MphasiS Limited (MPHASIS) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 1 Expansion / Order-win announcement by MphasiS Limited since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

1
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
45/100
Best multibagger score

Updates

· Order win · Possible · Computers - Software - Large · score 45/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessFY26 TCV of $2.1B is ~122% of TTM revenue (₹14,286 Cr)
Size vs own revenue1.22×
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)12.0% / 22.0%
EPS uplift18.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 35.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (24 Jul 2026)₹2247.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹2500.0
Return since+11.3%
α vs Smallcap 250+11.1%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Computers - Software - Large median is +20.1% over 17 matured picks
Positives
  • Record FY26 annual net new TCV of $2.1 billion (+68% YoY) demonstrates strong deal pipeline generation.
  • Strong AI positioning with 60% of FY26 TCV wins and 69% of pipeline being AI-led.
  • Excellent capital return metrics with ROCE at 29.0% and conservative leverage (D/E 0.09).
  • Deep Domain presence in Banking & Capital Markets supported by the Blackstone relationship ecosystem.
Risks
  • Announcement is OLD NEWS: $2.1B FY26 TCV was previously reported in detail during May 2026 filings.
  • Promoter stake is low at 30.55%, creating potential supply overhang risk.
  • Macro uncertainty and elevated US interest rates delay TCV-to-revenue conversion in core mortgage and banking verticals.
  • High geographic concentration with 81% revenue originating from the US market.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is 30.55% (below 35% threshold), which triggers a mandatory cap on verdict at POSSIBLE and confidence <= 0.50.
Full AI brief

Mphasis (MPHASIS) Analysis Report (As-of 2026-07-23)

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Industry: Computers - Software - Large / IT Services
  • Capital Intensity: LOW (Asset-light IT services delivery model)
  • Execution Difficulty: Low capex requirement; execution depends on talent retention and enterprise IT budget conversion cycles during persistent macro hesitation.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: ~10.0%

2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Financial Math

  • Announcement: AGM update highlighting FY26 TCV wins of $2.1 Billion (+68% YoY) with 60% AI-led deals.
  • Freshness / Priced-in Check: ALREADY PRICED IN. The $2.1B TCV figure was originally announced in full during Q4 FY26 earnings on May 4, 2026. Today's release is an AGM statement reiterate by the Chairperson.
  • Deal Math: TCV of $2.1B (~₹17,500 Cr) represents ~122% of TTM revenue (₹14,286 Cr). Distributed over a typical 3.5-year delivery schedule, this equates to ~$600M (~₹5,000 Cr) annual gross delivery, replacing expired contracts.
  • Revenue Impact: Estimated Year-1 net revenue uplift of 12.0%, reaching steady-state annual uplift of 22.0%.
  • EPS Uplift: Assuming stable operating margins near 19.9%, steady-state EPS uplift is projected at ~18.0%.

3. Fundamental Quality & Governance Check

  • ROCE: 29.0% (Exceeds quality threshold; passes Quality Gate).
  • Balance Sheet: Net worth ₹6,474 Cr, Debt ₹584 Cr, D/E 0.09.
  • Promoter Holding: 30.55%. Per research guidelines, promoter holding below 35% strictly caps the Multibagger Verdict at POSSIBLE and Confidence at <= 0.50.
  • Fundamental Grade: B

4. Calibrated Valuation Scenarios

  • Current Valuation: Trailing P/E of 22.8x vs peer median 20.3x.
  • Base Case (+15.0%): Steady conversion of TCV into top-line revenue as macro headwinds ease moderately; target price ~₹2,560.
  • Bull Case (+35.0%): Faster monetization of NeoIP/Tria AI platforms and rebound in US mortgage volumes; target price ~₹3,000.
  • Bear Case (-20.0%): Prolonged delays in client decision-making and discretionary spending cuts; target price ~₹1,780.

5. Verdict Rationale

While Mphasis maintains high capital efficiency (29% ROCE) and strong deal booking momentum ($2.1B TCV), today's announcement is reiterative old news. Combined with promoter holding sitting below 35% (30.55%), the multibagger verdict is capped at POSSIBLE with confidence set to 0.50.

Analysis as of 2026-07-23 (price ₹2225.80) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from MphasiS Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI