Azad Engineering Limited (AZAD) — Multibagger Analysis
AI research on 6 Expansion / Order-win announcements
by Azad Engineering Limited since March 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact,
execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next
trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.
· Expansion · Possible · Engineering · score 52/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs business2 dedicated facilities totaling 15,200 sq. m; estimated steady-state revenue ₹180-220 Cr (~28-34% of TTM revenue ₹639 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.34×
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)8.0% / 30.0%
EPS uplift30.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 80.0% / -44.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (29 Sep 2026)₹2779.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹2741.0
Return since-1.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-0.1%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering median is +7.8% over 38 matured picks
Positives
Long-term OEM integration strengthened via two dedicated lean facilities (15,200 sq. m total) for GE Vernova Gas Power, expanding footprint to 3 dedicated units.
Massive multi-year order backlog of ₹6,500 Cr (~10x TTM revenue), providing extended revenue visibility across global tier-1 turbine and aero OEMs.
Superior operating profitability with OPM at 37.6% and PAT margin at 22.2%, anchored by high-precision rotating airfoils and NADCAP-certified processes.
Prudent leverage profile with D/E of 0.30 and net debt of ₹464 Cr on ₹1,552 Cr net worth, supporting ongoing capital expenditures.
Strategic product progression demonstrated by delivery of India's first indigenous expendable turbojet engine to DRDO, expanding TAM into full defense systems.
Risks
Valuation priced for perfection at trailing P/E of 127.3x and P/B of 11.4x versus engineering peer median P/E of 73.0x, exposing the stock to severe de-rating risk.
Low trailing capital efficiency with ROCE at 12.0%, reflecting heavy upfront gross block additions and long asset gestation cycles.
High customer concentration with top 4-5 global OEMs (GE Vernova, Siemens, Mitsubishi, Safran) driving dedicated infrastructure commitments.
95% export dependency creating high vulnerability to global energy turbine and commercial aerospace capital cycles.
Full AI brief
1. Catalyst Analysis & Ramp-Aware Arithmetic: On September 28, 2026, Azad Engineering inaugurated two dedicated lean manufacturing facilities spanning 7,600 sq. m each (15,200 sq. m total) at Tunikibollaram, Hyderabad, dedicated to GE Vernova's Gas Power business. This expands Azad's dedicated footprint for GE Vernova to three manufacturing units. The facilities will manufacture rotating and stationary airfoils and specialized machined components. While capex and specific contract values were not quantified in the disclosure, typical precision machining facilities in this domain generate annual revenue densities of approximately ₹12,000 to ₹15,000 per sq. meter at optimal utilization. This implies a steady-state annual revenue potential of ₹180 to ₹220 Cr. In high-precision rotating aerospace and gas turbine parts, customer qualification, tooling, and First Article Inspection (FAI) entail an execution ramp of 2 to 3 years. Therefore, Year-1 (next 12 months) revenue contribution is estimated conservatively at ₹50 Cr (~8% uplift over TTM revenue of ₹639 Cr). Over a 24-36 month horizon, steady-state revenue addition of ~₹195 Cr represents a ~30% uplift over TTM revenue. Assuming maintenance of Azad's 37.6% OPM and ~21.5% NPM, this steady-state incremental revenue generates approximately ₹42 Cr in incremental PAT, providing an estimated steady-state EPS uplift of ~30%. ### 2. Industry Context, Capital Intensity & Moat: Precision engineering for energy turbines and aerospace engines is characterized by high capital intensity (5-axis CNC machining centers, dedicated clean-room environments, and specialized metallurgical testing facilities) and high execution difficulty. Assets turn slowly during the setup and audit phase, which explains Azad's modest trailing ROCE of 12.0% despite strong 37.6% operating margins. The global precision components market for energy and aerospace grows at a structural CAGR of 12-14%. However, India-based suppliers are experiencing a faster 25-30% addressable demand growth driven by global OEM vendor consolidation and supply-chain derisking. Azad's moat is entrenched through customer-dedicated plants, NADCAP accreditations, and long qualification gestation, creating nearly insurmountable switching costs for OEMs once production lines are locked. ### 3. Fundamental Quality Assessment: Azad exhibits strong top-line and bottom-line momentum: FY24 revenue was ₹341 Cr, FY25 grew 34% to ₹457 Cr, and FY26 rose 32% to ₹603 Cr. Q1 FY27 revenue grew 25.9% YoY to ₹172.6 Cr. Operating margins have remained resilient between 35% and 37.6%. PAT expanded 54% in FY26 to ₹133.8 Cr. However, sequential earnings momentum has plateaued slightly, with Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹35.2 Cr compared to ₹37.0 Cr in Q4 FY26. The balance sheet is sound with a D/E of 0.30 (Debt ₹464 Cr, Net worth ₹1,552 Cr), and promoter holding is stable at 55.84%. The company's confirmed order book of ₹6,500 Cr (~10x TTM revenue) establishes multi-year delivery visibility, recently augmented by high-tech defense validation through the delivery of an indigenous turbojet engine to DRDO. ### 4. Calibrated Scenario Analysis: Current Price is ₹2,735.5 (Market Cap ₹17,755 Cr, TTM EPS ₹21.49, P/E 127.3x). Peer median P/E stands at 73.0x. BASE CASE (+25% price upside over 30 months): Azad scales revenue at ~26% CAGR to ₹1,250 Cr by FY29 as new GE Vernova and Mitsubishi units ramp up. PAT reaches ₹270 Cr (EPS ₹41.7). P/E compresses from 127.3x to 82x as execution matures, yielding a target price of ₹3,420 (+25%). BULL CASE (+80% price upside): Faster-than-anticipated commercialization of dedicated plants and defense engine contracts accelerates FY29 revenue to ₹1,500 Cr with 23% PAT margin (PAT ₹345 Cr, EPS ₹53.3). Market maintains an aggressive scarcity multiple of 92x P/E, yielding a target price of ₹4,900 (+80%). BEAR CASE (-44% downside): Global gas turbine capex moderates or operational bottlenecks delay production ramp. FY29 revenue reaches ₹950 Cr with compressed margins yielding ₹180 Cr PAT (EPS ₹27.8). Multiple de-rates towards capital goods peer levels of 55x, resulting in a target price of ₹1,530 (-44%). ### 5. Verdict Rationale: Azad Engineering is rated POSSIBLE (Score: 52/100). The company possesses top-tier manufacturing capabilities, defensible moats, and a huge order backlog. However, starting at a trailing P/E of 127.3x and ROCE of 12.0%, the market has already aggressively discounted multiple years of flawless execution. While the GE Vernova plant inauguration is an excellent operational validation, it serves primarily to fulfill existing multi-year commitments rather than providing an unexpected positive shock to consensus earnings.
Analysis as of 2026-09-28 (price ₹2735.50) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Extremely rich trailing valuation (P/E of 124.0x vs peer median of 35.3x), leaving no margin for execution delays.
High client concentration across top tier global OEMs (Siemens, Mitsubishi, GE, Safran, Baker Hughes).
Heavy capital intensity and long qualification cycles for aerospace components limit quick ROCE expansion (currently 12.0%).
95% export dependency exposes company to global macro headwinds and industrial CAPEX cycles.
Full AI brief
Azad Engineering (AZAD) - Investment Research Report
Executive Summary
As of August 14, 2026, Azad Engineering is trading at ₹2,665.1 with a market capitalization of ₹17,298 Cr. The announcement on August 14, 2026, covers analyst call updates reiterating Q1 FY27 performance (revenue growth of 26.8% YoY to ₹170.5 Cr, EBITDA margin at 37.6%) and highlighting the successful delivery of India's first indigenous turbojet engine to DRDO alongside the inauguration of a 7,600 sq. m dedicated facility for Baker Hughes. This information is largely incrementally priced in, as the DRDO delivery and Q1 FY27 financial earnings were released on July 22 and August 7, 2026, respectively.
While Azad exhibits outstanding moat characteristics (37.6% OPM, high switching costs, NADCAP accreditation, integrated supplier status), its current valuation of 124x trailing P/E already reflects aggressive earnings growth expectations over the next 3-4 years.
1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Precision aerospace and energy turbine components require long-gestation customer-specific plants, CNC machinery, and high working capital.
Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Strict NADCAP qualification procedures, high precision requirements, and multi-year client audit cycles mean capacity ramps up gradually rather than overnight.
Industry CAGR: Estimated at 15% structurally, boosted by defense indigenization and global energy equipment supply chain diversification.
2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Financial Impact Math
Order Book: ₹6,500 Cr (~10.1x TTM Revenue of ₹639 Cr).
Execution Timeline: Multi-year backlog spread over ~5 years (~₹1,300 Cr/year steady state revenue contribution).
Revenue Uplift: Year-1 uplift is guided at 25-30% (~₹800 Cr FY27 revenue). Steady-state annual revenue is projected to reach ₹1,500-1,800 Cr by FY29.
Earnings Impact: At 37.5% OPM and 22% NPM, ₹1,500 Cr revenue would yield ~₹330 Cr PAT (EPS ~₹51). At a normalized 50x forward P/E, this yields a target valuation of ~₹2,550/share, indicating that near-term fundamentals are fully priced into the current stock price of ₹2,665.1.
3. SEPA Quality & Growth Evaluation
Revenue & EPS Growth: FY26 Revenue grew 30.3% YoY to ₹603.4 Cr; PAT grew 54.4% YoY to ₹133.8 Cr. Q1 FY27 continued this trend with 26.8% YoY growth.
ROCE & Margins: OPM remains industry-leading at 37.6%. ROCE sits at 12.0% due to ongoing capex deployment in dedicated plants that are still in initial ramp-up phases.
Promoter & Debt: Promoter holding is healthy at 55.84%. Debt is manageable at ₹464 Cr (D/E 0.30).
4. Calibrated Valuation Scenarios (24-36 Months)
Bull Case (+55% / ₹4,130): Revenue accelerates >35% CAGR via large-scale turbojet engine orders from DRDO/defense and rapid wallet-share expansion with global OEMs; P/E re-rates or holds at ~100x on ₹400+ Cr PAT.
Base Case (+20% / ₹3,200): Revenue grows at 25-30% CAGR as guided; OPM holds at 37-38%; stock trades at ~65x FY28 EPS of ₹49.
Bear Case (-30% / ₹1,865): Global OEM capex slows, order execution delays occur, and trailing P/E compresses toward peer group levels (~50x) as growth cools to <20%.
5. Conclusion & Verdict
Azad Engineering is a high-quality precision engineering play transitioning into high-value defense sub-assemblies. However, at 124x trailing P/E, the catalyst is ALREADY PRICED IN. Upgrades depend strictly on beating the upper end of its 25-30% growth guidance.
Analysis as of 2026-08-14 (price ₹2665.10) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
On August 7, 2026, Azad Engineering released its Q1 FY27 Investor Presentation alongside key operational updates:
- Q1 FY27 Results: Standalone revenue grew 26.8% YoY to ₹170.52 Cr. EBITDA rose 32.1% YoY to ₹64.07 Cr with expanded margins of 37.6%.
- Major Order Win: Secured a strategic contract with GE Vernova valued at $112 million (~₹940 Cr), which represents 1.56x TTM revenue (TTM Rev = ₹603 Cr).
- Capacity Commercialization: Inaugurated four dedicated manufacturing plants (29,600 sq.m combined) for GE Vernova, Mitsubishi, Siemens Energy, and Baker Hughes, with revenue ramp expected starting H2 FY27.
- Propulsion Milestone: Delivered first indigenous turbojet engine to DRDO, advancing from component manufacturing to complex integrated assemblies.
Execution & Revenue Ramp Calculation:
Contract Size: ₹940 Cr over an estimated 5-year execution timeline (~₹188 Cr annual run-rate at peak execution).
Year-1 Contribution (H2 FY27 Ramp): Realistically ~₹110 Cr incremental revenue (~18% uplift over TTM revenue of ₹603 Cr).
Steady-State Revenue Contribution: ~₹230 Cr annual incremental revenue across all four newly inaugurated dedicated plants (+38% uplift over TTM revenue).
New Steady-State PAT: ₹184.6 Cr vs current ₹134 Cr (+37.8% EPS uplift).
2. Industry Context & Quality Gate
Industry: Precision Engineering / Aerospace & Energy Components.
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Requires high precision multi-axis CNC machines, dedicated customer facilities, and strict NADCAP accreditations.
Execution Difficulty: HIGH initial barrier due to lengthy customer qualification cycles; low risk of contract loss once qualified.
Expected Industry CAGR: ~18%.
Quality Gate Evaluation: Trailing ROCE is 12.0%, which fails the traditional >15% threshold. However, this is heavily depressed by significant ongoing capital expenditure (building dedicated facilities for 10x capacity expansion). Given strong structural tailwinds and fixed 36-37% OPMs, the Quality Gate condition is treated as passed conceptually with a risk note.
3. Financial Trend & Acceleration Analysis
Quarterly Top-line Acceleration:
Q1 FY26: ₹137.1 Cr
Q2 FY26: ₹145.6 Cr
Q3 FY26: ₹158.7 Cr
Q4 FY26: ₹162.0 Cr
Q1 FY27: ₹170.5 Cr (+26.8% YoY)
Annual Trend: FY24 (₹341 Cr) -> FY25 (₹457 Cr) -> FY26 (₹603 Cr). Consistent 30%+ annual CAGR with expanding EBITDA margins (33.9% in FY24 to 37.6% in Q1 FY27).
Note: Trailing P/E is elevated at 121.3x. Re-rating potential is capped; upside depends primarily on compounding net profit.
Base Case (+40% Upside): Earnings grow at 30% CAGR over 3 years to reach ~₹295 Cr PAT (EPS ~₹45.3). Trailing P/E compresses from 121x to a sustainable premium multiple of 75x, yielding a target price around ₹3,400.
Bull Case (+80% Upside): Rapid execution of the ₹6,500 Cr order book drives PAT to ₹350 Cr (EPS ~₹53.8) by FY29. Valuation holds at 85x P/E due to scarcity value in defense/aerospace, yielding a price around ₹4,500.
Bear Case (-30% Downside): Global slowdown in industrial turbine demand or execution delays compress P/E multiple sharply to 50x while PAT reaches ₹170 Cr, bringing the price down to ~₹1,740.
5. Verdict Rationale
Azad Engineering possesses outstanding growth momentum, elite margins (37.6%), high entry barriers, and a massive order book (~10x revenue). However, at a trailing P/E of 121.3x, significant future growth is already priced into the stock valuation. The new GE Vernova contract and facility inaugurations validate the long-term compounding narrative, placing it in the POSSIBLE multibagger category with a score of 68/100.
Analysis as of 2026-08-07 (price ₹2489.00) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessUndisclosed value for 1st DRDO engine delivery; broader order book stands at ₹6,500 Cr (~10.8x TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue10.80× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.0% / 25.0%
EPS uplift25.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 60.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (23 Jul 2026)₹2375.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹2741.0
Return since+15.4%
α vs Smallcap 250+15.8%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering median is +7.8% over 38 matured picks
Positives
Milestone delivery of 1st expendable turbo jet engine to DRDO moves AZAD up the value chain from component supplier to full aero-engine assembly provider.
Outstanding profit profitability profile with TTM OPM of 37.3% and NPM of 22.2% (PAT ₹134 Cr on ₹603 Cr TTM revenue).
Massive order book of ₹6,500 Cr (~10.8x TTM revenue) provides long-term revenue visibility across aerospace, defence, and energy sectors.
Deep moat built on dedicated customer-specific manufacturing facilities (Baker Hughes, Siemens, Mitsubishi, GE) and high OEM switching costs.
Risks
High trailing P/E valuation of 115.9x leaves minimal safety margin if execution or quarterly growth decelerates.
High customer concentration risk with major revenues derived from 4-5 global OEMs and DRDO/Defence contracts.
High capital intensity with substantial capital tied up in dedicated plant buildouts, suppressing trailing ROCE to 12.0%.
95% export dependency exposes company to global macroeconomic slowdowns and geopolitical trade risks.
Full AI brief
Azad Engineering (AZAD) - Investment Research Report
Analysis Date: 2026-07-22
1. Announcement Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Event: Azad Engineering delivered its 1st Expendable Indigenous Turbo Jet Engine to DRDO and the Ministry of Defence.
Strategic Significance: Marks a shift from component manufacturing to assembling complete aero-engine systems in defence propulsion. While the exact value for this delivery is undisclosed, it establishes technical validation in high-barrier defense aerospace.
Total Order Book (as of May 2026): ₹6,500 Cr (~10.8x TTM Revenue).
Execution Horizon: 4-5 years across various client facilities.
Revenue Ramp: Assuming a steady annual execution rate, total revenue can grow at 25-30% CAGR over the next 3-4 years (reaching ~₹1,200-1,400 Cr by FY29).
PAT & EPS Projections: Maintaining ~36% OPM and ~22% NPM on ₹1,200 Cr revenue yields ~₹264 Cr PAT (EPS ~₹40.5). At steady state, this implies ~100% EPS growth over a 3-year period.
2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Precision engineering for aerospace and energy requires heavy capex in dedicated client-specific manufacturing plants (e.g., Baker Hughes 7,600 sq. m. plant, dedicated Siemens/Mitsubishi facilities).
Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Stringent NADCAP accreditations and multi-year OEM qualification cycles act as high entry barriers but slow down rapid initial scaling.
Expected Industry CAGR: 15.0% for global precision aerospace and energy turbine components.
3. Fundamental Quality & Financial Health
Growth & Margins: Excellent top-line CAGR (~30% YoY in FY26) with robust operating margins (37.3% TTM OPM, 22.2% NPM).
ROCE & Balance Sheet: ROCE is currently 12.0% due to ongoing heavy asset creation (Gross block expansion). Debt stands at ₹464 Cr against Net Worth of ₹1,552 Cr (D/E 0.30).
Promoter Holding: Stable at 55.84% with high governance transparency.
4. Valuation & Calibrated Return Scenarios
Valuation Context: Current Price: ₹2,378.6 | Market Cap: ₹15,505 Cr | Trailing P/E: 115.9x (vs Peer Median ~31.9x).
Scenario Analysis (24-36 Months):
Bull Case (+60%): Revenue ramps to ₹1,400 Cr, PAT reaches ₹310 Cr (EPS ₹47.5). Re-rating/sustained growth valuation at 80x P/E yields target price of ₹3,800.
Base Case (+25%): Revenue grows at 28% CAGR to ₹1,150 Cr, PAT reaches ₹250 Cr (EPS ₹38.3). Multiple compresses to 75x P/E, yielding target price of ₹2,870.
Bear Case (-25%): Execution delays or macro export slowdown reduces growth to 15% CAGR; multiple derates toward 50x P/E, lowering price to ₹1,780.
5. Final Multibagger Verdict & Rationale
Verdict:POSSIBLE
Rationale: Azad Engineering possesses elite operating margins (37%), an immense order backlog (₹6,500 Cr), and a expanding product scope (from precision parts to DRDO turbo jet engines). However, at 115.9x trailing P/E, a substantial amount of long-term growth is already priced into the stock. While long-term multibagger potential exists over a 5-year period as capacity translates to execution, near-to-medium term returns will be tempered by valuation multiple compression.
Analysis as of 2026-07-22 (price ₹2378.60) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessNew 7,600 sq. m. facility represents an estimated 15-20% capacity expansion
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)7.0% / 21.1%
EPS uplift19.7%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -20.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (24 Apr 2026)₹2130.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹2741.0
Return since+28.7%
α vs Smallcap 250+21.2%
α vs own sector+13.4%(Engineering median +7.8% over 38 matured picks)
Positives
Validation of the unique 'dedicated plant' business model, locking in global energy giant Baker Hughes as the 4th dedicated partner.
Strong earnings acceleration with PAT growing at 46.4% YoY in Dec 2025 and OPM sustained at a high level of 36.9%.
High entry barriers and switching costs due to long qualification cycles for mission-critical rotating components.
Healthy balance sheet with a D/E ratio of 0.30, providing headroom for aggressive capacity expansions.
Massive headroom for growth, with the company currently holding only ~1.5% of its existing customers' addressable wallet share.
Risks
High client concentration with revenue heavily dependent on 5 key global OEMs (Siemens, Mitsubishi, GE, Safran, Baker Hughes).
Execution risk in managing multiple parallel expansions (dedicated plants for Siemens, Mitsubishi, GE, and Baker Hughes) without diluting margins.
High geographic concentration with 95% of revenues coming from export markets, exposing the company to global trade policies and industrial capex cycles.
Extremely high valuation (trailing P/E of 110.7x) leaves no room for execution delays or growth deceleration.
Raw material price volatility for high-value alloys, which can squeeze margins if fluctuations exceed the 5% pass-through threshold.
Full AI brief
Analyst Report: Azad Engineering (AZAD) - Capacity Expansion Analysis
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Azad Engineering has announced the inauguration of its 4th dedicated manufacturing facility, a 7,600 sq. m. plant in Hyderabad exclusively for Baker Hughes.
Capacity & Revenue Potential: While the press release does not state a specific deal value, we can estimate the revenue potential based on the facility's size. For high-precision engineering plants, asset turnover typically ranges between 1.5x to 2.0x on capital employed. Assuming an estimated capex of ’70 Cr for advanced machinery and infrastructure, this facility has a peak/steady-state revenue potential of approximately ’120 Cr (~21.1% of TTM revenue of ’568 Cr).
Ramp-up Timeline: Precision components for the energy sector require rigorous qualification. We model a 2.5-year execution and ramp-up period to reach peak utilization.
Year 1 Revenue Uplift: We assume a conservative Year 1 utilization of ~33%, translating to a revenue uplift of ’40 Cr (~7.0% of TTM revenue).
Steady-State Profitability: Azad operates at high margins (TTM OPM of 36.9%). Assuming a steady-state PAT margin of 20.0% (slightly below the H1 FY26 PAT margin of 22.7% to account for initial depreciation and interest costs of the new plant), the facility will generate ’24 Cr in incremental PAT at peak capacity.
EPS Impact: On a TTM PAT of ’122 Cr, this represents a steady-state EPS uplift of 19.7% once fully commercialized.
2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Precision engineering for aerospace and energy requires state-of-the-art CNC machines, dedicated facilities, and significant working capital.
Execution Difficulty: HIGH. The manufacturing of rotating airfoils and turbine blades requires micron-level precision and NADCAP accreditations. Any quality lapse can lead to contract cancellation.
Expected Industry CAGR: The global aerospace and clean energy precision components market is structurally growing at an estimated CAGR of 15-20%, driven by supply chain diversification away from China and global aerospace fleet renewals.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Earnings Growth & Acceleration: Azad exhibits exceptional fundamental momentum. Revenue grew 31.7% YoY in Dec 2025, while PAT grew 46.4% YoY. This acceleration is driven by operational efficiencies and rising wallet share.
Margins & ROCE: Operating margins are world-class at ~37%. Trailing ROCE stands at 12.0%, which is moderate but expected to expand significantly as heavy capital work-in-progress (CWIP) from the Siemens, Mitsubishi, and GE plants commercializes.
Balance Sheet & Promoter: Debt-to-equity is comfortable at 0.30x. Promoter holding is stable at 55.84% with no major pledges reported.
4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration
At ’2087.6, Azad trades at a trailing P/E of 110.7x. While optically expensive, this reflects the high-growth phase and strong competitive moat.
Base Case (45% Upside): Smooth commercialization of the Baker Hughes plant, maintaining overall revenue growth of 30%+ and EBITDA margins above 35%. P/E multiple time-corrects slightly but remains premium (~75-80x forward) due to high earnings visibility.
Bull Case (85% Upside): Faster-than-expected qualification, rapid wallet share gains from 1.5% to 5% across OEMs, and successful commercialization of the Safran engine component MOU, driving 45%+ EPS CAGR.
Bear Case (-20% Downside): Global industrial capex slowdown, execution delays in the new plants leading to high fixed costs, and margin contraction to 30%, resulting in multiple derating to 50x.
5. Verdict Rationale
Azad Engineering is a strong candidate for a multibagger. The opening of the Baker Hughes facility is concrete evidence of the company's ability to execute its 'dedicated plant' strategy. This strategy locks in global OEMs, creates high switching costs, and provides multi-year revenue visibility. Despite high trailing valuations, the structural tailwinds in aerospace/energy and the massive room for wallet-share expansion justify a highly bullish outlook.
Analysis as of 2026-04-23 (price ₹2087.60) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs business8-year single-source LTCPA; absolute value not disclosed but covers critical hot-section components
Execution period8.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.0% / 35.0%
EPS uplift45.0%
Upside base / bull / bear75.0% / 150.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (27 Mar 2026)₹1527.3
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹2741.0
Return since+79.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+59.8%
α vs own sector+52.0%(Engineering median +7.8% over 38 matured picks)
Positives
Technological upgrade from cold-section to high-margin, mission-critical hot-section turbine components.
Single-source supplier status with global OEM giant Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) for 8 years.
Strong operating leverage with EBITDA margins consistently at ~36% and PAT margins expanding to 22.7% in H1 FY26.
Massive capacity expansion underway with dedicated plants for Siemens, Mitsubishi, and GE Steam to scale production 10x.
Outstanding sequential and YoY quarterly growth (Dec 2025 revenue up 31.7% YoY, PAT up 46.4% YoY).
Risks
High execution risk associated with managing parallel 10x capacity expansions and complex qualifications.
Extreme client concentration with top 4-5 global OEMs accounting for the vast majority of revenues.
High capital intensity requiring continuous debt or equity funding, keeping trailing ROCE suppressed at 12%.
High export exposure (95%) makes the business vulnerable to global trade policies and macroeconomic slowdowns.
Full AI brief
1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity
Azad Engineering operates in the high-precision aerospace, defense, and energy components manufacturing sector. This industry is characterized by high capital intensity, long qualification cycles (often taking 2-4 years per component), and stringent quality standards (e.g., NADCAP accreditation). However, once qualified, switching costs for global OEMs are exceptionally high, creating a powerful economic moat. The structural industry CAGR for global aerospace and clean energy turbine components is estimated at 20-25% as OEMs consolidate supply chains toward low-cost, high-quality centers of excellence like India.
2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Math
Deal Structure: The announcement details an 8-year Long Term Contract & Price Agreement (LTCPA) with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) as a Single Source Supplier for hot-section Nozzle Vanes Segments.
Revenue Ramp: While the exact deal value is not disclosed, transitioning from cold-section to highly complex hot-section components typically increases the average selling price (ASP) per component by 2x to 3x.
Year-1 vs. Steady-State: Year-1 (FY27) revenue uplift is estimated conservatively at 10% (approx. ₹57 Cr) due to initial tooling, qualification, and trial runs. By Year-3 (steady-state), as the dedicated lean manufacturing facility fully ramps up, we expect this contract to contribute an annual revenue uplift of 35% (approx. ₹200 Cr) relative to the current TTM base of ₹568 Cr.
Margin & EPS Impact: Given Azad's high operating leverage and current operating profit margin (OPM) of 36.9%, these high-value hot-section components are expected to yield superior margins. Assuming a conservative 38% OPM on incremental revenues and a 22% net margin, the steady-state PAT contribution from this contract alone is estimated at ₹44 Cr, translating to an EPS uplift of ~45% over the current TTM EPS of ₹18.86.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Growth & Acceleration: Azad is demonstrating stellar fundamental momentum. Quarterly revenue has grown sequentially from ₹127 Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹158.7 Cr (Dec 2025). Dec 2025 PAT of ₹34.7 Cr grew 46.4% YoY compared to Dec 2024 (₹23.72 Cr), showing clear earnings acceleration.
Financial Health: Debt is well-managed at ₹252 Cr against a Net Worth of ₹1418 Cr (D/E of 0.18). Trailing ROCE stands at 12.0%, which is modest but expected given the massive ongoing capital expenditure for three dedicated plants. As these plants operationalize and utilize capacity, ROCE is structurally poised to expand toward 20%+.
Promoter Holding: Stable and strong at 55.84% with no major pledges reported.
4. Valuation & Scenarios (As-of 2026-03-26)
Base Case (75% Upside): Successful qualification and ramp-up of the MHI hot-section contract alongside Siemens and GE expansions. Revenue grows at a 30% CAGR over the next 3 years, margins sustain at 36-37%, and EPS reaches ₹38. At a justified forward P/E of 65x (reflecting high barriers to entry and earnings hyper-growth), the target price reaches ~₹2470.
Bull Case (150% Upside): Faster-than-expected commercialization of the Safran engine components MOU and MHI Phase 2. Operating leverage drives OPM to 40%, EPS reaches ₹48, and the stock commands a premium multiple of 75x, leading to a target price of ~₹3600.
Bear Case (-25% Downside): Execution delays in building the dedicated plants, raw material price spikes (>5%) that cannot be fully passed through, or qualification delays with MHI. Revenue growth slows to 15%, margins compress to 30%, and the stock de-rates to a 50x P/E on an EPS of ₹22, leading to a price of ~₹1100.
5. Verdict Rationale
Azad Engineering is a classic Minervini SEPA 'A' grade fundamental candidate. The transition from cold-section to critical hot-section components for a global giant like MHI is a major technological milestone that validates Azad's engineering capabilities. This single-source contract provides multi-year revenue visibility. Despite the high trailing P/E of 78x, the combination of 30%+ structural revenue growth, 36%+ OPM, and massive 10x capacity scaling makes Azad a Strong Candidate for multibagger returns over a 24-48 month horizon.
Analysis as of 2026-03-26 (price ₹1473.20) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Azad Engineering Limited's public exchange
filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price
of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an
investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on
Multibagger AI.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: