INOX India Limited (INOXINDIA) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 4 Expansion / Order-win announcements by INOX India Limited since May 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

4
Announcements analysed
2
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score
+34.9%
Best return since call

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Order win · Possible · Packaging · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹532 Cr
Deal vs businessQ1 inflow = ₹532 Cr (33.6% of TTM rev); Total Order Book = ₹1,686 Cr (1.06x TTM rev)
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)12.5% / 25.0%
EPS uplift26.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 55.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (11 Aug 2026)₹1975.1
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1987.7
Return since+0.6%
α vs Smallcap 250+4.7%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Packaging median is +30.0% over 9 matured picks
Positives
  • Market leader in domestic cryogenic storage equipment with a dominant 70-75% market share and high entry barriers.
  • Record order book of ₹1,686 Cr (1.06x TTM revenue), driven by Q1 inflow of ₹532 Cr, guaranteeing 18-24 months of clear revenue visibility.
  • Pristine balance sheet with zero net debt (D/E 0.07), high ROCE of 32.0%, and robust operating margin profile (~21.5%).
  • High-value technological expansion into frontier applications: CERN cryogenic modules, space sector storage tanks, data center liquid cooling, and semiconductors.
  • Strong export momentum with export order book exceeding ₹1,140 Cr (68% of backlog).
Risks
  • High relative valuation: Trailing P/E of 70.0x leaves minimal margin of safety if revenue execution or margin expansion slows.
  • Customer concentration risk: Top 10 customers generate 47% of total revenue, exposing revenue to client-specific capex delays.
  • Input cost vulnerability: Volatility in stainless steel and special alloy prices can compress gross margins if prices escalate faster than contract adjustments.
  • Recent announcement repetition: The Q1 order inflow and backlog figures were already detailed in filings on 2026-08-03, meaning near-term stock impact is largely priced in.
Full AI brief

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

INOX India operates in specialized cryogenic engineering and capital goods equipment (storage tanks, LNG fuel systems, industrial gas distribution). Capital intensity is moderate, requiring planned annual capex of ~₹80 Cr (e.g. Savli and Kandla expansion) to support revenue growth. The overall cryogenic equipment industry is supported by secular tailwinds including the National Green Hydrogen Mission, LNG adoption in heavy logistics, semiconductor manufacturing, and space exploration, yielding an expected industry CAGR of ~15.0%.

2. Catalyst Analysis & Order Execution Ramp

  • Order Book & Inflow: In Q1 FY27, INOX India achieved a record order inflow of ₹532 Cr (33.6% of TTM revenue), lifting its total order backlog to ₹1,686 Cr (~1.06x TTM revenue).
  • Execution Timeline: Cryogenic manufacturing involves custom fabrication lead times of 12-24 months (average 1.5 years). Assuming ₹1,686 Cr order book converts across 1.5 years, annual recognized revenue will ramp to ~₹1,800–1,950 Cr.
  • Impact Math:
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,585 Cr.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: ~12.5% YoY revenue growth (Q1 FY27 revenue grew 8.3% YoY to ₹382 Cr).
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: ~25.0% over 24 months, reaching ~₹1,980 Cr annual run-rate.
  • OPM / PAT: Maintaining historical ~21.5% OPM and ~16.1% NPM translates into steady-state PAT of ~₹320 Cr (vs current TTM PAT of ₹255.5 Cr).
  • Steady-State EPS Uplift: ~26.0% to ₹35.5 per share.
  • Freshness Check: Note that the ₹532 Cr inflow and ₹1,686 Cr total order book were disclosed to exchanges on 2026-08-03 via Press Release and Board Outcome filings. The 2026-08-10 Con Call transcript reinforces these metrics; hence, the immediate catalyst is already priced in.

3. Fundamental Quality & Quality Gate Evaluation

  • Quality Gate: PASSED. ROCE sits at an outstanding 32.0%, net debt is negligible (D/E 0.07), and promoter holding remains rock-solid at 75.0%.
  • SEPA Grade: 'A'. Sequential quarterly revenue has grown from ₹276 Cr (Mar 2024) to ₹460 Cr (Mar 2026), with TTM EPS expanding from ₹21.6 in FY24 to ₹28.17 in FY26.

4. Valuation Context & Scenarios

  • Trailing P/E is 70.0x vs peer median of 17.3x. While capital goods market leaders with 70%+ domestic market share command structural premiums, a 70x multiple requires compounding EPS at >20-25% CAGR to sustain market cap growth.
  • Base Case (+25% upside): Order book converts smoothly over 18-24 months, EPS grows to ₹35.5, and P/E moderates slightly to ~60x.
  • Bull Case (+55% upside): Rapid commercialization of semiconductor and data center cooling products accelerates revenue growth to >25% YoY; P/E re-rates or stays elevated at 70x on higher market cap.
  • Bear Case (-20% downside): Input cost spikes or client capex delays compress margins to 18%, leading to P/E de-rating toward 45-50x.

5. Final Verdict & Multibagger Rationale

INOX India is a top-tier structural compounder with elite financial metrics (32% ROCE, zero net debt, 75% promoter stake). However, with a trailing P/E of 70x and an order book that represents 1.06x TTM revenue (rather than a 3x+ multi-year transformational surge), near-term re-rating potential is bounded. It qualifies as a POSSIBLE multibagger over a 3-5 year compounding horizon, driven by core earnings expansion rather than sudden multiple expansion.

Analysis as of 2026-08-10 (price ₹1971.20) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Outcome of Board Meeting

· Order win · Possible · Packaging · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹532 Cr
Deal vs businessQ1 FY27 order inflow = ₹532 Cr (33.5% of TTM revenue); Total order book = ₹1,686 Cr (1.06x TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.34×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 32.5%
EPS uplift31.2%
Upside base / bull / bear25.3% / 52.5% / -20.2%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (04 Aug 2026)₹1850.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1987.7
Return since+7.4%
α vs Smallcap 250+9.8%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Packaging median is +30.0% over 9 matured picks
Positives
  • Record total order book of ₹1,686 Cr (~1.06x TTM revenue), providing high revenue visibility over the next 12-18 months.
  • Strong quarterly order inflow of ₹532 Cr in Q1 FY27, backed by prestigious international orders like CERN and repeat ITER contracts.
  • Exceptional operational quality with 32.0% ROCE, low leverage (D/E 0.07), and maximum allowable promoter ownership at 75.0%.
  • High barrier to entry backed by 70-75% domestic market share in cryogenic tanks and recent AS9100D aerospace certification.
Risks
  • Rich trailing valuation at 68.1x P/E leaves very little safety margin for short-term earnings softness.
  • Q1 FY27 bottom-line growth was flat YoY (PAT ₹61 Cr vs ₹61 Cr in Q1 FY26) despite an 8.3% top-line growth, showing temporary margin contraction.
  • High client concentration where the top 10 customers account for 47% of total revenues.
  • Input cost exposure to specialized stainless steel prices which can compress gross margins if unhedged.
Full AI brief

INOX India (INOXINDIA) - Catalyst & Multibagger Evaluation

Analysis Date: August 3, 2026
Current Price: ₹1,918.0 | Market Capitalization: ₹17,399 Cr
Verdict: POSSIBLE Multibagger | Score: 65/100 | Fundamental Grade: A


1. Announcement Overview & Ramp-Aware Catalyst Math

On August 3, 2026, INOX India announced its Q1 FY27 results and order book status: - Q1 FY27 Order Inflow: ₹532 Cr (33.5% of TTM revenue of ₹1,585 Cr). - Total Order Book: Reached a record high of ₹1,686 Cr (~1.06x TTM revenue). - Q1 Operational Performance: Revenue grew 8.3% YoY to ₹382 Cr; PAT stood flat YoY at ₹61 Cr. - Strategic Milestones: Secured a specialized cryogenic module order from CERN, repeat orders from ITER (France), and achieved AS9100D aerospace certification.

Execution & Revenue Ramp Analysis:

  • Backlog Realization Horizon: Cryogenic storage equipment and industrial gas modules carry an execution timeline of 1.25 to 1.75 years (avg 1.5 years).
  • Annualized Backlog Conversion: Realizing the ₹1,686 Cr order book over 1.5 years yields a baseline revenue of ~₹1,124 Cr per year from existing orders alone.
  • Year-1 Revenue Projection: Combining backlog execution with ongoing short-cycle revenues, FY27 revenue is estimated at ₹1,822 Cr (+15.0% over TTM ₹1,585 Cr).
  • Steady-State Peak Revenue: As Savli capacity expands and international exports ramp up, steady-state annual revenue potential reaches ₹2,100 Cr (+32.5% over TTM).
  • EPS Impact Math:
  • TTM Net Profit Margin (NPM): ~16.1% (TTM PAT ₹256 Cr / TTM Revenue ₹1,585 Cr).
  • At steady-state revenue of ₹2,100 Cr and 16.0% NPM, steady-state PAT = ₹336 Cr.
  • With 9.088 Cr shares outstanding, steady-state EPS reaches ₹36.97 (+31.2% above TTM EPS of ₹28.17).

2. Industry Dynamics & Fundamental Quality Gate

  • Quality Gate: PASSED. ROCE of 32.0%, low D/E of 0.07, and promoter holding capped at 75.0% demonstrate high quality.
  • Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty: Capital intensity is MEDIUM. Custom cryogenic pressure vessels require stringent international design standards, creating strong technical moats.
  • Industry Growth Rate: Estimated structural industry CAGR is 15.0%, driven by the National Green Hydrogen Mission, LNG infrastructure transition, and aerospace/defense expansion.
  • Competitive Advantage: INOX India commands a 70–75% market share in domestic cryogenic tanks and generates 64% of revenues from international markets.

3. Valuation Context & Price Target Scenarios

While fundamental quality is exceptional, trailing valuation is rich at 68.1x P/E. P/E re-rating upside is constrained by high starting multiples, making earnings growth the primary upside engine.

Scenario Calibration over 12–24 Months:

  1. Base Case (Target: ₹2,403 | +25.3% Upside): - Revenue reaches ₹2,100 Cr; PAT ₹336 Cr (EPS ₹36.97). - Exit P/E moderates slightly to 65x given consistent 15%+ growth and high ROCE.
  2. Bull Case (Target: ₹2,926 | +52.5% Upside): - Acceleration in export orders and CERN/aerospace commercialization push revenue to ₹2,300 Cr and PAT to ₹380 Cr (EPS ₹41.80). - Exit P/E stays premium at 70x due to market leadership.
  3. Bear Case (Target: ₹1,531 | -20.2% Downside): - Execution delays or stainless steel cost pressure hold revenue to ₹1,650 Cr and PAT to ₹240 Cr (EPS ₹26.40). - Exit P/E compresses to 58x.

4. Rationale & Conclusion

INOX India remains a premier engineering franchise. The Q1 FY27 order book update confirms robust demand visibility (₹1,686 Cr backlog). However, because the stock already trades at 68.1x P/E with a market cap of ₹17,399 Cr, achieving 3x-5x multibagger returns from this level requires massive multi-year compounding rather than immediate re-rating. It earns a POSSIBLE multibagger verdict with a score of 65/100.

Analysis as of 2026-08-03 (price ₹1918.00) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Packaging · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessorder = 0.59x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.59×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)29.6% / 29.6%
EPS uplift31.0%
Upside base / bull / bear55.0% / 90.0% / -15.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (09 Jul 2026)₹1899.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1987.7
Return since+4.7%
α vs Smallcap 250+7.1%
α vs own sector-22.9% (Packaging median +30.0% over 9 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order win of ₹939 Cr representing 59.2% of TTM revenue, providing strong revenue visibility.
  • Exceptional capital efficiency with ROCE at 32.0% and a virtually debt-free balance sheet (D/E 0.07).
  • Dominant market leadership in India with 70-75% market share in cryogenic tanks.
  • Strong tailwinds from the National Green Hydrogen Mission and global LNG transition.
  • Consistent operating margins of ~21.5% demonstrating pricing power and operating leverage.
Risks
  • High client concentration with the top 10 customers accounting for 47% of revenue.
  • Input cost volatility, particularly in stainless steel, which could squeeze margins.
  • Geographic concentration with 64% of revenue from international markets, exposing the firm to currency and geopolitical risks.
  • Dependency on only four manufacturing facilities; any operational disruption could impact execution.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

INOX India has secured multiple orders totaling ₹939 Cr, which represents 59.2% of its TTM revenue of ₹1,585 Cr. Given the nature of cryogenic equipment manufacturing and industrial gas solutions, we model a realistic execution period of 2 years (24 months) for these orders.

  • Year-1 Revenue Recognition: Assuming 50% of the order value is executed in the first 12 months, this translates to ₹469.5 Cr. This represents a 29.6% year-1 revenue uplift over the TTM revenue of ₹1,585 Cr.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once fully ramped, the annual revenue contribution is expected to stabilize at ~₹469.5 Cr per annum over the next 2 years.
  • Margin & PAT Flow-through: At a steady-state Operating Profit Margin (OPM) of 21.5%, the incremental revenue of ₹469.5 Cr will generate an additional ₹101 Cr in operating profit. Assuming a net profit margin of 16.5% (as per FY25 consolidated performance), this translates to an incremental PAT of ~₹77.5 Cr.
  • EPS Impact: With an estimated 9.07 Cr shares outstanding, the incremental PAT translates to an EPS boost of ₹8.54. Added to the TTM EPS of ₹28.17, the forward-looking EPS is projected to reach ~₹36.71, representing a 30.3% EPS uplift.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

The cryogenic equipment industry has medium capital intensity. While specialized engineering and testing facilities require upfront capex (e.g., INOX's ₹80 Cr annual capex at Savli), it does not suffer from the extreme asset-heavy cycles of heavy infrastructure or steel. The industry is structurally growing at an expected CAGR of 15-17%, driven by global decarbonization, LNG transit fuel adoption, and India's National Green Hydrogen Mission.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

INOX India exhibits elite fundamental characteristics: * Growth & Acceleration: Revenue grew from ₹276 Cr in Mar 2024 to ₹460.6 Cr in Mar 2026. Quarterly net profit accelerated from ₹44 Cr (Mar 2024) to ₹75.2 Cr (Mar 2026). * Margins & ROCE: Operating margins have remained highly stable around 21.5% to 22.0%. ROCE is outstanding at 32.0%. * Balance Sheet: Debt is negligible at ₹75 Cr against a net worth of ₹1,139 Cr (D/E of 0.07). * Promoter Ownership: Stable at 75.0% with zero pledges.

4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (55% Upside): The ₹939 Cr order is executed smoothly over 24 months. Operating leverage keeps margins at 22%. Forward EPS rises to ₹37. Applying a slightly moderated P/E of 65x (reflecting high growth visibility) yields a target price of ~₹2,400.
  • Bull Case (90% Upside): Faster execution (18 months) combined with margin expansion to 23.5% due to higher-margin space exploration and cryo-scientific orders. EPS reaches ₹41. A P/E of 75x yields a target price of ~₹3,075.
  • Bear Case (-15% Downside): Execution delays, raw material (stainless steel) price spikes, or a slowdown in international markets. Margins contract to 18%, EPS remains flat at ₹28.5, and the P/E derates to 55x, leading to a price of ~₹1,560.

5. Verdict Rationale

INOX India is a high-conviction STRONG_CANDIDATE for multibagger returns. It combines a dominant 70-75% domestic market share, exceptional capital efficiency (32% ROCE), and a debt-free balance sheet with a massive, fresh catalyst (order win equal to 59% of TTM revenue). The structural tailwinds of clean energy and space exploration provide a long runway for compounding.

Analysis as of 2026-07-08 (price ₹1803.00) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Packaging · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessorder = 0.20x TTM revenue (₹322 Cr vs ₹1585 Cr TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.20×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.1% / 13.5%
EPS uplift13.5%
Upside base / bull / bear50.0% / 90.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (22 May 2026)₹1473.4
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1987.7
Return since+34.9%
α vs Smallcap 250+30.0%
α vs own sector+0.0% (Packaging median +30.0% over 9 matured picks)
Positives
  • Sizable order win of ₹322 Cr (20.3% of TTM revenue) providing strong revenue visibility for FY27.
  • High-margin segment wins, including a mega order (>₹150 Cr) from a global private space exploration firm and a CERN contract.
  • Exceptional financial profile with 32% ROCE, virtually debt-free balance sheet (D/E 0.07), and stable 75% promoter holding.
  • Dominant market leadership in India with 70-75% market share in cryogenic tanks, creating high entry barriers.
  • Strong sequential earnings acceleration in Mar 2026 quarter (PAT up 23.9% QoQ).
Risks
  • High client concentration with top 10 customers contributing 47% of revenue.
  • Sensitivity to raw material price fluctuations, particularly stainless steel, which could squeeze margins.
  • Geopolitical and currency risks due to high export exposure (64% of revenue).
  • Manufacturing concentration risk with operations dependent on only 4 principal facilities.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

INOX India (INOXINDIA) has announced a significant order win of ₹322 crore since April 2026, representing approximately 20.3% of its TTM revenue of ₹1,585 crore. The order book is highly diversified across high-tech segments, including a mega order (>₹150 Cr) from a global private space exploration company and a prestigious contract from CERN. Given INOX's dominant 70-75% market share in cryogenic tanks, 32% ROCE, and virtually debt-free balance sheet, this catalyst reinforces its position as a high-conviction structural growth play.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,585 Cr
  • New Order Value: ₹322 Cr
  • Execution Period: Estimated at 1.5 years (18 months) given the specialized nature of cryogenic modules and space-sector tanks.
  • Annualized Revenue Contribution: ₹214.7 Cr per year.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift (FY27): Assuming 50% of the order is executed in the first 12 months, this translates to ₹161 Cr, or a 10.1% uplift over TTM revenue.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: 13.5% once fully ramped.
  • Earnings Impact: Maintaining the TTM operating profit margin (OPM) of 21.5% and net profit margin (PAT margin) of ~16.1% (TTM PAT of ₹256 Cr on ₹1,585 Cr revenue), the steady-state annual PAT contribution from this order is estimated at ₹34.6 Cr. This yields an EPS uplift of 13.5% (approx. ₹3.81 per share on TTM EPS of ₹28.17).

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

While categorized under 'Packaging' in some databases, INOX India is fundamentally a specialized cryogenic engineering and capital goods player. * Capital Intensity: Medium. The company is executing a manageable capex of ₹80 Cr per year at its Savli plant to support growth, which is well-funded by internal accruals. * Industry CAGR: Expected at 15-17% over the next decade, driven by the National Green Hydrogen Mission, LNG transition in transport/power, and expanding aerospace/scientific research applications. * Execution Difficulty: Medium-to-High. Cryogenic engineering requires stringent international safety and quality standards, creating high entry barriers that protect INOX's margins.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: The Mar 2026 quarter showed strong sequential acceleration, with revenue growing 7.5% QoQ (to ₹460.7 Cr) and PAT growing 23.9% QoQ (to ₹75.2 Cr). YoY revenue growth for Mar 2026 stood at 24.7%.
  • Margins & ROCE: OPM remains highly stable at ~21.5% despite raw material volatility, demonstrating pricing power. ROCE is exceptional at 32.0%.
  • Balance Sheet & Ownership: Debt is negligible at ₹75 Cr (D/E of 0.07). Promoter holding is rock-solid at 75.0% with no pledges.

4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis

At ₹1,463.2, INOX trades at a trailing P/E of 51.9x. While optically high, this premium is justified by its 70%+ market share, high ROCE, and structural tailwinds. * Base Case (50% Upside over 24 months): Earnings grow at a 20% CAGR driven by order book execution (including the current ₹322 Cr win). P/E multiple moderates slightly to 45x as the business scales, supported by steady margins. * Bull Case (90% Upside over 24 months): Faster-than-expected execution of the space and CERN orders, operating leverage pushing OPM to 23%, and valuation multiple holding at 52-55x due to scarcity premium in the green hydrogen/space ecosystem. * Bear Case (-20% Downside): Sharp spike in stainless steel prices squeezes margins, or execution delays occur at the Savli plant. P/E de-rates to 35x on slower earnings growth.

5. Verdict Rationale

INOX India is a high-quality, high-moat business operating in a structural growth sector. The ₹322 Cr order win is not a risky 'mega-order' that threatens to overwhelm the company's working capital, but a highly executable, high-margin addition that validates its technological capabilities in the global space and scientific research sectors. Combined with clean governance, zero net debt, and stellar return ratios, INOX remains a STRONG_CANDIDATE for long-term compounding.

Analysis as of 2026-05-21 (price ₹1463.20) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from INOX India Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI