Macpower CNC Machines Limited (MACPOWER) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Macpower CNC Machines Limited since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

3
Announcements analysed
3
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Engineering · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value₹50 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder book of ₹456 Cr = ~1.24x TTM revenue; Greenfield Capex of ₹50 Cr = ~28.5% of Net Worth
Size vs own revenue1.24×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)30.0% / 50.0%
EPS uplift55.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 80.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (05 Aug 2026)₹1530.3
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1925.0
Return since+25.8%
α vs Smallcap 250+29.8%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering median is +7.8% over 38 matured picks
Positives
  • High return ratios with ROCE at 29.0% and near-zero debt (D/E 0.01) backing expansion.
  • Upgraded annual revenue growth guidance to 30%+ backed by a strong ₹456 Cr order book (1.24x TTM revenue).
  • Product premiumization driving ASP above ₹20 Lakh/unit with high-margin NEXA series accounting for 40% of pending orders.
  • ₹50 Cr capacity expansion on 13 acres to unlock revenue potential of ₹150-200 Cr at steady-state asset turnover of 3x-4x.
  • High promoter holding at 73.17%, aligning management incentives with shareholders.
Risks
  • Cyclical sensitivity to Indian domestic industrial capex cycles.
  • Potential execution delays in setting up the new 13-acre GIDC plant within the targeted 12-month timeline.
  • Dependency on external suppliers for critical components prior to backward integration completion.
Full AI brief

Macpower CNC Machines (MACPOWER) - Multibagger Potential & Impact Analysis

1. Executive Summary & Verdict Rationale

Macpower CNC exhibits strong traits of a high-quality, high-growth capital goods business. With an impressive ROCE of 29.0%, near-zero debt (D/E 0.01), promoter stake of 73.17%, and a structural shift toward high-margin CNC units (NEXA series), the company is well-positioned in India's industrial capex wave. The latest announcement re-confirms Q1 FY27 revenue growth of 56.1% YoY to ₹95.24 Cr, PAT doubling to ₹9.58 Cr, upgraded full-year growth guidance of 30%+, and a ₹50 Cr capex plan. While the headline catalyst is already partially priced in (initially disclosed on July 21/29, 2026), the medium-term fundamental trajectory remains highly bullish.

2. Industry Context & Ramp-Aware Catalyst Math

  • Industry Structure: Medium capital intensity in CNC assembly with asset turnover of 3x to 5x. Domestic demand driven by defense, aerospace, auto ancillaries, and 'Make in India'. Industry CAGR expected at ~12-15%.
  • Order Book & Execution: The order book stands at ₹456 Cr (~1.24x TTM revenue of ~₹367 Cr). Execution timeline is typically 12-18 months.
  • Capex Impact: The ₹50 Cr greenfield capex on 13 acres near Rajkot is estimated to complete in 12 months. At a conservative 3.5x asset turnover, this facility will generate ₹175 Cr in additional annual revenue at steady state.
  • Financial Trajectory:
  • TTM Revenue (As-of): ~₹367.4 Cr | TTM PAT: ~₹38.9 Cr
  • Year-1 Revenue Growth: ~30% (reaching ~₹477 Cr) supported by existing order book.
  • Steady-State Revenue (FY28): ~₹600-650 Cr once new facility ramps up.
  • Operating Leverage: Escalating ASPs (>₹20 Lakh) and backward integration (foundry) should expansion margin from ~12% to ~13.5%, yielding steady-state PAT of ~₹78-85 Cr (a ~100%+ EPS increase over FY26).

3. Valuation & Scenario Calibrations

  • Base Case (+45%): Execution stays on track; 30% FY27 revenue growth achieved; new capex ramps up smoothly in FY28. Target multiple ~35x earnings.
  • Bull Case (+80%): Rapid adoption of 5-axis/NEXA models drives PAT margins >14%, pushing steady-state EPS past ₹90; order inflows accelerate from aerospace and defense.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Slowdown in Indian industrial capex, raw material inflation, or 6-month delay in plant setup compresses multiples to ~22x.

4. Final Verdict

Macpower is rated STRONG_CANDIDATE with a Multibagger Score of 82/100. High quality ratios (ROCE 29%), strong balance sheet, and clear growth visibility make it a top candidate in the small-cap capital goods space.

Analysis as of 2026-08-04 (price ₹1530.30) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Engineering · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value₹50 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder book = ₹455.9 Cr (1.37x FY26 revenue); Capex = ₹50 Cr (28.6% of Net Worth)
Size vs own revenue1.37×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 65.0%
EPS uplift75.0%
Upside base / bull / bear55.0% / 110.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (30 Jul 2026)₹1391.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1925.0
Return since+38.4%
α vs Smallcap 250+39.9%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering median is +7.8% over 38 matured picks
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 Net Profit jumped 110.3% YoY to ₹9.58 Cr driven by 56.1% YoY revenue growth to ₹95.24 Cr.
  • Order book stands at a record ₹455.9 Cr (1.37x FY26 revenue) with premium NEXA series accounting for 40%.
  • Undergoing ₹50 Cr capacity expansion and backward integration across 13 acres to support long-term target of 7,500 machines/year.
  • Outstanding returns on capital (ROCE 29.0%), negligible debt (₹1 Cr), and high promoter ownership (73.17%).
Risks
  • High sensitivity to Indian private industrial capex cycles and manufacturing sector momentum.
  • Potential execution delays or cost overruns in setting up the new 13-acre Rajkot facility.
  • Supply chain dependency on critical imported electronic components and raw material price volatility.
Full AI brief

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd (MACPOWER) — Investment & Multibagger Evaluation

Analysis Date: 2026-07-29
Current Price: ₹1,409.0
Market Cap: Mid/Small-cap Capital Goods
Verdict: STRONG_CANDIDATE (Score: 82/100)


1. Catalyst & Results Assessment

Macpower reported stellar performance for Q1 FY27 on 2026-07-29: - Revenue: ₹95.24 Cr, up 56.1% YoY (vs ₹61.03 Cr in Q1 FY26). - PAT: ₹9.58 Cr, up 110.3% YoY (vs ₹4.56 Cr in Q1 FY26). - EBITDA Margin: Expanded by 322 bps YoY to 16.2%, supported by product premiumization (ASP increased to >₹20 Lakhs per machine via high-end 5-Axis/Turn-Mill NEXA series). - Order Book: Reached ₹455.9 Cr (1.37x FY26 Revenue of ₹333 Cr), with 40% value from the NEXA premium series. - Capex Announcement: On 2026-07-21/29, Macpower confirmed acquiring 13 acres of land near Metoda GIDC (Rajkot) for ₹50 Cr to build backward integration (foundry) and expand machine manufacturing capacity.


2. Industry & Capital Intensity Profile

  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Machine tool assembly has an asset turnover of 3x to 5x, enabling strong ROCE generation without dilutive equity raises.
  • Execution Dynamics: CNC order books execute relatively quickly (12-18 months) compared to long-gestation EPC or infrastructure projects. The current order book of ₹455.9 Cr will largely convert over the next 12-18 months.
  • Structural Growth: Indian CNC and capital goods segment is growing at ~12-15% CAGR, driven by 'Make in India', aerospace/defense localization, and automotive re-tooling.

3. Ramp-Aware Execution & Financial Modeling

Revenue & Earnings Ramp Calculation

  • FY26 Baseline: Revenue ₹333.2 Cr | PAT ₹33.9 Cr | Net Worth ₹175 Cr.
  • Q1 FY27 Annualized Run-Rate: ₹380 Cr+ revenue baseline.
  • Year-1 Execution (FY27): With ₹455.9 Cr order book and active capacity of 2,500 machines, FY27 Revenue is projected to hit ₹415 - ₹430 Cr (+25% to +29% YoY growth).
  • Steady-State Potential (24-36 Months): Upon commissioning of the ₹50 Cr new facility, capacity can double over time toward 5,000-7,500 units. Revenue potential reaches ₹550 - ₹600 Cr (+65% over FY26).
  • EPS Impact: Higher NEXA contribution (40% of order book) + backward integration (in-house foundry) will sustain PAT margins at 10.5-11.5%. Steady-state PAT estimate: ₹60 Cr - ₹68 Cr vs FY26 ₹33.9 Cr (+75% to +100% EPS uplift).

4. Balance Sheet & Quality Gate Assessment

  • ROCE: 29.0% (Exceeds quality benchmark of >15%).
  • Debt: ₹1 Cr (Debt/Equity 0.01 — virtually debt-free).
  • Promoter Holding: 73.17% (Solid promoter backing, no pledges reported).
  • Governance: Clean record, no audit qualifications or major related-party issues.
  • Quality Gate: PASSED. Excellent return ratios combined with clean balance sheet and strong structural demand.

5. Valuation & Scenario Calibrations (3-Year Horizon)

  • Bull Case (3-Year Upside: +110% | Target Price ~₹2,950):
    Revenue reaches ₹650 Cr, PAT scales to ₹75 Cr via rapid expansion in aerospace/defense segments. PE multiple re-rates to 38x-40x (in line with capital goods peer median of 35.6x).

  • Base Case (3-Year Upside: +55% | Target Price ~₹2,180):
    Revenue scales to ₹520 Cr, PAT reaches ₹58 Cr (+71% growth). P/E stays around 30x.

  • Bear Case (Downside: -25% | Target Price ~₹1,050):
    Industrial capex cycle slows; delays in commissioning the ₹50 Cr Rajkot facility. PAT stagnates around ₹35 Cr. Multiples contract to 20x.


6. Conclusion & Multibagger Verdict

Macpower exhibits textbook compounding characteristics: 29% ROCE, zero debt, 73.2% promoter holding, 56% Q1 revenue growth, 110% PAT growth, and ₹455.9 Cr order book (1.37x sales). The transition to higher-complexity 5-axis machines increases ASP and structurally improves margins. MACPOWER is rated as a STRONG_CANDIDATE for multi-year wealth creation.

Analysis as of 2026-07-29 (price ₹1409.00) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Engineering · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹50 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex of ‹50 Cr is 28.5% of Net Worth (‹175 Cr) and will support scaling capacity from 2,500 to 7,500 units.
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 45.0%
EPS uplift48.7%
Upside base / bull / bear60.0% / 120.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (22 Jul 2026)₹1358.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1925.0
Return since+41.8%
α vs Smallcap 250+43.4%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering median is +7.8% over 38 matured picks
Positives
  • Massive capacity expansion potential from 2,500 to 7,500 units over 5 years, with this ‹50 Cr capex as the first major step.
  • Excellent financial profile with 29% ROCE, D/E of 0.01, and high promoter holding of 73.17%.
  • Strong structural tailwinds from import substitution, 'Make in India', and entry into high-margin aerospace and defense segments.
  • Eligible for significant government incentives (25% capital subsidy and 7% interest subsidy) under the Viksit Gujarat Industrial Policy 2026.
  • Product premiumization driving higher Average Selling Price (ASP) and operating leverage.
Risks
  • Execution risk associated with scaling capacity by 3x over the next 5 years.
  • High sensitivity to the domestic industrial capex cycle in India.
  • Dependency on external suppliers for critical components, though being mitigated by backward integration.
  • Potential delays in land development and plant commissioning.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Capex Size: ‹50 Crore (representing 28.5% of the current Net Worth of ‹175 Crore).
  • Timeline: 12 months for construction and commissioning.
  • Asset Turnover: Current asset turnover is ~3x (with potential up to 5x). We assume a conservative 3x asset turnover on the new capex.
  • Incremental Revenue Potential: ‹50 Cr * 3x = ‹150 Crore at steady-state.
  • Base Revenue (FY26): ‹333.18 Crore (as per prior filings).
  • Year 1 Revenue Uplift: 0% (construction phase).
  • Year 2 Revenue Uplift: ~15% (assuming 33% capacity utilization of the new plant, adding ~‹50 Cr to revenue).
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: 45.0% (‹150 Cr incremental revenue on ‹333.18 Cr base).
  • Steady-State PAT Margin: We assume a conservative 11.0% PAT margin (FY25 was 12.0%, FY26 was 10.16%).
  • Incremental PAT: ‹150 Cr * 11% = ‹16.5 Crore.
  • Base PAT (FY26): ‹33.87 Crore.
  • Steady-State EPS/PAT Uplift: 48.7% (‹16.5 Cr incremental PAT on ‹33.87 Cr base).

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While setting up a CNC manufacturing plant requires land and machinery, the high asset turnover (3x-5x) makes it highly capital-efficient compared to traditional heavy engineering or infrastructure.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: ~18.0%. Driven by the structural shift towards high-precision CNC machinery, import substitution, and growing domestic demand in defense, aerospace, and the 'Make in India' initiative.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • EPS Growth & Acceleration: FY26 PAT grew by 33.1% YoY to ‹33.9 Cr, outperforming revenue growth of 27.3%, indicating operating leverage.
  • Margins & ROCE: ROCE is exceptional at 29.0%. Net profit margins are stable around 11-12%.
  • Balance Sheet: Virtually debt-free (D/E of 0.01, ‹1 Cr debt), providing immense headroom to fund this ‹50 Cr capex internally or through low-cost debt.
  • Promoter Holding: High and stable at 73.17%, showing strong promoter alignment.

4. Scenario Analysis (24-36 Months Horizon)

  • Base Case (60% Upside): Capex is completed within 12-15 months. The company successfully ramps up utilization to 60% by Year 2 of operation, maintaining an 11% PAT margin. Valuation multiples remain stable around the peer median of ~32x.
  • Bull Case (120% Upside): Capex is executed ahead of schedule. High-end machine demand (5-axis, HMC) from aerospace and defense drives asset turnover to 4x and expands PAT margins to 13% due to product premiumization and backward integration (foundry). The stock re-rates to a premium multiple of 40x.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Execution delays of over 18 months, coupled with a slowdown in the domestic industrial capex cycle. Margins compress to 8% due to under-absorbed fixed costs and rising raw material prices.

5. Verdict Rationale

Macpower CNC is a high-quality, debt-free business with a 29% ROCE and a strong promoter holding of 73.17%. The transition from basic lathes to high-end 5-axis and HMC machines is already reflecting in rising ASPs and margins. This ‹50 Cr capex is highly material (28.5% of net worth) and is backed by a 25% capital subsidy and 7% interest subsidy, significantly reducing the financial risk. Given the structural tailwinds in Indian manufacturing and defense, this expansion provides a clear path to a ~50% non-dilutive earnings uplift over the next 3 years, making it a strong multibagger candidate.

Analysis as of 2026-07-21 (price ₹1302.30) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Macpower CNC Machines Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI