Press Release
- Highest-ever pending order book of ₹985 Cr provides strong 1.2x TTM revenue visibility over the next 18-24 months.
- Strategic entry into the Thermal Power sector with a >₹150 Cr order, helping diversify beyond oil & gas refining.
- Strong technical moat supported by proprietary Lummus Helixchanger licensing and capability to handle >200-ton heavy equipment at Kheda.
- Healthy balance sheet with low leverage (D/E 0.15) and a solid ROCE profile of 20.0%.
- Extreme quarterly profit volatility evidenced by Q1 FY27 PAT plummeting 97.8% YoY to ₹0.57 Cr due to fixed-cost under-absorption and execution timing.
- High sector concentration risk with over 60-70% of order book tied to oil refining and petrochemical capex cycles.
- Rich valuation at 41.5x trailing P/E relative to peer median of 32.3x, leaving limited room for execution hiccups.
- Dependency on Lummus Technology LLC for proprietary technology licensing.
Executive Summary: The Anup Engineering (ANUP)
Analysis Date: August 6, 2026
Current Price: ₹2284.9 | Market Cap: ₹4531 Cr | Trailing P/E: 41.5x
1. Announcement & Catalyst Analysis
Anup Engineering reported its Q1 FY27 performance along with key order book metrics: - Order Book Record: Total pending order book reached a record ₹985 Cr (~1.2x TTM revenue of ₹817 Cr), up from ₹769 Cr at the end of FY26. - Quarterly Order Intake: Strong order booking of ~₹315 Cr in Q1 FY27 (YTD booking at ~₹540 Cr), driven by a breakthrough order exceeding ₹150 Cr in the Thermal Power sector. - Q1 Financial Drop: Q1 FY27 revenue fell 28.5% YoY to ₹125.25 Cr (vs ₹169.4 Cr in Q1 FY26). Net profit collapsed 97.8% YoY to ₹0.57 Cr (vs ₹25.53 Cr in Q1 FY26) due to operating leverage and planned lower execution phases.
While the Q1 earnings drop is severe, management attributes it to lumpiness in dispatch cycles and fixed-cost under-absorption, backed by a strong ₹1,100 Cr inquiry pipeline.
2. Ramp-Aware Execution & Financial Math
Heavy engineering and process equipment orders typically carry an execution cycle of 1.5 to 2.5 years.
- TTM Revenue Base: ₹817 Cr
- Total Order Backlog: ₹985 Cr
- Execution Horizon: ~2 years
Year-1 Impact (FY27):
- Soft Q1 FY27 revenue (₹125 Cr) creates a slow start to the year. Assuming recovery in Q2-Q4 averaging ₹245 Cr/quarter, FY27 full-year revenue is projected at ~₹860-870 Cr (~5-6.5% uplift over FY26).
- Due to Q1 margin drag, FY27 EPS is likely to remain flat or contract slightly before recovering.
Steady-State Impact (FY28):
- As the Kheda facility operates at full capacity and MEPL integration completes, annual revenue run-rate can reach ~₹1,020 Cr (+25% uplift over TTM).
- At steady-state operating profit margin of 21.0% and net profit margin of 13.5%, steady-state PAT would reach ~₹138 Cr.
- Implied steady-state EPS: ~₹69.5 (vs TTM EPS of ₹55.10, representing a ~26-28% EPS uplift).
3. Industry Context & Quality Evaluation
- Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Requires specialized manufacturing infrastructure (Kheda facility, heavy cranes), but asset turns remain healthy around 1.2-1.5x.
- Execution Difficulty: Moderate-to-High. Technical adherence, specialized metallurgy, and long fabrication cycles create high entry barriers but cause quarter-to-quarter revenue lumpiness.
- Industry CAGR: ~12% expected structural growth in Indian process equipment, driven by refinery expansions, clean energy/hydrogen, and thermal power.
- Quality Assessment: Fundamental Grade B. Trailing ROCE of 20.0% and D/E of 0.15 reflect solid structural profitability, though earnings stability is vulnerable to quarterly execution gaps.
4. Valuation & Scenario Calibrations
Trailing P/E stands at 41.5x, representing a premium over the engineering peer median of 32.3x.
- Base Case (Upside: +20% | Target: ₹2740): Revenue ramps up to ₹1,020 Cr by FY28 with PAT reaching ₹138 Cr. Valuation standardizes at 38x FY28 EPS.
- Bull Case (Upside: +45% | Target: ₹3310): Faster execution pushes FY28 revenue to ₹1,150 Cr with OPM expanding to 22.5%. Valuation maintains a premium multiple of 42x on EPS of ₹78.8.
- Bear Case (Downside: -25% | Target: ₹1710): Execution delays persist and refining capex slows. Margin pressures keep EPS stagnant around ₹52, while P/E de-rates to 33x (peer median).
5. Multibagger Verdict & Rationale
- Verdict: POSSIBLE | Score: 48/100
- Rationale: The record ₹985 Cr order book provides strong multi-quarter revenue visibility and proves client demand. However, the severe earnings collapse in Q1 FY27 highlights extreme quarter-to-quarter lumpiness. At a starting valuation of 41.5x trailing P/E, a 2x-3x re-rating requires sustained >30% annual earnings growth, which is constrained by current capacity and execution speeds. ANUP is a high-quality compounder, but short-term multibagger probability remains modest.