Pace Digitek Limited (PACEDIGITK) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 32 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Pace Digitek Limited since December 2025 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

32
Announcements analysed
5
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score
+8.4%
Best return since call

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value₹179 Cr
Deal vs business₹179.4 Cr order vs ~₹2,220 Cr annualized revenue (~8.1% of revenue; ~1.6% of ₹11,000+ Cr order book)
Size vs own revenue0.08×
Execution period0.54 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)7.5% / 0.2%
EPS uplift7.8%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 90.0% / -35.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (09 Oct 2026)₹168.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-3.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-3.6%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Telecom - Infrastructure median is -18.2% over 25 matured picks
Positives
  • Rapid order book buildup exceeding ₹11,000 Cr, providing over 3-4 years of revenue visibility against the current annual run-rate.
  • First-mover traction in utility-scale Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), securing contracts with premier utilities (SECI, NTPC GE, BSES Rajdhani).
  • High historical capital efficiency with reported FY25 ROCE of 43% and Jun 2026 OPM of 15.5%.
  • Expansion from 5 GWh to 10 GWh capacity and backward integration protects product-level margins against tender pricing erosion.
Risks
  • Compressed 28-week delivery schedule across four live grid stations carries execution and delay-liquidated-damages risks.
  • Working capital intensity in EPC contracts with state discoms and utilities could stretch balance sheet cash flows.
  • Heavy reliance on imported battery cells creates supply chain and foreign exchange vulnerabilities.
  • Intense competitive bidding in utility tenders poses ongoing risk to target PAT margins (11.5%).
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Financial Impact Math

  • Order Value: ₹179.40 crore (Letter of Intent from BSES Rajdhani Power Limited for 57.5 MW / 115 MWh BESS across 4 grid stations).
  • Delivery Schedule: 28 weeks (~0.54 years, or ~6.5 months) from the effective date for design, supply, testing, and commissioning, followed by ongoing O&M.
  • Baseline Financial Run-Rate: Jun 2026 reported revenue was ₹555.36 Cr (annualized run-rate ~₹2,220 Cr) with net profit of ₹62.51 Cr (PAT margin of 11.26%). Management guided for FY26 revenue of ₹2,600-2,700 Cr and FY27 revenue of ₹3,100-3,400 Cr.
  • Year-1 Revenue Impact: Because the commissioning timeline is under 7 months, nearly the entire EPC portion (estimated ~₹165-175 Cr) will be billed within a 12-month window. This represents a ~7.5% incremental uplift over the annualized baseline.
  • Earnings Impact: At management's target PAT margin of ~11.5%, the contract will contribute approximately ₹20.6 Cr in PAT over its execution phase. Compared to an annualized baseline PAT of ~₹250 Cr, this equates to an EPS uplift of ~7.8% during the execution period.
  • Steady-State Annuity: Post-commissioning, the recurring O&M contract typically contributes 2-3% of project value annually (~₹3.6-5.0 Cr/year), implying minimal recurring steady-state revenue uplift (~0.2%) from this single contract standalone.

2. Industry Context, Execution Difficulty & Moat

  • Sector Dynamics: India's Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) sector is experiencing structural tailwinds supported by renewable integration mandates and Viability Gap Funding (VGF), compounding at an estimated >30% CAGR.
  • Execution Difficulty: High. Utility-grade grid integration at four separate substation nodes involves complex synchronization, regulatory certifications, battery cell imports, and rigid timelines. Delivery within 28 weeks is tight; any grid access delays or import customs bottlenecks could trigger penalties.
  • Moat Sustainability: Pace Digitek leverages local assembly/integration capacity (5 GWh ramping to 10 GWh) and domestic value addition to benefit from 'Make in India' tender preferences.

3. Fundamental & Multibagger Quality Review

  • Order Backlog: Total order book surpassed ₹11,000 Cr as of October 2026 (including recent wins from NTPC GE for ₹488 Cr and Kalpa Power for ₹93 Cr), offering multi-year revenue visibility.
  • Profitability & Returns: Jun 2026 operating margin was 15.5% (Op Profit ₹86.07 Cr on revenue of ₹555.36 Cr). Qualitative filings cite FY25 ROCE at 43%, demonstrating high operational capital velocity.
  • Missing Data Warning: PIT data lacks full balance sheet history, promoter stake, debt levels, and continuous 8-quarter trends. This short listed operating history requires disciplined analytical skepticism.

4. Valuation Scenarios (12-24 Month Horizon)

  • Bull Case (+90%): Flawless commissioning of the ₹11,000+ Cr order book; BESS capacity doubles to 10 GWh on schedule; developer annuity model kicks in (targeting ₹500 Cr/year); PAT margins sustain above 12.5%; re-rates toward peer median P/E (~31x).
  • Base Case (+40%): Delivery across major contracts progresses with minor working-capital delays; FY27 revenue reaches ₹3,100 Cr with 11% PAT margin (~₹340 Cr PAT); modest multiple expansion as order-to-cash conversion is established.
  • Bear Case (-35%): Execution delays in 28-week timelines trigger liquidated damages; working capital cycle elongates due to state discom payment delays; battery cell input costs fluctuate, compressing margins to single digits.

5. Verdict Rationale

The ₹179.4 Cr contract is an incremental positive (~1.6% of order book), validating Pace Digitek's strong positioning with private discoms like BSES Rajdhani. While the order book is exceptionally large and industry tailwinds are secular, execution risks in fast-paced utility EPC contracts and sparse historical balance sheet data warrant a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger rating at a score of 62.

Analysis as of 2026-10-08 (price ₹161.85) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value₹488 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder of ₹488.46 Cr equals ~21% of annual revenue run-rate and ~4.5% of total order book (₹10,803 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.21×
Execution period1.2 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)14.5% / 2.5%
EPS uplift13.0%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 81.0% / -32.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (22 Sep 2026)₹165.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-1.8%
α vs Smallcap 250+1.5%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Telecom - Infrastructure median is -18.2% over 25 matured picks
Positives
  • Tier-1 client endorsement: Winning a major contract from NTPC GE Power Services Private Limited (NGSL) validates technical qualifications and product bankability in utility-scale BESS.
  • Massive order book coverage: Existing backlog stood at ₹10,803 Cr as of Q1 FY27 (~4x annual revenue), with this ₹488.5 Cr win providing incremental revenue momentum.
  • Long-term annuity inclusion: Contract includes a 12-year Comprehensive Maintenance Contract (CMC), supporting management's shift toward high-margin recurring service income.
  • High historical return ratios: Reported FY25 ROCE of 43% demonstrates high capital efficiency when projects are executed on schedule.
Risks
  • Extremely compressed timeline: Contract stipulates completion by December 31, 2026 (under 4 months from award), presenting severe risks of delivery delays or liquidated damages (LDs).
  • EBITDA margin compression: Q1 FY27 consolidated EBITDA margin dropped significantly to 15.5% from 21.8% YoY, reflecting competitive tender pricing pressure and input costs.
  • Working capital and cell supply dependence: High exposure to imported lithium-ion battery cells and heavy working capital requirements for EPC execution.
  • Standalone vs consolidated divergence: Standalone revenue contracted 22.2% YoY in Q1 FY27, signaling heavy reliance on newly acquired or subsidiary execution.
Governance flags
  • Divergence between standalone revenue (-22% YoY) and consolidated revenue (+51% YoY) warrants monitoring of subsidiary cash flows and inter-company transactions.
  • Promoter shareholding percentage, pledging status, and related balance-sheet disclosures are unverified in current filings.
Full AI brief

PACE DIGITEK (PACEDIGITK) - CATALYST & MULTIBAGGER ANALYSIS

Analysis Date: 2026-09-21
Current Price: ₹154.50
Announcement: Subsidiary Lineage Power Secures ₹488.46 Cr BESS Order from NTPC GE Power Services (NGSL)


1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Arithmetic

On September 21, 2026, Pace Digitek announced that its subsidiary, Lineage Power Private Limited, received an LOA for ₹488.46 Cr (inclusive of taxes) from NTPC GE Power Services (NGSL). The order covers the supply, testing, supervision, and commissioning of a 5.015 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) containerized unit with BMS and EMS, followed by a 12-year Comprehensive Maintenance Contract (CMC).

Deal Size vs. Business Base

  • Order Value: ₹488.46 Cr.
  • TTM Revenue Run-rate: Based on Q1 FY27 (₹555.4 Cr) and FY26 guidance (₹2,600-2,700 Cr), annual run-rate is ~₹2,300 Cr - ₹2,500 Cr.
  • Order / Annual Revenue: ~0.20x to 0.21x (a sizable, healthy win, not a destabilizing mega-order).
  • Order Book Context: The existing backlog was ₹10,803 Cr as of Q1 FY27. This contract adds ~4.5% to the existing book.

Execution & Ramp Reality

  • Stipulated Timeline: December 31, 2026 (approx. 3.5 months).
  • Realistic Ramp: In utility-scale infrastructure, a 3.5-month timeline for procurement, delivery, assembly, and grid interconnection is extremely aggressive. Realistic execution will likely spill across Q3 FY27, Q4 FY27, and possibly Q1 FY28 (~9 to 12 months for full delivery/commissioning).
  • Estimated Upfront Supply Portion: Assuming ~85% (₹415 Cr) represents the supply/commissioning phase and ~15% (₹73 Cr) represents the 12-year CMC annuity (~₹6 Cr/year).
  • Year-1 Recognizable Revenue: ~₹350 Cr over the next 4 quarters.
  • Baseline Revenue: ~₹2,400 Cr.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: +14.5%.
  • Steady-State Revenue: Drops to the CMC service stream (~₹6 Cr/year), representing ~0.25% - 2.5% incremental ongoing uplift once the supply phase completes.

Margin and EPS Flow-Through

  • Incremental Supply Margin: With EBITDA margins settling around 15.0% and PAT margins around 9.5% (given bidding competition):
  • Incremental PAT from Supply: ₹350 Cr * 9.5% = ₹33.25 Cr.
  • Diluted Share Count: ~22.01 Cr shares (derived from Q1 FY27 PAT of ₹62.51 Cr / EPS of ₹2.84).
  • Incremental EPS Uplift (TTM equivalent): ₹33.25 Cr / 22.01 Cr shares ≈ ₹1.51 per share (+13.0% on annualized EPS base of ~₹11.36).

2. Industry Context & Execution Difficulty

  • Sector: Telecom Infrastructure & Renewable Energy Storage (BESS EPC / Developer).
  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Battery storage integration demands heavy upfront commitments, bank guarantees, letters of credit for imported lithium-ion cells, and significant working capital.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. The primary hurdle is component supply chain lead times and integration of proprietary BMS/EMS software with utility grids. Execution failure risks liquidated damages.
  • Industry Growth (CAGR): Indian grid-scale BESS is projected to expand at ~28% CAGR through 2030, supported by SECI and state utility mandates for renewable firming.

3. Fundamental Quality & Governance Gate

  • ROCE: Qualitative disclosures report an FY25 ROCE of 43%, supported by backward integration in design and rapid turnover.
  • Revenue Momentum: Consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue grew 51.3% YoY to ₹555.4 Cr. However, standalone operations contracted by 22.2% YoY, indicating operational shift toward Lineage Power.
  • Margin Trend: Operating margins have degraded from 21.8% to 15.5% YoY, reflecting aggressive competitive bidding in tender-based BESS contracts.
  • Data Completeness Constraint: Only two quarters of financial statements are visible in point-in-time tables, and balance-sheet leverage, debt, and promoter shareholding details are not verified. Under research guidelines, this restricts confidence to below 0.50.

4. Valuation & Calibrated Scenarios

  • Current Run-Rate Valuation: At ₹154.50, on annualized EPS of ~₹11.36, trailing annualized P/E is ~13.6x.
  • Peer Multiples: Sector peer median trailing P/E is 31.0x, indicating substantial re-rating room if execution and margin stability are validated.

Scenarios (12-24 Month Horizon):

  1. Bull Case (+81% upside to ₹280): - Company executes NTPC GE order and converts the ₹10,800 Cr order book smoothly. - FY28 consolidated EPS reaches ₹14.00; operating margins stabilize at 16.5%. - Valuation re-rates toward peer levels: 20x P/E on ₹14.00 EPS = ₹280.00.

  2. Base Case (+40% upside to ₹216): - Order execution extends into Q1 FY28; working capital stretches modestly. - FY28 EPS settles at ₹12.00; EBITDA margin holds at ~14.5%. - Valuation multiple re-rates moderately to 18x P/E = ₹216.00.

  3. Bear Case (-32% downside to ₹105): - Severe delays on the December 2026 timeline incur penalties; standalone contraction deepens. - Margin pressures compress net margins to ~7.5%, yielding FY28 EPS of ₹8.75. - Multiple de-rates to 12x P/E = ₹105.00.


5. Verdict Rationale

Verdict: POSSIBLE (Score: 62/100)
The NTPC GE contract is a high-quality order from a marquee utility joint venture that validates Pace Digitek's positioning in the fast-growing Indian BESS market. Combined with a ₹10,800 Cr order book and historical ROCE of 43%, the structural story is appealing. However, a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' verdict is precluded due to: (1) an unrealistic 3.5-month commissioning timeline, (2) evident margin degradation in Q1 FY27 (OPM down 630 bps YoY), (3) standalone operational contraction (-22% YoY), and (4) limited quarterly data history.

Analysis as of 2026-09-21 (price ₹154.53) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Order win · Possible ⚠ 4.0× revenue · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessOrder book of ₹10,800 Cr = 3.2x-4.0x annual revenue
Size vs own revenue4.00× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 50.0%
EPS uplift30.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Aug 2026)₹183.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-11.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.1%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Telecom - Infrastructure median is -18.2% over 25 matured picks
Positives
  • Massive order book of ₹10,800 Cr providing 3-4 years of high revenue visibility.
  • Rapid capacity expansion from 2.5 GWh to 10 GWh in BESS manufacturing by Dec 2026.
  • FY25 ROCE of 43% demonstrates high capital efficiency in core operations.
  • Strategic pivot toward BOO developer model generating 12-year annuity cash flows (~₹500 Cr/yr).
  • In-house container manufacturing and strategic partnership with MEGMEET for AI data center power.
Risks
  • Working capital drag from state utility dependencies (MSEDCL/SECI) and telecom execution.
  • Margin compression due to tender-based competitive bidding and lower Q1 FY27 EBITDA margins (15.5% vs 21.8%).
  • Capital intensity and debt risk from transitioning to the BOO (Build-Own-Operate) developer model.
  • Import dependency for raw battery cells prior to PLI cell manufacturing rollout.
Full AI brief

Analyst Report: Pace Digitek (PACEDIGITK)

Date: August 12, 2026 | Price: ₹183.2


1. Executive Summary & News Impact Analysis

On August 12, 2026, Pace Digitek held an analyst call outlining its order book position of ₹10,800 Cr and updates on its BESS capacity expansion to 10 GWh by December 2026. While the guidance and operational metrics are strong, this announcement is largely already priced in. Prior filings from July 28 and August 5, 2026, had already disclosed the ₹10,803 Cr order book milestone and the scaling roadmap to 10 GWh.

  • News Impact Score: 55/100 (Reiteration of key figures with incremental execution details on working capital and PLI applications).
  • Already Priced In: TRUE (Core metrics previously released in late July / early August filings).

2. Financial & Execution Math (Ramp-Aware Framework)

  • Order Backlog: ₹10,800 Cr
  • Execution Timeline: ~3.5 Years (FY27-FY30)
  • Revenue Conversion:
  • FY26 Target: ₹2,600 – ₹2,700 Cr
  • FY27 Guidance: ₹3,200 – ₹3,400 Cr (~25% YoY growth)
  • Steady-State Peak Revenue (FY28/29): ₹4,500 – ₹5,000 Cr as 10 GWh capacity ramps up.
  • Margin Dynamics:
  • Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin contracted to 15.5% (down from 21.8% YoY) due to higher EPC mix.
  • Full-year PAT margins expected to stabilize around 11.5%.
  • EPS Trajectory:
  • Q1 FY27 PAT: ₹62.5 Cr.
  • Annualized FY27 PAT projection: ₹360 – ₹390 Cr.
  • Expected EPS growth: ~25-30% CAGR over 3 years.

3. Industry Dynamics & Quality Assessment

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Transitioning to a BESS developer model (Build-Own-Operate) and expanding capacity to 10 GWh requires significant capex.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Operating large utility-scale containerized BESS projects requires flawless supply chain management and component sourcing.
  • Working Capital: Energy segment cycle (90-100 days) is favorable compared to Telecom (~150 days). Operating cash flows expected to turn positive by March 2027.
  • Quality Gate: PASSED. FY25 ROCE of 43% highlights strong operational efficiency.

4. Valuation Scenarios & Target Upside

Given the lack of exact market capitalization and historical share count in the primary feed, targets are calibrated based on trailing Q1 FY27 earnings momentum.

  • Bull Case (+85%): Execution stays ahead of schedule; BOO developer model brings high-margin annuity stream early; margins expand back to >18% EBITDA; market re-rates stock to 30x PE.
  • Base Case (+45%): FY27 guidance of ₹3,200–₹3,400 Cr met; margins stabilize at 11.5% PAT; working capital turns cash positive by March 2027.
  • Bear Case (-25%): Delay in SECI/MSEDCL commissioning; further EBITDA margin compression in EPC tenders; working capital elongation.

5. Verdict Rationale

Verdict: POSSIBLE Multibagger Score: 65/100 Confidence: 0.55 (Lowered due to missing multi-quarter balance sheet and shareholding data).

Pace Digitek exhibits classic hyper-growth traits (50%+ revenue growth, ₹10.8k Cr backlog, 43% ROCE). However, execution risks in multi-gigawatt BESS deployment, working capital intensity, and recent margin compression prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' classification at this point.

Analysis as of 2026-08-12 (price ₹183.21) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible ⚠ 4.1× revenue · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹264 Cr
Deal vs businessExecutable order book of ₹10,803.3 Cr represents ~4.1x FY26 revenue base; new Sikkim order is ₹264 Cr (~10% of FY26 revenue).
Size vs own revenue4.10× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)20.0% / 45.0%
EPS uplift30.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (06 Aug 2026)₹191.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-15.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-10.9%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Telecom - Infrastructure median is -18.2% over 25 matured picks
Positives
  • Executable order book expanded to ₹10,803.3 Cr (~4.1x FY26 revenue), giving 3-4 years of top-line visibility.
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew 51.3% YoY to ₹555.4 Cr driven by strong execution in BESS and telecom.
  • Doubled BESS manufacturing capacity to 5 GWh with a target to reach 10 GWh by Q3 FY27.
  • Strategic shift toward developer Build-Own-Operate model targeting long-term annuity revenue of ₹500 Cr/year.
Risks
  • EBITDA margin contracted severely by 630 bps YoY to 15.5% in Q1 FY27 due to competitive EPC bidding.
  • PAT growth of 14.3% lagged top-line growth of 51.3%, signaling margin compression risk. stream.
  • High customer concentration and dependency on government/PSU entities (BSNL, SECI, MSEDCL) for disbursements and receivables.
  • Supply chain dependencies on foreign battery cell suppliers (MSA with Chinese partner RJE Tech).
Governance flags
  • High reliance on government PSU contract payments and VGF disbursements leading to working capital risk.
Full AI brief

Pace Digitek (PACEDIGITK) - Investment Analysis Report (As of 2026-08-05) ## 1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Execution Math Pace Digitek reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹555.4 Cr (+51.3% YoY) and PAT of ₹62.5 Cr (+14.3% YoY). The executable order book reached ₹10,803.3 Cr (~4.1x FY26 revenue guidance of ₹2,600 Cr). Executing this backlog over a realistic 3.5-year timeline implies FY27 revenue of ~₹3,100-3,200 Cr (~20% YoY growth) and steady-state annual revenue of ~₹3,800-4,000 Cr. The newly reported ₹264 Cr BharatNet Sikkim order adds ~₹88 Cr/year over 3 years. However, profit growth diverged significantly from revenue: EBITDA margin compressed by 630 bps YoY to 15.5% due to lower-margin EPC mix. Assuming PAT margin stabilizes at 11.0-11.5%, steady-state PAT could scale to ₹400-440 Cr over 3 years. ## 2. Industry Context & Quality Gate Operating in BESS manufacturing and Telecom EPC, the capital intensity is HIGH due to active manufacturing expansion (5 GWh scaling to 10 GWh) and Build-Own-Operate developer projects. The BESS sector has a strong structural CAGR of ~25% driven by India's renewable energy transition. The company passes the quality gate with an impressive FY25 ROCE of 43%. ## 3. Scenario Analysis & Valuation - Base Case (+45% Upside): Order book executes steadily over 3.5 years; PAT margin stabilizes at 11.5%, generating healthy double-digit EPS CAGR. - Bull Case (+85% Upside): BESS capacity reaches 10 GWh smoothly; high-margin BOO developer projects generate ₹500 Cr annual annuity revenue, restoring EBITDA margins above 18%. - Bear Case (-25% Downside): Severe working capital stress from DISCOM/BSNL payment delays, coupled with tender price competition depressing EBITDA margins below 12%. ## 4. Final Verdict Pace Digitek earns a verdict of POSSIBLE multibagger with a score of 65/100. While the ₹10,803 Cr order book and 51.3% top-line growth are highly impressive, the 630 bps EBITDA margin contraction and high execution/working-capital risks prevent a STRONG_CANDIDATE rating.

Analysis as of 2026-08-05 (price ₹200.82) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs business5 GWh total capacity supports a ₹9,135 Cr order book (~3.4x FY26E targeted revenue)
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 60.0%
EPS uplift50.0%
Upside base / bull / bear50.0% / 110.0% / -35.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (05 Aug 2026)₹200.4
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-18.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-14.9%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Telecom - Infrastructure median is -18.2% over 25 matured picks
Positives
  • Commissioning of additional 2.5 GWh line successfully doubles total BESS capacity to 5 GWh, enabling order execution.
  • Robust order book of ₹9,135 Cr providing 3-4 years of revenue visibility.
  • High trailing capital efficiency (43% ROCE in FY25) and improving PAT margins (13.61% in H1 FY26).
  • Strategic pivot toward Build-Own-Operate developer model providing ₹500 Cr/year long-term annuity revenue potential.
Risks
  • Massive ₹3,650 Cr Related Party Transaction (RPT) with subsidiary Lineage Power raises governance and cash-leakage monitoring concerns.
  • High supply chain dependency on Chinese battery cell suppliers (e.g. 3 GWh MSA with Rongjie Energy Tech).
  • Execution and payment delay risks tied to state electricity boards and government bodies (SECI, MSEDCL).
  • Margin compression risks in tender-based EPC bidding.
Governance flags
  • Shareholder notice seeking approval for a massive ₹3,650 Cr Related Party Transaction with subsidiary Lineage Power.
  • High concentration in government/utility counterparties leading to potential working capital lockup.
Full AI brief

1. Executive Summary & Catalyst Assessment

On August 4, 2026, Pace Digitek announced the commissioning of a 2.5 GWh BESS manufacturing line via its material subsidiary, Lineage Power, doubling its total installed capacity to 5 GWh. While operationally significant, this event is largely priced in, as the company publicly declared its intent to double capacity to 5 GWh by July 2026 in a filing on June 29, 2026. This announcement represents operational delivery rather than new order inflows.

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Industry Structure: BESS (Battery Energy Storage Systems) and Telecom EPC. Capital intensity is MEDIUM for assembly and integration, though rising when transitioning to Build-Own-Operate (BOO) annuity models.
  • Industry Growth: The Indian energy storage market is projected to expand at a 25-30% CAGR through 2030, driven by SECI renewable integration mandates and state power utilities (e.g., MSEDCL).
  • Execution Difficulty: High. Utility-scale projects face land acquisition, grid connectivity, supply chain import bottlenecks (LFP cells), and tight 11-month tender execution timelines.

3. Order Book & Revenue Conversion Math

  • Order Backlog: ₹9,135 Cr.
  • Execution Horizon: 3 to 4 years (~₹2,300 - ₹3,000 Cr annualized revenue capability).
  • Management Revenue Guidance: ₹2,600-2,700 Cr for FY26; ₹3,100-3,200 Cr for FY27.
  • Profitability Math: At an estimated 11.5% steady-state PAT margin, FY26 PAT is modeled at ~₹305 Cr and FY27 PAT at ~₹362 Cr. Assuming ~18.9 Cr total shares (derived from Sep 2025 EPS of ₹3.59 on ₹67.86 Cr PAT), projected FY26 EPS is ~₹16.1 and FY27 EPS is ~₹19.2.

4. Governance & Structural Guardrails (Rule 4 Check)

  • Related Party Transaction (RPT): On June 22, 2026, the company issued a postal ballot notice seeking approval for a massive ₹3,650 Cr Related Party Transaction with Lineage Power. Such a large RPT relative to market scale represents a structural governance risk that caps the final verdict to POSSIBLE and overall confidence to <= 0.50.
  • Data Limitations: Only 1 quarterly financial result (Sep 2025) is available in the point-in-time dataset, triggering Rule 7 confidence reduction.

5. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Current Price: ₹199.0
  • Base Case Upside (+50%, Target ~₹300): Assumes FY27 revenue target of ₹3,100 Cr achieved at 11.5% PAT margin (EPS ~₹19.0), valued at a conservative 15-16x forward P/E given RPT overhang.
  • Bull Case Upside (+110%, Target ~₹418): Rapid ramp-up to 10 GWh capacity, smooth execution of MSEDCL/SECI contracts, successful BOO annuity stream monetization, and multiple expansion to peer median (~22x FY27E EPS).
  • Bear Case Downside (-35%, Target ~₹130): Delay in commissioning, working capital stress, margin compression in EPC tenders (<9%), or governance issues arising from subsidiary RPT transactions.

6. Final Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek shows strong operational momentum and industry positioning in BESS. However, because today's capacity completion was previously guided, and given the massive ₹3,650 Cr RPT transaction alongside sparse historical quarters, the multibagger potential is rated as POSSIBLE with a confidence score of 0.45.

Analysis as of 2026-08-04 (price ₹199.04) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessOrder book of Rs 9,135-11,338 Cr (~3.5x to 4.3x projected FY26 revenue of Rs 2,600 Cr)
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)20.0% / 60.0%
EPS uplift50.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 75.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (29 Jul 2026)₹195.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-16.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-14.6%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Telecom - Infrastructure median is -18.2% over 25 matured picks
Positives
  • Massive order book of Rs 9,135 - 11,338 Cr providing multi-year revenue visibility
  • Strong historical ROCE of 43% for FY25 supported by containerized BESS solutions
  • Strategic pivot to developer (BOO) model offering 12-year annuity cash flows
  • Backward integration in container fabrication protecting 15-18% product margins
Risks
  • High execution and commissioning risk on utility-scale SECI and MSEDCL projects
  • Working capital strain from long execution cycles and government payment dependencies
  • Supply chain exposure from 100% foreign import dependence for LFP battery cells
  • Margin dilution risk from competitive tender bidding
Governance flags
  • Large material Related Party Transaction (Rs 3,650 Cr approved with subsidiary Lineage Power)
  • Sparse historical quarterly public reporting (fewer than 8 quarters available)
Full AI brief

Pace Digitek (PACEDIGITK) - Equity Research Analysis

1. Executive Summary & Announcement Evaluation

On July 28, 2026, Pace Digitek's subsidiary Lineage Power announced reaching a production milestone of 300 BESS containers (~1.5 GWh) and reiterated its target to scale manufacturing capacity from 2.5 GWh to 10 GWh. While operationally encouraging, this announcement is largely already priced in, as identical targets (10 GWh scaling, Rs 9,135 Cr / Rs 11,338 Cr order book) were extensively disclosed in press releases on June 22 and June 29, 2026. Hence, the news impact score is low-to-moderate (35/100).

2. Industry Context & Quality Gate

  • Industry: Telecom Infrastructure & Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS).
  • Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty: HIGH. BESS integration and developer BOO (Build-Own-Operate) models require substantial capex and working capital. LFP battery cell supply chain reliance on imports adds lead-time risks.
  • Industry CAGR: ~25% driven by India's renewable energy transition and SECI grid-scale storage mandates.
  • Quality Gate: PASSED. FY25 ROCE of 43% highlights high capital efficiency in initial assembly, though scaling up to 10 GWh will test capital allocation.

3. Order Book & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Order Backlog: Rs 9,135 Cr to Rs 11,338 Cr (~3.5x - 4.3x FY26 guidance).
  • Execution Period: 3 to 4 years.
  • Guidance Path: FY26 target of Rs 2,600-2,700 Cr, FY27 target of Rs 3,100-3,200 Cr, FY28 target of Rs 4,200 Cr.
  • Margin & EPS Profile: With expected PAT margins stabilizing at ~11.5%, annual PAT target for FY26 is ~Rs 300 Cr, expanding to ~Rs 480 Cr by FY28. At steady state, EPS could see a ~50% uplift over initial base estimates.

4. Governance & Structural Risks

  • Related Party Transactions: Approval sought for Rs 3,650 Cr RPT with subsidiary Lineage Power, which warrants close scrutiny regarding transfer pricing and minority interest leakage.
  • Data Completeness: Only 1 recent quarterly P&L (Sep 2025 PAT Rs 67.86 Cr) is explicitly provided, limiting historical trend verification. Confidence score is capped at 0.45.

5. Scenario Analysis & Valuation

  • Base Case (+35%): Timely execution of SECI/MSEDCL orders; BESS capacity scales smoothly to 5 GWh by mid-2026, delivering FY26 revenue of Rs 2,600 Cr at 11.5% PAT margin.
  • Bull Case (+75%): Rapid execution of 10 GWh capacity, smooth commercialization of the BOO annuity model generating Rs 500 Cr/year stable cash flows, higher margin expansion via cell supply agreements.
  • Bear Case (-30%): Execution delays in BESS commissioning, supply chain bottlenecks for LFP cells, working capital stretch leading to debt dilution or cash flow strain.

6. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek qualifies as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate (Score: 58/100). The massive order book and energy transition tailwinds provide huge top-line potential, but governance disclosures (Rs 3,650 Cr RPT) and execution/working capital constraints bound the conviction.

Analysis as of 2026-07-28 (price ₹193.88) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessStrategic partnership with no immediate disclosed deal value; leverages existing ₹11,338 Cr order book.
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)2.0% / 15.0%
EPS uplift18.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 90.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (21 Jul 2026)₹202.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-19.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-16.9%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Telecom - Infrastructure median is -18.2% over 25 matured picks
Positives
  • Strategic entry into the high-margin AI data center power infrastructure segment.
  • Strong existing 5-year relationship with MEGMEET, reducing partnership friction.
  • Massive order book of ₹11,338 Cr (as of May 2026) providing multi-year revenue visibility.
  • High capital efficiency with an FY25 ROCE of 43% and improving PAT margins (13.61% in H1 FY26).
  • Aggressive BESS capacity expansion from 2.5 GWh to 10 GWh by Q3 FY2027 to support growth.
Risks
  • High execution risk associated with a massive order book that is ~4.2x the FY26 revenue target.
  • Significant working capital requirements typical of large-scale EPC and infrastructure projects.
  • Dependence on government bodies (SECI, MSEDCL) for timely payments and VGF disbursements.
  • Supply chain risks due to heavy reliance on foreign imports for battery components.
Governance flags
  • Massive ₹3,650 Cr Related Party Transaction (RPT) approved in June 2026 with subsidiary Lineage Power.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Pace Digitek (via its subsidiary LPPL) has signed a strategic cooperation agreement with MEGMEET to enter the AI data center power market. No immediate deal value has been disclosed, making this an enabling strategic partnership rather than a direct order win.

  • Revenue Base: The company has targeted FY26 revenue of ₹2,600-2,700 Cr (midpoint ₹2,650 Cr) and FY27 revenue of ₹3,100-3,200 Cr (midpoint ₹3,150 Cr).
  • Year-1 Impact (FY27): Given the long gestation, testing, and qualification cycles for mission-critical AI data center power systems, Year-1 revenue contribution is expected to be minimal at ~2% of revenue (approx. ₹50-60 Cr).
  • Steady-State Impact (FY29-FY30): Once fully ramped, if the company captures even 5-10% of the addressable Indian AI data center power market, this vertical could contribute ₹450-500 Cr annually (approx. 15% steady-state revenue uplift).
  • Margin & EPS Impact: AI data center power electronics typically command superior margins compared to standard telecom EPC. Assuming a blended PAT margin of 13.5% for this segment (vs. the company's target of 11.5%), a ₹500 Cr revenue stream would generate ~₹67.5 Cr in PAT. This translates to an estimated steady-state EPS uplift of ~18% over the baseline projection.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & CAGR

The telecom infrastructure and BESS manufacturing industries are highly capital-intensive. Scaling capacity from 2.5 GWh to 10 GWh requires continuous capex (₹200 Cr approved recently) and substantial working capital to fund inventory and receivables. The Indian BESS and AI data center power markets are structurally growing, with an expected industry CAGR of 25-30% over the next 5 years, driven by India's green energy transition and rapid cloud/AI infrastructure buildouts.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: The company exhibits strong growth momentum, with H1 FY26 PAT margins improving to 13.61% (up from 12.79% YoY).
  • Capital Efficiency: FY25 ROCE of 43% is highly impressive, though it remains to be seen if this can be sustained as the company transitions to a capital-heavy 'Build-Own-Operate' developer model.
  • Order Book Risk: The order book of ₹11,338 Cr is a double-edged sword. While it provides 3-4 years of revenue visibility, it represents a 'Mega-Order Book' risk (~4.2x FY26 revenue), which could strain execution capabilities and working capital.
  • Governance: The ₹3,650 Cr Related Party Transaction (RPT) with LPPL is a significant red flag that requires close monitoring.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+45%): Successful execution of the BESS order book, smooth ramp-up of the 10 GWh capacity, and initial pilot commercialization of the MEGMEET AI power systems by FY28.
  • Bull Case (+90%): Rapid adoption of AI data center solutions, early commencement of the ₹500 Cr/year BESS annuity revenue stream, and margin expansion toward 14%.
  • Bear Case (-30%): Severe working capital crunch, execution delays in the MSEDCL project, or governance issues arising from the massive RPTs.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a high-growth, high-ROCE player positioning itself in two hyper-growth niches: BESS and AI data center power. However, the lack of historical quarterly data (only 1 quarter available) and the massive RPT with its subsidiary prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating. It remains a highly promising 'POSSIBLE' multibagger, contingent on execution and governance clarity.

Analysis as of 2026-07-20 (price ₹203.20) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessUnquantified MoU (Part of ₹9,135 Cr cumulative order book targeting ₹2,600-2,700 Cr FY26 revenue)
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 50.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 95.0% / -30.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Jul 2026)₹211.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-23.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-21.0%
α vs own sector-2.8% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book visibility of ₹9,135 Cr providing multi-year revenue runway.
  • Strategic pivot toward high-growth BESS manufacturing (scaling capacity from 1.25 GWh to 5 GWh and targeting 10 GWh).
  • Transition into developer model offering long-term annuity revenue stream (~₹500 Cr/year).
  • Strong reported profitability with H1 FY26 PAT margin of 13.6% and FY25 ROCE of 43%.
Risks
  • MoU is non-binding with unquantified firm contract value and follows a formal filing from 3 days prior.
  • Supply chain dependency on Chinese cell manufacturers (e.g., Rongjie Energy) and FX/import price volatility.
  • High working capital intensity and risk of delayed milestones/payments from state DISCOMs (MSEDCL/SECI).
  • Tender-based pricing competition potentially compressing EPC operating margins below 10%.
Full AI brief

Equity Research Catalyst Report: Pace Digitek (PACEDIGITK)

Date of Analysis: July 13, 2026
Current Price: ₹212.2
Industry: Telecom & Energy Infrastructure / Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)


1. Announcement Context & Catalyst Freshness

On July 13, 2026, Pace Digitek's subsidiary Lineage Power Private Limited (LPPL) issued a press release highlighting a strategic MoU with Bondada Renewable Energy for BESS supply during India Energy Storage Week 2026.

Freshness Assessment: - Already Priced In / Repetitive: The formal agreement filing for this exact MoU was already disclosed to the exchange on July 10, 2026. This press release is an incremental reiteration. - Quantification: The MoU is non-binding and does not specify a firm initial order value, though it supports the company's stated goal to convert its ₹9,135 Cr order book into ₹2,600–2,700 Cr revenue in FY26 and ₹3,100–3,200 Cr in FY27.


2. Industry Dynamics & Capital Intensity

  • Industry Structure: Energy transition infrastructure and utility-scale BESS in India are entering a hyper-growth phase (~25–30% CAGR) driven by SECI and state utility mandates.
  • Capital Intensity & Execution Complexity: High. Scaling BESS manufacturing to 10 GWh requires substantial working capital, integration facilities, and reliable supply of LFP cells (supported by the recent 3 GWh MSA with Guangzhou Rongjie Energy).
  • Execution Timeline: Mega-utility orders typically execute over 24 to 36 months, subject to land readiness, grid connectivity, and milestone inspections.

3. Ramp-Aware Financial Impact Math

  • Current Run-Rate: Sep 2025 revenue stood at ₹533.45 Cr with ₹67.86 Cr PAT (12.7% PAT margin; EPS ₹3.59).
  • Annualised Baseline: Annualised revenue run-rate ~₹2,100–2,200 Cr with annualised EPS of ~₹14.0–14.5.
  • Order Book Conversion Scenario (FY26–FY27):
  • FY26 Revenue Target: ₹2,650 Cr (Mid-point), representing ~25% YoY growth.
  • FY26 PAT Target (at 11.5% margin): ~₹305 Cr -> Est. EPS ~₹17.50.
  • FY27 Revenue Target: ₹3,150 Cr -> Est. PAT (11.5%) ~₹362 Cr -> Est. EPS ~₹21.00.

4. Valuation & Target Price Scenarios (24-Month Horizon)

Assumed baseline EPS of ~₹14.36 (Sep 2025 run-rate equivalent at current ₹212.2 price implies trailing P/E ~14.8x vs peer median of 31x).

  1. Bull Case (+95%, Target: ₹414): - Company seamlessly executes 5 GWh -> 10 GWh expansion, converts ₹9,135 Cr backlog ahead of schedule, achieves FY27 EPS of ₹23.00, and re-rates to 18x P/E.
  2. Base Case (+45%, Target: ₹308): - Delivers ₹2,650 Cr in FY26 and ₹3,100 Cr in FY27; margins normalize at 11.0%; FY27 EPS reaches ₹19.25 at 16x P/E.
  3. Bear Case (-30%, Target: ₹148): - Supply chain bottlenecks, tariff pressures in EPC bidding, and working capital delays stall FY26 revenue at ₹2,100 Cr with compressed 8% PAT margins (EPS ~₹9.50) at a de-rated multiple of 15.5x.

5. Multibagger Verdict & Quality Rationale

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE | Score: 62/100
  • Rationale: The business possesses exceptional structural tailwinds and a robust order backlog (₹9,135 Cr) coupled with high historical ROCE (43%). However, sparse historical financial filings (<8 quarters visible), tender-based margin vulnerability, and the non-binding nature of this specific press release prevent a STRONG_CANDIDATE rating at this stage.
Analysis as of 2026-07-13 (price ₹212.24) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Memorandum of Understanding/Agreements

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessUndisclosed MoU size; references ₹9,135 Cr backlog against ~₹2,130 Cr annualized run-rate revenue (~4.3x)
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 15.0%
EPS uplift12.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 75.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Jul 2026)₹216.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-24.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-21.9%
α vs own sector-3.7% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Rapid pivot and scale-up in Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) expanding from 5 GWh to 10 GWh target capacity.
  • Robust order backlog (reported between ₹9,135 Cr and ₹11,338 Cr) providing multi-year top-line visibility.
  • Strong margin expansion with H1 FY26 PAT margin at 13.61% and reported FY25 ROCE of 43%.
  • Commercial footprint expansion into C&I and residential storage via domestic partnerships like Onward Solar and Kalpa Power.
Risks
  • Non-binding MoU nature with no specific financial consideration or minimum offtake commitments disclosed.
  • Critical supply chain dependence on imported Chinese battery cells (e.g. 3 GWh MSA with Rongjie Energy Tech).
  • High working capital intensity and tender-based pricing pressure inherent in utility-scale EPC/BESS contracts.
  • Execution and payment milestone delays from state distribution utilities and public sector counterparties (e.g., MSEDCL, SECI).
Governance flags
  • Large-scale Related Party Transactions (RPT) approved in June 2026 amounting to ₹3,650 Cr with subsidiary Lineage Power Private Limited.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Impact Math

  • Announcement Context: Subsidiary Lineage Power Private Limited signed an MoU with Onward Solar Power and Kalpa Power for BESS integration (DC Blocks, C&I cabinets, residential BESS).
  • Deal Value & Conversion: The announcement is an MoU without disclosed monetary consideration or binding purchase orders. While positive for channel distribution, it represents an incremental distribution channel rather than an immediate top-line shock.
  • Execution & Revenue Run-Rate: Annualizing Sep 2025 revenue (₹533.45 Cr) implies a baseline revenue run-rate of ~₹2,134 Cr. The company targets FY26 revenue of ₹2,600–2,700 Cr and FY27 revenue of ₹3,100–3,200 Cr supported by its existing ₹9,135+ Cr order book.
  • Uplift Math: Incremental revenue directly attributable to this MoU is estimated at 3–5% in Year 1 (~₹75–100 Cr) ramp-up, rising to 12–15% at steady state as C&I/residential BESS distribution matures. Assuming an 11.5% PAT margin (guidance baseline), steady-state incremental PAT is ~₹35–45 Cr, supporting a steady-state EPS uplift of ~12% on the current share base (~18.9 Cr shares implied).

2. Industry Dynamics & Execution Context

  • Sector Tailwind: Indian grid-scale and commercial BESS market is compounding at >28% CAGR, driven by renewable energy integration mandates, SECI tenders, and peak-load management needs.
  • Capital Intensity & Execution: Medium capital intensity in manufacturing/assembly (capex of ~₹200 Cr for 10 GWh target funded via accruals), but High working capital intensity on project EPC. The 11–24 month execution cycle requires steady cell availability, quality certification, and timely utility interconnection approvals.

3. Fundamental Quality Assessment

  • Financial Performance: Sep 2025 quarter showed healthy operating margins (17.6%) and PAT margin (12.7% Q2, 13.6% H1). Management reports FY25 ROCE of 43%, indicating strong capital turn in early manufacturing phases.
  • Growth Track: Transitioning from traditional telecom EPC to energy storage (BESS accounting for ~78% of order pipeline) and annuity developer models (Build-Own-Operate targeting ₹500 Cr/year annuity).
  • Governance/Structure: A ₹3,650 Cr RPT with subsidiary Lineage Power requires continued monitoring regarding cash pooling, transfer pricing, and minority interests.

4. Calibrated Scenario Analysis (12-24 Months)

  • Bull Case (+75% to ~₹370): Flawless ramp of 10 GWh capacity, rapid conversion of ₹11,338 Cr order book, execution of developer annuity model with sustained >12% PAT margins, re-rating towards peer median P/E (25-30x on FY27E EPS of ~₹17-19).
  • Base Case (+35% to ~₹285): Steady execution reaching ₹2,700 Cr FY26 and ₹3,100 Cr FY27 revenue; PAT margins stabilize at 11.5%; modest working capital expansion handled without equity dilution; P/E trades around 16-18x forward EPS.
  • Bear Case (-25% to ~₹160): Supply disruptions in LFP cell imports, execution slippages in state discom BESS projects leading to milestone delays, working capital elongation, and margin compression from aggressive competitive bidding down to 8% PAT.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek shows robust operational positioning in India's fast-growing energy storage buildout with a deep order backlog. However, because the announcement is an early-stage, non-monetized MoU, and point-in-time quarterly data completeness is sparse (<8 quarters, missing debt/promoter details), the verdict is rated as POSSIBLE with a confidence level of 0.45.

Analysis as of 2026-07-09 (price ₹212.36) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessorder book of INR 9,135 Cr vs FY26 revenue target of INR 2,600-2,700 Cr
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 40.0%
EPS uplift45.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 90.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (09 Jul 2026)₹206.89
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-21.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-19.0%
α vs own sector-0.8% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Successful operational validation of 1.25 GWh BESS manufacturing capacity in year 1, proving execution capability.
  • Massive order book of INR 9,135 Cr provides strong revenue visibility for the next 3-4 years.
  • High capital efficiency with an FY25 ROCE of 43% despite the EPC nature of the business.
  • Strategic shift toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) targeting INR 500 Cr/year in high-margin annuity revenue.
Risks
  • High capital intensity and working capital requirements typical of large-scale utility and EPC projects.
  • Severe client concentration with government bodies (SECI, MSEDCL) leading to potential payment and VGF disbursement delays.
  • Supply chain dependency on foreign imports for critical battery components.
  • Execution risks associated with the 11-month timeline for large projects like the INR 1,159 Cr SECI order.
Full AI brief

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

The Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and utility-scale energy transition sector in India is experiencing structural tailwinds, with an estimated industry CAGR of 25%. However, the industry is characterized by high capital intensity and execution complexity. Large-scale EPC and developer projects require substantial working capital, and execution timelines are sensitive to regulatory approvals, land acquisition, and grid connectivity.

2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Math

Pace Digitek's subsidiary, LPPL, achieving 1.25 GWh of integrated BESS capacity validates its manufacturing capability. This capacity supports the execution of the company's massive INR 9,135 Cr order book. - Order Book Spread: The INR 9,135 Cr order book is expected to be executed over approximately 3.5 years. - Revenue Targets: The company targets INR 2,600-2,700 Cr in FY26 and INR 3,100-3,200 Cr in FY27. - Annuity Shift: The transition to a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) is projected to yield INR 500 Cr/year in annuity revenue with an EBITDA of INR 120 Cr once fully commissioned. - Year-1 vs Steady-State: Year-1 revenue uplift is estimated at 15% as manufacturing stabilizes. Steady-state revenue uplift is projected at 40% as the developer model begins to contribute high-margin annuity streams by FY27/FY28.

3. Financial Quality & Multibagger Potential

  • Profitability: H1 FY26 PAT margin improved to 13.61% (vs 12.79% in H1 FY25). The company expects full-year FY26 PAT margins to stabilize around 11.5%.
  • Capital Efficiency: The company reported a healthy ROCE of 43% for FY25, which is exceptional for an EPC-heavy business, indicating strong asset turnover and execution efficiency.
  • Skepticism/Risks: The order book is extremely large relative to historical execution. Any delay in commissioning the MSEDCL or SECI projects will defer the high-margin annuity streams and strain working capital.

4. Valuation Scenarios (Horizon: 24-36 Months)

  • Base Case (+45%): Successful execution of the FY26 revenue target (INR 2,600 Cr) at an 11.5% PAT margin, leading to a PAT of ~INR 300 Cr. The market rerates the stock as execution risks subside.
  • Bull Case (+90%): Faster-than-expected ramp-up of the developer model, early commissioning of the INR 500 Cr/year annuity stream, and margin expansion toward 13%+, driving exponential EPS growth.
  • Bear Case (-30%): Severe working capital blockages, delays in government payments/VGF disbursements, and margin compression below 10% due to aggressive bidding in competitive tenders.
Analysis as of 2026-07-08 (price ₹207.92) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs business3 GWh supply agreement secures execution of the ₹9,135 Cr order book
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)45.0% / 120.0%
EPS uplift115.0%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 120.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (30 Jun 2026)₹203.73
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-20.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-19.5%
α vs own sector-1.3% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Secures critical supply chain (3 GWh LFP cells) to execute the massive ₹9,135 Cr order book
  • High-capacity 314Ah prismatic cells support transition to high-margin utility-scale BESS projects
  • Strong historical capital efficiency with FY25 ROCE reported at 43%
  • Transition to a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) promises ₹500 Cr/year long-term annuity revenue
  • Strong structural tailwinds from India's energy transition and SECI/MSEDCL tenders
Risks
  • High execution risk with a massive order book relative to current scale (potential working capital strain)
  • Heavy reliance on Chinese imports (Rongjie Energy Tech) exposes company to geopolitical and supply chain disruptions
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and risks margin compression if competition intensifies
  • High client concentration with government entities (SECI, MSEDCL, BSNL) poses payment delay risks
Full AI brief

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

The Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and telecom infrastructure sectors are experiencing rapid structural growth in India, driven by renewable energy integration and 4G/5G saturation. We estimate the structural industry CAGR at 25%. However, execution difficulty is HIGH. BESS projects require complex integration, long testing cycles, and are highly dependent on imported battery cells (primarily from China). While the EPC model is working-capital intensive, Pace Digitek's shift toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) will require significant capital expenditure but offers high-margin, long-term annuity revenue (estimated at ₹500 Cr/year).

2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Math

Pace Digitek has an executable order book of ₹9,135 Cr. The 3 GWh Master Supply Agreement with Guangzhou Rongjie Energy Technology is a critical enabler, securing the raw material supply chain. - Execution Timeline: The order book is expected to be executed over 3 to 4 years (~3.5 years average). - Revenue Targets: Management targets ₹2,600-2,700 Cr in FY26 and ₹3,100-3,200 Cr in FY27. - Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming a baseline revenue of ~₹1,800 Cr, the FY26 target represents a ~45% year-on-year revenue uplift. - Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once the 3 GWh capacity is fully integrated and the developer model ramps up, steady-state revenue is expected to increase by over 120% compared to current levels. - Margin & EPS Impact: With H1 FY26 PAT margins at 13.61% and a target of 11.5% for the full year, the execution of the order book at these margins will drive substantial EPS growth. At a steady-state revenue of ₹3,150 Cr and an 11.5% PAT margin, annual PAT would reach ~₹362 Cr, representing a projected EPS uplift of ~115% from current levels.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Strengths: Exceptional capital efficiency (FY25 ROCE of 43%), improving PAT margins (13.61% in H1 FY26 vs 12.79% in H1 FY25), and strong revenue visibility for the next 3-4 years.
  • Weaknesses: High dependency on Chinese suppliers for battery cells, tender-based pricing, and high client concentration with government bodies.

4. Scenario Analysis & Valuation

  • Base Case (+65% Upside): Smooth execution of the ₹9,135 Cr order book, timely supply of cells from RJE Tech, and stabilization of PAT margins at 11.5%. The stock re-rates as revenue targets for FY26/FY27 are met.
  • Bull Case (+120% Upside): Faster-than-expected commissioning of the MSEDCL BESS project, early commencement of the ₹500 Cr/year annuity revenue, and margin expansion to 13%+ due to backward integration efficiencies.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside): Supply chain disruptions in China, delays in VGF disbursements from SECI/MSEDCL, or working capital blockages leading to execution delays and margin compression below 10%.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a strong candidate operating in a high-growth sector with excellent capital efficiency (43% ROCE). The 3 GWh supply agreement directly addresses the primary execution risk (cell availability) of its massive ₹9,135 Cr order book. However, because of the high execution complexity, dependency on Chinese imports, and lack of complete historical quarterly data, we cap the verdict at 'POSSIBLE' with a confidence score of 0.65.

Analysis as of 2026-06-29 (price ₹196.71) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Order win · Possible ⚠ 4.3× revenue · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹819 Cr
Deal vs businessorder book of ‑11,338 Cr is 4.29x FY26 revenue of ‑2,641.3 Cr
Size vs own revenue4.29× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)24.9% / 55.2%
EPS uplift29.6%
Upside base / bull / bear50.0% / 90.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (23 Jun 2026)₹189.28
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-14.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-13.3%
α vs own sector+4.9% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of ‑11,338 Cr provides strong revenue visibility for the next 3 years.
  • Transitioning to a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) model which offers high-margin, long-term annuity income (‑500 Cr/year).
  • Excellent capital efficiency with a reported ROCE of 43% in FY25.
  • Successful fundraise of ‑819.15 Cr provides the necessary capital to scale BESS capacity from 2.5 GWh to 10 GWh.
  • Strong Q4 FY26 revenue surge of 60.5% YoY indicates execution momentum is picking up.
Risks
  • Significant equity dilution from the issuance of 3.74 crore shares, which will suppress EPS growth relative to revenue growth.
  • High execution and working capital risk given the mega-order book size (4.3x FY26 revenue).
  • Heavy reliance on government bodies (SECI, MSEDCL) for timely payments and viability gap funding (VGF).
  • Supply chain vulnerability due to dependence on foreign imports for critical battery components.
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and exposes the company to margin compression if competition intensifies.
Governance flags
  • High dependency on government contracts and regulatory approvals for project commissioning.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Current Base (FY26): Revenue stood at ‑2,641.3 Cr.
  • Order Book Scale: The reported order book of ‑11,338 Cr is a massive 4.29x the FY26 revenue. This is a classic 'Mega-Order' scenario which introduces substantial execution and working capital risks.
  • Revenue Ramp: Management has guided for ‑3,200–3,400 Cr in FY27 (midpoint ‑3,300 Cr, representing a 24.9% Year-1 uplift) and ‑4,000–4,200 Cr in FY28 (midpoint ‑4,100 Cr, representing a 55.2% steady-state uplift).
  • Dilution & EPS Math:
  • The company raised ‑819.15 Cr by issuing 3.74 Cr fresh shares. Based on the Sep 2025 quarter (PAT of ‑67.86 Cr, EPS of ‑3.59), the pre-dilution share count was approximately 18.9 Cr shares. The fresh issue increases the share count to ~22.64 Cr shares (a ~19.8% dilution).
  • Assuming a stable PAT margin of 11.5% (as guided by management):
    • FY26 Estimated PAT = ‑303.75 Cr. Pre-dilution EPS = ‑16.07.
    • FY28 Guided PAT (at ‑4,100 Cr revenue) = ‑471.5 Cr. Post-dilution EPS = ‑20.83.
    • This results in a 29.6% EPS uplift over two years (~13.8% CAGR), which is significantly lower than the guided revenue growth due to the heavy equity dilution.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Transitioning from pure EPC to a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) developer model for BESS shifts the company's profile to HIGH capital intensity. This explains the need for the ‑819 Cr equity raise.
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and grid-scale storage market is structurally growing, driven by renewable energy integration. We estimate a structural industry CAGR of 20% over the next 5 years.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Strengths: Exceptional capital efficiency with a reported ROCE of 43% in FY25. The shift to a BOO model provides long-term annuity visibility (‑500 Cr/year for 12 years), which could lead to a valuation re-rating once operational.
  • Weaknesses: High working capital requirements, dependency on government clients (SECI, MSEDCL) for payments, and import reliance for battery cells.
  • Data Gaps: Extremely sparse quarterly financial history (only Sep 2025 quarter is available), which limits our ability to assess execution consistency.

4. Scenario Analysis (24-36 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (50% Upside): FY28 revenue targets of ‑4,100 Cr are met, PAT margins stabilize at 11.5%, and diluted EPS reaches ‑20.8. Applying a conservative P/E of 13.5x (reflecting the utility/EPC mix) yields a target price of ‑280.
  • Bull Case (90% Upside): Faster commissioning of the BOO projects and backward integration benefits push PAT margins to 13%, resulting in an EPS of ‑23.5. A re-rating to 15x P/E yields a target price of ‑352.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside): Delays in BESS project commissioning, working capital blockage, and margin compression to 9% due to aggressive bidding. EPS drops to ‑14.0. De-rating to 10x P/E yields a price of ‑130.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate. The sheer size of the order book and the transition to high-margin annuity streams are highly promising. However, the massive equity dilution and the execution risks associated with a 4.3x order book in a capital-intensive industry warrant caution. We maintain a conservative confidence score of 0.50 due to the lack of historical quarterly data.

Analysis as of 2026-06-22 (price ₹185.39) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Change in Management

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value₹200 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex of ₹200 Cr is ~9.4% of annualized revenue; capacity addition of 7.5 GWh is a 150% increase over current 5 GWh capacity (or targeting 10 GWh total).
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)20.0% / 65.0%
EPS uplift90.0%
Upside base / bull / bear80.0% / 150.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (22 Jun 2026)₹184.2
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-11.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-10.4%
α vs own sector+7.8% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of ₹9,135 Cr provides 3-4 years of revenue visibility.
  • High capital efficiency with an FY25 ROCE of 43%.
  • Strategic shift to a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) for BESS, targeting ₹500 Cr/year in high-margin annuity revenue.
  • Capacity expansion to 10 GWh by FY27 directly addresses execution bottlenecks.
  • Acquisition of the remaining 49% stake in Inso Pace simplifies corporate structure and consolidates earnings.
Risks
  • High reliance on foreign imports for battery components and cells, exposing the company to supply chain disruptions.
  • Execution and commissioning delays for large projects (e.g., MSEDCL) could postpone annuity revenue streams.
  • Tender-based bidding and intense competition could lead to margin compression below the guided 11.5% PAT margin.
  • Working capital pressure due to high dependency on government bodies (SECI, MSEDCL) for payments and VGF disbursements.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Current Run-Rate & Valuation: Based on the Sep 2025 quarter, Pace Digitek reported a revenue of ₹533.45 Cr and a PAT of ₹67.86 Cr (EPS of ₹3.59). Annualizing these figures yields a revenue of ~₹2,133.8 Cr and a PAT of ~₹271.44 Cr. With an EPS of ₹3.59 on ₹67.86 Cr PAT, the implied outstanding shares stand at ~18.90 Cr. At the current price of ₹184.1, the implied market capitalization is ~₹3,479.5 Cr, representing a highly attractive trailing P/E of ~12.8x.
  • Order Book & Capacity Expansion: The company has a massive order book of ₹9,135 Cr (~4.3x annualized revenue). To execute this, the board has approved a ₹200 Cr capex to expand BESS capacity by 7.5 GWh, targeting a total capacity of 10 GWh by FY27. This capex is funded entirely via internal accruals, which is highly positive as it avoids equity dilution or debt stress.
  • Revenue & EPS Uplift:
  • Year 1 (FY27): As capacity ramps up, revenue is guided to reach ₹3,100-3,200 Cr (a ~20% uplift from the FY26 target of ₹2,600-2,700 Cr).
  • Steady-State (FY28): Once the 10 GWh capacity is fully operational and utilized, revenue is expected to scale to ~₹4,500 Cr (a ~65% uplift from current annualized levels). At a stable guided PAT margin of 11.5%, this translates to a steady-state PAT of ₹517.5 Cr, representing a ~90% increase in EPS to ~₹27.38.
  • Inso Pace Consolidation: Acquiring the remaining 49% stake in Inso Pace will further streamline operations and ensure 100% of its earnings flow to the parent company.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While BESS manufacturing requires upfront capex (₹200 Cr for 7.5 GWh), the asset-turnover ratio remains healthy, as reflected in the company's stellar FY25 ROCE of 43%.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium. The primary challenges are supply chain dependencies (importing battery cells) and execution timelines (typically 11 months for large projects). However, the company's backward integration in BESS design mitigates some cost-side risks.
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian BESS market is expected to grow at a structural CAGR of ~25% over the next decade, driven by India's aggressive renewable energy integration targets and grid-stabilization requirements.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: The company is showing strong margin expansion, with PAT margins improving from 9.67% in FY24 to 11.48% in FY25, and stabilizing around 11.5% for FY26. The shift toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) is a game-changer, promising ₹500 Cr/year of high-margin annuity revenue for 12 years.
  • Capital Efficiency: An ROCE of 43% in FY25 is exceptional for an infrastructure-adjacent business, indicating highly efficient capital allocation.
  • Debt & Promoter: Funding the ₹200 Cr expansion via internal accruals indicates strong cash-generation capability, keeping the balance sheet deleveraged.

4. Scenario Calibration

  • Base Case (80% Upside): Successful execution of the 7.5 GWh expansion by FY27. Revenue reaches ₹3,200 Cr in FY27 and ₹4,000 Cr in FY28. EPS rises to ~₹24. At a conservative 15x P/E, the target price is ₹360.
  • Bull Case (150% Upside): Faster-than-expected commissioning of the MSEDCL and SECI projects. Annuity revenues kick in early. Revenue reaches ₹4,500 Cr by FY28 with PAT margins expanding to 12.5% due to operating leverage. EPS reaches ₹29.8. At a 18x P/E, the target price is ₹536.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Delays in cell imports or project execution push back commissioning. Margin compression due to aggressive bidding drags PAT margins to 9.5%. EPS stagnates at ₹15. The stock de-rates to 10x P/E, leading to a price of ₹150.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a high-conviction multibagger candidate. It operates in a hyper-growth sector (BESS/Energy Transition), possesses a massive order book providing 3-4 years of clear revenue visibility, and boasts an outstanding ROCE of 43%. The ₹200 Cr capacity expansion is a logical and necessary step to unlock its order book, and funding it via internal accruals highlights strong financial health. The valuation (implied ~13x trailing P/E) is extremely reasonable for this growth profile. The only major constraint is the lack of historical quarterly data (only 1 quarter available), which keeps our confidence score at 0.5. However, the fundamental setup is highly asymmetric to the upside.

Analysis as of 2026-06-20 (price ₹184.14) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Order win · Possible ⚠ 4.9× revenue · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessOrder book of Rs. 11,338 Cr is ~4.9x estimated TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue4.90× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period3.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)24.5% / 54.7%
EPS uplift74.0%
Upside base / bull / bear60.0% / 120.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (05 Jun 2026)₹190.25
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-14.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-18.2%
α vs own sector+0.0% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of Rs. 11,338 Cr provides strong revenue visibility for the next 3-4 years.
  • Strategic shift to a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) model will generate high-margin, long-term annuity income (Rs. 500 Cr/year).
  • Aggressive capacity expansion from 2.5 GWh to 10 GWh by Q3 FY27 positions the company to capture the rapidly growing grid-scale storage market.
  • Strong historical capital efficiency with a reported ROCE of 43% in FY25.
Risks
  • High capital intensity of the BOO model could lead to significant debt accumulation or equity dilution.
  • Severe client concentration with heavy reliance on government entities (SECI, MSEDCL, BSNL) leading to working capital and payment delay risks.
  • Supply chain risks due to dependence on foreign imports for critical battery components.
  • Execution risks in commissioning large-scale BESS projects within tight timelines.
Governance flags
  • Lack of transparency on promoter holding and debt levels in the provided data.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Order Book Analysis: The reported order book of Rs. 11,338 Cr is massive compared to the estimated TTM revenue of ~Rs. 2,300 Cr (ratio of ~4.9x). This triggers our 'Mega-Order' red flag, indicating high execution and working capital risks.
  • Revenue Ramp: Management has guided for Rs. 3,200-3,400 Cr in FY27 and Rs. 4,000-4,200 Cr in FY28. Taking the midpoints:
  • Year-1 (FY27): Rs. 3,300 Cr, representing a 24.5% uplift over the FY26 target of Rs. 2,650 Cr.
  • Steady-State (FY28): Rs. 4,100 Cr, representing a 54.7% uplift over the FY26 target.
  • Margin & EPS Impact: With PAT margins expected to stabilize at 11.5%:
  • FY27 PAT: Rs. 379.5 Cr.
  • FY28 PAT: Rs. 471.5 Cr.
  • Compared to the annualized Sep 2025 PAT of Rs. 271.4 Cr (Rs. 67.86 Cr * 4), the FY28 PAT represents a 73.7% increase, translating to a similar EPS uplift assuming no equity dilution.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. While pure EPC is asset-light, the strategic shift to a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) developer model for BESS requires substantial upfront capital expenditure. Scaling manufacturing capacity from 2.5 GWh to 10 GWh will also demand significant capex.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 25% for the Indian BESS and grid-scale storage market, driven by aggressive renewable energy integration targets.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. The industry is highly sensitive to government policies, tender-based bidding, and import dependencies for battery cells.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Strengths: High capital efficiency (FY25 ROCE of 43%) and strong margin expansion (PAT margin improved from 9.67% in FY24 to 11.48% in FY25, and 13.61% in H1 FY26).
  • Weaknesses/Risks: The transition to a developer model will likely compress ROCE in the medium term due to asset-heavy balance sheets. Debt levels are currently a major blind spot in the data.

4. Scenario Calibration

  • Base Case (+60%): Successful execution of the order book. FY27 revenue reaches Rs. 3,300 Cr with a 11.5% PAT margin. P/E re-rates slightly to 18x as annuity revenues begin to flow.
  • Bull Case (+120%): Faster-than-expected commissioning of BESS projects. FY28 revenue hits Rs. 4,200 Cr, and backward integration keeps margins at 12.5%. P/E re-rates to 25x on strong recurring cash flows.
  • Bear Case (-35%): Severe working capital stress due to payment delays from SECI/MSEDCL. High debt/dilution to fund the 10 GWh expansion. Margins compress to 9% due to aggressive bidding.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is positioned in a hyper-growth niche (BESS) with a massive order book. However, the transition to a capital-intensive BOO model, combined with significant data gaps (missing debt, promoter holding, and historical quarters), prevents a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating. It remains a highly promising 'POSSIBLE' multibagger, contingent on balance sheet health and execution consistency.

Analysis as of 2026-06-04 (price ₹188.37) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹265 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.10x of FY26 expected revenue (₹2,650 Cr) and 0.03x of existing order book (₹9,135 Cr)
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)3.33% / 3.33%
EPS uplift3.33%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 60.0% / -20.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (21 May 2026)₹182.8
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-11.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-16.1%
α vs own sector+2.1% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Secures long-term revenue visibility over a 3-year execution period in the Sikkim Telecom Circle.
  • Strengthens relationship with BSNL, positioning the company well for future Bharatnet and 4G saturation phases.
  • Maintains high capital efficiency with a historical ROCE of 43% (FY25).
  • Diversifies the order book away from pure-play BESS/energy transition into telecom infrastructure.
Risks
  • Sikkim's difficult mountainous terrain poses significant execution and logistics challenges.
  • High working capital intensity and risk of payment delays typical of government/BSNL contracts.
  • Relatively low margin profile for EPC telecom work compared to the company's emerging BESS developer model.
  • The order is small (approx. 3% of the existing ₹9,135 Cr order book) and will not materially accelerate overall growth.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Order Value: ₹264.65 Crore (including GST).
  • Execution Period: 1,095 days (~3 years).
  • Annualized Revenue Contribution: ₹88.22 Crore per year.
  • Baseline Comparison: The company has guided for FY26 revenue of ₹2,600–2,700 Crore (midpoint ₹2,650 Crore). This order represents a 3.33% annual revenue uplift relative to the FY26 base.
  • Margin & PAT Impact: Assuming a stabilized PAT margin of 11.5% (per management guidance), the annual PAT contribution from this order will be approximately ₹10.15 Crore (₹88.22 Cr * 11.5%).
  • EPS Impact: Based on the estimated FY26 PAT of ₹304.75 Crore (11.5% of ₹2,650 Crore), this order will provide a steady-state EPS/PAT uplift of ~3.33%.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While telecom EPC requires moderate upfront capex, the working capital cycle can be highly stretched due to milestone-based payments from government entities like BSNL.
  • Execution Difficulty: High. Sikkim's terrain is prone to landslides, weather disruptions, and logistical bottlenecks, which could delay the 1,095-day execution timeline.
  • Industry CAGR: Expected structural CAGR of 18-20% driven by India's digital inclusion initiatives (Bharatnet) and energy transition (BESS).

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Strengths: High capital efficiency (FY25 ROCE of 43%) and a massive existing order book of ₹9,135 Crore, providing strong revenue visibility for the next 3-4 years. The shift toward a developer model (BESS) with annuity revenue is highly positive.
  • Weaknesses: Tender-based bidding limits pricing power. High client concentration with government bodies (SECI, MSEDCL, BSNL) introduces payment collection risks.

4. Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (+35%): Smooth execution of the Sikkim project within 3 years, maintaining an 11.5% PAT margin. Overall order book of ₹9,135 Cr executes on schedule.
  • Bull Case (+60%): Faster-than-expected execution, backward integration benefits pushing margins to 13%+, and successful ramp-up of the 10 GWh BESS capacity.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Severe execution delays in Sikkim, working capital blockage leading to high debt/interest costs, and margin compression below 10% due to aggressive bidding.

5. Verdict Rationale

While Pace Digitek is a fundamentally strong business with high ROCE and a massive order book, this specific BSNL order of ₹264.65 Crore is incremental rather than transformative (representing only ~3% of their existing order book). Therefore, while the company remains a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger candidate due to its BESS expansion, this specific announcement has a moderate near-term impact.

Analysis as of 2026-05-20 (price ₹175.65) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹710 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.33x estimated TTM revenue of ’2,134 Cr
Size vs own revenue0.33×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)28.1% / 0.43%
EPS uplift25.5%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 90.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (19 May 2026)₹177.39
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-8.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-14.2%
α vs own sector+4.0% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Significant order win of ’709.9 Cr from NLC India Renewables provides strong near-term revenue visibility.
  • 12-year O&M contract ensures long-term, high-margin recurring annuity revenue post-EPC phase.
  • Massive cumulative energy segment order book of ’9,786.9 Cr provides over 4 years of revenue runway.
  • Excellent historical capital efficiency with an FY25 ROCE of 43%.
  • Strong structural tailwinds in the Indian BESS market driven by aggressive renewable energy integration targets.
Risks
  • High execution risk with a tight 12-month timeline for the complex 250 MW / 500 MWh BESS EPC phase.
  • Supply chain vulnerability due to heavy reliance on foreign imports for battery cells and components.
  • Working capital intensity and potential payment delays from government and state utility counterparties.
  • Margin compression risk due to aggressive bidding in tender-based procurement.
  • Transition to a developer (BOO) model will significantly increase capital intensity and future leverage.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Deal Value & Structure: The total contract value is ’709.9 Cr. The project consists of a 12-month EPC execution phase followed by a 12-year comprehensive O&M phase. We estimate the EPC portion at ’600 Cr and the cumulative O&M portion at ’109.9 Cr (’9.16 Cr/year).
  • TTM Revenue Baseline: Based on the Sep 2025 quarter revenue of ’533.45 Cr, we annualize this to estimate a TTM revenue baseline of ’2,134 Cr. This aligns with the company's FY26 target of ’2,600-2,700 Cr.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming the ’600 Cr EPC portion is fully executed over the next 12 months, the Year-1 revenue uplift is estimated at 28.1% (’600 Cr / ’2,134 Cr).
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Post-Year 1, the revenue drops to the O&M annuity of ’9.16 Cr/year, representing a minor 0.43% uplift on the baseline. However, this is highly recurring and carries superior margins.
  • Earnings Impact: Applying the company's expected stable PAT margin of 11.5% for EPC projects, the Year-1 PAT contribution from this order is estimated at ’69 Cr. Compared to an annualized TTM PAT of ’271.4 Cr (based on Sep 2025 PAT of ’67.86 Cr), this represents a realistic EPS/PAT uplift of 25.5%.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium for the EPC business, but shifting to High as the company transitions to a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) developer model for BESS projects. This transition will require significant debt/equity funding and may dilute the current high ROCE.
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian BESS market is structurally poised to grow at a 25-30% CAGR over the next decade, driven by grid-scale renewable integration and government viability gap funding (VGF) support.
  • Execution Difficulty: High. BESS is a technologically complex field with tight commissioning timelines (12 months for this project) and a heavy reliance on imported battery cells, exposing the company to supply chain and forex risks.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Performance: The company achieved an exceptional ROCE of 43% in FY25, reflecting highly efficient capital utilization. PAT margins have improved from 9.67% in FY24 to 11.48% in FY25, and further to 13.61% in H1 FY26.
  • Order Book Visibility: The cumulative energy segment order book of ’9,786.9 Cr is ~4.5x our estimated TTM revenue, providing immense long-term growth visibility.
  • Skepticism & Constraints: While the numbers are highly impressive, the lack of historical quarterly data (only Sep 2025 quarter is available) and missing balance sheet details (debt, net worth, promoter holding) prevent a high-confidence rating. Furthermore, working capital cycles in government-backed EPC contracts are notoriously stretched.

4. Scenario Calibration

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Timely execution of the NLC order within 12 months, maintaining a stable 11.5% PAT margin. Order book execution remains on track without severe working capital blockage.
  • Bull Case (90% Upside): Faster-than-expected execution, successful transition to the BOO developer model yielding >15% PAT margins, and further large order wins in the high-margin BESS segment.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside): Execution delays leading to liquidated damages, supply chain disruptions in battery cell imports, or severe payment delays from state discoms compressing operating margins below 10%.

5. Verdict Rationale

  • Pace Digitek is a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate. The company operates in a hyper-growth sector with an outstanding order book and high historical ROCE. However, we cannot assign a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating due to significant data gaps (missing historical quarters, promoter holding, and debt levels) and the high execution and working capital risks inherent in large-scale government EPC contracts.
Analysis as of 2026-05-18 (price ₹176.11) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹710 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.27x of FY26 expected revenue (₹2,600 Cr)
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)23.0% / 0.5%
EPS uplift23.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 60.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (18 May 2026)₹181.26
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-10.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-17.5%
α vs own sector+0.7% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Large order win of ₹710 Cr from a credible PSU (NLC India Renewables) validates BESS capabilities.
  • Short 12-month execution timeline ensures rapid revenue recognition if executed on time.
  • 12-year comprehensive O&M contract provides long-term, high-margin annuity revenue.
  • Strong industry tailwinds with India's aggressive push for renewable energy and grid-scale storage.
Risks
  • Tight 12-month execution timeline leaves little room for delays or supply chain disruptions.
  • High reliance on imported battery cells and components exposes the company to forex and supply chain risks.
  • Working capital intensity typical of PSU contracts could strain cash flows.
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and could lead to margin compression if costs escalate.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Pace Digitek has secured a major turnkey contract worth ₹7,099.19 million (~₹710 Crores) including GST from NLC India Renewables Limited for a 250MW / 500MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Tamil Nadu. While the order is highly material and validates the company's capabilities in the high-growth energy storage sector, execution risks and working capital constraints typical of PSU contracts warrant a cautious, albeit optimistic, outlook.

Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  1. Order Value & Net Revenue: The total order value is ₹710 Cr (including GST). Assuming a standard 18% GST rate, the net revenue to be recognized is approximately ₹600 Cr.
  2. Execution Timeline: The commissioning phase is tight at 12 months. We assume the entire ₹600 Cr of EPC revenue will be recognized over the next 12 to 15 months.
  3. Year-1 Revenue Uplift: The company expects FY26 revenue to be in the range of ₹2,600-2,700 Cr. This single order represents ~23% of the expected FY26 revenue base. Assuming smooth execution, it will provide a Year-1 revenue uplift of ~23%.
  4. Steady-State O&M Revenue: Post-commissioning, the 12-year comprehensive O&M contract will kick in. Assuming O&M is priced at ~1.5% of the capital cost annually, this will yield ~₹9-10 Cr of high-margin annuity revenue per year starting from Year 2.
  5. Earnings Impact: With management guiding for a stable PAT margin of 11.5% for FY26, the EPC phase of this project is expected to generate ~₹69 Cr in PAT over its execution period. This translates to an estimated EPS uplift of ~23% over the base case.

Industry Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty

The Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) industry is characterized by medium-to-high capital intensity. While pure EPC work is relatively asset-light, the transition to a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) requires significant capital. Execution difficulty is high due to a tight 12-month commissioning timeline, reliance on imported battery cells (primarily from China), and multi-location logistics (Ottapidaram, Annupankulam, and Kayathar in Tamil Nadu). Any supply chain disruption or delay in cell sourcing could trigger penalty clauses.

Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: The company is growing rapidly, supported by a massive ₹9,135 Cr order book. PAT margins have improved from 11.48% in FY25 to 13.61% in H1 FY26.
  • Capital Efficiency: The company reported a healthy ROCE of 43% for FY25, which is exceptional but likely reflects the asset-light nature of its historical telecom infrastructure and early-stage EPC business. As it scales BESS and moves toward developer models, ROCE may normalize downward.
  • Debt & Promoter: Specific debt and promoter holding figures are missing from the provided dataset, which is a key risk and limits our confidence.

Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (35% Upside): Successful execution of the NLC order within 15 months, maintaining a stable PAT margin of 11.5%. The order book continues to convert smoothly into revenue.
  • Bull Case (60% Upside): Execution completed ahead of schedule within 12 months, with margins expanding to 13% due to favorable battery cell pricing. Early commencement of the high-margin O&M phase.
  • Bear Case (-20% Downside): Execution delays beyond 18 months, leading to liquidated damages. Working capital blockage due to delayed payments from the PSU client, and margin compression due to cell price volatility.

Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a high-growth player in a structural sweet spot (energy transition and BESS). However, the lack of extensive historical financial data (only Sep 2025 quarter available) and the execution risks associated with tight-timeline PSU contracts prevent us from assigning a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating. It remains a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger with a score of 65, pending better visibility on balance sheet strength and execution milestones.

Analysis as of 2026-05-16 (price ₹183.92) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 78/100
Deal
Deal value₹702 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.27x of FY26 target revenue of ’2,600 Cr
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)20.0% / 20.0%
EPS uplift18.1%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 75.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (08 May 2026)₹194.4
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-16.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-17.4%
α vs own sector+0.8% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Securing a ’701.95 Cr order from a major PSU (DVC) strengthens credibility in the BESS sector.
  • Massive existing order book of ’9,135 Cr provides multi-year revenue visibility.
  • High capital efficiency with an FY25 ROCE of 43%.
  • Strategic shift to a developer model (BOO) for BESS will provide long-term annuity revenues.
  • Improving PAT margins (13.61% in H1 FY26 vs 12.79% in H1 FY25).
Risks
  • High reliance on foreign imports for critical battery components.
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and exposes the company to margin compression.
  • Execution risk within the tight 18-month timeline for the EPC portion.
  • Working capital intensity and dependency on government bodies for timely payments.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Pace Digitek (PACEDIGITK) has secured a major contract worth ’701.95 Cr (’7,019.54 million) from Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) for a 250MW / 500MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) project in Jharkhand. The order includes an EPC component of ’631.15 Cr to be executed over 18 months, and a 12-year O&M contract worth ’70.8 Cr. This win significantly bolsters the company's position in the high-growth energy storage sector and provides strong near-term revenue visibility.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Estimated TTM Revenue: Based on the Sep 2025 quarter revenue of ’533.45 Cr, the annualized revenue run-rate is approximately ’2,134 Cr. The company's internal target for FY26 is ’2,600-2,700 Cr.
  • Order Execution Timeline: The EPC portion (’631.15 Cr) is to be executed over 1.5 years (18 months), translating to ’420.77 Cr per year. The O&M portion (’70.8 Cr) is spread over 12 years, translating to ’5.9 Cr per year.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: The combined annual run-rate from this order during the EPC phase is ’426.67 Cr. Compared to the estimated TTM revenue of ’2,134 Cr, this represents a 20.0% Year-1 revenue uplift.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: During the 18-month execution phase, the annual uplift remains at 20.0%. Post-18 months, the EPC revenue drops to zero, and the company will recognize the O&M annuity of ’5.9 Cr per year (~0.28% of TTM revenue).
  • Earnings Impact: Management expects PAT margins to stabilize at 11.5% for FY26. Applying this margin to the annualized order revenue of ’426.67 Cr yields an additional PAT of ’49.07 Cr per year. Compared to the annualized Sep 2025 PAT of ’271.44 Cr (’67.86 Cr * 4), this represents an estimated EPS uplift of 18.1% during the execution phase.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While pure EPC is asset-light, the company's transition toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) for BESS will increase capital intensity. However, this specific DVC contract is structured as EPC + O&M, which is working-capital intensive but relatively asset-light.
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian BESS market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 25-30% over the next decade, driven by aggressive renewable energy integration targets and grid stabilization requirements.
  • Execution Difficulty: Moderate. Sourcing battery cells (high import reliance) and meeting the strict 18-month commissioning timeline are key execution challenges.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: The company is showing strong growth momentum, with H1 FY26 PAT margins improving to 13.61% (vs 12.79% in H1 FY25). The massive existing order book of ’9,135 Cr provides exceptional revenue visibility (over 3.5x book-to-bill on FY26 targets).
  • Capital Efficiency: The company reported an outstanding ROCE of 43% in FY25, reflecting highly efficient capital utilization.
  • Balance Sheet & Promoter: Detailed debt and promoter holding data are missing, which represents a key data gap. However, the high ROCE suggests strong underlying profitability.

4. Scenario Analysis (18-Month Horizon)

  • Bull Case (75% Upside): Flawless execution of the DVC and MSEDCL projects, successful transition to the BOO developer model securing high-margin annuity streams, and margins stabilizing above 13%. Multiple re-rating driven by pure-play BESS leader status.
  • Base Case (45% Upside): Execution of the EPC order within 18 months, PAT margins stabilizing at 11.5% as guided, and steady order book conversion in line with the FY26/FY27 targets.
  • Bear Case (-20% Downside): Delays in battery cell imports, working capital stretch due to delayed payments from state discoms, and margin compression below 10% due to aggressive bidding in future tenders.

5. Verdict Rationale

PACEDIGITK is a STRONG_CANDIDATE for multibagger returns. The company operates in a hyper-growth niche (BESS), possesses a massive order book (’9,135 Cr + ’702 Cr new order), and boasts a stellar 43% ROCE. While the lack of historical quarterly data and balance sheet details limits our confidence to 0.60, the structural tailwinds and strong execution visibility make this a highly compelling growth story.

Analysis as of 2026-05-07 (price ₹185.18) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 72/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessOEM partnership with no immediate contract value; domestic order book is ₹9,135 Cr (approx 3.5x FY26e revenue)
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)2.0% / 15.0%
EPS uplift18.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (27 Apr 2026)₹175.4
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-7.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-12.7%
α vs own sector+5.5% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Exclusive OEM partnership with NEC XON provides low-capex entry into 5 high-growth African markets.
  • Massive domestic order book of ₹9,135 Cr provides strong revenue visibility for the next 3-4 years.
  • High capital efficiency with a reported RoCE of 43% for FY25.
  • Improving profitability with H1 FY26 PAT margin at 13.61% compared to 12.79% in H1 FY25.
  • Capacity expansion from 5 GWh to 10 GWh supports both domestic and international growth.
Risks
  • No immediate order value specified in the OEM agreement; revenue realization depends on NEC XON's market traction.
  • High reliance on foreign imports for battery components exposes the company to supply chain and forex risks.
  • Execution risks in large domestic projects (e.g., MSEDCL BESS project) could delay the transition to high-margin annuity revenue.
  • Tender-based domestic operations limit pricing power and expose the company to margin compression from aggressive bidding.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Current Run-Rate: Based on the Sep 2025 quarter revenue of ₹533.45 Cr, the annualized revenue run-rate is approximately ₹2,133.8 Cr. This aligns with the company's target of ₹2,600-2,700 Cr for FY26.
  • Catalyst Impact: The exclusive OEM deal with NEC XON does not specify an immediate order value. It is a strategic partnership for 5 African nations.
  • Year 1 Revenue Uplift: Estimated at a conservative 2% (₹40-50 Cr) as the partnership establishes distribution channels, product testing, and regulatory approvals in South Africa, Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, and Mauritius.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift (Year 3+): Estimated at 15% (₹300-400 Cr annually) once NEC XON scales deployment. Because this is an OEM supply model rather than an EPC model, operating margins are expected to be higher (15-18% product margin vs 10-12% domestic EPC margin).
  • EPS Impact: Assuming a steady-state revenue contribution of ₹350 Cr at a 13% PAT margin, this would generate an additional ₹45.5 Cr in PAT. Given the lack of total outstanding shares, we estimate this represents an approximate 18% uplift over the baseline EPS growth driven by the domestic order book.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While BESS manufacturing requires capacity expansion (currently expanding from 5 GWh to 10 GWh), the OEM partnership model with NEC XON is capital-light for international markets, as NEC XON handles the local deployment, marketing, and infrastructure.
  • Industry CAGR: The global and Indian BESS market is expected to grow at a CAGR of ~25% over the next decade, driven by renewable energy integration and grid stabilization requirements.

3. Multibagger Quality

  • Growth & Margins: The company shows strong fundamental momentum with H1 FY26 PAT margins improving to 13.61%. The domestic order book of ₹9,135 Cr is massive relative to current revenues, providing a highly visible growth runway.
  • Capital Efficiency: A reported RoCE of 43% for FY25 is exceptional for an infrastructure/energy storage player, indicating highly efficient capital utilization.
  • Debt & Promoter: These metrics are currently missing from the provided data, which represents a key analytical gap.

4. Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Domestic order book executes smoothly, achieving ₹2,600 Cr in FY26 and ₹3,100 Cr in FY27. The African OEM deal begins contributing high-margin revenues by late FY27, stabilizing overall PAT margins at 12-13%.
  • Bull Case (85% Upside): Rapid scale-up of the African OEM partnership, contributing >₹300 Cr in high-margin supply revenue by FY28. Domestic capacity expansion to 10 GWh completes ahead of schedule, and the developer model (Build-Own-Operate) starts yielding the targeted ₹500 Cr/year annuity revenue early.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Delays in domestic BESS project commissioning (especially MSEDCL), working capital stress due to delayed payments from state electricity boards, and slow traction in the African markets.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a highly promising player in the structural energy transition space with a massive order book and excellent capital efficiency (43% RoCE). The OEM deal with NEC XON provides a low-risk, high-margin international expansion vector. However, because we are standing on April 24, 2026, with highly sparse quarterly data (only 1 quarter of P&L provided) and missing balance sheet/promoter details, we must cap our verdict at 'POSSIBLE' with a confidence score of 0.60. If full financial disclosures confirm low leverage and stable promoter holding, this company would easily qualify as a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE'.

Analysis as of 2026-04-24 (price ₹173.05) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 75/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessFY26 order inflow of ₹6,459.7 Cr is ~2.5x the estimated FY26 revenue of ₹2,600 Cr.
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)19.0% / 54.0%
EPS uplift67.0%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 130.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (17 Apr 2026)₹174.43
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-6.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-14.1%
α vs own sector+4.1% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order inflow of ₹6,459.7 Cr in FY26, providing multi-year revenue visibility with an order-book-to-revenue ratio > 3x.
  • High-margin BOO (Build-Own-Operate) contracts worth ₹2,455 Cr, providing stable, long-term annuity revenue (₹500 Cr/year for 12 years).
  • Strong industry tailwinds from India's energy transition and grid-scale BESS adoption, supported by government policies.
  • Excellent capital efficiency with an FY25 ROCE of 43%, showing strong execution capability.
  • Highly attractive valuation with an implied forward P/E of ~10-11x, offering a significant margin of safety.
Risks
  • High capital intensity of the BOO developer model, which could stretch the balance sheet and require substantial debt or equity dilution.
  • Execution risks and potential delays in commissioning BESS projects (e.g., MSEDCL project), which would postpone annuity cash flows.
  • High client concentration with government entities like SECI and MSEDCL, leading to working capital risks and payment delays.
  • Supply chain dependency on foreign imports for critical battery components, exposing the company to currency and geopolitical risks.
  • Intense competition in tender-based EPC bidding, which could compress margins if aggressive bidding occurs.
Governance flags
  • Lack of comprehensive historical quarterly financial data (only Sep 2025 quarter is available) represents an internal control/transparency risk.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

As of April 16, 2026, Pace Digitek (PACEDIGITK) presents a highly compelling growth story in the Indian energy transition and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) sector. The company has reported a massive order inflow of ₹64,597 million (₹6,459.7 Cr) for FY26, driven primarily by the energy segment (90% of growth). While the fundamentals and valuation appear highly attractive, the lack of historical financial data (only one quarter available) and the high capital intensity of the Build-Own-Operate (BOO) model warrant a cautious, yet optimistic, 'POSSIBLE' multibagger rating.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Order Book Breakdown: The FY26 order inflow of ₹6,459.7 Cr is split into:
  • EPC Contracts: ₹3,048.4 Cr (52% of energy mix), typically executed over 2-3 years.
  • BOO Contracts: ₹2,455.0 Cr (42% of energy mix), which are long-term annuity-linked contracts (12 years execution, translating to ~₹200 Cr/year).
  • Telecom Segment: ₹645.0 Cr, executed over 1-2 years.
  • Revenue Projection:
  • Based on the Sep 2025 quarter revenue of ₹533.45 Cr, the annualized revenue run-rate is ~₹2,133 Cr.
  • The company targets ₹2,600-2,700 Cr in FY26 and ₹3,100-3,200 Cr in FY27. This represents a Year 1 (FY27) revenue uplift of ~19%.
  • In the steady state (FY28-29), as the BOO projects commission and EPC execution peaks, annual revenue is expected to reach ₹3,800-4,000 Cr, representing a ~54% uplift over the FY26 base.
  • Earnings & Valuation Impact:
  • Shares outstanding are estimated at 18.90 Cr (calculated from Sep 2025 PAT of ₹67.86 Cr / EPS of ₹3.59).
  • At the current price of ₹168.6, the market cap is ₹3,186.5 Cr.
  • Assuming a stable PAT margin of 11.5% (per management guidance), FY26 PAT is projected at ₹299 Cr (EPS of ₹15.8), and FY27 PAT at ₹368 Cr (EPS of ₹19.5).
  • In the steady state, with higher-margin BOO annuity revenues kicking in, PAT margins could expand to 12.5%, yielding a PAT of ₹500 Cr (EPS of ₹26.5). This represents a 67% EPS uplift.
  • At ₹168.6, the stock trades at an implied forward P/E of 10.6x FY26E and 8.6x FY27E, which is exceptionally cheap for a high-growth utility/infrastructure player.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. While the EPC segment is asset-light, the strategic shift toward the BOO developer model for BESS requires significant upfront capital expenditure to build and own the assets before realizing the 12-year annuity revenues. This could lead to high leverage or equity dilution.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Grid-scale BESS projects involve complex technology, integration challenges, and reliance on foreign imports for battery components. Furthermore, dealing with state electricity boards (like MSEDCL) introduces payment delay and working capital risks.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 20.0% over the next decade, driven by India's aggressive renewable energy integration targets and grid stabilization requirements.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: The company is showing robust revenue growth (18-20% target) and margin expansion (H1 FY26 PAT margin at 13.61% vs 12.79% in H1 FY25).
  • Capital Efficiency: The reported FY25 ROCE of 43% is outstanding, indicating highly efficient capital utilization. However, this must be monitored closely as the asset-heavy BOO model ramps up.
  • Balance Sheet & Governance: The lack of detailed balance sheet data (debt, net worth) and promoter holding details is a key risk. The sparse quarterly data (only Sep 2025 available) lowers our analytical confidence.

4. Scenario Analysis (24-36 Months)

  • Base Case (65% Upside - Target Price: ₹278): Successful execution of the EPC order book and timely commissioning of BOO projects. Margins stabilize at 12%, and the stock re-rates to a conservative P/E of 14x on FY27E EPS of ₹19.5.
  • Bull Case (130% Upside - Target Price: ₹388): Faster-than-expected execution, backward integration benefits keeping margins at 13.5%, and successful commissioning of the MSEDCL project ahead of schedule. The stock re-rates to 20x P/E on FY27E EPS.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside - Target Price: ₹118): Severe execution delays, working capital blockage from state discoms, and margin compression due to aggressive bidding. P/E derates to 8x on lower EPS of ₹14.8.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger. The massive order inflow of ₹6,459.7 Cr provides multi-year revenue visibility, and the transition to a high-margin BOO annuity model is structurally positive. However, the high capital intensity of the developer model, execution risks with state discoms, and the lack of historical financial data prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating at this stage. Investors should closely monitor working capital cycles and debt levels as the BOO projects ramp up.

Analysis as of 2026-04-16 (price ₹168.61) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 72/100
Deal
Deal value₹495 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.23x estimated TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.23×
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)18.5% / 18.5%
EPS uplift16.8%
Upside base / bull / bear60.0% / 150.0% / -45.0%
Horizon15-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (02 Apr 2026)₹152.51
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since+6.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-12.8%
α vs own sector+5.4% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive consolidated order book of ₹11,020 Cr provides strong revenue visibility for the next 4-5 years.
  • High capital efficiency demonstrated by an FY25 ROCE of 43%.
  • NTPC is a highly credible, low-counterparty-risk PSU client, reducing payment default risks.
  • Strategic shift toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) promises long-term annuity revenue streams.
Risks
  • Severe working capital strain from managing an order book that is ~5x the size of annualized revenue.
  • High dependency on foreign imports for critical battery cells and components, exposing margins to forex and supply chain shocks.
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and risks margin compression if competition intensifies.
  • Execution delays in commissioning could defer both EPC revenue and subsequent O&M annuity streams.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Deal Value: The NTPC BESS order is valued at ₹4,945.4 million (₹494.54 Cr).
  • Execution Timeline: 15 months (1.25 years) for the EPC phase, followed by an 11-year maintenance contract.
  • Baseline Revenue Estimation: With only Sep 2025 quarter revenue of ₹533.45 Cr available, we annualize this to estimate a baseline TTM revenue of ~₹2,133.8 Cr.
  • Ramp-Aware Revenue Recognition:
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming linear execution over 15 months, Year 1 (12 months) will recognize ₹395.63 Cr (12/15 of the total order value). This represents an 18.5% uplift over estimated baseline revenue.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: During the 15-month execution window, the annualized revenue run-rate from this project is ₹395.63 Cr. Post-commissioning, revenue will drop to a low-single-digit percentage of the project value annually for the 11-year maintenance contract.
  • Margin & EPS Impact:
  • Management expects PAT margins to stabilize at 11.5% for FY26.
  • At an 11.5% PAT margin, the Year-1 PAT contribution from this order is estimated at ₹45.50 Cr.
  • Based on Sep 2025 quarter PAT of ₹67.86 Cr and EPS of ₹3.59, the implied outstanding share count is ~18.9 crore shares.
  • This yields an estimated annualized EPS uplift of ₹2.41 per share, representing a 16.8% increase over the annualized baseline EPS of ₹14.36.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: High. While pure EPC is asset-light, the working capital requirements for procuring battery cells and executing large-scale utility projects are substantial. Furthermore, the company's strategic shift toward a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) developer model will significantly increase capital expenditure and asset intensity.
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) market is expected to grow at a structural CAGR of ~25% over the next decade, driven by aggressive renewable energy integration targets and government viability gap funding (VGF).

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: The company shows strong growth momentum, with H1 FY26 PAT margins improving to 13.61% (up from 12.79% in H1 FY25). However, tender-based bidding limits long-term pricing power.
  • Capital Efficiency: The FY25 ROCE of 43% is exceptional, though it is highly likely to moderate as the company transitions to a capital-heavy developer model.
  • Order Book Leverage: A consolidated order book of ₹11,020 Cr against an annualized revenue of ~₹2,134 Cr (ratio of ~5.1x) is a double-edged sword. While it provides immense revenue visibility, it poses a severe execution and working capital risk for a company of this scale.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Current Valuation: At ₹153.7, the stock trades at an implied trailing P/E of ~10.7x (based on annualized Sep 2025 EPS of ₹14.36). This is highly conservative for a high-growth utility-tech business, reflecting market skepticism regarding execution and working capital management.
  • Base Case (60% Upside): Smooth execution of the NTPC order within 15 months. Order book begins converting as guided (₹2,600 Cr in FY26). EPS rises to ₹17. P/E re-rates to 15x, yielding a target price of ~₹255.
  • Bull Case (150% Upside): Rapid execution, successful transition to the BOO model with high-margin annuity cash flows starting early, and working capital cycle shortening. EPS reaches ₹20. P/E re-rates to 20x, yielding a target price of ~₹400.
  • Bear Case (-45% Downside): Severe working capital crunch, delays in cell imports, or commissioning penalties from NTPC/MSEDCL. Margins compress to 8%, EPS drops to ₹10, and P/E de-rates to 8x, leading to a target price of ~₹80.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a classic high-risk, high-reward candidate. The massive order book-to-revenue ratio of over 5x and a 43% ROCE make it a highly compelling story in India's energy transition space. However, because of the extreme execution complexity of BESS, high import dependency, and significant data gaps (only one quarter of financial data available), we classify this as a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger rather than a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' at this stage, with a conservative confidence score of 0.55.

Analysis as of 2026-04-01 (price ₹153.71) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹495 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder of ₹494.54 Cr is ~23.17% of annualized TTM revenue (~₹2,133.8 Cr) and ~5.4% of the existing ₹9,135 Cr order book.
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)18.5% / 18.5%
EPS uplift18.5%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 75.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-15 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (01 Apr 2026)₹149.9
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since+8.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-10.4%
α vs own sector+7.8% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Securing a major order from a marquee PSU client (NTPC Limited) validates technical and execution capability.
  • 11-year Comprehensive Annual Maintenance (CAM) contract provides long-term, high-margin recurring service revenue.
  • Strong industry tailwinds with India's aggressive BESS and renewable energy integration push.
  • High historical ROCE of 43% (FY25) indicates efficient capital deployment despite the EPC nature of the business.
Risks
  • High execution risk with a tight 15-month timeline for a complex, large-scale BESS project.
  • Supply chain dependency on foreign imports for critical battery components and cells.
  • Working capital pressure due to tender-based EPC execution and potential payment delays from government entities.
  • Very sparse financial history (only one quarter of data available) makes trend analysis difficult.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Order Value: ₹494.54 Crore (excluding GST).
  • Execution Timeline: 15 months (1.25 years) for the EPC portion, followed by 11 years of CAM.
  • Current Scale: Based on the Sep 2025 quarter revenue of ₹533.45 Cr, the annualized revenue run-rate is approximately ₹2,133.8 Cr.
  • Year-1 Revenue Recognition: Assuming linear execution of the EPC contract over 15 months, Year-1 (12 months) revenue recognition is estimated at ₹395.63 Cr (₹494.54 Cr * 12/15). This represents an 18.5% uplift over the annualized current revenue.
  • Steady-State Annual Revenue Uplift: During the 15-month execution phase, the annual run-rate contribution is ₹395.63 Cr (18.5% uplift). Post-EPC, the 11-year CAM contract will yield a smaller, high-margin recurring revenue stream (estimated at 2-3% of order value annually, or ~₹10-15 Cr/year).
  • Earnings Impact: Applying the company's expected stable PAT margin of 11.5%, the annual PAT contribution during the EPC phase is estimated at ₹45.50 Cr. Compared to the annualized Sep 2025 PAT of ₹271.44 Cr (₹67.86 Cr * 4), this represents an 18.5% EPS uplift.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & CAGR

  • Industry: Telecom Infrastructure & Energy Storage (BESS).
  • Capital Intensity: Medium for pure EPC, but shifting to High as the company transitions to a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) for BESS.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 25-30% over the next 5 years, driven by India's aggressive renewable energy integration targets and grid stabilization requirements.
  • Execution Difficulty: High. BESS is a relatively new technology in India, characterized by supply chain dependencies (imports of lithium cells) and stringent commissioning timelines.

3. Multibagger Quality

  • Strengths: The company has a massive order book of ₹9,135 Cr, providing strong revenue visibility for the next 3-4 years. It achieved an impressive ROCE of 43% in FY25, reflecting highly efficient capital utilization.
  • Weaknesses: Extremely sparse financial data (only Q2 FY26/Sep 2025 quarter is available). The lack of historical balance sheet and cash flow data makes it difficult to assess working capital efficiency and debt levels, which are critical for capital-intensive EPC and developer models.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+45%): Smooth execution of the NTPC order within 15 months, maintaining PAT margins at ~11.5%. The company successfully scales its order book conversion to meet its FY27 target of ₹3,100-3,200 Cr.
  • Bull Case (+75%): Faster-than-expected execution, margin expansion to 13%+ due to backward integration benefits, and successful transition to the high-margin BOO developer model.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Delays in cell imports, execution bottlenecks at the Nabinagar site, or working capital stretch leading to higher debt and margin compression below 10%.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate. The company operates in a hyper-growth sector (BESS) and possesses a massive order book (₹9,135 Cr) relative to its current annualized revenue (~₹2,133.8 Cr). The NTPC order further solidifies its market leadership. However, the verdict is capped at 'POSSIBLE' and confidence is kept low (0.45) due to the severe lack of historical financial data (only 1 quarter available) and the high execution/working capital risks inherent in large-scale infrastructure projects.

Analysis as of 2026-03-30 (price ₹141.72) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹159 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = ₹158.71 Cr vs massive ₹10,490.6 Cr consolidated order book
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)6.1% / 6.1%
EPS uplift5.8%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 70.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (25 Feb 2026)₹183.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-11.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-21.4%
α vs own sector-3.2% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Secured order from a blue-chip client (Reliance Industries), validating product quality and technical capability.
  • Strategic shift towards product-led revenue (lithium-ion battery packs) which carries faster execution cycles than traditional EPC.
  • Massive consolidated order book of ₹10,490.6 Cr provides multi-year revenue visibility.
  • Strong historical capital efficiency with an FY25 ROCE of 43%.
Risks
  • High reliance on foreign imports for battery components/cells, exposing margins to FX and supply chain volatility.
  • Tender-based bidding environment for the core business limits overall pricing power.
  • Execution risk associated with scaling up manufacturing capacity from 5 GWh to 10 GWh.
  • Working capital pressure as the order book scales rapidly.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Pace Digitek's material subsidiary, Lineage Power, has secured a ₹158.71 Cr (including GST) purchase order from Reliance Industries for 50,000 lithium-ion battery packs.

  • Execution Timeline: Unlike long-gestation EPC projects, battery pack supply orders typically execute within 12 months. We assume a 1-year execution timeline.
  • Revenue Impact: Assuming the net-of-GST value is ~₹134.5 Cr (at 18% GST), this represents a direct addition to the top line. Given the company's targeted FY26 revenue of ₹2,600-2,700 Cr, this single order represents a ~5.0% to 5.2% incremental revenue uplift for the product segment, or a ~6.1% uplift on annualized Sep 2025 run-rate revenues (Sep 2025 revenue was ₹533.45 Cr, or ~₹2,134 Cr annualized).
  • Margin & PAT Impact: The company's product margins are supported by backward integration (15-18% product margin). At an estimated EBITDA margin of 15% on the net order value (₹134.5 Cr), the incremental EBITDA is ~₹20.2 Cr. Applying the current PAT margin of ~11.5% yields an incremental PAT of ~₹15.5 Cr over the next 12 months.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

The Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and telecom infrastructure backup space are experiencing structural tailwinds driven by India's green energy transition and 5G rollouts. The industry CAGR is estimated at 25%. Capital intensity is Medium; while assembly and integration are relatively asset-light, scaling up to a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) and expanding capacity to 10 GWh requires substantial working capital and capex.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: The company shows strong growth momentum with a massive ₹10,490.6 Cr order book. PAT margins have improved from 11.48% in FY25 to 13.61% in H1 FY26.
  • Capital Efficiency: FY25 ROCE was highly efficient at 43%, though this may face downward pressure as the company transitions to a capital-heavy BOO (Build-Own-Operate) developer model.
  • Leverage & Promoter: Detailed debt and promoter holding figures are missing from the point-in-time data, which warrants a conservative stance.

4. Scenarios & Valuation

  • Base Case (+35%): Smooth execution of the Reliance order and steady conversion of the ₹10,490.6 Cr order book. Margins stabilize at 11.5-12%.
  • Bull Case (+70%): Faster-than-expected execution of the BESS developer model, triggering high-margin annuity revenues of ₹500 Cr/year ahead of schedule, combined with operating leverage in the battery manufacturing business.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Delays in raw material imports, working capital blockage, or execution delays in large SECI/MSEDCL orders leading to margin compression.

5. Verdict Rationale

The order is highly positive as it establishes a relationship with a tier-1 client (Reliance) and validates the company's product-led transition. However, because the order is relatively small (~1.5%) compared to the company's massive existing order book of ₹10,490.6 Cr, the immediate financial impact is incremental rather than transformative. The overall multibagger thesis relies on the execution of the larger BESS developer projects.

Analysis as of 2026-02-24 (price ₹182.61) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Expansion · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹159 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder of ₹158.71 Cr vs FY26 target revenue of ₹2,600-2,700 Cr (~6% of annual target)
Execution period0.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)6.1% / 6.1%
EPS uplift5.8%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 60.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (24 Feb 2026)₹187.3
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-13.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-23.6%
α vs own sector-5.4% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Securing a tier-1 domestic client (Reliance Industries) validates product quality and technical capability in the competitive BESS/battery pack space.
  • Short execution cycle (completion by August 31, 2026) ensures rapid revenue conversion and cash flow generation.
  • Strong structural tailwinds in India's energy transition and battery storage market.
  • High capital efficiency with a reported FY25 ROCE of 43%.
Risks
  • Supply chain dependency on foreign imports for lithium-ion cells and key battery components.
  • Tender-based pricing and aggressive bidding in the broader EPC segment could compress overall margins.
  • Working capital pressure from executing a large order book (₹9,135 Cr) simultaneously.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Pace Digitek's material subsidiary, Lineage Power Private Limited, has secured a ₹158.71 Crore (including GST) order from Reliance Industries Limited for the supply of Li-ion battery packs.

  • Ex-GST Value Estimation: Assuming GST at 18%, the net contract value is approximately ₹134.50 Crore.
  • Execution Timeline: The order is scheduled for completion by August 31, 2026 (approx. 6 months from the announcement date).
  • Revenue Uplift: Spanning across Q4 FY26 and Q1/Q2 FY27. Compared to the company's targeted FY26 revenue of ₹2,600-2,700 Crore, this single order represents ~5-6% of annual revenue.
  • Margin & PAT Impact: At the company's expected steady-state PAT margin of 11.5%, this order is expected to contribute approximately ₹15.47 Crore to net profit over its 6-month execution window, translating to an annualized EPS uplift of ~5.8% on the expanded base.
Analysis as of 2026-02-23 (price ₹181.86) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹1775 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 17,750 million (₹1,775 Cr) vs Q3 FY26 annualized revenue of ~₹2,576 Cr
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)30.0% / 45.9%
EPS uplift40.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 65.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Feb 2026)₹188.77
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-13.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-22.4%
α vs own sector-4.2% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of ₹10,242.8 Cr provides multi-year revenue visibility.
  • Strong positioning in high-growth Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) with over 5 GWh portfolio.
  • High capital efficiency with a reported FY25 ROCE of 43%.
  • Strategic shift toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) to secure long-term annuity revenue.
Risks
  • High execution risk for large-scale utility projects within tight 18-month timelines.
  • Working capital intensity and dependency on government bodies (KREDL, SECI, MSEDCL) for payments.
  • Supply chain vulnerability due to heavy reliance on foreign imports for battery components.
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and exposes margins to aggressive competition.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Pace Digitek has secured a Letter of Award (LoA) from KREDL for a 250 MW Solar + 1.1 GWh BESS project in Karnataka valued at ₹1,775 crore (₹17,750 million). - Execution Timeline: The project is scheduled for completion within 18 months from PPA signing. - Annualized Run-Rate: Spreading the ₹1,775 crore over 1.5 years yields an annual revenue run-rate of ~₹1,183 crore. - Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming a realistic ramp-up, about ₹700-800 crore of revenue will be recognized in the first 12 months, representing a ~30% uplift over the annualized Q3 FY26 revenue base (~₹2,576 crore based on Q3 revenue of ₹644 crore). - Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once fully operational, the project adds ₹1,183 crore annually, a 45.9% uplift. - Earnings Impact: At a projected stable PAT margin of 11.5%, this project is expected to generate ~₹136 crore in incremental PAT annually, translating to a substantial EPS uplift of ~40% once fully operational.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

The Telecom Infrastructure and Energy Storage (BESS) sectors are highly capital-intensive. BESS requires significant upfront capital for battery cells, integration, and power electronics. The industry is experiencing structural tailwinds driven by India's renewable energy integration targets, with the domestic BESS market expected to grow at a CAGR of 25%+ over the next decade. However, execution difficulty is high due to supply chain dependencies on imported lithium-ion cells and grid integration challenges.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: The company is showing strong top-line momentum with its order book crossing ₹10,242.8 crore. PAT margins are improving (13.61% in H1 FY26 vs 12.79% in H1 FY25).
  • Capital Efficiency: The reported ROCE of 43% for FY25 is exceptional for an EPC-heavy business, though this may face downward pressure as the company transitions to a capital-heavy developer model (Build-Own-Operate).
  • Debt & Promoter: Balance sheet specifics are sparse, but the transition to a developer model will likely require substantial debt or equity dilution.

4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis

  • Already Priced In: Yes. The company announced the exact same KREDL order on 2026-02-10 (one day prior). The stock price likely reflects this development.
  • Base Case (+35%): Smooth execution of the KREDL and MSEDCL projects within 18-24 months, maintaining PAT margins at ~11.5%.
  • Bull Case (+65%): Faster-than-expected commissioning of BESS projects, successful transition to the BOO model securing ₹500 Cr/year annuity, and margin expansion to 13%+.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Execution delays, working capital blockage from state utilities, and margin compression below 10% due to aggressive bidding.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the order win is massive and structurally transformative, the catalyst was officially disclosed on the previous day (2026-02-10) and is already priced in. Furthermore, executing a ₹1,775 crore project within 18 months will test the company's working capital cycle and supply chain. Thus, the verdict is capped at 'POSSIBLE' with a score of 68.

Analysis as of 2026-02-11 (price ₹185.84) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹1775 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.68x of targeted FY26 revenue (Rs 2,600 Cr)
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)45.5% / 68.2%
EPS uplift75.0%
Upside base / bull / bear70.0% / 120.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (11 Feb 2026)₹200.39
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-18.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-26.6%
α vs own sector-8.4% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive Rs 1,775 Cr order win from KREDL provides strong revenue visibility alongside the existing Rs 9,135 Cr order book.
  • Transition to a developer/annuity model (25-year operational period at Rs 5.51/unit tariff) ensures long-term cash flow stability.
  • Industry-leading capital efficiency with a reported FY25 ROCE of 43%.
  • Strong structural tailwinds in India's utility-scale Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) and solar integration space.
Risks
  • High execution risk within the tight 18-month timeline for a complex, co-located Solar + BESS project.
  • Working capital intensity and potential dependency on government bodies (KREDL) for timely payments and clearances.
  • Supply chain risks due to heavy reliance on foreign imports for critical battery components.
Full AI brief

Analyst Report: Pace Digitek Limited (PACEDIGITK)

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Pace Digitek has secured a massive Rs 1,775 Crore contract from Karnataka Renewable Energy Development Limited (KREDL) for a 250 MWAC Solar PV plant and a 250 MW/1100 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Pavagada Solar Park.

  • Execution Period: 18 months (1.5 years).
  • Annualized Revenue Contribution: Rs 1,183.33 Crore per year during the construction phase.
  • Baseline Comparison: The company targets Rs 2,600 Crore in revenue for FY26. This single order represents 68.2% of the targeted FY26 revenue and 45.5% on an annualized basis (assuming a smooth 18-month linear ramp).
  • Steady-State Annuity: Post-commissioning, the project enters a 25-year operational phase at a fixed tariff of Rs 5.51 per unit. This will generate highly predictable, high-margin utility-scale annuity revenue.
  • Margin & EPS Impact: With H1 FY26 PAT margins at 13.61% (improving from 12.79% in H1 FY25), the incremental Rs 1,183 Crore annual revenue at a conservative 11.5% PAT margin translates to an incremental annual PAT of ~Rs 136 Crore. This represents a substantial ~75% EPS uplift compared to the baseline run-rate.
Analysis as of 2026-02-10 (price ₹194.54) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Unlikely · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 45/100
Deal
Deal value₹94 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = ₹94.35 Cr vs ₹9,135 Cr total order book (approx. 1% of order book)
Execution period0.42 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)3.5% / 3.5%
EPS uplift3.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 30.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (21 Jan 2026)₹165.1
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-1.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-15.3%
α vs own sector+2.9% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Strong revenue visibility with a massive total order book of over ₹9,135 Cr.
  • Short execution timeline of 5 months for this specific ₹94.35 Cr BSNL order provides immediate cash flow.
  • Long-term service revenue secured via a 5-year warranty and subsequent 5-year AMC.
  • Strategic alignment with 'Make in India' policies and Trusted Telecom Portal compliance.
Risks
  • This specific catalyst is already priced in, having been announced on 2026-01-19 and 2026-01-02.
  • High client concentration with heavy reliance on government entities like BSNL, SECI, and MSEDCL.
  • Working capital pressure from tender-based EPC operations and potential payment delays from government bodies.
  • Transition to a developer model (BESS) increases capital intensity and long-term leverage risks.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

The announcement details a ₹94.35 crore order from BSNL for the supply and maintenance of 25,000 Li-Ion battery modules and 2,500 racks. - Execution Timeline: 5 months (0.42 years). - Revenue Recognition: Since the timeline is 5 months, the entire ₹94.35 crore (inclusive of GST, so net revenue will be ~₹80 crore assuming 18% GST) is expected to be recognized within the next 12 months. - Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming a targeted FY26 revenue of ₹2,600-2,700 crore, this net order of ~₹80 crore represents a minor ~3.0% to 3.5% uplift to the top line. - Earnings Impact: At the company's guided steady-state PAT margin of ~11.5%, this order will generate approximately ₹9.2 crore in PAT, translating to a minor EPS contribution.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While pure battery supply is working-capital heavy rather than capex-heavy, the company's strategic shift toward a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) developer model for BESS will significantly increase capital intensity and leverage.
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian energy storage (BESS) and telecom infrastructure sectors are expected to grow at a structural CAGR of 15-18% over the next decade, driven by renewable integration and 4G/5G saturation.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financials: The company reports a healthy ROCE of 43% for FY25 and improving PAT margins (13.61% in H1 FY26 vs 12.79% in H1 FY25). However, we only have one quarter of detailed P&L (Sep 2025: Revenue ₹533.45 Cr, PAT ₹67.86 Cr), making long-term trend analysis difficult.
  • Order Book: A massive order book of ₹9,135+ crore provides strong multi-year revenue visibility, but execution remains the primary risk.
  • Catalyst Freshness: This announcement is NOT fresh. The identical BSNL order of ₹94.35 Cr was already disclosed on 2026-01-19 and 2026-01-02. Therefore, this press release is entirely priced in.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+15%): Smooth execution of the current order book, with FY26 revenue hitting the lower end of guidance (₹2,600 Cr) and margins stabilizing at 11.5%.
  • Bull Case (+30%): Faster-than-expected commissioning of BESS projects, triggering early annuity revenues of ₹500 Cr/year and margin expansion toward 13%.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Working capital delays, payment stretching by BSNL/MSEDCL, and execution delays in the large SECI/MSEDCL projects leading to margin compression.

5. Verdict Rationale

While Pace Digitek has a robust order book and strong structural tailwinds in energy storage, this specific announcement is a repeat filing of an already disclosed order. It does not represent incremental revenue beyond what the market already knows. Coupled with the lack of comprehensive historical quarterly data, the near-term multibagger potential from this specific event is unlikely.

Analysis as of 2026-01-20 (price ₹164.24) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Unlikely · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 45/100
Deal
Deal value₹94 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = ₹94.35 Cr vs ₹9,405 Cr total order book (approx 1% of order book)
Execution period0.42 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)3.5% / 3.5%
EPS uplift3.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 30.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (20 Jan 2026)₹176.02
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-7.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-20.5%
α vs own sector-2.3% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Strong order book of over ₹9,400 Cr provides long-term revenue visibility.
  • Fast execution timeline of 5 months for this specific ₹94.35 Cr BSNL order.
  • 5-year AMC provides high-margin recurring services revenue post-warranty.
  • Strong structural tailwinds in India's telecom 4G/5G saturation and BESS energy transition.
Risks
  • This specific order is already priced in, having been announced on 2025-12-31 and 2026-01-02.
  • High working capital intensity and dependency on government bodies (BSNL, SECI) for payments.
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and risks margin compression.
  • Execution risks in scaling up to a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) for BESS.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

The announcement details a ₹94.35 Crore Advance Purchase Order from BSNL for the supply of 25,000 Li-ion battery modules and 2,500 IP55 racks, to be executed within a tight 5-month timeline.

However, this is not new information. The exact same order was announced by the company on December 31, 2025, and January 2, 2026. Therefore, the news is 100% priced in as of the analysis date (2026-01-19).

If we look at the incremental impact of this order: - Deal Value: ₹94.35 Cr (including GST). Excluding GST, the core revenue impact is likely around ₹80 Cr. - Execution Period: 5 months (0.42 years). - Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming full execution in 5 months, it contributes ~₹80 Cr. Compared to the company's guided FY26 revenue of ₹2,600-2,700 Cr, this single order represents only ~3% of annual revenue. - Margin Profile: Telecom battery supply typically operates at a 10-12% EBITDA margin. At a 11.5% target PAT margin, this order yields ~₹9.2 Cr in PAT, which is minor compared to the overall scale of the business.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

The telecom infrastructure and energy storage (BESS) sectors are highly capital-intensive. While the BESS market is growing rapidly (expected industry CAGR of 15-20%), execution requires substantial upfront working capital, inventory management, and reliance on imported battery cells. The shift toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) will require significant debt or equity dilution to fund capex, despite promising long-term annuity revenues.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Order Book: The company has an impressive order book of ₹9,405 Cr (as of Jan 2026), which is the primary driver of its valuation.
  • Financials: Only one quarter of data (Sep 2025: Revenue ₹533.45 Cr, PAT ₹67.86 Cr) is available, making it impossible to establish a reliable trailing growth trend or run a full SEPA analysis.
  • ROCE: Reported at 43% for FY25, which is excellent, but needs to be verified against cash flow generation once full balance sheet data is available.

4. Valuation Scenarios

  • Base Case (+15%): Smooth execution of the existing ₹9,400+ Cr order book. Revenue reaches the guided ₹2,700 Cr in FY26. The stock consolidates its recent gains.
  • Bull Case (+30%): Faster-than-expected commissioning of the MSEDCL BESS project, starting the ₹500 Cr/year annuity stream early, coupled with margin expansion to 13%+.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Working capital choke due to delayed payments from BSNL/SECI, leading to high debt accumulation or execution delays on the massive order book.

5. Verdict Rationale

While Pace Digitek has a massive order book that makes it an interesting long-term candidate, this specific BSNL order is small (~1% of the order book) and has already been announced twice in the last 20 days. It offers zero incremental catalyst value today. Combined with the lack of historical quarterly data, a 'POSSIBLE' or 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' verdict cannot be justified at this stage.

Analysis as of 2026-01-19 (price ₹175.50) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹376 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.14x of FY26 guided revenue (₹2,600-2,700 Cr)
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)11.1% / 11.1%
EPS uplift11.5%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 80.0% / -25.0%
Horizon15-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (15 Jan 2026)₹174.84
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-7.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-15.1%
α vs own sector+3.1% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of ₹9,405 Cr provides strong multi-year revenue visibility.
  • High capital efficiency with FY25 ROCE reported at 43%.
  • Strategic shift toward high-margin developer/annuity models (BESS BOO).
  • Strong execution partner in Bondada Engineering for this specific solar EPC order.
Risks
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and exposes margins to aggressive competition.
  • Execution risks in large-scale BESS and solar projects could delay revenue recognition.
  • High dependency on government/quasi-government bodies (SECI, MSEDCL, BSNL) for working capital and payments.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Math

Pace Digitek has secured a ₹375.72 crore Solar EPC order (inclusive of GST) from Bondada Engineering. Excluding GST (estimated at 18%), the net order value is approximately ₹318.4 crore. - Execution Timeline: 15 months (1.25 years). - Annualized Revenue Contribution: ~₹254.7 crore per year. - Relative Scale: Compared to the company's guided FY26 revenue of ₹2,600–2,700 crore, this single order represents ~9.6% of annual revenue. Compared to the massive existing order book of ₹9,405 crore, it adds an incremental ~4%. - Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming linear execution, Year-1 (next 12 months) revenue contribution is estimated at ₹254.7 crore, representing a ~9.6% to 11.1% uplift over the baseline. - Margin & EPS Impact: At a stable PAT margin of 11.5% (as guided for FY26), this order will generate ~₹29.3 crore in incremental PAT over 15 months (~₹23.4 crore annualized), translating to a proportional ~11.5% uplift in EPS.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While EPC works are working-capital intensive, the company's shift toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) for BESS will increase capital intensity but yield high-margin, 12-year annuity streams (₹500 Cr/year).
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian BESS and solar integration market is structurally growing at an estimated CAGR of 22-25% driven by aggressive renewable energy targets.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financials: The company shows exceptional capital efficiency with a reported ROCE of 43% for FY25. H1 FY26 PAT margins improved to 13.61% (vs 12.79% YoY).
  • Order Book: A massive ₹9,405 crore order book (as of Jan 2026) provides 3-4 years of revenue visibility relative to current scale.
  • Risk Mitigation: Backward integration in BESS design helps protect margins against aggressive bidding in tender-based procurement.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+45%): Smooth execution of the Bondada order and timely conversion of the ₹9,135+ Cr order book, achieving the guided ₹3,100-3,200 Cr revenue in FY27 with stable 11.5% PAT margins.
  • Bull Case (+80%): Faster-than-expected commissioning of BESS projects triggering early annuity revenues, coupled with margin expansion to 13%+ due to backward integration benefits.
  • Bear Case (-25%): Working capital delays, aggressive bidding leading to margin compression below 10%, or execution delays in Maharashtra (MSEDCL) projects.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a high-growth, high-ROCE business operating in a structural sweet spot (BESS & Solar EPC). While this specific ₹375.7 Cr order is incremental rather than transformative relative to their massive existing ₹9,405 Cr backlog, it reinforces their execution capability and market positioning. The lack of extensive historical quarterly data limits our confidence to Medium, making it a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger candidate rather than 'STRONG' until execution consistency is proven over multiple quarters.

Analysis as of 2026-01-14 (price ₹174.84) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Investor Presentation

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessorder book of ₹9,405 Cr vs FY26 revenue guidance of ₹2,700 Cr (~3.5x)
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)199.7% / 255.2%
EPS uplift280.0%
Upside base / bull / bear75.0% / 130.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Jan 2026)₹190.35
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-14.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-23.9%
α vs own sector-5.7% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of ₹9,405 Cr providing strong revenue visibility for the next 3-4 years.
  • Transition to a high-margin developer model (Build-Own-Operate) in BESS, targeting ₹500 Cr/year in annuity revenue.
  • Strong financial profile with a recent CRISIL rating upgrade to A-/Stable following a ₹819 Cr IPO and ₹400 Cr private placement.
  • High capital efficiency with a reported FY25 ROCE of 43% and improving PAT margins (13.61% in H1 FY26).
  • Inauguration of a 5 GWh/year BESS manufacturing facility supporting backward integration and cost-side advantages.
Risks
  • Execution and commissioning delays in large-scale BESS projects (e.g., MSEDCL, SECI) could defer annuity revenues.
  • Working capital intensity typical of government-backed EPC contracts (SECI, MSEDCL, BSNL).
  • Aggressive bidding in tender-based operations could compress margins below the guided 11-12% level.
  • Dependence on foreign imports for critical battery components/cells.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Pace Digitek has reported a massive order book of ₹9,405 Cr. The company has guided for a revenue of ₹2,700 Cr in FY26 (up from an estimated FY25 base of ~₹901 Cr annualized or H1 FY26 of ₹901 Cr) and ₹3,100-3,200 Cr in FY27.

  • Order Book Spread: Spreading the ₹9,405 Cr order book over a realistic 3-year execution period yields an annual execution rate of ~₹3,135 Cr, which perfectly aligns with management's FY27 guidance of ₹3,100-3,200 Cr.
  • Revenue Uplift: Taking H1 FY26 revenue of ₹901 Cr as a baseline (annualized to ~₹1,802 Cr), the step-up to ₹2,700 Cr in FY26 represents a Year-1 revenue uplift of 199.7% relative to historical levels, and the steady-state target of ₹3,200 Cr represents a 255.2% uplift.
  • Margin & PAT Flow-through: At a guided PAT margin of 11.5% on ₹3,200 Cr revenue, the steady-state PAT is projected to reach ₹368 Cr. Compared to the annualized H1 FY26 PAT of ₹246 Cr (H1 PAT was ₹123 Cr), this represents a structural EPS/PAT uplift of 280% over the next 24-36 months, driven by higher-margin BESS developer annuity streams (EBITDA of ₹120 Cr from specific projects) and backward integration.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While traditional telecom EPC is working-capital heavy, the shift toward a BESS developer model (Build-Own-Operate) requires upfront capex but yields highly predictable, high-margin 12-year annuity revenues (₹500 Cr/year).
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and renewable integration market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 25% over the next decade, driven by SECI and state utility mandates.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Strength: The company boasts an exceptional ROCE of 43% for FY25. Balance sheet strength has been significantly augmented by a ₹819 Cr IPO and ₹400 Cr private placement, leading to a CRISIL rating upgrade to 'A-/Stable'. Gearing is highly comfortable.
  • Margin Profile: PAT margins are on an upward trajectory (9.67% in FY24 -> 11.48% in FY25 -> 13.61% in H1 FY26), driven by backward integration and scale.

4. Scenario Analysis (24-36 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (75% Upside): Successful execution of the BESS plant and timely commissioning of the SECI/MSEDCL projects. Revenue reaches ₹3,200 Cr by FY27 with 11.5% PAT margins. Valuation multiples re-rate as annuity revenue begins to flow.
  • Bull Case (130% Upside): Faster-than-expected execution of the ₹9,405 Cr order book, margin expansion to 13% due to higher developer-model mix, and fresh order inflows from the newly incorporated Defence & Aerospace subsidiary.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Severe working capital delays, execution bottlenecks in the BSNL 4G saturation project, or delayed VGF disbursements from government bodies, leading to flat revenue growth and margin compression to 9%.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek presents a compelling structural growth story. It is transitioning from a pure-play telecom EPC contractor into a high-value BESS technology and developer platform. Backed by a massive ₹9,405 Cr order book (~3.5x its near-term revenue target), a debt-free balance sheet post-IPO, and a stellar 43% ROCE, the company is a STRONG_CANDIDATE for multibagger returns as execution milestones are met.

Analysis as of 2026-01-09 (price ₹188.69) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹94 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = ₹94.35 Cr vs ₹9,135 Cr total order book (approx 1% of backlog)
Execution period0.42 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)4.0% / 4.0%
EPS uplift3.8%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (05 Jan 2026)₹188.6
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-13.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-18.7%
α vs own sector-0.5% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of ₹9,135 Cr provides multi-year revenue visibility
  • High capital efficiency with FY25 ROCE at 43% and recent CRISIL rating upgrade to A-/Stable
  • Rapid 5-month execution timeline for the ₹94.35 Cr BSNL order ensures quick cash conversion
  • Strategic shift towards a developer model (BESS BOO) targeting long-term annuity revenues of ₹500 Cr/year
Risks
  • High client concentration with government entities like BSNL, SECI, and MSEDCL leading to working capital risks
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and exposes margins to aggressive competitive bidding
  • Supply chain dependency on foreign imports for critical lithium-ion battery components
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

The announcement details a ₹94.35 Crore order from BSNL for the supply of 25,000 Li-ion battery modules and 2,500 racks. - Execution Timeline: The rollout is scheduled for a rapid 5-month period (0.42 years). - Revenue Recognition: Unlike typical multi-year infrastructure projects, the entire ₹94.35 Cr is expected to be recognized within the next 12 months. - Relative Size: While ₹94.35 Cr is a solid win, it represents only ~1% of Pace Digitek's massive existing order book of ₹9,135 Cr. - Earnings Impact: Assuming a conservative net profit margin of 11.5% (in line with management's FY26 guidance), this order will generate approximately ₹10.85 Cr in incremental PAT over the next 5 months. - Already Priced In: This catalyst is considered already priced in because the exact same advance purchase order was disclosed on 2025-12-31, just two days prior to this press release.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While EPC work is working-capital intensive, the shift towards a Build-Own-Operate (BOO) developer model for BESS will increase capital intensity but yield high-margin annuity streams.
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian BESS and telecom power upgrade market is growing rapidly, estimated at a ~22% CAGR, driven by the 5G rollout, BSNL's 4G saturation project, and renewable energy integration.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Strength: The company boasts an exceptional ROCE of 43% for FY25. Gearing has significantly improved following an ₹819 Cr IPO and ₹400 Cr private placement, leading to a CRISIL rating upgrade to 'A-/Stable'.
  • Growth Trajectory: Management targets ₹2,600-2,700 Cr revenue in FY26 and ₹3,100-3,200 Cr in FY27. The current order book of ₹9,135 Cr provides strong structural visibility.
  • Margins: PAT margins are improving (13.61% in H1 FY26 vs 12.79% in H1 FY25), with stabilization expected around 11.5%.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+45%): Smooth execution of the BSNL order and timely commissioning of the SECI/MSEDCL BESS projects. Revenue targets for FY26/FY27 are met, and margins stabilize at 11.5%.
  • Bull Case (+85%): Faster-than-expected execution of the ₹9,135 Cr order book, successful transition to the BOO developer model yielding ₹500 Cr/year annuity ahead of schedule, and margin expansion to 13%+.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Working capital delays from government clients (BSNL/SECI), execution delays in BESS projects, or margin compression due to aggressive bidding in future tenders.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a high-growth, high-ROCE business with an enormous order book relative to its size. However, because this specific BSNL order was already disclosed on December 31, 2025, the immediate stock price reaction to this repeat press release will be limited. The company remains a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate based on its structural BESS transition rather than this single incremental order.

Analysis as of 2026-01-02 (price ₹188.95) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Telecom - Infrastructure · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹94 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = ₹94.35 Cr vs ₹9,135 Cr total order book (approx 1% of order book)
Execution period0.42 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)4.42% / 4.42%
EPS uplift4.42%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 120.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (01 Jan 2026)₹195.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹162.52
Return since-16.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-22.5%
α vs own sector-4.3% (Telecom - Infrastructure median -18.2% over 25 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive order book of ₹9,135 Cr providing multi-year revenue visibility
  • Extremely fast execution timeline of 5 months for this ₹94.35 Cr BSNL order, leading to rapid cash conversion
  • High capital efficiency with an FY25 ROCE of 43%
  • Strategic shift toward a developer model (BESS) offering long-term annuity revenue of ₹500 Cr/year
  • Strong credit rating upgrade to A-/Stable by CRISIL following a successful IPO and private placement
Risks
  • Tender-based bidding limits pricing power and exposes margins to aggressive competition
  • High client concentration with government entities (SECI, MSEDCL, BSNL) posing working capital risks
  • Reliance on foreign imports for critical battery components
  • Execution risks on large-scale BESS projects like the ₹1,159 Cr SECI order
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Pace Digitek's subsidiary, Lineage Power, has secured a ₹94.35 Cr order from BSNL. Unlike typical infrastructure orders that stretch over 3-5 years, this contract has an exceptionally short execution window of 5 months.

  • Annualized Revenue Impact: Assuming the ₹94.35 Cr (inclusive of GST, net value ~₹80 Cr) is fully recognized within the next 5 months, it translates to an annualized revenue run-rate of ~₹192 Cr during the execution period.
  • Earnings Impact: At the company's target PAT margin of 11.5%, this order will generate approximately ₹9.2 Cr in net profit over the next 5 months. Based on the Sep 2025 quarterly EPS of ₹3.59 (annualized to ~₹14.36), this single order adds an estimated ₹0.60-₹0.70 to EPS in the near term.
  • Annuity Component: The inclusion of a 5-year AMC post-warranty ensures high-margin recurring services revenue, which will support steady-state profitability.

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

The telecom infrastructure and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) sectors are experiencing structural tailwinds driven by India's 5G rollout and renewable energy transition. The BESS market is expected to grow at a CAGR of >25% over the next decade. While EPC work is traditionally capital-intensive, Pace Digitek's shift toward a developer model (Build-Own-Operate) for BESS and its backward integration in design allow it to maintain superior capital efficiency, as evidenced by its stellar FY25 ROCE of 43%.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

Pace Digitek exhibits classic SEPA characteristics: * Strong Order Book: A massive ₹9,135 Cr order book relative to its scale provides 3-4 years of clear revenue visibility. * Accelerating Margins: PAT margins have improved from 9.67% in FY24 to 11.48% in FY25, and 13.61% in H1 FY26. * Deleveraged Balance Sheet: The recent ₹819 Cr IPO and ₹400 Cr private placement have significantly strengthened the balance sheet, leading to a CRISIL rating upgrade to 'A-/Stable'.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+65%): Smooth execution of the BSNL order and timely conversion of the BESS order book (targeting ₹2,600-2,700 Cr in FY26). PE multiple stabilizes around 25-30x on rapidly growing earnings.
  • Bull Case (+120%): Faster-than-expected commissioning of the MSEDCL BESS project, triggering the ₹500 Cr annual annuity stream earlier, coupled with margin expansion to 13%+.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Working capital delays from government clients (BSNL/SECI) and execution delays in BESS projects leading to penalty clauses.

5. Verdict Rationale

Pace Digitek is a high-conviction multibagger candidate. The BSNL order, while small relative to the total ₹9,135 Cr order book, highlights the company's rapid execution capabilities and strong relationship with PSU giants. Combined with a deleveraged balance sheet, 43% ROCE, and a structural pivot to high-margin annuity BESS assets, the stock has immense re-rating potential.

Analysis as of 2025-12-31 (price ₹188.49) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Pace Digitek Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI