Insolation Energy Limited (INA) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 4 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Insolation Energy Limited since June 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

4
Announcements analysed
2
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score
-35.1%
Best return since call

Awarding of order(s)/contract(s)

· Order win · Possible · Solar · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value₹425 Cr
Deal vs business₹425 Cr capex outlay yielding ₹59.72 Cr annual generation revenue (~2% of ~₹3,000 Cr annualised run-rate)
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 2.1%
EPS uplift4.5%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (25 Aug 2026)₹95.2
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹73.64
Return since-22.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-18.3%
Positives
  • Predictable annuity cash flow stream: 25-year PPA at fixed levelized tariff of ₹2.90/kWh yielding ~₹59.72 Cr/year.
  • Strategic forward integration from pure-play solar module manufacturing (5.5 GW capacity) into independent power producer (IPP) asset ownership.
  • Strong baseline top-line momentum with Q1 revenue jumping 104.7% YoY to ₹740.7 Cr and order book exceeding 2.1 GW.
  • Promoter holding remains healthy and stable at 66.12%.
Risks
  • Margin compression in core operations: Q1 FY27 PAT declined 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr despite doubling revenues, showing cost/pricing pressures.
  • Capital intensity and leverage: ₹425 Cr project outlay will require debt financing, potentially expanding the balance sheet debt burden.
  • Execution timeline risks: 18-month commissioning deadline across 9 decentralized project sites under MSKVY 2.0.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Insolation Energy's wholly-owned subsidiary, Insolation Green Energy Pvt Ltd, secured a Letter of Award (LOA) from MSEDCL for 9 solar power projects aggregating 99 MW AC (128.7 MW DC) under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana - 2.0. - Capex Outlay: ~₹425 crore (inclusive of GST). - Commissioning Schedule: 18 months from formal PPA execution. - Revenue Profile: Levelized tariff of ₹2.90/kWh generating ~20.59 crore units annually -> ₹59.72 crore annual revenue under a 25-year PPA. - Year 1 Uplift: 0% (plants will be under construction during the 18-month execution window). - Steady-State Contribution: Commencing FY28, generating ~₹59.72 Cr/year in high-margin (EBITDA margin ~75-80%) generation revenue. Assuming ~₹45 Cr EBITDA, ₹25 Cr interest/depreciation, PAT contribution is estimated at ~₹15 Cr per annum (~4.5% uplift to baseline PAT).

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Industry: Solar EPC & Power Generation / Module Manufacturing.
  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar generation requires ₹4.0-4.3 Cr/MW capex upfront.
  • Execution Difficulty: MEDIUM-HIGH. 9 distributed sites require land acquisition, transmission infrastructure, and timely MSEDCL evacuation.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: ~20-25% driven by India's national solar targets and state-level distributed solar schemes.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth: Extremely strong top-line scaling (Q1 FY27 revenue grew 104.7% YoY to ₹740.7 Cr).
  • Profitability: Softening net margins (Q1 PAT down 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr from ₹43.12 Cr) due to raw material input costs and solar module pricing pressure.
  • Ownership: Promoter holding is solid at 66.12%.

4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Base Case (+45%): Successful commissioning within 18-24 months, module manufacturing margins stabilize above 8-10%, annualizing ₹160-180 Cr PAT with IPP annuity cash flows kicking in.
  • Bull Case (+85%): Accelerated execution, rapid expansion of higher-margin IPP portfolio alongside 5.5 GW module capacity utilization, leading to valuation multiple re-rating.
  • Bear Case (-25%): Execution delays beyond 18 months incurring penalties, debt buildup straining balance sheet, and continued module margin erosion.

5. Verdict Rationale

Rated as POSSIBLE multibagger. While the business is scaling top-line at >100% and diversifying into annuity IPP assets, near-term margin deceleration and high capex requirements moderate conviction.

Analysis as of 2026-08-24 (price ₹94.33) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible · Solar · score 45/100
Deal
Deal value₹558 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.26x FY26 revenue (₹558.29 Cr vs ₹2,146 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.26×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)26.0% / 26.0%
EPS uplift15.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 45.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Aug 2026)₹98.75
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹73.64
Return since-25.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-21.4%
Positives
  • Explosive Q1 FY27 top-line growth of 105.4% YoY to ₹745.4 Cr
  • Substantial order book exceeding 2.1 GW providing clear revenue visibility
  • Strategic backward integration into 4.5 GW TOPCon cell manufacturing to capture higher value-add long term
  • Solid promoter stake maintained at 66.12%
Risks
  • Severe margin erosion: EBITDA margin contracted 562 bps YoY to 10.31%, causing PAT to fall 11.8% despite sales doubling
  • High execution and dilution/leverage risk associated with the ₹1,500 Cr capex plan
  • Catalyst redundancy: NTPC order (₹558.29 Cr) was already disclosed on 2026-07-09 and Q1 results on 2026-08-12
  • Raw material price volatility and falling solar module selling prices
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Execution Ramp Math

  • Order Value: ₹558.29 Cr from NTPC Renewable Energy.
  • FY26 Base Revenue: ₹2,146 Cr.
  • Order Proportion: ~26.0% of FY26 revenue.
  • Execution Timeline: Typically 12 months for solar module delivery.
  • Year-1 Uplift: Adds up to 26.0% to top-line.
  • Margin Squeeze Reality: Q1 FY27 revenue grew 105.4% YoY to ₹745.4 Cr, but PAT fell 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr. EBITDA margin plummeted from 15.93% to 10.31% due to input cost inflation and module price deflation. As a result, 26% revenue growth converts to only ~15% EPS uplift.

2. Catalyst Freshness Analysis

  • Already Priced In: YES. The ₹558.29 Cr NTPC order was explicitly disclosed to exchanges on 2026-07-09. The Q1 FY27 financial results were disclosed on 2026-08-12. This August 13 press release is purely a media summary combining known news items. It provides zero new fundamental catalyst.

3. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Industry Structure: Indian solar PV manufacturing is growing rapidly (20-25% CAGR) driven by PM Surya Ghar, ALMM policies, and utility tenders.
  • Capital Intensity: Shifting from LOW/MEDIUM (module assembly) to HIGH (4.5 GW TOPCon cell manufacturing requires ₹1,500 Cr capex).
  • Execution Risks: Setting up high-tech TOPCon cell lines requires technical expertise, debt/equity funding, and tight execution to avoid margin drag during commissioning.

4. Valuation & Risk-Reward Scenarios

  • Base Case (+15%): Successful execution of the ₹558 Cr NTPC order; backward integration partially stabilizes EBITDA margins near 11-12%.
  • Bull Case (+45%): TOPCon cell plant comes online smoothly, raw material costs soften, restoring EBITDA margins toward 14-15% on a ₹3,000+ Cr revenue base.
  • Bear Case (-30%): Continued margin contraction in solar modules, funding delays or equity dilution for the ₹1,500 Cr capex, resulting in earnings deceleration.

5. Final Verdict Rationale

Insolation Energy shows strong top-line momentum, but the sharp drop in profitability (PAT down 12% YoY despite revenue doubling) highlights structural margin vulnerabilities in solar module assembly. Furthermore, this press release repeats previously disclosed order wins and financial results. Combined with heavy upcoming capex execution risk, the multibagger potential is rated POSSIBLE with a modest 45/100 score.

Analysis as of 2026-08-13 (price ₹97.98) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Awarding of order(s)/contract(s)

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Solar · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹558 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.26x TTM revenue (₹558.29 Cr vs ₹2,146 Cr FY26 revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.26×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)26.0% / 0.0%
EPS uplift23.0%
Upside base / bull / bear85.0% / 150.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Jul 2026)₹124.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹73.64
Return since-40.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-37.7%
Positives
  • Massive order win of ₹558.29 Cr from a highly credible PSU counterparty (NTPC), eliminating credit risk.
  • Strict execution timeline within FY27 provides immediate revenue visibility.
  • Stellar historical performance with FY26 revenue up 61% and PAT up 60% YoY.
  • Aggressive backward integration plans (4.5 GW TOPCon solar cell plant) to boost EBITDA margins to 17-18% by FY27.
  • Extremely attractive valuation at ~13x trailing P/E relative to its high growth profile.
Risks
  • Raw material price volatility (polysilicon, wafers) could compress margins if not fully hedged.
  • Working capital pressure from executing large orders rapidly.
  • Execution risk in setting up the 4.5 GW TOPCon cell plant.
  • Intense competition from domestic and international solar module manufacturers.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Insolation Energy Limited (INA) has secured a major contract worth ₹558.29 crore from NTPC Renewable Energy Limited for the supply of Solar PV Modules. This order represents approximately 26% of the company's FY26 revenue (₹2,146 crore) and is scheduled for execution entirely within the current financial year (FY27). Given the company's stellar FY26 performance (61% revenue growth, 60% PAT growth) and its aggressive backward integration plans, this order provides strong near-term revenue visibility and solidifies its position as a key player in the Indian solar ecosystem.

Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • TTM Revenue (FY26): ₹2,146 crore
  • TTM PAT (FY26): ₹201 crore
  • Net Profit Margin (PAT/Revenue): ~9.36%
  • Order Value: ₹558.29 crore (inclusive of GST). Assuming a net-of-GST value of ~₹498 crore for revenue recognition.
  • Execution Timeline: 1 year (strictly within FY27).
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: ~23.2% net revenue uplift (₹498 crore / ₹2,146 crore).
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: 0% (one-time supply order, but establishes execution credentials for future large-scale PSU tenders).
  • PAT Contribution: At a steady-state PAT margin of 9.36%, the order is expected to generate ~₹46.6 crore in net profit.
  • EPS Impact: With 22.04 crore outstanding shares, this order translates to an incremental EPS of ₹2.11 per share, representing a 23% uplift over the FY26 EPS of ₹9.12.

Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Sector: Solar PV Module Manufacturing.
  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While module assembly is relatively low-capex, INA is aggressively pursuing backward integration into a 4.5 GW TOPCon solar cell plant, which will increase capital intensity but structurally expand EBITDA margins from current levels to the targeted 17-18% by FY27.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 25%+, driven by India's aggressive renewable energy targets and domestic content requirements (ALMM).
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium. Supply-only contracts have lower execution risk than EPC contracts, but are highly sensitive to raw material (wafer/cell) price fluctuations.

Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: Revenue grew 61% YoY and PAT grew 60% YoY in FY26. This order ensures that the momentum is sustained into FY27.
  • Valuation: At the current price of ₹118.6 and FY26 PAT of ₹201 crore, the stock trades at an incredibly cheap trailing P/E of 13x, which is highly anomalous for a high-growth solar player.
  • Balance Sheet: While detailed debt and ROCE figures are missing from the quarterly table, the company's ability to issue a ₹347.07 crore corporate guarantee for its subsidiaries indicates strong financial backing and access to credit.

Valuation Scenarios (12-Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (Target Price: ₹220 | 85% Upside): Assumes organic growth of 30% + successful execution of the NTPC order, leading to FY27 EPS of ~₹13.5. P/E re-rates conservatively to 16x.
  • Bull Case (Target Price: ₹300 | 153% Upside): Assumes backward integration benefits kick in early, boosting EBITDA margins to 17%, resulting in FY27 EPS of ~₹15.0. P/E re-rates to 20x due to mainboard listing visibility.
  • Bear Case (Target Price: ₹95 | -20% Downside): Assumes raw material price spikes compress margins to <7%, and working capital delays drag down execution. FY27 EPS flat at ₹9.0; P/E contracts to 10.5x.

Verdict Rationale

INA is a STRONG_CANDIDATE for multibagger returns. The combination of 60% historical growth, a massive new order representing 26% of revenue from a zero-credit-risk PSU, margin expansion via backward integration, and an extremely low starting valuation of 13x P/E makes the risk-reward ratio exceptionally favorable.

Analysis as of 2026-07-09 (price ₹118.56) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Giving guarantees/indemnity/ becoming a surety for third party

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Solar · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹347 Cr
Deal vs businessCorporate guarantee of ₹347.07 Cr is ~16% of FY26 revenue of ₹2,146 Cr
Size vs own revenue0.16×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)28.0% / 46.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 130.0% / -35.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (30 Jun 2026)₹113.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹73.64
Return since-35.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-34.4%
Positives
  • Financial closure achieved for 400 MW PM KUSUM projects, unlocking a massive execution pipeline.
  • Stellar FY26 performance with 61% revenue growth (₹2,146 Cr) and 59% PAT growth (₹201 Cr).
  • Aggressive backward integration into a 4.5 GW TOPCon solar cell line, targeting 17-18% EBITDA margins by FY27.
  • Extremely attractive valuation at ~12.5x FY26 P/E for a high-growth solar player.
  • Successful migration from BSE SME to BSE/NSE Mainboard, improving institutional access and liquidity.
Risks
  • Significant contingent liability with a ₹347.07 Cr corporate guarantee, which could strain the balance sheet if subsidiaries default.
  • Execution risks across 22 decentralized step-down subsidiaries under the PM KUSUM scheme (land, grid connectivity).
  • High capital intensity of the solar industry and backward integration capex requirements.
  • Potential working capital stress as project execution ramps up.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Current Valuation: With 22.04 Cr shares outstanding and a price of ₹113.6, Insolation Energy Limited (INA) has a market capitalization of ~₹2,503.7 Cr. Based on FY26 PAT of ₹201 Cr, the stock trades at an incredibly modest trailing P/E of ~12.5x.
  • Catalyst Analysis: The issuance of a ₹347.07 Cr corporate guarantee to secure a Rupee Term Loan from Aseem Infra Finance is the key financial milestone enabling the execution of 400 MW of ground-mounted solar projects under PM KUSUM Component A.
  • Revenue & EPS Ramp: Assuming a standard solar EPC cost of ₹4 Cr/MW, the total project value for 400 MW is ~₹1,600 Cr.
  • Year 1: Assuming 150 MW is executed in the first 12 months, this translates to ~₹600 Cr in revenue (~28% uplift over FY26 revenue of ₹2,146 Cr). At a conservative 9.5% PAT margin, this adds ~₹57 Cr to PAT.
  • Year 2 (Steady State): The remaining 250 MW executed in Year 2 translates to ~₹1,000 Cr in revenue (~46% uplift). At a 10% PAT margin (benefiting from the targeted 4.5 GW TOPCon cell backward integration), this adds ~₹100 Cr to PAT.
  • EPS Impact: This execution pipeline supports a projected steady-state EPS uplift of ~35-40% over the next 24 months.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: High. Solar manufacturing and large-scale project development require substantial upfront capex and debt financing, as evidenced by the need for a ₹347.07 Cr corporate guarantee.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium. While solar projects have faster gestation periods than thermal or hydro, executing decentralized projects across 22 step-down subsidiaries under PM KUSUM involves localized land acquisition and grid-connectivity challenges.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 25% structurally, driven by India's aggressive renewable energy targets and government schemes like PM KUSUM.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: INA is demonstrating hyper-growth, with FY26 revenue up 61% and PAT up 59%. EBITDA margins are targeted to expand to 17-18% by FY27 through backward integration.
  • Balance Sheet & Risks: The corporate guarantee of ₹347.07 Cr represents a significant contingent liability (~1.7x FY26 PAT). While necessary for growth, any execution failure or default by the subsidiaries could severely impact the parent company's balance sheet.
  • Valuation: At ~12.5x P/E, the stock is exceptionally cheap for a company growing at >50% in a secular sector, offering a massive margin of safety and re-rating potential.

4. Scenario Calibration

  • Base Case (65% Upside): Smooth execution of the 400 MW projects over 24 months, successful commissioning of the TOPCon cell line, and a P/E re-rating to a conservative 18-20x.
  • Bull Case (130% Upside): Faster-than-expected execution, EBITDA margins hitting the upper band of 18%, and the market re-rating the stock to 25-30x P/E, in line with other high-growth solar peers.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside): Execution delays, grid-connectivity issues, or invocation of the corporate guarantee leading to financial distress and a contraction in valuation multiples.

5. Verdict Rationale

INA is a Strong Candidate for multibagger returns. The combination of hyper-growth, backward integration catalysts, mainboard migration, and an extremely low starting valuation (~12.5x P/E) creates a highly favorable risk-reward profile. The corporate guarantee, while a financial risk, is the key operational enabler to unlock a massive ₹1,600 Cr execution pipeline.

Analysis as of 2026-06-29 (price ₹113.57) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Insolation Energy Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI