Outcome of Board Meeting
- Executable order book of ₹24,020 Cr provides robust revenue visibility of ~5x TTM revenue over the next 6-8 years.
- Strong Q1 FY27 financial performance with consolidated revenue growing 44.8% YoY to ₹1,364.88 Cr and PAT rising 43.2% YoY to ₹196.64 Cr.
- Partnership with GIC via the Gemstar platform (accounting for ₹22,183 Cr orders) provides equity funding backing for large concession rollouts.
- Substantial operational leverage with OPM expanding to 19.4% in TTM and high ROCE standing at 25.0%.
- Ongoing legal proceedings with the Enforcement Directorate (ED) regarding a PMLA matter in Patna.
- Elevated working capital blockage and high debt (D/E of 1.04 with ₹2,295 Cr debt) leading to sharp rise in finance costs (+39.3% YoY in Q1 to ₹49.88 Cr).
- Fixed-price nature of long-term concession agreements leaves margins vulnerable to semiconductor price spikes and INR depreciation.
- Execution delays across state DISCOMs (e.g., Bihar, Assam, Maharashtra) could trigger liquidated damages or delay cash flows.
- Ongoing Enforcement Directorate (ED) legal proceedings under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) in Patna.
- Elevated leverage (D/E ratio 1.04, total debt ₹2,295 Cr) with high receivables cycle (~140 days).
Equity Research Report: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd (GENUSPOWER)
Date: August 13, 2026
Current Price: ₹307.5
Market Cap: ₹8,940 Cr
Verdict: POSSIBLE | Multibagger Score: 62/100
1. Executive Summary & Announcement Analysis
Genus Power reported its Q1 FY27 consolidated earnings on August 13, 2026. - Q1 FY27 Performance: Consolidated revenue grew 44.8% YoY to ₹1,364.88 Cr (vs ₹942.42 Cr in Q1 FY26). Net profit increased 43.2% YoY to ₹196.64 Cr (vs ₹137.32 Cr in Q1 FY26). - Order Book Status: Total executable order book stands at ₹24,020 Cr as of June 30, 2026. The Gemstar JV platform accounts for ₹22,183 Cr (~92%) of this backlog. - Priced-In Assessment: Already Priced In (True). The magnitude of the order book (~₹25,000 Cr) was already widely disclosed in May 2026 earnings filings and presentations. The Q1 results confirm steady execution on this existing backlog rather than a new incremental order catalyst. - Governance Note: The filing explicitly highlights ongoing legal proceedings with the Enforcement Directorate (ED) under a PMLA matter in Patna. Per research guardrails, this governance concern caps the verdict at POSSIBLE and confidence at 0.50.
2. Catalyst Ramp Math & Financial Projection
- Backlog & Execution Velocity: Executable order book of ₹24,020 Cr translates to 5.06x TTM revenue (₹4,751 Cr).
- Execution Timeline: Smart metering contracts under the AMISP model carry a 8-10 year lifecycle (installation phase followed by long-term O&M/FMS). Active deployment for this backlog spans ~5-7 years.
- FY27 Revenue Guidance/Run-rate: Management previously guided FY27 revenue at ₹6,000 Cr – ₹6,500 Cr (+26% to +37% over FY26). Q1 revenue of ₹1,365 Cr puts the company on track for ~₹5,800 – ₹6,200 Cr annualized run-rate.
- Margin & EPS Dynamics: TTM OPM is 19.4%. Q1 PAT of ₹196.64 Cr yields a quarterly EPS of ₹6.77. On an annualized basis, FY27 EPS is projected at ₹25.0 - ₹27.5 (vs FY26 EPS of ₹20.56).
- Valuation: At ₹307.5, the stock trades at 15.0x trailing P/E and ~11.8x FY27e EPS, compared to sector peer median P/E of 60.7x.
3. Industry Context & Quality Evaluation
- Industry Capital Intensity: HIGH. The AMISP model requires upfront funding for smart meter procurement and installation, followed by delayed monthly annuity recovery over 10 years.
- Execution Difficulty: High. Involves ground-level deployment across diverse state DISCOMs, software integration (SaaS/FMS), and reliance on semiconductor supply chains (40-45% imported components).
- Quality Gate: Passed. ROCE is strong at 25.0%, and TTM PAT grew over 100% YoY in FY26. However, leverage is elevated (Debt ₹2,295 Cr, D/E 1.04) and finance costs jumped 39.3% YoY in Q1 FY27 to ₹49.88 Cr due to working capital expansion.
4. Valuation Scenarios (12-24 Month Horizon)
| Scenario | Assumptions | Target P/E | Target Price | Upside / Downside |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bull Case | Execution accelerates; FY28 EPS reaches ₹32.0; ED matter resolved cleanly; P/E re-rates to 20x. | 20.0x | ₹570.0 | +85.4% |
| Base Case | FY27/28 execution stays on track; FY28 EPS reaches ₹28.0; P/E remains reasonable at 16x. | 16.0x | ₹448.0 | +45.7% |
| Bear Case | ED investigation escalates or working capital stretch forces equity dilution/debt surge; EPS stagnates at ₹20.0; P/E de-rates to 10x. | 10.0x | ₹200.0 | -34.9% |
5. Verdict Rationale
Genus Power demonstrates stellar top-line and bottom-line momentum backed by a massive ₹24,020 Cr order book in an exploding sector (RDSS rollout). However: 1. Governance/Legal Cap: The ongoing ED PMLA investigation introduces non-quantifiable tail risk. 2. Leverage & Working Capital: D/E stands at 1.04 with rising finance costs. 3. Catalyst Stale Status: The order book magnitude is already known to the market.
Consequently, the multibagger potential is rated POSSIBLE with a score of 62/100 and a confidence level capped at 0.50.