Captain Polyplast Limited (CPL) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Captain Polyplast Limited since August 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
48/100
Best multibagger score

Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Possible · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value₹42 Cr
Deal vs businessorder of ₹41.83 Cr = 0.13x estimated TTM revenue (~₹325 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.13×
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeC+
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)8.2% / 12.8%
EPS uplift10.3%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 48.0% / -22.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Aug 2026)₹70.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹59.78
Return since-14.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-10.3%
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 standalone revenue grew 16.4% YoY to ₹81.16 Cr with EBITDA margins expanding 99 bps to 12.07%
  • ₹41.83 Cr MSEDCL order for 1,500 solar pumps provides strong order backlog visibility for the Solar EPC segment
  • New 70,000 sq. ft. Ahmedabad manufacturing plant commissioned, expanding operational dripline capacity to 170 Mn Mts
  • Transition to the NSE Main Board on July 23, 2026 improves liquidity and institutional visibility
Risks
  • Extremely stretched balance sheet with trade receivables at ₹241.05 Cr (over 70% of annual revenue), creating significant working capital drag
  • Dependency on government subsidy release cycles (PM-KUSUM scheme) leading to cash flow volatility
  • Margin vulnerability to fluctuations in PVC/HDPE resin prices and fierce competition in micro-irrigation
Governance flags
  • Exceptionally high trade receivables (₹241.05 Cr) relative to scale of operation, indicating cash lock-up in government contracts
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Order Ramp Math

Captain Polyplast Limited (CPL) released its Investor Presentation following its Q1 FY27 results (Revenue ₹81.16 Cr, PAT ₹4.66 Cr). The headline operational catalyst is a ₹41.83 Cr order from MSEDCL for 1,500 off-grid solar pumps.

  • Base Annual Revenue Run-Rate: Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹81.16 Cr implies an annualized revenue run-rate of ~₹324.64 Cr.
  • Order Value vs Revenue: ₹41.83 Cr represents ~12.9% of annualized revenue (0.13x).
  • Execution Timeline: Off-grid solar pump projects in Maharashtra (PM-KUSUM) typically execute over 12 to 15 months (1.25 years).
  • Annualized Revenue Uplift: Assuming linear execution over 1.25 years, the order adds ~₹33.46 Cr per year, yielding a Year-1 revenue uplift of ~8.2% to 10.3%.
  • Earnings Impact: At a consolidated PAT margin of ~5.74% (Q1 FY27 PAT of ₹4.66 Cr on ₹81.16 Cr revenue), the deal contributes ~₹2.40 Cr total PAT (~₹1.92 Cr annualized). On an annualized base PAT of ~₹18.64 Cr, this translates to a steady-state EPS uplift of ~10.3%.

2. Industry Context & Working Capital Drag

  • Industry Structure: Micro-irrigation and Solar EPC benefit from structural tailwinds under government schemes (PM-KUSUM, Per Drop More Crop). Expected sector CAGR is 12–15%.
  • Working Capital Risk: CPL's balance sheet carries ₹241.05 Cr in trade receivables against ~₹320–350 Cr in annual sales. Over 70% of annual revenues are locked up in receivables due to delayed government subsidy releases.
  • Capital Intensity: While capex intensity is moderate (supported by the new 70,000 sq. ft. Ahmedabad facility), working capital intensity is HIGH, severely depressing free cash flow conversion.

3. Minervini SEPA & Quality Evaluation

  • Growth & Acceleration: Q1 FY27 revenue grew 16.4% YoY and EBITDA expanded 26.7% YoY. 3-year TCI CAGR stands at 26.55%.
  • Fundamental Grade: C+. While top-line growth and margin expansion (EBITDA 12.07%) are decent, severe working capital inefficiency prevents a higher grade.
  • Quality Gate: FAILED. ROCE remains constrained by heavy debtor accumulation.

4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (Target Price: ₹87.8, +25%): Execution of MSEDCL order on schedule over 15 months, maintaining 12% EBITDA margins and modest working capital recovery.
  • Bull Case (Target Price: ₹104.0, +48%): Faster execution of MSEDCL pumps, full utilization of Ahmedabad plant, and cash flow improvement via subsidy clearance leading to rerating post-NSE mainboard migration.
  • Bear Case (Target Price: ₹54.8, -22%): Delays in MSEDCL payments leading to further debtor buildup, working capital stretch, and resin cost inflation pressing margins.

5. Multibagger Verdict & Rationale

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE (Score: 48/100). The MSEDCL win and new manufacturing facility demonstrate execution traction. However, the severe trade receivable overhang (₹241 Cr) prevents this from being a strong multibagger candidate until cash collection efficiency is established.
Analysis as of 2026-08-11 (price ₹70.35) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value₹12 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder of ₹11.8 Cr represents ~2.8% of estimated FY26 consolidated revenue (~₹421 Cr).
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)2.8% / 5.0%
EPS uplift4.5%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 50.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Aug 2026)₹70.02
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹59.78
Return since-14.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-10.6%
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew 16.3% YoY to ₹81.66 Cr with EBITDA margin expansion of 99 bps to 12.07%.
  • Commencement of operational manufacturing at a new 70,000 sq. ft. facility near Ahmedabad strengthening backward integration.
  • Secured ₹11.8 Cr order from MSEDCL for 500 solar pumps under PM-KUSUM Scheme.
  • Recent listing on the National Stock Exchange (NSE) effective July 23, 2026, improving market visibility.
Risks
  • Working capital drag inherent in state discom orders (MSEDCL) and government subsidy disbursements.
  • Raw material price volatility in polymer products affecting micro-irrigation segment margins.
  • Data gap: Absence of multi-year balance sheet metrics, debt profile, and promoter pledge/holding data.
Full AI brief

Financial & Business Analysis: Captain Polyplast Limited (CPL)

Analysis Date: 2026-08-08


1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Order Value: ₹11.8 Crore for 500 solar pumps from MSEDCL under PM-KUSUM scheme.
  • Implied Revenue Base: With ₹11.8 Cr representing ~2.8% of FY26 revenue, annual consolidated revenue for FY26 is inferred at ~₹421 Cr.
  • Execution Period: PM-KUSUM pump orders typically have a delivery and installation cycle of 6 to 12 months (1.0 year).
  • Year-1 Uplift: Direct revenue contribution of ₹11.8 Cr corresponds to a 2.8% uplift on baseline revenue.
  • EBITDA & Net Profit Impact: Assuming EBITDA margin of ~12% (12.07% reported in Q1 FY27), the order generates ~₹1.42 Cr EBITDA and ~₹0.6-0.7 Cr PAT, adding approximately 4.5% steady-state EPS uplift when combined with efficiency gains from the newly operational 70,000 sq. ft. facility.

2. Industry Dynamics & Growth Track

  • Sector: Farm Equipment / Micro-Irrigation & Solar EPC.
  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Manufacturing plastic pipes and micro-irrigation systems requires moderate fixed asset investment; solar EPC operations are asset-light but working-capital intensive.
  • Execution Difficulty: Installing solar pumps across scattered agricultural regions poses logistial challenges. Working capital stretch from delayed receivables from state utilities (like MSEDCL) is a common sector risk.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: ~13.5%, supported by central government thrust under schemes like PM-KUSUM and Per Drop More Crop.

3. Fundamental & Quality Assessment

  • Earnings Performance: Q1 FY27 recorded 16.3% YoY total income growth to ₹81.66 Cr and EBITDA growth of 26.7% YoY to ₹9.86 Cr.
  • Operational Catalyst: Production start at the 70,000 sq. ft. plant near Ahmedabad enhances backward integration, which supports the 99 bps margin expansion observed in Q1.
  • NSE Listing: Listing on the mainboard NSE on July 23, 2026 improves liquidity and profile.
  • Quality Constraints: Due to non-availability of multi-year balance sheet data, ROCE, and debt-to-equity ratios in the point-in-time data context, overall confidence is restricted.

4. Valuation Scenarios & Return Targets (12–24 Months)

  • Base Case (+25% Upside): Micro-irrigation and solar pump segments grow at 15-18% annually; new facility delivers projected cost efficiency; order execution stays on track.
  • Bull Case (+50% Upside): Accelerated traction under PM-KUSUM, margin expansion towards 13.5% through backward integration, and institutional re-rating post-NSE listing.
  • Bear Case (-20% Downside): Stagnation in government disbursements stretching working capital cycles; increase in polymer raw material costs contracting EBITDA margins below 10%.

5. Verdict Rationale

Captain Polyplast shows steady operational performance, expanded capacity, and incremental government orders. However, the order win (₹11.8 Cr) is routine relative to scale, and data gaps regarding leverage and ROCE preclude a higher rating. CPL is categorized as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate with an overall score of 48.

Analysis as of 2026-08-08 (price ₹71.30) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Captain Polyplast Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI