R R Kabel Limited (RRKABEL) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by R R Kabel Limited since August 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
1
Strong candidates
68/100
Best multibagger score

Commencement of commercial production/operations

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Cables - Power · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs business18,000 MT total annual capacity (~₹720-800 Cr peak revenue, representing ~6.6-7.4% of TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.07×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)2.5% / 7.0%
EPS uplift6.8%
Upside base / bull / bear42.0% / 88.0% / -24.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (16 Sep 2026)₹2398.9
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹2388.0
Return since-0.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+0.9%
Positives
  • Explosive earnings momentum: Q1 FY27 PAT surged 128.6% YoY to ₹205.2 Cr, with operating margin expanding to 8.94%.
  • Flawless balance sheet quality: ROCE stands at 28.0% with very low leverage (D/E of 0.13, Debt of ₹337 Cr vs Net Worth of ₹2,563 Cr).
  • High strategic alignment: The Silvassa Unit 3 expansion (12,000 MT now, 6,000 MT by Dec 2026) directly supports Project RRISE targets (18% CAGR in W&C and expanding B2B presence).
  • Strong domestic and export market traction: Exports constitute ~26-27% of revenues, mitigating single-geography risks.
Risks
  • Raw material vulnerability: Copper and aluminum account for ~76.6% of cost of goods sold, making margins sensitive to sharp LME price spikes.
  • Valuation re-rating ceiling: Trailing P/E of 44.3x sits at a significant premium to the peer median P/E of 26.3x, limiting further multiple expansion.
  • Working capital drag: Rapid B2B and export scale-up requires higher credit periods and inventory buffers, potentially constraining operating cash flows.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Impact Math: R R Kabel announced commercial production at its new Unit 3 facility in Silvassa with an initial operational capacity of 12,000 MT/year, expanding to 18,000 MT/year by December 2026. In the Indian wires and power cables industry, average realizations typically track between ₹4.0 lakh and ₹4.5 lakh per MT depending on conductor mix (copper vs. aluminum). At full utilization of 18,000 MT, this facility has the structural potential to generate ₹720 Cr to ₹810 Cr of gross revenue annually, representing approximately 6.6% to 7.4% of TTM revenue (₹10,832 Cr). Year 1 Impact (Next 12 Months): Assuming a phased ramp-up reaching 40-50% utilization of the initial 12,000 MT capacity through FY27, revenue uplift will be ~₹250-280 Cr (a 2.3% to 2.6% uplift). Steady-State Impact (18-24 Months): At 80-85% capacity utilization of the full 18,000 MT line by FY28, steady-state incremental revenue will reach ~₹700-750 Cr (+6.5% to 7.0%). At the normalized operating margin of 8.5% and a net profit margin of ~5.5%, this adds ~₹39-41 Cr in incremental PAT. On a TTM base PAT of ₹608 Cr, this translates to a steady-state EPS uplift of ~6.5% to 7.0% (~₹3.5-3.7 per share). ### 2. Industry Context: The Cables and Wires industry exhibits MEDIUM capital intensity and MODERATE execution complexity. Raw materials (copper and aluminum) make up >75% of revenues, requiring diligent hedging and pass-through pricing mechanisms. Structural industry tailwinds (power grid modernization, renewable energy integration, real estate demand, and industrial capex) support an estimated structural CAGR of 13-15%. RRKABEL's strategy ('Project RRISE') targets market share gains in B2B cables and 25% CAGR in FMEG. ### 3. SEPA Quality & Momentum Check: Fundamentals are exemplary (Grade A). Quarterly trajectory displays rapid acceleration: Q1 FY27 revenue rose 53.9% YoY to ₹3,168 Cr, while PAT surged 128.6% YoY to ₹205.2 Cr. OPM improved from 6.90% in Q1 FY26 to 8.94% in Q1 FY27 due to operational leverage and premiumization. ROCE is elite at 28.0%, debt-to-equity is minimal at 0.13, and promoter holding is stable at 61.38% with zero governance red flags. ### 4. Calibrated Valuation Scenarios: (a) Base Case (+42% upside): EPS compounds at 22% CAGR through FY28 to reach ~₹82/share, supported by Silvassa ramp and domestic B2B growth. P/E moderates slightly from 44.3x to 41x, yielding a target price of ~₹3,380. (b) Bull Case (+88% upside): Sustained operating leverage lifts OPM above 9.5%, export share exceeds 30%, delivering FY28 EPS of ~₹98/share. Valuation holds at 45x P/E, yielding a target price of ~₹4,480. (c) Bear Case (-24% downside): LME raw material volatility compresses margins back to 6.5%, and valuation multiple derates toward peer median (30x P/E) on FY28 EPS of ₹60/share, yielding a price of ~₹1,800. ### 5. Verdict Rationale: While fundamental execution is top-tier, the 89.5% run-up over the past 12 months and a trailing P/E of 44.3x (peer median 26.3x) indicate that broad market excitement is already substantial. The Silvassa facility is a sound, high-return incremental organic expansion (~7% capacity addition) rather than a transforming mega-order. It solidifies double-digit compounding, warranting a verdict of POSSIBLE.

Analysis as of 2026-09-15 (price ₹2381.30) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Cables - Power · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value₹650 Cr
Deal vs businessFY27 planned capex = ₹650 Cr (~6.7% of TTM revenue of ₹9,722 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.07×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)28.0% / 60.0%
EPS uplift110.0%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 75.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (04 Aug 2026)₹2639.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹2388.0
Return since-9.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.1%
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 revenue surged 54% YoY to ₹3,168 Cr with PAT surging 129% YoY to ₹205 Cr
  • FMEG segment achieved operational breakeven for the first time, eliminating a key margin drag
  • Superior financial quality with 28.0% ROCE, low leverage (D/E 0.13), and strong operating cash flow
  • Project RRise execution on track with ₹650 Cr FY27 capex driving B2B cable market share gains
  • Expanding global export footprint (27% of revenue) providing geographic diversification
Risks
  • High commodity price sensitivity with raw materials (copper/aluminum) comprising >75% of costs
  • Elevated trailing valuation (60.5x P/E) following a 94% price appreciation in the past 6 months
  • Execution risks and working capital stretch during aggressive Project RRise capex deployment
  • Competitive intensity in FMEG and consumer electricals from well-entrenched incumbents
Full AI brief

Equity Research Report: R R Kabel (RRKABEL)

Analysis Date: 2026-08-03


1. Catalyst & News Impact Analysis

  • Announcement: Earnings Analyst Con-Call Updates confirming record Q1 FY27 results (Revenue ₹3,168 Cr, up 54% YoY; PAT ₹205 Cr, up 129% YoY), operational breakeven in FMEG, W&C segment margins expanding to 9.9%, and details on ₹650 Cr FY27 capex under 'Project RRise'.
  • Freshness Evaluation: ALREADY PRICED IN. The core Q1 FY27 financial results were originally announced on July 27, 2026 (7 days prior). The stock has already run up 48.2% in 3 months and 94.1% in 6 months, pricing in this massive earnings acceleration.
  • News Impact Score: 65/100. While the con-call provides valuable operational clarity on FMEG breakeven and capex execution, the headline numerical surprise was already in the market.

2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Financial Math

  • TTM Revenue (FY26): ₹9,722 Cr | TTM PAT: ₹492 Cr | TTM EPS: ₹43.53
  • Q1 FY27 Performance: Revenue ₹3,168.2 Cr (+53.9% YoY) | PAT ₹205 Cr (+129% YoY).
  • Year-1 Ramp (FY27E):
  • Estimated FY27 Revenue: ~₹12,400 Cr (~27.5% YoY growth over FY26).
  • Operating leverage + FMEG turnaround -> OPM expands to ~9.3%.
  • Estimated FY27 PAT: ~₹780 Cr -> FY27E EPS: ~₹69.0 (+58.5% YoY).
  • Steady-State Ramp (FY28E - 'Project RRise' Completion):
  • ₹650 Cr FY27 capex + Silvassa capacity additions drive FY28 Revenue to ~₹15,500 Cr (+59.4% over FY26).
  • Steady-state OPM reaches ~10.0%.
  • Estimated FY28 PAT: ~₹1,050 Cr -> FY28E EPS: ~₹93.0 (+113.6% uplift over FY26 EPS of ₹43.53).

3. Industry Dynamics & Quality Assessment

  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Cable capacity expansions are modular with moderate capex requirements (~6.7% of TTM revenue for FY27).
  • Execution Difficulty: MODERATE. Main constraints are raw material (copper/aluminum) working capital management and retail distribution expansion in FMEG.
  • Quality Gate: PASSED. ROCE is outstanding at 28.0%, debt is minimal (D/E 0.13), and promoter holding is healthy at 61.4%.
  • Minervini SEPA Fundamental Grade: A. Revenue growth accelerated dramatically from 27.6% in FY26 to 53.9% in Q1 FY27. Quarterly EPS accelerated from ₹11.43 (Mar 2025) to ₹14.85 (Mar 2026) and further to ~₹18.14 in Q1 FY27.

4. Valuation Context & Multibagger Scenario Calibration

  • Trailing P/E: 60.5x on TTM EPS of ₹43.53. Peer median is 27.6x, though market leaders like Polycab trade at elevated multiples.
  • Forward Multiples:
  • FY27E Forward P/E (EPS ₹69.0): 38.1x
  • FY28E Forward P/E (EPS ₹93.0): 28.3x
  • Price Targets & Upside Scenario Analysis (24-36 Months):
  • Bull Case (+75% to ₹4,600): Project RRise achieves 25% revenue CAGR, FMEG margins expand to 5%+, EPS reaches ₹102 in FY28, valuation holds at 45x FY28E P/E.
  • Base Case (+40% to ₹3,680): Revenue reaches ₹15,500 Cr in FY28, EPS reaches ₹92, target P/E re-rates down to 40x on FY28E EPS.
  • Bear Case (-25% to ₹1,970): Volatility in copper/aluminum compresses margins, FMEG reverts to losses, EPS plateaus at ₹65, P/E de-rates to 30x.

5. Verdict Rationale

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE (Multibagger Score: 62/100).
  • R R Kabel displays elite fundamental characteristics: 54% top-line growth, breakeven in FMEG, 28% ROCE, and low debt. However, after a 94% stock surge over the past 6 months, the trailing P/E stands at 60.5x. A 2x-3x multibagger gain from current market cap (₹29,758 Cr) requires reaching ₹60,000 Cr - ₹90,000 Cr, which will require multiple years of execution beyond FY28.
Analysis as of 2026-08-03 (price ₹2631.40) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from R R Kabel Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI