Enviro Infra Engineers Limited (EIEL) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 8 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Enviro Infra Engineers Limited since March 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

8
Announcements analysed
4
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score
+30.5%
Best return since call

Press Release

· Order win · Possible ⚠ 5.9× revenue · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value₹257 Cr
Deal vs businessTotal order book = ₹6,720.8 Cr (~5.87x TTM revenue); Varanasi HAM project wins = ₹256.9 Cr (22.4% TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue5.87× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)32.0% / 65.0%
EPS uplift24.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 75.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Aug 2026)₹212.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹186.73
Return since-11.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.6%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering - Turnkey Services median is -14.4% over 69 matured picks
Positives
  • Order book of ₹6,720.8 Cr (~5.87x TTM revenue) offers multi-year revenue visibility.
  • Strong balance sheet with low D/E (0.15), healthy net worth (₹1,167 Cr), and solid ROCE (21.0%).
  • Promoter holding remains high at 70.19% with stable quarter-on-quarter alignment.
  • Strategic pivot into Renewable Energy (₹2,908 Cr backlog) and HAM/O&M projects provides long-term annuity flows.
Risks
  • Margin compression in Q1 FY27 (EBITDA margin dropped 558 bps YoY to 21.07%), causing PAT to lag revenue (+6.5% PAT vs +49% Revenue).
  • Order book of 5.87x TTM revenue creates huge operational scaling risks and potential working capital drag.
  • High dependency on government bodies and state Jal Nigams leading to stretched receivables and retention money lockup.
  • Seasonality risk where ~70% of project execution is squeezed into 6 dry months.
Full AI brief

Financial & Multibagger Evaluation: Enviro Infra Engineers Limited (EIEL)

As-of Date: August 11, 2026
Current Price: ₹214.0 | Market Cap: ₹3,856 Cr | TTM P/E: 20.5x | P/B: 3.3x


1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Sector: Engineering - Turnkey Services (Water Treatment, Sewage Treatment Plants, Water Supply EPC & Renewable Energy EPC).
  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. While non-HAM EPC contracts are capital-light, the transition into Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and Renewable Energy projects increases asset intensity and upfront equity investment needs.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Government-contracted turnkey projects face procedural delays, land acquisition issues, right-of-way clearances, and working capital blockages via retention money (debtors at ~107 days). Furthermore, execution is heavily seasonal—70% of site work occurs in the 6 dry months (November–April).
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 12%–15% driven by central government schemes (Namami Gange, Jal Jeevan Mission, Urban Rejuvenation) and commercial/industrial wastewater norms.

2. Catalyst & Announcement Assessment

  • Headline Event: Q1 FY27 Press Release showing 49.1% YoY revenue growth to ₹359.2 Cr and order book reaching ₹6,720.8 Cr (~5.87x TTM revenue of ₹1,145 Cr).
  • Is it Fresh or Already Priced In? ALREADY PRICED IN. 1. The total order book of ~₹6,814 Cr was already disclosed to the market in the FY26 earnings update on June 4, 2026. 2. The Varanasi HAM projects (₹256.9 Cr) were announced on July 3 and July 6, 2026.
  • Earnings Quality Risk: While top-line expansion was strong (+49% YoY), EBITDA margin compressed by 558 bps YoY to 21.07% due to rapid scaling and entry into renewable EPC. Consequently, Q1 FY27 PAT grew by only 6.5% YoY (₹45.2 Cr vs ₹42.5 Cr in Q1 FY26). Top-line growth is currently not converting proportionally into net profit.

3. Ramp-Aware Execution & Financial Math

  • Order Book: ₹6,720.8 Cr (5.87x TTM revenue).
  • Realistic Execution Horizon: 3.5 to 4.0 years for turnkey EPC and HAM construction phases.
  • Annualized Execution Capacity: ~₹1,650 Cr – ₹1,850 Cr per year.
  • Year-1 Revenue Impact: Expected FY27 revenue of ~₹1,510 Cr (+32% YoY over FY26 TTM revenue of ₹1,145 Cr).
  • Steady-State Peak Revenue: ~₹1,890 Cr (+65% over current TTM revenue) by FY28/FY29.
  • Margin & EPS Calculation:
  • Baseline Net Margin in FY26: 16.4%.
  • Adjusted Net Margin for Renewable/HAM blend: ~12.5%–13.0% due to margin dilution.
  • Steady-State PAT on ₹1,890 Cr revenue @ 12.5% Net Margin = ₹236 Cr PAT.
  • Baseline TTM PAT: ₹188 Cr.
  • Steady-State EPS Uplift: +25.5% (EPS growing from ₹10.43 to ~₹13.10).

4. Multibagger Fundamental Quality Checklist

  • EPS Acceleration: Mixed. Revenue is accelerating (+49% Q1 FY27), but EPS growth has decelerated to +6.5% due to margin contraction.
  • ROCE: Strong at 21.0%, demonstrating capital efficiency, though asset turn may moderate as HAM assets scale.
  • Balance Sheet: Healthy with D/E of 0.15 (Debt ₹179 Cr vs Net Worth ₹1,167 Cr).
  • Promoter Alignment: Excellent at 70.19% promoter holding with zero pledge.

5. Valuation Scenarios (24–36 Month Horizon)

Scenario Assumptions Target EPS Exit P/E Multiple Target Price Upside / Downside
Bull Case Execution ramps rapidly with margins stabilizing at 23%; PAT reaches ₹285 Cr. ₹15.83 22.0x ₹348.0 +62.6%
Base Case Revenue reaches ₹1,750 Cr; Net margin stabilizes at 13.0%; PAT reaches ₹228 Cr. ₹12.67 20.0x ₹253.4 +18.4%
Bear Case Execution bottlenecks, monsoon delays, and working capital drag reduce net margin to 10.5%; PAT at ₹165 Cr. ₹9.17 15.0x ₹137.5 -35.7%

6. Final Verdict & Rationale

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE
  • Score: 58 / 100
  • Rationale: EIEL possesses strong macro tailwinds, a clean balance sheet, and a massive order book (5.87x TTM revenue). However, the company faces two distinct headwinds: (1) the order book expansion is already largely known and priced in, and (2) recent Q1 FY27 results show severe EBITDA margin compression (21.07% vs 26.65% YoY), preventing top-line surge from trickling down to EPS growth. While it remains a solid growth candidate, near-term multibagger potential is constrained until margin stability and working capital execution are proven.
Analysis as of 2026-08-11 (price ₹213.97) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value₹257 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.22x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.22×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)11.2% / 11.2%
EPS uplift12.5%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -20.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (07 Jul 2026)₹242.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹186.73
Return since-22.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-21.2%
α vs own sector-6.8% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Strong order book of ~₹1,991 Cr (now ~₹2,248 Cr) providing high revenue visibility over the next 2-3 years.
  • Superior operating margins (OPM ~23.8%) compared to typical EPC peers due to an in-house execution model with no subcontracting.
  • Transition to the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) and long-term 15-year O&M contracts provides predictable, high-margin annuity-style cash flows.
  • In-principle term loan approvals already secured for these projects, mitigating financial closure and mobilization delays.
  • Excellent return ratios (ROCE at 21% TTM, historically higher) and a conservative balance sheet with a low D/E of 0.15.
Risks
  • High working capital intensity with debtor days at 107 days due to government retention money, which could strain cash flows during rapid scaling.
  • Seasonality risk, with 70% of execution concentrated in the dry winter/spring months, making quarterly earnings highly volatile.
  • Tender-based bidding nature limits long-term pricing power and could compress margins if competition intensifies.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Enviro Infra Engineers Limited (EIEL) has secured two HAM projects in Varanasi worth ₹256.92 crore. This represents 22.4% of its TTM revenue of ₹1,145 crore.

  • Execution Timeline: Typical municipal wastewater/STP projects under HAM have a construction period of 24 months (2 years), followed by a 15-year O&M phase.
  • Revenue Recognition: Spreading the ₹256.92 crore construction value equally over 2 years yields an annual revenue contribution of ~₹128.46 crore.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: This represents a 11.2% uplift over the TTM revenue of ₹1,145 crore.
  • Earnings Impact: Assuming EIEL maintains its current operating profit margin (OPM) of 23.8% on the construction phase, the incremental annual operating profit is ₹30.57 crore. At a historical net profit margin of ~16%, this translates to an incremental annual PAT of ~₹20.5 crore, or an EPS contribution of ~₹1.14 per share (on ~18 crore shares). This represents a 12.5% EPS uplift from the TTM EPS of ₹10.43.
  • Long-term Annuity: Post-construction, the 15-year O&M period will kick in, providing highly predictable, high-margin annuity revenue that is not subject to construction-phase execution risks.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth Character

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While traditional EPC is asset-light, the shift toward HAM requires equity commitments for project SPVs. However, EIEL's low debt-to-equity ratio (0.15) and strong net worth (₹1,167 crore) leave ample headroom to fund these equity requirements without diluting equity or over-leveraging.
  • Industry CAGR: The wastewater treatment and water infra sector in India is structurally growing at an estimated 15% CAGR, heavily supported by government initiatives like the Namami Gange Programme and Jal Jeevan Mission.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium. Municipal projects in urban areas like Varanasi face local clearance and right-of-way challenges, but EIEL's in-house execution model (no subcontracting) historically ensures timely delivery and superior quality control.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Performance: EIEL exhibits strong fundamental momentum. Revenue grew from ₹300 Cr in Mar 2024 to ₹427 Cr in Mar 2026. TTM ROCE stands at a healthy 21.0%, and operating margins are industry-leading at 23.8%.
  • Balance Sheet: Debt is highly manageable at ₹179 Cr against a Net Worth of ₹1,167 Cr.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable and high at 70.19%, showing strong promoter alignment.
  • Valuation: At ₹239.8, the stock trades at 23x TTM EPS, which is a significant discount to the peer median P/E of 37.6. This leaves substantial room for valuation re-rating as the higher-margin HAM and O&M portfolio scales.

4. Calibrated Scenarios (24-36 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Smooth execution of the Varanasi projects within 24 months. Order book scales to >₹2,500 Cr. EPS grows to ₹15.5, and the stock re-rates to 22x forward P/E, yielding a target price of ~₹348.
  • Bull Case (85% Upside): Faster-than-expected financial closure and execution. Successful entry into the renewable energy segment via EIE Renewable Pvt Ltd. EPS reaches ₹18.0, and P/E expands to 25x (closer to peer median), yielding a target price of ~₹450.
  • Bear Case (-20% Downside): Working capital delays, prolonged monsoon delaying construction, or execution bottlenecks in Varanasi. Debtor days stretch further, compressing margins to 18%. EPS stagnates at ₹10.0, and P/E de-rates to 19x, leading to a price of ~₹190.

5. Verdict Rationale

EIEL is a high-growth, high-ROCE player in a structurally expanding niche. The Varanasi order win is highly material, fresh, and fits perfectly into the company's margin-accretive HAM/O&M strategy. With a strong balance sheet, high promoter holding, and a reasonable valuation relative to peers, EIEL is a STRONG_CANDIDATE for multibagger returns over a 3-year horizon.

Analysis as of 2026-07-06 (price ₹239.79) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹2240 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 2.02x TTM revenue; total order book = 4.14x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue2.02×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)44.0% / 80.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 110.0% / -40.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (17 Apr 2026)₹218.41
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹186.73
Return since-14.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-21.8%
α vs own sector-7.4% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of over ₹4,600 Cr provides strong multi-year revenue visibility (4.14x TTM revenue).
  • Strategic entry into the high-growth Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) segment with a ₹1,070 Cr order from NTPC.
  • Strong balance sheet with low leverage (D/E of 0.15) and healthy ROCE of 21.0% provides headroom for execution.
  • High promoter holding of 70.2% ensures strong alignment of interest with minority shareholders.
  • In-house execution model ('no-subcontracting') historically protects margins and prevents execution leakage.
Risks
  • Margin dilution risk: BESS projects typically carry lower EBITDA margins (8-12%) compared to core water EPC (25%), which could drag down blended OPM.
  • Execution risk in an unfamiliar segment: BESS is highly technical and dependent on global battery cell supply chains, where EIEL has no prior track record.
  • Working capital strain: Receivables stand at 107 days due to retention money; scaling the order book by 4x will severely stretch cash flows.
  • Seasonality and monsoon dependency: 70% of execution occurs in the 6 dry months; any extended monsoon can delay revenue recognition.
  • Recent growth deceleration: Dec 2025 quarter revenue grew by only 1.2% YoY, indicating a temporary slowdown before this new order ramp-up.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Enviro Infra Engineers Limited (EIEL) has announced a massive order win of ₹2,240 Cr, taking its total order book to over ₹4,600 Cr. This is a monumental scale-up compared to its TTM revenue of ₹1,111 Cr (order book is 4.14x TTM revenue).

While the company projects ₹2,000 Cr revenue for FY2027 (an 80% increase over TTM), a realistic ramp-aware execution model must account for execution bottlenecks and segment-wise margin differences: - Core Water EPC (₹2,500+ Cr book): We assume ₹1,050 Cr is executed in Year 1 (FY27) at a stable OPM of 24.5%. - BESS Segment (₹1,070 Cr book): This is a new segment. BESS projects typically have lower EBITDA margins (8-12%) because battery cells are largely pass-through costs. We assume ₹450 Cr is executed in Year 1 at a conservative 10% OPM. - O&M Segment (₹1,100+ Cr book): We assume ₹100 Cr is executed in Year 1 at a high margin of 30%.

Year-1 Blended Projection (FY27): - Total Revenue: ₹1,600 Cr (44% YoY growth over TTM of ₹1,111 Cr). - Blended Operating Profit: (1,050 * 24.5%) + (450 * 10%) + (100 * 30%) = ₹257.25 Cr + ₹45 Cr + ₹30 Cr = ₹332.25 Cr. - Blended OPM: 20.8% (a significant drop from the TTM OPM of 26.2% due to BESS margin dilution). - PAT Calculation: Assuming Depreciation & Interest increase to ₹45 Cr due to working capital scaling, PBT would be ₹287.25 Cr. At a 25.17% tax rate, PAT is projected at ₹215 Cr. - Steady-State Projection (FY28): If revenue reaches ₹2,000 Cr with a slightly improved blended OPM of 21.5%, OP would be ₹430 Cr, leading to a PAT of ₹280 Cr and EPS of ₹16.6 (a 35% increase over TTM EPS of ₹12.36).

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM to HIGH. Turnkey EPC and BESS execution require significant working capital, bank guarantees, and retention money. EIEL's debtor days stand at 107 days, which will require substantial working capital funding as the order book scales.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: The water and wastewater treatment industry is expected to grow at a 12-15% CAGR driven by government mandates. The BESS industry is growing at a much faster rate (>30% CAGR) but is highly competitive and capital-intensive.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • EPS Growth & Acceleration: TTM EPS is ₹12.36. Recent quarterly performance shows deceleration (Dec 2025 revenue grew only 1.2% YoY). However, the massive order book provides a strong catalyst for future acceleration.
  • Margins & ROCE: TTM OPM is high at 26.2%, and ROCE is healthy at 21.0%. However, the entry into BESS poses a structural threat to these high margins.
  • Balance Sheet: Debt is low at ₹179 Cr (D/E of 0.15), which provides the balance sheet strength needed to execute this massive order book.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable and high at 70.2%, indicating strong promoter commitment.

4. Valuation & Scenarios (18-24 Months Horizon)

  • Base Case: Revenue reaches ₹1,800 Cr by FY28. Blended OPM dilutes to 21.0%. PAT reaches ₹255 Cr (EPS of ₹15.15). Due to margin dilution and working capital drag, the P/E multiple is capped at 20x. Target Price: ₹303 (+40% upside).
  • Bull Case: Flawless execution of both Water and BESS segments. Revenue reaches ₹2,100 Cr by FY28. Blended OPM is maintained at 23.0% due to value engineering. PAT reaches ₹320 Cr (EPS of ₹19.0). P/E re-rates to 25x on successful diversification. Target Price: ₹475 (+110% upside).
  • Bear Case: Execution delays due to monsoons and BESS supply chain disruptions. Revenue only reaches ₹1,300 Cr. Blended OPM drops to 18.0%. PAT falls to ₹140 Cr (EPS of ₹8.3). P/E de-rates to 15x. Target Price: ₹124.5 (-40% downside).

5. Verdict Rationale

EIEL is a high-quality water EPC player with strong historical margins and a clean balance sheet. The ₹2,240 Cr order win is a massive catalyst, but the entry into BESS introduces a classic 'growth vs. margin' trade-off. While revenue will scale rapidly, blended margins are highly likely to compress. Given the recent deceleration in core quarterly growth and the execution risks of a new segment, we classify EIEL as a POSSIBLE multibagger rather than a strong candidate, pending execution proof of the BESS orders.

Analysis as of 2026-04-16 (price ₹216.60) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 78/100
Deal
Deal value₹972 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.87x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.87×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)30.6% / 43.7%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear85.0% / 160.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Apr 2026)₹190.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹186.73
Return since-1.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-14.4%
α vs own sector+0.0% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order win of ₹972.19 Cr represents ~87.5% of TTM revenue, providing strong revenue visibility.
  • Attractive valuation at ~14x trailing P/E with a healthy ROCE of 21.0% and low debt-to-equity of 0.15.
  • High promoter holding of 70.2% indicates strong alignment of interest and no recent dilution.
  • In-house execution model ('no-subcontracting') helps maintain superior operating margins (26.2% TTM) compared to peers.
Risks
  • High working capital intensity with debtor days at 107 days, which could stretch cash flows as execution scales.
  • Execution is highly seasonal, with 70% of work done in the 6 dry months; monsoon delays can defer revenue recognition.
  • Tender-based bidding nature limits long-term pricing power and could compress margins if competition intensifies.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Enviro Infra Engineers Limited (EIEL) has secured two major EPC projects in Maharashtra totaling ₹972.19 Crores. Given the company's TTM revenue of ₹1,111 Crores, this single announcement represents 87.5% of TTM revenue.

While the official execution timeline is 24 months, infrastructure projects of this nature (STPs and extensive sewer networks) typically face initial mobilization and clearance phases. - Year 1 Execution (Conservative 35% of order value): ₹340.26 Crores. This translates to a 30.6% Year-1 revenue uplift over TTM levels. - Steady-State Annual Execution (Year 2): ₹486.10 Crores. This translates to a 43.7% steady-state revenue uplift. - Earnings Impact: EIEL's current TTM PAT margin stands at 18.7%. Assuming a conservative PAT margin of 15.0% for these new projects (accounting for competitive bidding and potential raw material fluctuations), the steady-state annual PAT contribution from this order is estimated at ₹72.92 Crores. Compared to the TTM PAT of ₹208 Crores, this represents a 35.0% EPS uplift once fully ramped.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While EPC projects require working capital, EIEL operates an asset-light model with low debt (D/E of 0.15) and does not heavily subcontract, which keeps margins high.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium. Laying over 1,300 km of sewer networks across Pune and Nashik requires significant local clearances and is highly seasonal (70% of work is executed in the 6 dry months between November and April).
  • Industry CAGR: The wastewater treatment and water EPC sector in India is expected to grow at a 15% CAGR, heavily supported by government initiatives like Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) 2.0 and AMRUT.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Health: EIEL exhibits strong fundamentals with a 21.0% ROCE, low debt (₹179 Cr), and high promoter holding (70.2%).
  • Growth & Margins: Operating profit margins are exceptionally high for an EPC player at 26.2%, driven by in-house execution. However, recent quarterly revenue growth has consolidated (Dec 2025 revenue of ₹250 Cr was nearly flat YoY vs Dec 2024's ₹247 Cr). This massive order win acts as the perfect catalyst to break the consolidation and accelerate revenue growth.
  • Valuation: At a trailing P/E of 14.0x, the stock is highly undervalued relative to its growth potential and return profile, primarily due to a 30% price correction over the last 6 months.

4. Calibrated Scenarios & Valuation

  • Base Case (85% Upside): Execution proceeds as planned over 24-30 months. EPS rises to ₹18.5. P/E re-rates modestly to 18x as growth visibility improves. Target Price: ₹333.
  • Bull Case (160% Upside): Flawless execution within 24 months, maintaining a 25%+ EBITDA margin. EPS reaches ₹21.5. P/E expands to 22x on strong ESG/water-tech tailwinds. Target Price: ₹473.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Severe working capital stretch (debtor days exceeding 130 days) and execution delays. EPS remains flat at ₹12.0. P/E de-rates to 11x. Target Price: ₹130.

5. Verdict Rationale

EIEL is a STRONG_CANDIDATE for a multibagger re-rating. The combination of a very low entry valuation (14x P/E), high return ratios (21% ROCE), clean balance sheet (0.15 D/E), and a massive new order book catalyst (~87% of TTM revenue) provides an asymmetric risk-reward profile. The recent 30% stock correction offers an excellent margin of safety for long-term investors.

Analysis as of 2026-04-11 (price ₹173.15) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value₹1481 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 1.33x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue1.33×
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)33.3% / 53.3%
EPS uplift28.5%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 195.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (06 Apr 2026)₹168.25
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹186.73
Return since+11.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.2%
α vs own sector+7.2% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order win of ₹1,481 Cr represents 1.33x TTM revenue, providing strong multi-year revenue visibility.
  • Strategic entry into the high-growth Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) segment with a ₹1,070 Cr order from a marquee client (NTPC).
  • Extremely clean balance sheet for an EPC player with a D/E of 0.15 and ROCE of 21.0%.
  • High and stable promoter holding at 70.2%, aligning promoter interests with minority shareholders.
  • Very attractive starting valuation at 13.6x trailing P/E following a 31.5% stock price correction over the last 6 months.
Risks
  • Execution risk in a completely new technology segment (BESS) where the company has no prior operational track record.
  • Potential margin dilution as BESS projects typically yield lower EBITDA margins (12-14%) compared to core water EPC (25-26%).
  • Working capital intensity with high debtor days (107 days) due to retention money, which could be stretched further by geographical expansion into Bihar and Assam.
  • High seasonality with 70% of execution concentrated in the dry winter/spring months, making quarterly earnings highly volatile.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Enviro Infra Engineers Limited (EIEL) has secured a massive order of ₹1,481 Cr, which is 1.33x its TTM revenue of ₹1,111 Cr. - Order Breakdown: ₹1,070 Cr is for BESS (NTPC) and ₹411 Cr is for core water/wastewater projects. - Execution Period: BESS projects are typically executed faster (18-24 months) than civil water projects (30-36 months). We assume a blended execution period of 2.5 years. - Steady-State Annual Revenue: ₹1,481 Cr / 2.5 years = ₹592.4 Cr per year (53.3% of TTM revenue). - Year 1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming 25% execution in the first 12 months (mobilization phase), Year 1 revenue contribution will be ₹370 Cr, representing a 33.3% uplift. - Margin Dilution Analysis: EIEL's core water EPC business enjoys high OPM (~25-26%) due to in-house execution. However, BESS projects are highly equipment-heavy (battery packs) and typically yield lower margins (12-14%). Assuming a blended OPM of 15.6% on these new orders, the steady-state annual operating profit from this order is estimated at ₹92.4 Cr. - PAT/EPS Impact: Assuming a 10% net margin on this new revenue stream (accounting for working capital interest and depreciation), the steady-state annual PAT contribution will be ₹59.2 Cr, representing a 28.5% uplift over TTM PAT of ₹208 Cr.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While traditional water EPC is asset-light, the transition to HAM (Hybrid Annuity Model) and BESS projects increases capital requirements. However, EIEL's low debt (D/E 0.15) gives it ample headroom to leverage.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: The water treatment sector is growing at 12-15% CAGR, while the Indian BESS market is expected to grow at >30% CAGR over the next decade to support renewable grid integration. We estimate a blended structural industry CAGR of 16%.

3. Multibagger Quality Analysis

  • Growth & Acceleration: Quarterly revenue growth slowed down significantly in Dec 2025 (+1.2% YoY) which explains the recent 31.5% stock correction. However, this massive order win completely reverses the growth outlook.
  • Margins & ROCE: TTM OPM is excellent at 26.2%, and ROCE is healthy at 21.0%. Even with some margin dilution from BESS, the absolute profit pool is set to expand dramatically.
  • Balance Sheet: Debt of ₹179 Cr against a Net Worth of ₹1,167 Cr is highly conservative for an infrastructure company.

4. Valuation & Scenarios (24-36 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (65% Upside): Successful execution of both segments. Blended OPM settles at 20%. Revenue reaches ₹1,750 Cr and PAT reaches ₹290 Cr by FY28. At a conservative P/E of 16x, the target market cap is ₹4,640 Cr.
  • Bull Case (195% Upside): BESS execution is highly efficient with better-than-expected margins (16%). The company re-rates as a 'Green Energy' player. Revenue reaches ₹2,100 Cr, PAT reaches ₹380 Cr. At a re-rated P/E of 22x, the target market cap is ₹8,360 Cr.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside): Severe execution delays in BESS, working capital blockage, and margin collapse to 12% overall. PAT stagnates at ₹200 Cr. P/E de-rates to 10x, leading to a market cap of ₹2,000 Cr.

5. Verdict Rationale

EIEL is a high-quality, low-debt infrastructure player trading at a very cheap valuation of 13.6x P/E. The stock has corrected 31.5% due to a temporary growth pause in late 2025. This massive ₹1,481 Cr order win not only provides multi-year growth visibility but also pivots the company into the high-valuation BESS/Renewable sector. Despite execution risks in a new segment, the risk-reward ratio is exceptionally favorable, making it a Strong Candidate for a multibagger.

Analysis as of 2026-04-02 (price ₹168.12) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Possible · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 78/100
Deal
Deal value₹406 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.37x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.37×
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)29.2% / 29.2%
EPS uplift16.4%
Upside base / bull / bear60.0% / 150.0% / -35.0%
Horizon15-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (01 Apr 2026)₹147.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹186.73
Return since+27.0%
α vs Smallcap 250+8.2%
α vs own sector+22.6% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Significant order win of ‹405.71 Cr representing 36.5% of TTM revenue, providing strong revenue visibility.
  • Strategic entry into the high-growth Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and renewable energy sector.
  • Extremely attractive valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E with a robust balance sheet (D/E of 0.13) and high ROCE of 33%.
  • Strong promoter skin in the game with 70.1% holding and no pledges.
  • Long-term 11-year comprehensive maintenance contract ensures steady, high-margin annuity income post-EPC phase.
Risks
  • Execution risk in an entirely new segment (BESS) where the company lacks a historical track record.
  • Severe growth deceleration in the core water EPC business, with Dec 2025 revenue growth slowing to 1.2% YoY.
  • High working capital intensity with debtor days at 107 days, which could be worsened by BESS milestones.
  • Potential margin dilution as BESS projects typically have lower margins than specialized wastewater EPC.
  • High client concentration with government entities like NTPC, subject to strict compliance and potential payment delays.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Enviro Infra Engineers Limited (EIEL) has secured a ‹405.71 Cr Letter of Award from NTPC for Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). This marks a major strategic pivot into the renewable energy storage space. While the order size is highly material (36.5% of TTM revenue), the company faces a severe growth deceleration in its core water EPC business, with YoY quarterly revenue growth collapsing to 1.2% in Dec 2025. At a trailing P/E of 11.4x and ROCE of 33%, the valuation is highly attractive, making this a compelling asymmetric bet if execution risks in the new BESS segment are managed.

Catalyst Impact & Ramp-Aware Math

  • Order Value: ‹405.71 Cr (excluding GST).
  • Execution Timeline: 15 months (1.25 years) for the EPC phase, followed by 11 years of O&M.
  • Annualized Revenue Contribution: ‹324.57 Cr per year.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: 29.2% of TTM revenue (‹1,111 Cr).
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: 29.2% of TTM revenue.
  • Margin Analysis: EIEL's core water EPC business operates at a high OPM of 26.2%. However, BESS is a highly competitive, technology-integrator segment with lower margins. We conservatively model a 18.0% OPM for this project, leading to a blended OPM of 24.3%.
  • PAT & EPS Impact: Assuming a 10.5% net profit margin for the BESS project (accounting for tax and working capital costs), the annual PAT contribution is estimated at ‹34.08 Cr. This represents a 16.4% EPS uplift over the TTM PAT of ‹208 Cr.

Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Turnkey EPC services require significant working capital. EIEL's debtor days stand at 107 days, primarily due to retention money from government clients.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. BESS requires specialized electrical engineering and battery integration capabilities. EIEL is a water-treatment specialist, making this a major technological leap.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 15.0% (driven by government mandates for wastewater treatment and India's aggressive renewable energy storage targets).

Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Strengths: High ROCE (33.0%), low leverage (D/E of 0.13), and strong promoter holding (70.1%).
  • Weaknesses: Sharp deceleration in quarterly revenue growth (from 31% in Mar 2025 to 1.2% in Dec 2025). This deceleration explains the -36.8% price correction over the last 12 months.
  • Verdict Rationale: The stock is cheap at 11.4x P/E. If the BESS order is executed successfully and margins do not dilute significantly, the company could experience a powerful double-engine re-rating (earnings growth + P/E expansion). However, the lack of historical track record in BESS keeps the verdict at 'POSSIBLE' rather than 'STRONG_CANDIDATE'.

Valuation Scenarios (15-24 Months)

  • Base Case (60% Upside): Successful execution of the BESS order over 18 months. Blended OPM stabilizes at 23%. EPS grows to ‹15.5. P/E re-rates to 15x as growth resumes. Target Price: ‹232.5.
  • Bull Case (150% Upside): Flawless execution within 15 months. High margins (22% OPM) maintained. Core water business recovers. EPS reaches ‹18.0. P/E re-rates to 22x on green energy tailwinds. Target Price: ‹396.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside): Execution delays, working capital stretch, and margin dilution (<10% OPM on BESS). EPS stagnates at ‹11.0. P/E de-rates to 8x. Target Price: ‹88.
Analysis as of 2026-03-30 (price ₹140.39) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹664 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.60x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.60×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)39.8% / 39.8%
EPS uplift39.8%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 110.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (30 Mar 2026)₹143.13
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹186.73
Return since+30.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+8.2%
α vs own sector+22.6% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive ₹664.33 Cr order from a blue-chip PSU (NTPC) which eliminates counterparty payment risk.
  • Strategic entry into the high-growth Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and renewable segment, diversifying from pure water EPC.
  • High-margin profile (26.2% TTM OPM) and exceptional capital efficiency (33.0% ROCE) with low leverage (D/E 0.13).
  • 11-year comprehensive maintenance contract ensures a long-term, high-margin annuity revenue stream post-commissioning.
  • Strong promoter holding at 70.1% with no signs of dilution or pledging.
Risks
  • Working capital intensity with high debtor days (107 days) due to retention money typical of government contracts.
  • Execution risk associated with entering a new technology domain (BESS) compared to their core water treatment expertise.
  • Seasonality of execution, where monsoons can delay construction progress by shifting timelines into H2.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Enviro Infra Engineers Limited (EIEL) has secured a landmark ₹664.33 Crore EPC order from NTPC Limited for Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) at Kudgi (Karnataka) and Ramagundam (Telangana). This single order represents 60% of EIEL's TTM revenue of ₹1,111 Crore, marking a major strategic pivot into the renewable energy storage ecosystem.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Order Value: ₹664.33 Crores (excluding GST).
  • Execution Period: 18 months for the EPC phase, followed by an 11-year comprehensive maintenance contract.
  • Annualized EPC Revenue: Assuming ~90% of the contract value is allocated to the EPC phase (₹598 Cr) and 10% to the 11-year O&M phase (₹66 Cr):
  • EPC Revenue per year (over 1.5 years) = ₹398.67 Cr per annum.
  • This translates to a 35.9% annual revenue uplift over the TTM base of ₹1,111 Cr.
  • Including the initial O&M phase, the realistic Year-1 revenue uplift is estimated at 39.8%.
  • Margin & PAT Impact: EIEL operates at a high TTM OPM of 26.2% and a PAT margin of 18.7%. Assuming a slightly conservative 22% OPM for this new BESS segment due to initial learning curves, the incremental annual operating profit would be ~₹87.7 Cr. At a 15% net margin, incremental annual PAT is estimated at ~₹60 Cr, translating to an EPS uplift of ~₹3.56 per share (a 28.8% increase over TTM EPS of ₹12.36).

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While EPC projects require working capital, EIEL's asset-light 'no-subcontracting' model and high ROCE (33%) mitigate heavy capital expenditure requirements.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: The BESS and wastewater treatment sectors in India are projected to grow at an 18-20% CAGR, driven by aggressive government mandates and renewable integration targets.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Health: EIEL exhibits outstanding fundamentals with a 33.0% ROCE, low debt-to-equity of 0.13, and a strong promoter holding of 70.1%.
  • Growth Momentum: Quarterly revenue has shown consistent YoY growth. The stock has corrected ~37.8% over the last 12 months, compressing its trailing P/E to an attractive 11.2x, which is highly reasonable compared to peers and its growth profile.

4. Valuation Scenarios (18-24 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (65% Upside): Successful execution of the BESS order within 18 months, maintaining overall OPM above 24%. P/E re-rates to 15x on forward EPS of ₹16.50, yielding a target price of ₹247.
  • Bull Case (110% Upside): Faster-than-expected execution, margin expansion to 26% on BESS, and securing additional renewable orders. P/E re-rates to 18x on forward EPS of ₹18.00, yielding a target price of ₹324.
  • Bear Case (-20% Downside): Working capital delays, execution bottlenecks in the new BESS segment, and margin contraction to 18%. EPS drops to ₹10.50 with P/E compressing to 9x, yielding a target price of ₹110.

5. Verdict Rationale

EIEL is a high-quality, high-ROCE business trading at a very reasonable valuation (11.2x P/E) after a significant market correction. This massive, non-dilutive NTPC order provides strong revenue visibility, validates their entry into the high-growth renewable storage sector, and acts as a powerful catalyst for a valuation re-rating.

Analysis as of 2026-03-28 (price ₹138.00) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Expansion · Possible · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 72/100
Deal
Deal value₹411 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.37x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.37×
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)24.6% / 29.6%
EPS uplift21.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 80.0% / -25.0%
Horizon15-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Mar 2026)₹157.6
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹186.73
Return since+18.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-0.1%
α vs own sector+14.3% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Substantial order size of ₹411.08 Cr representing ~37% of TTM revenue, providing strong revenue visibility.
  • High trailing ROCE of 33.0% and strong operating profit margins (26.2%) compared to typical EPC peers.
  • In-house execution model ('no-subcontracting') prevents margin leakage and ensures better quality control.
  • Strong promoter holding at 70.1% with no recent dilution or pledging issues.
  • Favorable industry tailwinds driven by government mandates (AMRUT 2.0) for wastewater treatment.
Risks
  • High working capital intensity with debtor days at 107 days, driven by retention money from government clients.
  • Execution risk in Bihar, which historically faces bureaucratic delays and land acquisition challenges.
  • Seasonality risk where 70% of work is executed in the 6 dry months; monsoons can severely delay progress.
  • Tender-based bidding nature limits long-term pricing power and could compress margins if competition intensifies.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Deal Value & Split: The total contract value is ₹411.08 Crores (including GST). Assuming GST is ~18%, the net contract value is ~₹348.37 Crores. We assume 85% of this is allocated to the 15-month EPC phase (~₹296.11 Cr) and 15% to the 5-year O&M phase (~₹52.26 Cr).
  • EPC Execution Ramp: The EPC phase is scheduled for 15 months. This translates to an annual execution rate of ~₹236.89 Cr. Compared to the TTM revenue of ₹1,111 Cr, this represents a year-1 revenue uplift of ~21.3% (or ~24.6% if including GST-level billing depending on accounting treatment).
  • O&M Phase: Post 15 months, the O&M phase will yield ~₹10.45 Cr annually for 5 years. While lower in absolute revenue, O&M typically carries much higher EBITDA margins (>45%).
  • Earnings Impact: At the current TTM Operating Profit Margin (OPM) of 26.2% and Net Profit Margin (NPM) of ~18.7%, the EPC phase is expected to generate ~₹44.3 Cr in incremental annual PAT. This translates to an estimated EPS uplift of ~21% once execution reaches steady-state.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While EPC is working-capital heavy due to retention money and milestone-based billing, EIEL's asset-light 'no-subcontracting' model and focus on water treatment keep fixed asset capex relatively low.
  • Industry CAGR: The wastewater treatment and water EPC sector in India is expected to grow at a 15% CAGR over the next 5 years, heavily supported by central schemes like AMRUT 2.0 and Namami Gange.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Health: EIEL exhibits superior fundamentals with a 33.0% ROCE and low leverage (D/E of 0.13).
  • Growth & Acceleration: Quarterly revenue has shown steady year-on-year growth (Dec 2025 at ₹250 Cr vs Dec 2024 at ₹247 Cr), though there is some sequential deceleration from the Mar 2025 peak (₹392.9 Cr). This order win is critical to re-accelerating top-line growth.
  • Promoter Alignment: High promoter holding at 70.13% with no pledging indicates strong alignment with minority shareholders.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+45%): Smooth execution of the Bihar project within 18 months (allowing a 3-month buffer for monsoons). Margins are maintained at 24-25%, and working capital cycle remains stable. P/E re-rates slightly to 15x on improved growth visibility.
  • Bull Case (+80%): Rapid execution within the 15-month timeline, early completion bonuses, and successful bidding for additional HAM projects in the pipeline. P/E expands to 18-20x as the market rewards the high-ROCE utility-like profile.
  • Bear Case (-25%): Severe execution delays in Bihar extending beyond 24 months, leading to liquidated damages. Working capital stretches further, causing cash flow strain and debt accumulation.

5. Verdict Rationale

Enviro Infra Engineers is a high-quality player in a structurally growing niche. While the ₹411.08 Cr order is highly material (~37% of TTM revenue), the inherent execution risks of civil infrastructure in Bihar and working capital constraints prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating. However, given the low valuation (12.9x P/E) relative to its 33% ROCE, it remains a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate.

Analysis as of 2026-03-12 (price ₹159.98) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Enviro Infra Engineers Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI