Press Release
- Q1 FY27 PAT surged 82.6% YoY to ₹7.39 Cr with EBITDA margin expanding by 402 bps to 15.48%.
- Operational ramp-up at Nupur Extrusion facility serving lucrative solar and OEM sectors.
- Ongoing construction of a 4.5-acre facility in Sampla, Haryana, unlocking capacity in zinc ingots and blended materials.
- Debt-free balance sheet (D/E 0.00) with promoter equity holding steady at 73.6%.
- Strategic diversification into high-growth EV/Lithium-ion battery recycling and auto components (via 51% Tycod Autotech).
- Valuation risk: Trailing P/E of 55.9x and P/B of 7.6x follow a sharp 3-month rally (+109.7%).
- Capital allocation issue: ₹17.45 Cr was forfeited in March 2026 due to the lapse of 76.7 lakh convertible warrants.
- Raw material dependency: High reliance on imported metal scrap exposes operating margins to global freight costs and non-ferrous price swings.
- Execution risk on new Sampla facility and lithium battery recycling commercialization.
- Lapse of 76.7 lakh convertible warrants resulting in ₹17.45 Cr upfront money forfeiture in March 2026, signaling promoter/investor allotment dropouts.
Financial & Catalyst Analysis: Nupur Recyclers Limited (NRL)
1. Executive Summary & Announcement Context
On August 12, 2026, Nupur Recyclers reported Q1 FY27 results showing robust operational acceleration. Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue reached ₹83.03 Cr, up 56.6% YoY, while PAT surged 82.6% YoY to ₹7.39 Cr. Crucially, EBITDA margin expanded 402 basis points to 15.48% (EBITDA of ₹12.86 Cr vs ₹6.08 Cr in Q1 FY26). Operating performance was bolstered by full capacity utilization at the Nupur Extrusion facility and favorable product mix.
2. Ramp-Aware Financial Impact & Math
- FY26 Trailing Baseline: Revenue of ₹215.94 Cr, Net Profit of ₹16.48 Cr, trailing EPS of ₹2.06.
- Q1 FY27 Run-Rate: Single quarter revenue of ₹83.03 Cr corresponds to 38.4% of total FY26 revenue. Annualized Q1 FY27 revenue equals ~₹332 Cr (~54% growth over FY26).
- Margin & Earnings Uplift: Q1 PAT of ₹7.39 Cr annualizes to ~₹29.56 Cr (~₹3.70 EPS). Margin improvement from ~7.9% in FY26 to >12% net margin reflects the higher-margin transition into solar/OEM aluminium extrusions.
- Steady-State Vision: Commissioning of the 4.5-acre Sampla facility and entry into lithium-ion battery recycling could expand steady-state annual revenues toward ₹400 Cr+ with EPS potential of ₹4.50-₹5.20.
3. Industry Dynamics & Quality Assessment
- Capital Intensity & Execution: Medium capital intensity. Metal trading requires substantial working capital, but value-added processing (extrusions, zinc ingots, battery recycling) improves asset turn and return ratios.
- Industry CAGR: Expected structural growth of ~12-15% CAGR driven by circular economy mandates, auto component demand, and solar module manufacturing.
- Quality Gate: Trailing ROCE stands at 10.0%, failing the standard >15% threshold. However, operating margin expansion to 15.48% indicates structural improvement in return metrics going forward.
4. Valuation Context & Scenarios
- As-of Price: ₹115.2 (Market Cap: ₹922 Cr)
- Trailing P/E: 55.9x (vs Peer Median 27.0x)
- Forward P/E (FY27E): ~31x-33x based on Q1 FY27 annualized EPS (~₹3.60-₹3.70).
Scenarios (12-24 Months Horizon)
- Base Case (35% Upside - Target ₹155): FY27 EPS reaches ₹3.80 on revenue of ₹320 Cr and OPM of ~14%. Forward P/E re-rates to 40x on validated earnings execution.
- Bull Case (85% Upside - Target ₹213): Sampla facility comes online ahead of schedule and battery recycling scales up, driving FY28 EPS to ₹5.10. P/E expands to 42x.
- Bear Case (-35% Downside - Target ₹75): Scrap import supply chain shocks or global metal price collapse compress margins back to 7%, dropping annualized EPS to ₹2.30; trailing P/E contracts to 32x.
5. Conclusion & Verdict Rationale
Nupur Recyclers is successfully transforming from a low-margin scrap trader into an integrated metal recycling and value-added extrusion player. While the Q1 FY27 performance is highly encouraging, the 109.7% price rally over the last 3 months already discounts part of this trajectory. Additionally, the forfeiture of ₹17.45 Cr warrants in early 2026 warrants monitoring. Verdict is POSSIBLE multibagger with a score of 62.