Saatvik Green Energy Limited (SAATVIKGL) — Multibagger Analysis
AI research on 8 Expansion / Order-win announcements
by Saatvik Green Energy Limited since December 2025 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact,
execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next
trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.
· Order win · Possible · Other Electrical Equipment · score 52/100
Deal
Deal value₹1042 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder of ₹1,041.63 Cr is ~2.04x Q1 FY27 revenue (₹511.01 Cr) and ~12.7% of existing ₹8,200 Cr order backlog
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)19.5% / 24.0%
EPS uplift18.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 95.0% / -35.0%
Horizon15-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (17 Sep 2026)₹413.05
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹396.75
Return since-3.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-1.3%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Other Electrical Equipment median is -15.2% over 24 matured picks
Positives
Substantial ₹1,041.63 Cr SECI order win validates market tier-1 credibility and module bankability.
Order book stands robust at over ₹8,200 Cr (~6.35 GW), providing strong multi-year revenue visibility.
High promoter holding of 75.99% aligns management incentives with long-term capacity ramp-up.
Strategic backward integration into 2.4 GW cell manufacturing in Odisha has potential to expand gross margins.
Favorable regulatory landscape supported by 40% BCD on imported modules and ALMM requirements.
Risks
Severe near-term margin degradation: Q1 FY27 OPM collapsed to 6.6% with PAT tumbling to ₹5.36 Cr from ~₹100 Cr run-rate in late FY26.
Order requires domestic cells; any delay in commissioning or ALMM enlistment for the Odisha cell plant will force margin-dilutive third-party sourcing.
Raw material volatility: polysilicon, wafers, and cells account for 75-80% of operating costs, exposing the company to sharp cost swings.
Intense working capital and execution burden with large utility-scale EPC and supply timelines extending to December 2027.
Rapid technology risk as industry shifts from Mono PERC to TOPCon, risking equipment obsolescence.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Impact Arithmetic: Saatvik Green Energy secured an order worth ₹1,041.63 Cr from Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) for 600 MWp solar PV modules using domestic cells, scheduled for completion by December 2027 (~15 months / 1.25 years from Sep 2026). On an annualized basis, this represents ₹833.3 Cr per year. Assuming execution ramps up over the 15-month period, Year-1 revenue recognition is estimated at ~₹680 Cr (~19.5% uplift over an estimated annual run-rate of ~₹3,500 Cr). At steady state across the contract, annual revenue uplift is ~24%. Crucially, the order mandates domestically manufactured solar cells. If Saatvik must procure third-party domestic cells prior to the full commercial ramp of its Odisha cell plant, operating margins will remain compressed near 7-9%. At an 8% operating margin, ₹833 Cr of annualized revenue yields ~₹66.6 Cr EBITDA. Accounting for depreciation, working capital interest, and a 25% tax rate, net PAT contribution is approximately ₹35-38 Cr (~₹3.0 EPS uplift on an estimated base of ~12 Cr shares). ### 2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth Runway: Solar PV module assembly and cell manufacturing exhibit HIGH capital intensity, characterized by heavy upfront capex for automated module and cell lines, cleanrooms, and substantial working capital cycles for large utility-scale supplies. The Indian solar sector enjoys structural growth driven by national capacity targets (500 GW by 2030), supporting an expected industry revenue CAGR of ~22%. However, the sector is heavily regulated (ALMM, BCD) and prone to technology obsolescence and global raw material price swings. ### 3. Multibagger Quality Analysis: Fundamentals display contradictory signals. Positives include high promoter ownership (75.99%) and a massive ₹8,200 Cr order book. However, earnings momentum broke sharply in Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026): revenue dropped to ₹511.01 Cr (down from ₹1,257.02 Cr in Dec 2025 and ₹915.73 Cr in Sep 2025), OPM contracted from 19.3% in Sep 2025 to 6.62% in Jun 2026, and quarterly PAT plunged from ₹118.82 Cr to just ₹5.36 Cr (EPS ₹0.43). This dramatic deceleration demonstrates pronounced cyclical and operational vulnerability. ### 4. Valuation Context & Calibrated Scenarios: The stock trades at ₹389.6 (3-month price return: -18.5%). Base Case (+45% over 18-24 months): Odisha cell facility commissions smoothly, SECI order executes on schedule, margins recover to 9-10% OPM, generating FY28 EPS of ~₹20-22, valued at 25x P/E (~₹500-550). Bull Case (+95% over 24-36 months): Odisha Phase-1 achieves full ALMM enlistment, cell backward integration expands OPM to 13-14%, EPS reaches ₹28-30, and peer-aligned multiple of 28x yields ~₹760. Bear Case (-35%): Delays in Odisha cell plant trigger penalties or necessitate costly third-party cell purchases; margins remain suppressed at 5-6%, EPS stagnates at ₹8-10, and multiple contracts to 20x (~₹250). ### 5. Verdict Rationale: Rated POSSIBLE (Score: 52). While scale, backlog, and backward integration ambitions provide multibagger optionality, the severe Q1 FY27 profit contraction, execution hurdles in domestic cell sourcing, and the fact that this SECI win was already filed on 2026-09-15 (yesterday) prevent a higher conviction score.
Analysis as of 2026-09-16 (price ₹389.55) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Order win · Possible · Other Electrical Equipment · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value₹1042 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder of ₹1,041.63 Cr vs Q1 FY27 annualized run-rate of ~₹2,044 Cr (~0.51x) and represents a 12.7% addition to the existing ₹8,200 Cr order book.
Execution period1.25 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)20.0% / 25.0%
EPS uplift30.0%
Upside base / bull / bear28.0% / 80.0% / -45.0%
Horizon15-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (16 Sep 2026)₹428.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹396.75
Return since-7.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-6.0%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Other Electrical Equipment median is -15.2% over 24 matured picks
Positives
Sovereign-backed marquee counterparty in SECI, virtually eliminating credit and payment default risks.
Expands cumulative order backlog beyond ₹9,200 Cr, ensuring over 18 months of revenue visibility.
Strong domestic policy barriers (40% BCD on imported modules and ALMM enforcement) protecting order execution.
High promoter skin-in-the-game at 75.99% with zero reported pledge.
Risks
Severe ongoing margin collapse: Q1 FY27 PAT plunged 95% YoY to ₹5.36 Cr as EBITDA margin contracted to 8.33%.
High upstream dependence: 75-80% of module cost is dictated by solar cells and wafers, leaving margins exposed prior to cell backward integration.
Technology transition risk: Rapid shift from Mono PERC to TOPCon/HJT threatens module pricing and capacity obsolescence.
Greenfield execution and financing risk at the 2.4 GW/3.6 GW Odisha cell plant.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Order Impact Math
Order Value: ₹1,041.63 Cr awarded by Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI).
Execution Timeline: Execution by December 2027 (~15 months / 1.25 years from announcement date September 2026).
Annualized Revenue Contribution: ₹1,041.63 Cr / 1.25 years = ~₹833.3 Cr per year.
Year-1 Expected Revenue Uplift: With deliveries ramping over the first 12 months, estimated Year-1 revenue recognition is ₹650–700 Cr. On Q1 FY27 annualized baseline revenue of ₹2,044 Cr (₹511.01 Cr x 4), this represents a ~20% top-line uplift, though it partly replaces expiring module deliveries within the existing ₹8,200 Cr order backlog.
Operating & Net Margins: SECI utility-scale tenders are awarded under competitive tariff bidding, generally yielding modest operating margins. Given Saatvik's current module-only assembly structure prior to commercial cell production, EBITDA margins on utility contracts are typically 7.0–8.5%, with Net Profit Margins (PAT) in the range of 3.0–4.0%.
PAT & EPS Uplift: At a 3.5% steady-state PAT margin, this contract contributes ~₹36.5 Cr in total net earnings across its 15-month lifespan (~₹29.2 Cr annualized). With an estimated equity base of ~12.3 Cr shares (derived from Q1 FY27 PAT of ₹5.363 Cr / EPS of ₹0.43), this equates to an incremental EPS run-rate of ~₹2.37/share.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth Runway
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar PV manufacturing requires continuous multi-hundred crore capex investments to transition between technology nodes (e.g., Mono PERC to n-type TOPCon) and integrate backward into cell fabrication (Odisha Phase 1 & 2 requiring significant capital).
Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Module assembly is vulnerable to global supply chain volatility, with raw materials (cells, glass, backsheets) making up 75–80% of costs. Working capital cycles are elongated due to utility milestone payment schedules and retentions.
Expected Industry CAGR: ~22% structural CAGR over 2025–2030, anchored by India's target of 500 GW non-fossil capacity by 2030 and ALMM domestic procurement mandates.
Earnings Momentum: FAILS Minervini SEPA criteria. Earnings are severely decelerating rather than accelerating. Q1 FY27 PAT collapsed by 95% YoY to ₹5.36 Cr (EPS ₹0.43) from ₹98.72 Cr (EPS ₹8.41) in Dec 2025 and ₹118.82 Cr (EPS ₹10.60) in Sep 2025. Revenue also contracted 44% YoY to ₹511.01 Cr.
Quality Gate: Informational pass on structural tailwinds and historical ROCE (25–30%), but operational quality is currently deeply impaired by margin compression.
Balance Sheet & Ownership: Promoter holding is robust at 75.99% without pledges. However, heavy ongoing capex in Odisha and large working capital requirements introduce leverage risks.
4. Valuation & Calibrated Scenarios
Current Market Cap: At ₹389.6 per share and ~12.3 Cr shares, market capitalization stands at ~₹4,790 Cr.
Bull Case (+80% upside | Target ₹700): Assumes successful commissioning and ALMM enlistment of the 2.4 GW Odisha cell facility, restoring blended PAT margins to 8–9% via backward integration. Annual revenue scales to ₹4,500 Cr, PAT reaches ~₹360 Cr (EPS ~₹29), commanding a 24x multiple.
Base Case (+28% upside | Target ₹500): Assumes the SECI order is executed on schedule through Dec 2027, stabilizing module volumes. PAT margins recover partially to 5.0% as industry oversupply eases. FY28 revenue reaches ₹3,500 Cr, yielding PAT of ₹175 Cr (EPS ~₹14.2), valued at 35x P/E.
Bear Case (-45% downside | Target ₹214): Persistent raw material price spikes, delays in Odisha cell plant execution, and aggressive price wars in utility modules keep PAT margins depressed at 1.5–2.0%. PAT hovers around ₹40–50 Cr (EPS ~₹3.5–4.0). De-rating follows sustained earnings disappointment.
5. Verdict Rationale
While winning a ₹1,041.63 Cr order from SECI confirms market presence and bankability with top-tier agencies, the stock is currently not an accelerating growth leader. The alarming 95% YoY collapse in Q1 FY27 net earnings reflects severe operational vulnerabilities. The thesis remains a high-risk operational turnaround tied to backward integration rather than an active multibagger compounder. Verdict: POSSIBLE, scored at 48.
Analysis as of 2026-09-15 (price ₹389.55) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Expansion · Possible · Other Electrical Equipment · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessPhase-I (2.4 GW cell + 4 GW module) + Phase-II MoU (3.6 GW cell) expands current 4.8 GW module capacity by >150% and enters backward-integrated cell manufacturing.
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)20.0% / 110.0%
EPS uplift85.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 110.0% / -40.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (18 Aug 2026)₹405.65
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹396.75
Return since-2.2%
α vs Smallcap 250+1.6%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Other Electrical Equipment median is -15.2% over 24 matured picks
Positives
Backward integration into 6.0 GW solar cell manufacturing materially protects gross margins from upstream wafer/cell price swings.
Phase-I (2.4 GW cell, 4 GW module) is near commissioning with 220 kV substation ready and ALMM-II inspection scheduled for September.
Strong domestic policy tailwinds including Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) and 40% Basic Customs Duty on module imports.
High promoter holding at 75.99% aligning management incentives with equity expansion.
Risks
Severe earnings volatility highlighted by Q1 FY27 results where PAT collapsed 95% YoY to Rs 5.36 Cr due to margin compression and pricing shifts.
Rapid technology obsolescence risk in solar PV (e.g., transition from Mono PERC to TOPCon/HJT) threatening asset recovery.
Phase-II is currently an MoU with IPICOL, carrying non-binding execution and financing risks.
Intense dependence on upstream imported polysilicon and silicon wafers.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact & Catalyst Math
Saatvik Solar Industries (subsidiary of Saatvik Green Energy) has signed an MoU for Phase-II (3.6 GW cell plant) targeting FY28 while advancing Phase-I (2.4 GW cell + 4 GW module) toward imminent commissioning at Gopalpur, Odisha.
- Current Capacity: 4.8 GW solar PV modules (Ambala).
- Phase-I Ramp (FY27): 4 GW module + 2.4 GW cell capacity is nearing ALMM-II inspection in September 2026. Realistic FY27 year-1 ramp will only partially contribute given initial line stabilization and testing. We estimate a 20% uplift to baseline annualized revenue.
- Phase-II & Full Steady-State (FY28-FY29): Once fully ramped, total integrated capacity will reach ~8.8 GW modules and 6 GW cells. Backward integration into cell manufacturing captures domestic value addition, potentially expanding normalized operating margins from the single-digit range (~6.6% in Jun 2026) back toward 12-14%.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty
Solar cell manufacturing is heavily capital-intensive and technologically demanding. Unlike module assembly (which is largely automated assembly of imported cells), solar cell fabrication involves chemical wet benches, diffusion furnaces, PECVD coating, and metallization. Equipment delivery times, defect control, cleanroom stability, and ALMM certification cycles represent material execution hurdles.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Earnings Quality & Momentum: Weak in the immediate term. Q1 FY27 revenue fell 44% YoY to Rs 511.01 Cr with net profit tumbling 95% YoY to Rs 5.36 Cr, illustrating extreme cyclical vulnerability to cell price swings and transition costs.
Promoter Alignment: Promoter holding stands high at 75.99%, providing solid structural backing.
Quality Gate: Passes conditionally due to structural industry growth (~25% CAGR) and value-chain integration upside, though trailing quarter ROCE/profitability has compressed drastically.
4. Valuation & Scenarios
Bull Case (+110%): Phase-I cell line clears ALMM smoothly, backward integration expands OPM to ~14-16%, Phase-II executes on schedule by FY28, generating EPS of Rs 35-40 on a re-rated 25x multiple.
Base Case (+45%): Phase-I ramps steadily over 12-18 months, stabilizing FY28 annualized EPS around Rs 20-22 at a normalized 28x P/E.
Bear Case (-40%): Continued margin pressure from global oversupply, technological obsolescence of initial lines, or commissioning delays in Odisha depressing PAT, leading to stock de-rating.
5. Verdict Rationale
The expansion is a transformative structural milestone (moving from module assembler to integrated cell manufacturer). However, recent sharp quarterly earnings contraction and execution hurdles cap conviction at POSSIBLE.
Analysis as of 2026-08-17 (price ₹427.40) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Order win · Unlikely · Other Electrical Equipment · score 30/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessOrder book = 6.35 GW (~1.1x FY26 revenue) plus recent Rs 400.16 Cr order win
Size vs own revenue1.10×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)-20.0% / 30.0%
EPS uplift-35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 50.0% / -35.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (17 Aug 2026)₹401.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹396.75
Return since-1.1%
α vs Smallcap 250+2.7%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Other Electrical Equipment median is -15.2% over 24 matured picks
Positives
Robust confirmed order book of 6.35 GW (~132% of current module capacity) providing forward revenue visibility.
Strategic backward integration into 2.4 GW cell line at Odisha which can reduce raw material dependency and expand margins once operational.
Favorable regulatory tailwinds including 40% Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on imported solar modules and ALMM implementation.
Risks
Severe profitability crash in Q1 FY27 with net profit dropping 95% YoY to Rs 5.48 Cr and EBITDA margins contracting to 8.33%.
Extreme margin exposure to raw material price swings (75-80% of total revenue) and global polysilicon market cycles.
Execution and commissioning delay risks associated with the greenfield Odisha plant expansion.
Governance flags
Prior period accounting restatements noted in Q1 FY27 earnings release resulting in drastic net profit revision.
Full AI brief
Executive Summary & Thesis Analysis: Saatvik Green Energy (SAATVIKGL) ## 1. Catalyst & Order Execution Analysis The evaluation focuses on the Investor Presentation dated 2026-08-14, which highlights a confirmed order book of 6.35 GW (~132% of current installed module capacity) alongside updates on the Odisha integrated solar campus. While the backlog provides top-line volume visibility over the next 12-18 months, the announcement is heavily overshadowed by Q1 FY27 financial performance. Q1 FY27 revenue dropped 44.2% YoY to Rs 511.01 Cr, while net profit collapsed 95% YoY to Rs 5.48 Cr (down from Rs 109.48 Cr restated PAT). EBITDA margin compressed drastically from 19.40% to 8.33%. Despite additions such as the Rs 400.16 Cr order on Aug 11, execution efficiency and margin preservation remain severely compromised in the short term. ## 2. Ramp-Aware Execution & Financial Projection Math - Current Run-Rate (FY26 Revenue): Rs 4,548.4 Cr with PAT of Rs 357.1 Cr. - Q1 FY27 Impact: Annualized Q1 revenue trends around ~Rs 2,044 Cr, representing a massive temporary contraction despite a large backlog. - Execution Horizon: Order book of 6.35 GW is expected to execute over 12-18 months (1.0 to 1.5 years). - Year-1 Revenue Projection: FY27 top-line is likely to contract YoY to ~Rs 3,200 Cr - 3,600 Cr due to slow execution and price realizations, yielding a Year-1 revenue decline of ~20%. - Steady-State Projection (FY28E): Once Odisha Phase 1 (2.4 GW Cell / 4 GW Module) fully ramps up and ALMM-II clearance is secured in late 2026, revenue could reach Rs 5,500 Cr - 6,000 Cr (+30% over FY26). - Margin Sensitivity: Operating margins in module manufacturing without cell integration range between 6-8%, whereas integrated operations could lift EBITDA margins to 12-14%. EPS in the short term is expected to drop significantly before stabilizing in FY28. ## 3. Industry Dynamics & Quality Assessment - Industry Capital Intensity: HIGH. Module and solar cell expansion require significant fixed capital investment alongside intensive working capital to manage solar component inventory. - Capital Efficiency: Historical ROCE was reported at 25-30%, but extreme margin volatility renders cash generation unpredictable. - Competitive Moat: Weak to moderate. While ALMM and 40% BCD protect against direct imports, domestic competition is aggressive and technology obsolescence (Mono PERC to TOPCon) poses a continuous capital reinvestment burden. ## 4. Scenario Analysis & Valuation - Bull Case (+50% Upside): Smooth ramp-up of 2.4 GW cell manufacturing in Odisha by Q3 FY27, ALMM approval obtained without delays, order execution recovers rapidly, restoring annual PAT to >Rs 400 Cr. Target Price: ~Rs 665. - Base Case (+15% Upside): Order book executes over 18 months, but operating margins remain constrained at 8-10% due to persistent cell import costs until late FY27. FY28 PAT recovers to ~Rs 280-300 Cr. Target Price: ~Rs 510. - Bear Case (-35% Downside): Continued margin squeeze from polysilicon price volatility, delay in ALMM-II inspection, working capital stress, and further accounting restatements. Target Price: ~Rs 288. ## 5. Verdict Rationale Saatvik Green displays substantial scale ambition with its 6.35 GW backlog and Odisha integrated project. However, the catastrophic 95% YoY drop in Q1 FY27 net profit, coupled with accounting restatements and heavy reliance on volatile external raw materials, damages the near-term multibagger thesis. Until backward integration into cell manufacturing is fully operational and margins stabilize above 12%, the stock is categorized as UNLIKELY to deliver multibagger returns from current levels.
Analysis as of 2026-08-14 (price ₹443.95) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Order win · Possible · Other Electrical Equipment · score 74/100
Deal
Deal value₹476 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder of Rs 476 Cr = ~10.5% of FY26 revenue (Rs 4,548 Cr) and ~37.8% of Dec 2025 quarterly revenue.
Size vs own revenue0.10×
Execution period0.6 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.5% / 10.5%
EPS uplift10.5%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 75.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Aug 2026)₹448.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹396.75
Return since-11.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.4%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Other Electrical Equipment median is -15.2% over 24 matured picks
Positives
Order win of Rs 476 Cr provides strong revenue visibility for FY27 Q3/Q4.
Rapid scaling of module capacity towards 8.8 GW and cell capacity towards 6.0 GW provides scale economies.
High promoter equity stake of 76.0% demonstrates strong alignment.
Favorable policy backing (ALMM implementation and 40% BCD tariff protection).
Risks
Raw materials constitute 75-80% of sales; wafer/cell price volatility directly impacts OPM.
Technology risk from rapid obsolescence (transition from Mono PERC to TOPCon).
Execution and funding risks related to greenfield backward-integration project in Odisha.
Customer concentration risk with solar EPC players.
Full AI brief
Financial & Catalyst Assessment: Saatvik Green Energy (SAATVIKGL)
1. Catalyst & Order Execution Analysis
Saatvik Green Energy's material subsidiary (Saatvik Solar Industries) has secured a domestic solar module supply contract worth Rs 476.0 Crore from Vikran Engineering Limited, scheduled for completion by March 2027 (~7 months).
Order Value: Rs 476 Cr
Execution Period: ~0.6 Years (Completion by Q4 FY27)
Baseline FY26 Revenue: Rs 4,548.4 Cr
Revenue Uplift: Represents ~10.5% of annual revenue or ~37.8% of Q3 FY26 quarterly revenue (Rs 1,257 Cr).
Incremental Profitability: At a steady net PAT margin of ~7.85% (FY26 PAT Rs 357.1 Cr / Rev Rs 4,548.4 Cr), this contract contributes ~Rs 37.4 Cr to net profit over the next 2-3 quarters, translating to a ~10.5% EPS expansion relative to FY26 base.
2. Industry Context & Operational Strategy
Capital Intensity: Medium to High. Module assembly is relatively asset-light, but cell manufacturing backward integration (expanding target to 6 GW) requires significant capital investment.
Industry CAGR: Expected domestic solar module/EPC market growth is ~20-22% CAGR driven by aggressive national renewable targets and ALMM policy enforcement.
Moat & Protection: Protected by 40% Basic Custom Duty (BCD) on solar module imports and ALMM mandates, favoring domestic manufacturers.
3. Financial Quality & Growth Assessment
Growth Profile: Delivered stellar FY26 results with revenue doubling (+111% YoY) to Rs 4,548 Cr and PAT expanding 64% to Rs 357 Cr.
ROCE: Healthy return on capital estimated at 25-30%.
Promoter Holding: High alignment at 75.99%.
Execution Watch: Expansion into 8.8 GW module capacity and cell manufacturing in Odisha will require prudent working capital management.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (+40%): Order book of >Rs 4,500 Cr converts on schedule; FY27 revenue crosses Rs 5,800 Cr with margins holding at 7.5-8.0%.
Bull Case (+75%): Successful operationalization of 6 GW cell capacity lowers input costs, expanding OPM above 12% with EPS scaling >80% higher over 24 months.
Bear Case (-30%): Global solar cell price dump or supply chain disruptions compress margins, while execution delays at the greenfield plant impair return metrics.
5. Verdict Rationale
While individual orders of ~Rs 400-500 Cr are becoming routine wins for Saatvik given its expanded capacity, the cumulative order momentum reinforces strong growth execution. Given the fundamental score, strong FY26 delivery, and high promoter alignment, Saatvik Green remains a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate, capped primarily by module pricing commoditization risks.
Analysis as of 2026-08-13 (price ₹430.20) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Order win · Possible · Other Electrical Equipment · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value₹400 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = ₹400.16 Cr (~8.8% of FY26 revenue of ₹4,548.4 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.09×
Execution period0.67 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)8.8% / 8.8%
EPS uplift8.8%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 55.0% / -20.0%
Horizon7-12 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Aug 2026)₹434.7
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹396.75
Return since-8.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-4.4%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Other Electrical Equipment median is -15.2% over 24 matured picks
Positives
Order of ₹400.16 Cr provides clear revenue visibility through Q4 FY27 (~8.8% of FY26 revenue).
High promoter holding at 75.99% aligns management incentives with long-term equity performance.
Strong top-line growth trajectory with FY26 revenue doubling to ₹4,548.4 Cr and PAT growing 64% YoY to ₹357.1 Cr.
Backward integration plans into 4.8-6.0 GW solar cell manufacturing will expand margins and mitigate supply chain risks.
Favorable policy backdrop including Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) and 40% Basic Customs Duty on module imports.
Risks
High raw material cost exposure: Raw materials constitute 75-80% of revenue, leaving margins vulnerable to polysilicon/cell price volatility.
Technological shift: Rapid transition from Mono PERC to TOPCon modules risks inventory obsolescence if not managed dynamically.
Working capital drag: Rapid revenue expansion and strict execution timelines (by March 2027) strain working capital requirements.
Full AI brief
Financial & Order Analysis: Saatvik Green Energy Ltd
Analysis Date: 2026-08-11 Current Price: ₹426.7 Announcement: Secured ₹400.16 Cr domestic Solar PV Module supply order from a renowned IPP/EPC player, with completion targeted by March 2027.
1. Order Impact & Ramp-Aware Arithmetic
Order Value: ₹400.16 Crore
Baseline FY26 Revenue: ₹4,548.4 Crore
Order Weight: ~8.8% of FY26 annual revenue (and ~31.8% of Dec 2025 quarter revenue of ₹1,257 Cr).
Execution Timeline: ~7 to 8 months (completion by March 2027, i.e., FY27).
Revenue Uplift (Year 1 / FY27): Assuming execution falls entirely within FY27, the order contributes ₹400.16 Cr (~8.8% direct revenue contribution).
Margin & Earnings Uplift: Based on FY26 net profit margins (~7.85% PAT / Revenue = ₹357.1 Cr / ₹4,548.4 Cr), this ₹400.16 Cr order will generate approximately ₹31.4 Cr in incremental PAT, providing an estimated ~8.8% boost to EPS.
2. Quality Gate & Industry Profile
ROCE Profile: Healthy 25–30% ROCE driven by high capacity utilization (>83%) and domestic protectionism.
Industry CAGR: Expected structural growth of 20–25% p.a. in Indian solar module manufacturing, boosted by national renewable energy targets and ALMM / BCD trade barriers.
Capital Intensity: Medium. Solar module assembly is relatively low capex, but planned backward integration into solar cell manufacturing (4.8 GW - 6 GW) requires higher capex investments.
Execution Difficulty: Moderate. Delivering modules over 7-8 months is standard operating procedure, though raw material cost control (75-80% of revenue) is critical to maintaining profitability.
3. Valuation & Growth Fundamentals
Promoter Equity: High promoter holding at 75.99% demonstrates strong alignment.
Recent Growth: FY26 revenue surged 111% YoY to ₹4,548.4 Cr; PAT jumped 64% YoY to ₹357.1 Cr.
Capacity Roadmap: Module capacity expanding to 8.8 GW by FY26 end, paired with greenfield integrated expansion in Odisha.
4. Calibrated Scenario Analysis (12-18 Months)
Bull Case (+55% / ~₹660): Smooth execution of cell plant backward integration, margin expansion from 7.8% to >10%, order book execution exceeding ₹5,000 Cr, and sustained policy protections.
Base Case (+25% / ~₹533): Steady order book execution including the current ₹400.16 Cr contract, revenue growing ~20-25% in FY27, with net margins holding stable at ~7.5-8.0%.
Bear Case (-20% / ~₹341): Raw material cost spikes (polysilicon/cell input price spikes), tech transition delays (TOPCon transition), or execution bottlenecks in greenfield projects dragging ROCE down.
5. Verdict Rationale
Saatvik Green Energy demonstrates strong operating momentum with massive revenue expansion and solid ROCE (25-30%). The ₹400.16 Cr order win is a solid incremental operational positive (8.8% of annual revenue) confirming market demand. While not a singular game-changer on its own, it strengthens the broader multibagger thesis built around capacity expansion to 8.8 GW and solar cell backward integration. Classified as POSSIBLE with a multibagger score of 62.
Analysis as of 2026-08-11 (price ₹426.70) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessInvestment of ₹251.60 Cr to fund a 4 GW solar module facility; SSIPL FY25 turnover was ₹1,185.25 Cr.
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)30.0% / 80.0%
EPS uplift75.0%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 120.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (05 Feb 2026)₹439.75
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹396.75
Return since-9.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-20.2%
α vs own sector-5.0%(Other Electrical Equipment median -15.2% over 24 matured picks)
Positives
Massive capacity expansion from 4.8 GW to 8.8 GW by FY26, with backward integration into 4.8 GW cell manufacturing by FY27.
Explosive growth in subsidiary SSIPL, with turnover rising from ₹3.59 Cr in FY24 to ₹1,185.25 Cr in FY25.
Stellar financial momentum with Q3 FY26 PAT surging 143% YoY to ₹98.7 Cr and 9M FY26 PAT up 145%.
Robust order book of 5.05 GW providing strong multi-quarter revenue visibility.
Strong policy protection via 40% Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on imported modules and ALMM implementation.
Risks
High raw material price volatility (polysilicon/cells account for 75-80% of costs) which can squeeze margins.
Execution and gestation risks associated with the greenfield 4 GW Odisha project.
Rapid technological obsolescence risks (e.g., Mono PERC transitioning to TopCon/HJT within a short timeframe).
High capital intensity requiring continuous reinvestment of cash flows.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Saatvik Green Energy is investing ₹251.60 Cr into its wholly-owned subsidiary, Saatvik Solar Industries Private Limited (SSIPL), to set up a 4 GW solar PV module manufacturing facility in Odisha. This is funded via IPO proceeds raised in September 2025.
Current Scale & Growth: SSIPL has shown explosive growth, with turnover rising from ₹35.95 million (₹3.59 Cr) in FY24 to ₹11,852.52 million (₹1,185.25 Cr) in FY25. At the consolidated level, Q3 FY26 revenue stood at ₹1,257 Cr (up 143% YoY) with a PAT of ₹98.7 Cr (7.85% PAT margin).
Execution Timeline: Setting up a 4 GW solar module facility typically takes 12 to 18 months. Commercial operations in Odisha are expected to start ramping up by late FY27.
Revenue Uplift: Once fully operational, a 4 GW facility at current average selling prices (ASPs) of ~₹1.5-1.8 Cr per MW can generate incremental annual revenues of ₹6,000 to ₹7,200 Cr. Assuming a conservative 50% capacity utilization in Year 1 of operations (FY27/28), the revenue uplift will be ~₹3,000 Cr. At steady-state (80%+ utilization), the incremental revenue could exceed ₹5,000 Cr, representing an 80%+ uplift over the annualized FY26 run-rate.
Earnings Impact: Assuming a conservative steady-state PAT margin of 7.5% on the incremental revenue, the steady-state PAT contribution from this 4 GW facility would be ~₹375 Cr. This represents an EPS uplift of approximately 75% over the annualized FY26 base.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR
Capital Intensity: High. Solar module and cell manufacturing require significant upfront capital expenditure for machinery and cleanroom setups, alongside substantial working capital to manage raw material inventory (polysilicon, wafers, cells).
Industry CAGR: The Indian solar manufacturing sector is expected to grow at a CAGR of 25% over the next 5 years, driven by the government's target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030, ALMM mandates, and high domestic demand.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Financial Performance: Exceptional growth momentum. H1 FY26 PAT rose 146% YoY to ₹202.1 Cr. Q3 FY26 PAT surged 143% YoY to ₹98.7 Cr.
Margins & ROCE: PAT margins have structurally improved from 0.8% in FY23 to over 7.8% in FY26. ROCE is estimated to remain healthy at 25-30% over the medium term due to high asset turnover.
Order Book: The order book stands robust at 5.05 GW, providing strong revenue visibility for the next 12-18 months.
4. Valuation & Scenarios
Base Case (65% Upside): Successful execution of the 4 GW Odisha facility within 18 months. Margins stabilize at 7.5-8.0% despite raw material volatility. The stock re-rates as earnings compound at a 50%+ CAGR.
Bull Case (120% Upside): Faster-than-expected ramp-up of the Odisha facility, successful backward integration into high-margin solar cells (4.8 GW by FY27) boosting PAT margins to 9%+, and continued policy protection (BCD/ALMM).
Bear Case (-25% Downside): Delays in Odisha execution, sharp drop in global module prices squeezing domestic margins, or rapid technological obsolescence of current module lines.
5. Verdict Rationale
Saatvik Green Energy is a high-conviction growth play in India's green energy transition. The ₹251.60 Cr investment is a direct execution of its IPO objectives, transforming the company into an 8.8 GW module giant with backward integration. Given the explosive financial performance (143% Q3 PAT growth) and a robust 5.05 GW order book, the company is a strong candidate for multibagger returns over a 2-3 year horizon.
Analysis as of 2026-02-04 (price ₹437.10) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Order win · Possible · Other Electrical Equipment · score 72/100
Deal
Deal value₹486 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.15x estimated TTM revenue (INR 486 Cr vs ~INR 3,200 Cr TTM)
Size vs own revenue0.15×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.2% / 15.2%
EPS uplift9.7%
Upside base / bull / bear60.0% / 120.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (23 Dec 2025)₹409.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹396.75
Return since-3.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-9.0%
α vs own sector+6.2%(Other Electrical Equipment median -15.2% over 24 matured picks)
Positives
Strong revenue visibility with a 1-year execution timeline for the INR 486 Cr order.
Excellent sector tailwinds supported by 40% Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and ALMM protectionist policies.
Aggressive capacity expansion plans (doubling module capacity to 8.8 GW by FY26 and backward integrating into cells).
Robust financial momentum with H1 FY26 PAT growing 146% YoY to INR 202.1 Cr.
Healthy estimated ROCE of 25-30% over the medium term.
Risks
High raw material price volatility (polysilicon/cells constitute 75-80% of total costs).
Rapid technology obsolescence risk (transition from Mono PERC to Topcon/high-efficiency modules).
Execution risks associated with the greenfield 4 GW Odisha integrated project.
High dependency on upstream global suppliers for solar cells prior to backward integration completion.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Saatvik Green Energy's material subsidiary has bagged an order worth INR 486 Crores to be executed by December 2026 (approx. 12 months).
- Revenue Run-rate: Based on Q2 FY26 revenue of INR 915.73 Cr, we estimate the annualized TTM revenue to be ~INR 3,200 Cr.
- Revenue Uplift: The INR 486 Cr order represents ~15.2% of estimated TTM revenue. Since the execution timeline is 12 months, the entire amount will be recognized in Year 1, translating to a 15.2% revenue uplift.
- Profitability & EPS Impact: Applying a conservative PAT margin of 9.5% (in line with the FY24 PAT margin of 9.2% and recent H1 FY26 improvements), this order will generate ~INR 46.17 Cr in incremental PAT.
- EPS Calculation: Based on Q2 FY26 net profit of INR 118.82 Cr and EPS of 10.6, the implied outstanding shares stand at ~11.2 Crore. The incremental PAT of INR 46.17 Cr yields an EPS uplift of ~INR 4.12 per share, representing a 9.7% increase over the annualized base EPS of ~INR 42.4.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth
Capital Intensity: High. Solar module assembly is moderately capital-intensive, but the company's planned backward integration into solar cell manufacturing (4.8 GW) and greenfield projects in Odisha require substantial capital expenditure.
Industry CAGR: Expected structural CAGR of 25% driven by India's aggressive renewable energy targets and domestic manufacturing mandates (ALMM, BCD).
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Growth & Margins: The company shows explosive growth with H1 FY26 PAT up 146% YoY. Operating margins are healthy at ~19.3% (Q2 FY26).
ROCE: Estimated at 25-30%, which easily clears our quality gate.
Valuation Context: At the current price of ₹397, the stock trades at an annualized P/E of ~9.4x (based on Q2 FY26 EPS of 10.6). This is exceptionally cheap compared to the peer median P/E of 77.3, leaving massive room for re-rating as capacity doubles.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (60% Upside): Successful execution of the INR 486 Cr order and smooth commissioning of the FY26 module expansion. P/E re-rates moderately to 15x.
Bull Case (120% Upside): Successful backward integration into cell manufacturing by FY27, protecting margins from raw material volatility. P/E re-rates to 25x (still a discount to peers).
Bear Case (-30% Downside): Sharp drop in global solar module prices, execution delays in Odisha, or margin compression due to polysilicon price spikes.
5. Verdict Rationale
Saatvik Green is a strong candidate operating in a hyper-growth sector with solid protectionist barriers. While this specific order is incremental rather than transformative (~15% of revenue), the combination of low valuation (~9.4x annualized P/E), high ROCE, and aggressive capacity expansion makes it a highly attractive 'Possible' multibagger candidate.
Analysis as of 2025-12-22 (price ₹396.95) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Saatvik Green Energy Limited's public exchange
filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price
of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an
investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on
Multibagger AI.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: