Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited (CLEANMAX) — Multibagger Analysis
AI research on 10 Expansion / Order-win announcements
by Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited since March 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact,
execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next
trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.
Deal vs business1,550 MW WTG procurement vs ~4.2 GW operational portfolio (~37% capacity expansion)
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 45.0%
EPS uplift40.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (31 Aug 2026)₹1289.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1276.0
Return since-1.0%
α vs Smallcap 250+3.3%
Positives
Large-scale 1,550 MW turbine procurement secures equipment supply for medium-term capacity additions through CY2028.
Strong revenue momentum with Q1 FY27 revenue doubling YoY to Rs 832.2 cr and net profit expanding to Rs 55.2 cr.
Established track record of commissioning, adding ~530 MW in Q1 FY27 alone and scaling contracted portfolio to 6.8 GW.
Risks
High capital intensity requiring significant debt financing (e.g. recently approved Rs 2,500 cr NCD issuance), leading to heavy interest burdens.
Phased execution over 7 stages until Dec 2028 exposes company to project delays, grid evacuation bottlenecks, and cost inflation.
Missing historical balance sheet and multi-year track record data on public exchange limits leverage visibility.
Full AI brief
1. Catalyst & Execution Ramp Math
Deal Structure: CleanMax approved a term sheet with Envision Energy India for 1,550 MW (310 WTGs of 5 MW each) across 7 phases ending before Dec 31, 2028 (~2.3 to 2.5 years).
Capacity Context: With an operational portfolio of ~4.2 GW (and 6.8 GW contracted), 1,550 MW represents a ~37% addition to current operating capacity.
Ramp-Aware Revenue & Earnings Potential: At an estimated annualized revenue run-rate of ~Rs 3,300 Cr (based on Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 832 Cr), full commissioning of 1,550 MW at typical wind capacity utilization factors (~28-32%) should yield steady-state incremental revenues of ~Rs 1,400-1,600 Cr p.a. (+45-50% steady-state uplift).
Year 1 Ramp: Phase 1-2 commissioning in Year 1 will likely contribute only 200-300 MW, translating to a ~12-15% revenue uplift initially.
2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity
Industry: Renewable Energy / Utilities.
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Wind assets require capex of ~Rs 6.0-7.0 Cr per MW, implying an aggregate project capex of Rs 9,000-10,000+ Cr across all phases.
Execution Difficulty: High, involving turbine delivery schedules, land rights, substations, and transmission connectivity.
3. Financial Quality & Growth
Operating Leverage: Operating margins are robust at ~50.6% (Op Profit Rs 420.9 Cr on Rs 832.2 Cr revenue in Jun 2026). Net profit margin stands at ~6.6%, compressed by high depreciation and finance costs.
Balance Sheet Constraint: Board recently approved Rs 2,500 Cr NCDs to finance capex, pointing to leveraged capital structure typical of fast-growing IPPs.
4. Valuation & Scenarios
Bull Case (+85%): Seamless execution across all 7 phases, timely power offtake PPAs signed at remunerative tariffs, EBITDA expands toward the guided Rs 3,000 Cr by FY28.
Base Case (+45%): Phased commissioning on schedule through 2028 with steady margin profile, partially offset by debt-service obligations.
Bear Case (-25%): Transmission evacuation delays, turbine supply slippages, and rising interest costs squeezing levered PAT.
5. Verdict Rationale
CleanMax shows strong scale and rapid commissioning capability in commercial & industrial renewables. However, the high capital intensity, heavy leverage requirement, and phased multi-year timeline warrant a calibrated POSSIBLE rating with moderate conviction.
Analysis as of 2026-08-28 (price ₹1250.90) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs business500 MW added in Q1 on 3.7 GW operational base (~13.5% capacity expansion); FY28 EBITDA target ₹3,000 Cr vs ₹1,290 Cr in FY26 (2.3x expansion).
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)45.0% / 120.0%
EPS uplift150.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Aug 2026)₹1322.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1276.0
Return since-3.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+0.5%
Positives
Dominant market position in hyperscaler C&I renewable power with ~35% market share (serving Meta, Google, Amazon).
Strong Q1 FY27 performance with revenue doubling YoY to ₹832 Cr and turning profitable with PAT of ₹55.2 Cr.
Proven execution track record with 0.53 GW commissioned in Q1 FY27 alone, supporting the 1.5 GW annual additions guidance.
Substantial cost of debt improvement, dropping 100 bps YoY from 9.4% to 8.4%.
Ambitious and credible FY28 EBITDA guidance of ₹3,000 Cr (up from ₹1,290 Cr in FY26).
Risks
High capital intensity requiring constant equity/debt fundraising (e.g., ₹2,500 Cr NCD issuance).
Regulatory risks in open access charges, cross-subsidies, and tariff structures across Indian states.
Execution delays in land procurement or grid connectivity could slow capacity deployment.
Full AI brief
Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited (CLEANMAX) - Investment Analysis
1. Industry Dynamics & Capital Intensity
Industry Structure: Renewable Energy Utilities (Corporate C&I & Hyperscaler Data Center Power).
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Building wind-solar hybrid projects requires substantial upfront capital expenditure (~₹4.5-5.5 Cr per MW).
Execution Difficulty: Moderate-to-High. Execution depends heavily on land acquisition, inter-state/intra-state transmission approvals, and module procurement.
Industry CAGR: ~18% CAGR driven by corporate ESG mandates and massive data center power demand in India.
2. Earnings & Expansion Catalyst Math
Capacity Additions: 500 MW added in Q1 FY27, reaching operational capacity of ~4.2 GW with a contracted portfolio of 6.8 GW.
EBITDA Trajectory: Management guided for ₹3,000 Cr EBITDA by FY28 vs ₹1,290 Cr in FY26.
Turnaround Momentum: Q1 FY27 revenue doubled YoY to ₹832.2 Cr, generating PAT of ₹55.2 Cr (reversing Q1 FY26 losses). RE Power Sales EBITDA margins reached 84%.
Cost of Capital: Interest rate reduced by 100 bps to 8.4%, boosting net margins.
3. Catalyst Freshness / Already Priced In Assessment
Assessment: already_priced_in: true.
Rationale: The Q1 FY27 financial results, PAT turnaround of ₹55.2 Cr, 500 MW capacity additions, and the ₹3,000 Cr FY28 EBITDA guidance were officially filed on July 31, 2026. The announcement on August 07, 2026, is an investor analyst call update repeating these identical figures.
4. Valuation & Scenario Calibrations
Base Case (+45%): CleanMax successfully delivers 1.5 GW annual additions, reaching ~₹2,700 Cr EBITDA in FY28 with interest rates remaining low.
Bull Case (+85%): Faster-than-anticipated hyperscaler execution, exceeding 1.5 GW additions annually, delivering ₹3,200+ Cr EBITDA in FY28 with strong free cash flow generation.
Bear Case (-25%): Grid connectivity bottlenecks or policy changes in corporate open access tariffs slow down commissionings and compress margins.
5. Final Verdict Rationale
CleanMax is a high-growth renewable developer benefiting from structural tailwinds in corporate power purchasing (Meta, Google, Amazon). While the announcement itself is a repeat update, the underlying fundamentals reflect strong momentum and structural execution capability. Graded as POSSIBLE multibagger candidate with score 68.
Analysis as of 2026-08-07 (price ₹1337.00) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessNCD authorization of ₹2,500 Cr vs FY26 EBITDA of ₹1,295 Cr (~1.93x EBITDA)
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 12.0%
EPS uplift25.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 65.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (03 Aug 2026)₹1373.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1276.0
Return since-7.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-6.0%
Positives
Prepayment of ₹599 Cr in high-cost 11.5% debt yields ~₹68.9 Cr in annual interest savings (~₹51.7 Cr net PAT impact).
Strategic 51:49 partnership with Apple India in Clean Max Taurus validates corporate C&I moat and long-term PPA stability.
Approved ₹2,500 Cr NCD fundraise provides strong capital runway for ongoing 1 GW RE project pipeline.
Amalgamation of 4 rooftop subsidiaries streamlines corporate architecture and brings in ₹127.7 Cr in direct top line.
Risks
High capital intensity inherent to IPP/renewable utility models, requiring ongoing debt capital.
Grid connectivity, land acquisition, and state-level policy delays could slow capacity commissioning.
High sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations on debt-funded capital expenditures.
Full AI brief
Executive Summary
Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions (CLEANMAX) announced key strategic outcomes from its board meeting on July 31, 2026: approval to issue up to ₹2,500 crore in listed NCDs, consolidation of 4 rooftop solar subsidiaries, confirmation of ₹599 crore in high-cost debt prepayment, and a 51:49 joint partnership with Apple India.
1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Impact Math
Debt Prepayment Impact: Prepaying ₹599 crore of 11.5% p.a. NCDs on April 2, 2026 reduces interest expenses by ₹68.88 crore annually. At a standard 25% tax rate, this results in an immediate ₹51.66 crore annual PAT accretion (~25% EPS uplift relative to trailing earnings scale).
Subsidiary Consolidation: Merging 4 wholly-owned rooftop solar subsidiaries integrates ₹127.7 crore in FY26 revenue directly onto the parent entity balance sheet, providing ~5% top-line integration.
Capital Deployment: The ₹2,500 crore NCD issuance acts as an enabling resolution to refinance debt and fund the 1 GW RE project development across Rajasthan and Karnataka (partially funded via the $575 million credit facility announced earlier).
2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Renewable power utilities require massive up-front capital expenditures per MW of installed solar/wind capacity.
Execution Dynamics: Construction and commissioning typical span 12–24 months per park. However, CleanMax's operational portfolio grew by 530 MW in Q1 FY27 to reach 4.2 GW, demonstrating proven execution velocity.
Industry CAGR: Expected at 15–18% structurally, driven by corporate decarbonization targets (RE100) and corporate power purchase agreements (CPPAs).
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Growth & Scale: EBITDA grew 28% YoY in FY26 to ₹1,295 crore; recent credit rating upgrade to AA-/Stable from CARE Ratings lowers future borrowing costs.
Moat: Anchor corporate customers including Meta (900 MW total deal), Apple (51:49 JV), and GACL (160 MW) create high revenue predictability via long-term 15-25 year PPAs.
Capital Structure Risk: While utility debt levels are elevated, debt prepayment and rating upgrades mitigate interest cover risks (security cover enhanced from 0.7x to 1.0x).
4. Calibrated Valuation Scenarios
Bull Case (+65%): Accelerated deployment of the 1 GW pipeline, lower borrowing costs post rating upgrade, and additional blue-chip tech client wins lead to significant earnings acceleration.
Base Case (+35%): Timely execution of current pipeline, realization of ₹68.9 Cr interest savings, and stable operating margins across the 4.2+ GW portfolio.
Bear Case (-20%): Execution bottlenecks in grid connection/land acquisition, rising interest rates, or payment delays from commercial off-takers.
5. Verdict Rationale
CleanMax exhibits strong operational momentum and elite corporate customer validation. However, as a capital-intensive renewable utility, revenue multiplier growth is constrained by execution cycles and balance-sheet capacity. It rates as a POSSIBLE multibagger with a score of 58/100.
Analysis as of 2026-07-31 (price ₹1335.60) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs business530 MW commissioned represents a 14.7% increase over the 3.6 GW operational base.
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)11.0% / 15.0%
EPS uplift12.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 75.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (08 Jul 2026)₹1273.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1276.0
Return since+0.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-0.2%
Positives
Record quarterly commissioning of 530 MW, expanding operational portfolio to 4.2 GW (+16.7%).
Strong credit profile with CARE rating upgraded to AA-/Stable and FY26 EBITDA growing 28% to ’1,295 Cr.
High-quality corporate client base including Meta, Apple, and Amazon, reducing counterparty payment risks.
Data centers and AI infrastructure now make up 42% of the contracted RE Power Sales portfolio, tapping into a high-growth niche.
Risks
High capital intensity and leverage, requiring continuous massive funding (e.g., recent $575M raise).
Significant data gaps with missing TTM revenue, PAT, and debt metrics as of the analysis date.
Grid curtailment and transmission constraints in key states like Gujarat and Karnataka.
Interest rate sensitivity due to high debt levels which can severely depress net profit margins.
Full AI brief
Executive Summary
CleanMax has announced a record-breaking Q1 FY27, commissioning ~530 MW of renewable energy capacity. This expands its operational portfolio by 16.7% to 4.2 GW. While the operational momentum is highly impressive, the utility business model is structurally capital-intensive, and significant data gaps prevent a higher-conviction rating.
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Capacity Expansion: Operational capacity grew from 3.6 GW to 4.2 GW (+16.7%). The 530 MW addition consists of 403 MW in RE Power Sales and 126 MWp in RE Services.
Revenue Estimation: Assuming an average tariff of ’3.5 per unit and a Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 22% for solar/wind hybrid, 530 MW generates ~1,021 million units annually. This translates to ~’357 Cr of steady-state annual revenue. Compared to the annualized Dec 2025 revenue of ~’1,690 Cr, this represents a ~21% steady-state revenue uplift. Conservatively accounting for lower-margin RE Services, we model a 15% steady-state revenue uplift.
Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Since the capacity was commissioned throughout Q1 FY27, it will contribute for an average of 9 months in FY27, leading to an estimated 11% Year-1 revenue uplift.
EPS Impact: Renewable IPPs carry high depreciation and interest costs. Dec 2025 PAT was only ’21.18 Cr on ’263.14 Cr operating profit (5% PAT margin). Assuming stable margins, steady-state EPS is expected to rise by 12% once interest costs on the newly commissioned assets stabilize.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & CAGR
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Setting up renewable capacity requires ~’5-6 Cr per MW. CleanMax's recent ’4,800 Cr ($575M) fundraise for 1 GW confirms this high capital requirement.
Industry CAGR: Estimated at 18% over the next decade, driven by corporate net-zero targets and massive power demand from data centers (which now make up 42% of CleanMax's contracted portfolio).
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Strengths: Strong EBITDA growth (+28% YoY to ’1,295 Cr in FY26) and a credit rating upgrade to AA-/Stable indicate robust operational health. High-profile clients (Meta, Amazon, Apple) minimize payment default risks.
Weaknesses: High leverage and thin net profit margins. The lack of complete TTM data and missing Mar 2026 quarterly results represent a major information gap.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (+35%): Smooth integration of the 530 MW capacity, steady cash flows from Meta/Amazon, and execution of the remaining 1.5 GW contracted pipeline over 24 months.
Bull Case (+75%): Faster-than-expected execution, reduction in interest costs through refinancing, and margin expansion from high-tariff C&I contracts.
Bear Case (-25%): Grid curtailment, transmission delays, or rising interest rates eating into thin net margins.
5. Verdict Rationale
CleanMax is a high-performing player in a structural growth sector. However, the capital-intensive nature of utilities, combined with substantial financial data gaps as of the analysis date, caps the verdict at POSSIBLE with a confidence score of 0.4.
Analysis as of 2026-07-07 (price ₹1273.90) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs business837 MW new capacity represents ~14.7% of total 5.7 GW contracted portfolio.
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 34.3%
EPS uplift40.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 80.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (11 Jun 2026)₹1350.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1276.0
Return since-5.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-11.1%
Positives
Secures 100% offtake with a AAA-credit profile counterparty (Meta), eliminating marketing and payment default risks.
Strong alignment with the high-growth AI and Data Center sector, which now accounts for 42% of RE power sales.
Recent credit rating upgrade to AA-/Stable by CARE, indicating improved financial flexibility and lower borrowing costs.
Fully funded expansion following the recent $575 million (~₹4,800 Cr) multi-lender debt tie-up in May 2026.
Risks
Extremely high capital intensity and leverage typical of utility-scale IPP models.
Execution risks including land acquisition, transmission evacuation delays, and regulatory approvals in Rajasthan/Karnataka.
Interest rate sensitivity; any upward movement in global/domestic yields will squeeze equity IRRs.
Very sparse public financial history (only Dec 2025 quarter available), limiting deep fundamental forensic analysis.
Governance flags
Lack of detailed public disclosures on promoter shareholding and related-party transactions due to unlisted/recently listed status.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Capacity Delta: CleanMax is developing 837 MW of new solar and wind capacity. At an estimated industry capex of ₹5.5 Crore per MW, this project requires a total capital outlay of ~₹4,600 Crore. This matches the ~$575 million (₹4,800 Crore) funding secured on May 26, 2026.
Execution Timeline: We model a 2.5-year (30-month) construction and commissioning phase. Consequently, Year-1 revenue uplift is 0% as no power is generated during construction.
Steady-State Revenue: Assuming a conservative 25% Plant Load Factor (PLF) for the wind-solar hybrid configuration, the 837 MW capacity will generate ~1,833 million units (kWh) annually. At an estimated C&I tariff of ₹3.75 per unit, this translates to steady-state annual revenue of ₹687 Crore.
Uplift Analysis: Extrapolating the FY26 EBITDA of ₹1,295 Crore (reported in the rating upgrade) at a typical IPP EBITDA margin of 65% implies a TTM revenue base of ~₹2,000 Crore. The steady-state revenue uplift is therefore 34.3%. Assuming a 15% net profit margin on this incremental revenue yields ~₹103 Crore in PAT, translating to an estimated 40% EPS uplift at steady state.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & CAGR
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Independent Power Producers (IPPs) require massive upfront debt-funded capex. Free cash flow generation is deferred deep into the project lifecycle.
Industry CAGR: Estimated at 18% over the next decade, driven by corporate net-zero mandates and the exponential power requirements of AI data centers in India.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Financials: The company shows strong operational momentum with FY26 EBITDA growing 28% YoY to ₹1,295 Crore. The credit rating upgrade to CARE AA-/Stable is a major positive, lowering incremental borrowing costs.
Leverage & Returns: While ROCE and Debt-to-Equity are not publicly disclosed in detail, the utility business model is structurally leveraged. However, securing Meta as a 100% offtaker for environmental attributes significantly de-risks the asset's cash flows.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (+45%): Successful commissioning of the 837 MW capacity within 30 months. Meta honors the 100% offtake, stabilizing cash flows and driving a re-rating of the equity value.
Bull Case (+80%): Faster-than-expected execution (under 24 months), lower interest rates reducing debt-servicing costs, and additional high-margin corporate PPAs in the AI sector.
Bear Case (-25%): Transmission connectivity delays in Rajasthan/Karnataka, module price inflation, or execution bottlenecks leading to cost overruns and squeezed equity IRRs.
5. Verdict Rationale
CleanMax is a POSSIBLE multibagger. The partnership with Meta is highly prestigious and structurally de-risks a massive capital expansion. However, the high capital intensity of the utility sector, coupled with severe data gaps (lack of historical public P&L, balance sheet, and promoter details as of June 2026), caps our confidence at 0.45 and prevents a 'Strong Candidate' rating until more public financial history is established.
Analysis as of 2026-06-10 (price ₹1335.50) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs business160.24 MW project represents ~5.2% of current 3.1 GW operational capacity
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)1.5% / 5.5%
EPS uplift12.8%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 70.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (04 Jun 2026)₹1169.6
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1276.0
Return since+9.1%
α vs Smallcap 250+5.9%
Positives
Largest single group captive deal for the company, validating its corporate PPA market leadership.
Strong operational momentum with capacity growing from 1.7 GW to 3.1 GW in FY26.
Credit rating recently upgraded to CARE AA-/Stable, lowering future cost of debt.
Secured massive funding of ~$575 Million (~₹4,800 Cr) to back its 1 GW pipeline.
High earnings growth trajectory with FY26 PAT surging 352% to ₹86 Cr.
Risks
High capital intensity and leverage typical of utility-scale IPPs.
Execution risks across four distinct sites in Gujarat, particularly wind turbine commissioning.
Grid curtailment and transmission connectivity risks in Gujarat.
Low net profit margins (PAT of ₹86 Cr on ₹1,295 Cr EBITDA) due to high interest and depreciation.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Capacity & Generation: The 160.24 MW hybrid project (75.90 MW wind, 84.34 MWp solar) is expected to generate ~36.9 crore units (kWh) of clean power annually.
Revenue Estimation: Assuming a conservative group captive tariff of ₹3.75 per unit in Gujarat, the project will generate approximately ₹138.4 crore in annual revenue at steady state.
Relative Size: While TTM revenue is not explicitly provided, the company reported an EBITDA of ₹1,295 crore for FY26. Assuming a typical IPP EBITDA margin of ~50%, TTM revenue is estimated at ~₹2,500 crore. Thus, this single deal represents ~5.5% of estimated TTM revenue.
Execution Timeline: Hybrid projects typically take 18 months to fully commission. Year 1 revenue uplift is estimated at 1.5% (assuming partial phase-1 commissioning), reaching a steady-state uplift of 5.5% by Year 2.
Earnings Impact: Assuming a net profit margin of 8% on incremental revenue (higher than historical due to operational efficiencies and AA- rating benefits), the project will contribute ~₹11 crore to PAT. Compared to FY26 PAT of ₹86 crore, this represents a ~12.8% steady-state EPS uplift.
2. Industry Capital-Intensity & CAGR
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Setting up 160 MW of hybrid capacity requires an estimated capex of ₹900–1,000 crore, requiring substantial debt funding.
Industry CAGR: The Indian renewable energy sector is structurally growing at an estimated 18% CAGR, driven by aggressive corporate net-zero targets and government mandates.
3. Multibagger Quality
Growth & Acceleration: CleanMax is demonstrating hyper-growth, adding 1,400 MW of operational capacity in FY26 alone. PAT surged 352% to ₹86 crore, and EBITDA grew 28% to ₹1,295 crore.
Balance Sheet: High leverage is a structural feature of this business, but the recent upgrade to CARE AA- and the successful raise of $575 million mitigate liquidity risks.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (+35%): Smooth execution of the 160 MW project within 18 months, maintaining stable tariffs and debt costs.
Bull Case (+70%): Faster-than-expected commissioning, lower interest rates due to rating upgrades, and higher generation efficiency.
Bear Case (-20%): Delays in wind turbine supply, transmission bottlenecks, or rising interest costs on unhedged debt.
5. Verdict Rationale
CleanMax is a high-growth utility player with strong corporate backing and massive capacity additions. However, the high capital intensity, low PAT-to-EBITDA conversion, and lack of complete public financial history cap the verdict at 'POSSIBLE' with a confidence level of 0.50.
Analysis as of 2026-06-03 (price ₹1157.70) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Strong operational momentum with FY26 PAT up 352% to ₹86 Cr
Credit rating upgraded to AA-/Stable, lowering future cost of debt
Strategic partnerships, including equity investment by Apple India
Risks
High capital intensity and leverage typical of utility scale IPPs
Grid curtailment and transmission availability risks in Rajasthan
Sparse quarterly financial history limits deep fundamental validation
Dependence on weather conditions and solar irradiation levels
Full AI brief
RAMP-AWARE IMPACT MATH: CleanMax has commissioned a 351.4 MWp solar project in Bikaner. With an operational capacity of 3.1 GW as of May 18, 2026, this addition represents an 11.3% capacity expansion. Assuming a conservative 22% Capacity Utilization Factor (CUF), the project will generate ~676.8 million kWh annually. At an estimated average tariff of ₹3.3 per unit, the steady-state annual revenue contribution is estimated at ₹223.3 Cr. Compared to an estimated FY26 revenue of ~₹1,600 Cr (extrapolated from Dec 2025 quarterly revenue of ₹422.5 Cr and FY26 EBITDA of ₹1,295 Cr), this represents a steady-state revenue uplift of 13.9%. Since the project was commissioned on May 26, 2026, Year 1 (FY27) will see ~10 months of operations, yielding a revenue uplift of ~11.6% (₹186 Cr). Given typical solar IPP EBITDA margins of ~80%, EBITDA contribution will be ~₹178.6 Cr. Assuming a 12% PAT margin after high interest and depreciation charges, PAT contribution is estimated at ₹26.8 Cr. Against FY26 PAT of ₹86 Cr, this represents a substantial 31.1% EPS/PAT uplift. 2. INDUSTRY CONTEXT: The renewable energy utility sector is highly capital-intensive, requiring ₹4-5 Cr per MW of solar installation. Execution difficulty is medium, as solar projects commission relatively quickly but face land and transmission connectivity bottlenecks. The industry is structurally growing at a 15% CAGR driven by India's green energy transition. 3. MULTIBAGGER QUALITY: CleanMax shows strong growth with FY26 PAT surging 352% to ₹86 Cr and EBITDA growing 28% to ₹1,295 Cr. The recent credit rating upgrade to AA- from CARE highlights improving financial strength. However, high capital intensity and leverage limit ROCE. 4. SCENARIOS: Base Case (+45% upside) assumes smooth grid integration and stable tariffs. Bull Case (+75% upside) assumes higher CUF, lower interest rates post-upgrade, and faster scaling of the 1 GW pipeline. Bear Case (-20% downside) assumes transmission curtailment or tariff disputes. 5. VERDICT RATIONALE: CleanMax is a high-growth utility player with strong execution. However, the lack of complete public quarterly data and high capital intensity restrict the verdict to POSSIBLE.
Analysis as of 2026-05-26 (price ₹1103.90) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessco-investment of INR 100 Cr vs annualized revenue of ~INR 1,690 Cr (~6%)
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.9% / 1.8%
EPS uplift1.9%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 50.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (08 May 2026)₹1162.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1276.0
Return since+9.8%
α vs Smallcap 250+8.8%
Positives
Marquee partnership with Apple India validates CleanMax's execution capabilities and bankability.
Strong positioning in high-growth tech infrastructure, with data centers and AI representing 42% of contracted volumes.
Proposed appointment of former SBI Chairman Dinesh Khara to the board enhances corporate governance and financial access.
High operating profit margin (62.3% in Dec 2025) reflecting strong operational asset performance.
Risks
High capital intensity of the utility business model requires continuous debt and equity dilution.
Regulatory risks such as changes in state-level banking norms and Time-of-Day (ToD) tariffs.
Extremely high implied valuation (estimated annualized P/E > 100x) leaves no margin for execution errors.
Limited financial history available (only one quarter of data) limits long-term trend visibility.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Deal Size & Structure: Apple is co-investing ~INR 100 Crore in the Taurus JV, where CleanMax retains a 51% stake. The JV is deploying 51 MWp of solar projects in India.
Revenue Generation: A 51 MWp solar project typically costs ~INR 200-220 Crore to build (funded via equity and project debt). Once fully operational, it is expected to generate ~78 million units (kWh) of electricity annually. At an average C&I tariff of INR 4.0 per unit, this translates to an annual revenue of ~INR 31.2 Crore.
Baseline Comparison: CleanMax reported a revenue of INR 422.46 Crore for the Dec 2025 quarter. Annualizing this gives a baseline revenue of ~INR 1,690 Crore. Thus, the steady-state revenue uplift from this project is ~1.8% (INR 31.2 Cr / INR 1,690 Cr).
Ramp Timeline: Assuming a 1.5-year construction and commissioning timeline, Year 1 revenue uplift is estimated at 0.9% as capacity gradually comes online.
EPS Impact: Assuming a standard utility net profit margin of 10% on the JV level, the project will generate ~INR 3.1 Crore in PAT. CleanMax's 51% share is ~INR 1.6 Crore. Compared to an annualized PAT baseline of INR 84.7 Crore (Dec 2025 PAT of INR 21.18 Crore * 4), the steady-state EPS uplift is ~1.9%.
2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Setting up solar and wind capacities requires massive upfront capital expenditure, leading to high leverage and depreciation charges.
Expected CAGR: The Commercial & Industrial (C&I) renewable energy sector in India is expected to grow at a CAGR of 15-18%, driven by corporate net-zero commitments and the exponential power demand from AI data centers.
3. Multibagger Quality
Financials: Dec 2025 quarter shows strong operating profitability with an OPM of 62.3% (Operating Profit of INR 263.1 Crore on Revenue of INR 422.5 Crore). However, net margins are thin at 5.0% (PAT of INR 21.2 Crore) due to high interest and depreciation costs typical of the utility sector.
Valuation: Based on Dec 2025 EPS of 2.7, the annualized EPS is ~10.8. At the current price of INR 1166.4, the implied annualized P/E is ~108x, which is extremely rich and already prices in significant growth.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (25% Upside): Successful commissioning of the 51 MWp project within 18 months, maintaining stable tariffs, and gradual expansion of the data center portfolio.
Bull Case (50% Upside): Faster-than-expected execution, higher C&I tariffs, and signing of additional JVs with other global tech giants for AI data center power supply.
Bear Case (-20% Downside): Grid connectivity delays, adverse regulatory changes in key states (like Maharashtra), and rising interest rates compressing project IRRs.
5. Verdict Rationale
CleanMax is a high-quality player in the structural C&I renewable energy space, backed by marquee partners like Apple and strong board additions (Dinesh Khara). However, the high capital intensity of the business, lack of long-term financial history, and an already expensive implied valuation (P/E > 100x) limit its immediate multibagger potential. It is classified as a 'POSSIBLE' candidate with a score of 55.
Analysis as of 2026-05-07 (price ₹1166.40) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
High capital intensity and leverage typical of utility-scale IPPs
Execution risks related to grid transmission and land acquisition for hybrid projects
Extremely small size of this specific catalyst relative to the overall 5.7 GW portfolio
Potential margin pressure if solar module prices or financing costs rise
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
CleanMax has expanded its partnership with STT GDC India by adding 21 MWp of solar capacity, bringing the total partnership capacity to over 130 MW.
Capex & Revenue Estimation: At an estimated cost of ’4.0 - ’4.5 Cr per MWp for commercial & industrial (C&I) solar, a 21 MWp project requires a capital outlay of approximately ’85 - ’95 Cr. Assuming a 20% Plant Load Factor (PLF), 21 MWp generates ~36.8 million units (kWh) annually. At an estimated tariff of ’3.5 to ’4.0 per unit, the steady-state annual revenue contribution is approximately ’13 - ’15 Cr.
Relative Impact: CleanMax reported a revenue of ’422.46 Cr for the single quarter ended Dec 2025 (annualizing to ~’1,690 Cr). Thus, the steady-state annual revenue uplift from this specific 21 MWp addition is a marginal 0.8% of annualized revenue.
Earnings Impact: Assuming an operating profit margin (OPM) of ~62% (derived from Dec 2025 quarter: ’263.14 Cr operating profit on ’422.46 Cr revenue), the project will generate ~’8.5 Cr in EBITDA. After accounting for high depreciation and interest costs typical of leveraged solar assets, the net PAT contribution will be minor (estimated at <’1.5 Cr), translating to an EPS uplift of ~0.5%.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR
The renewable energy utility sector is highly capital-intensive, requiring substantial debt-to-equity ratios to fund capacity expansion. However, the C&I (Commercial & Industrial) captive solar segment is experiencing structural tailwinds, driven by corporate net-zero targets and the exponential growth of power-hungry AI data centers. The industry is expected to grow at a structural CAGR of 18% over the next 5 years.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Growth & Acceleration: CleanMax is demonstrating phenomenal operational scaling. Contracted capacity has surged 3x in two years to 5.7 GW (and recently reported at 6.45 GW in March 2026). 9M FY26 EBITDA grew 33% YoY to ’945 Cr, and PAT surged to ’40 Cr from ’2 Cr in the previous year, showing massive operating leverage.
Margins & ROCE: Operating margins are extremely strong at >60%. However, net margins remain thin (PAT of ’21.18 Cr on ’422.46 Cr revenue in Dec 2025) due to heavy finance costs. ROCE is likely moderate in the near term as massive capital is locked in under-construction assets.
Governance: The appointment of former SBI Chairman Dinesh Khara to the board is a major positive, signaling strong institutional governance and enhancing the company's debt-raising credibility.
4. Scenario Analysis (12-18 Months)
Base Case (25% Upside): Smooth commissioning of the 21 MWp project and steady progress on the 1.5 GW+ FY27 expansion pipeline. EBITDA margins remain stable at >60%.
Bull Case (55% Upside): Faster-than-expected commissioning of hybrid wind-solar projects, coupled with a decline in solar PV module prices, leading to PAT margin expansion and debt refinancing at lower rates.
Bear Case (-15% Downside): Grid transmission bottlenecks in Tamil Nadu/Maharashtra, delays in land acquisition, or rising interest rates squeezing net margins.
5. Verdict Rationale
While CleanMax is a highly promising, fast-growing player in the renewable utility space, this specific 21 MWp expansion is an incremental business-as-usual update rather than a transformative catalyst. The company's overall trajectory is strong (POSSIBLE multibagger), but the lack of complete public financial history (missing market cap, TTM PAT, and debt metrics) limits our analytical confidence to 0.45.
Analysis as of 2026-04-01 (price ₹829.45) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Revenue Generation Potential: Assuming a conservative Capacity Utilization Factor (CUF) of 22% for solar-wind hybrid projects, 1,500 MW will generate ~2,890 million kWh (units) annually. At the realized average tariff of INR 3.76/kWh, the steady-state annual revenue potential from this expansion is approximately INR 1,086 crores.
Year-1 vs Steady-State Revenue: Assuming linear commissioning of the 1.5 GW capacity throughout FY2027, the Year-1 (FY27) recognized revenue contribution will be ~50% of steady-state, or ~INR 543 crores. Compared to an estimated annualized revenue run-rate of INR 1,690 crores (based on Dec 2025 quarter revenue of INR 422.46 crores), this represents a Year-1 revenue uplift of ~32% (modeled conservatively at 25%) and a steady-state revenue uplift of ~64% (modeled at 55%).
EPS Impact: While operating margins (OPM) are high at ~62.3% (Dec 2025), high interest and depreciation expenses limit the net profit margin (NPM) to ~5.0%. A steady-state revenue of INR 1,086 crores would yield an incremental PAT of ~INR 54.3 crores. Compared to the annualized 9M FY26 PAT of ~INR 54 crores, this represents a potential EPS uplift of ~100% (modeled at 90% to account for incremental interest costs on new debt).
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Setting up utility-scale and C&I renewable capacity in India requires INR 5-6 crores per MW. The planned 1.5 GW expansion implies a massive capital outlay of INR 7,500 to 9,000 crores.
Expected Industry CAGR: 18.0%. The Commercial & Industrial (C&I) renewable energy segment in India is growing rapidly, driven by corporate net-zero commitments and the exponential power demands of AI and Data Centers.
3. Multibagger Quality
Strengths: Strong EBITDA growth (+33% YoY in 9M FY26), high-tariff corporate PPAs, and a massive pipeline backed by 4.8 GW of evacuation visibility. The addition of former SBI Chairman Dinesh Khara to the board strengthens governance.
Weaknesses: High leverage (target net debt/EBITDA of 5.0-5.5x) and low net profit margins due to heavy capital servicing costs. The lack of historical quarterly data limits long-term fundamental trend analysis.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (45% Upside): Successful commissioning of 1.2-1.5 GW in FY27, maintaining tariffs above INR 3.50/kWh, and keeping net debt/EBITDA within the 5.0-5.5x range.
Bull Case (85% Upside): Faster-than-expected commissioning of 1.5 GW+, softening interest rates reducing finance costs, and further high-tariff corporate PPA tie-ups with global tech giants.
Bear Case (-25% Downside): Grid evacuation delays, execution bottlenecks leading to cost overruns, or rising interest rates squeezing the thin net margins.
5. Verdict Rationale
CleanMax is a strong candidate in the high-growth C&I renewable space, particularly benefiting from the AI/Data Center boom. However, the high capital intensity, heavy leverage, and lack of extensive historical financial data prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating at this stage. It remains a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger with a confidence level of 0.50 due to data gaps.
Analysis as of 2026-03-18 (price ₹867.40) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Limited's public exchange
filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price
of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an
investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on
Multibagger AI.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: