Sanghvi Movers Limited (SANGHVIMOV) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Sanghvi Movers Limited since December 2025 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

3
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
65/100
Best multibagger score
-6.8%
Best return since call

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Order win · Possible · Diversified Commercial Services · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value₹652 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex pool of ₹652 Cr = 0.77x TTM revenue (₹850 Cr); Order book of ₹1,250 Cr = 1.47x TTM revenue.
Size vs own revenue0.77×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 22.0%
EPS uplift18.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 60.0% / -35.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Aug 2026)₹504.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹344.95
Return since-31.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-27.6%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Diversified Commercial Services median is +0.1% over 22 matured picks
Positives
  • Robust order book of ₹1,250 Cr providing 1.47x revenue visibility fully executable within FY27.
  • Higher yield international expansion in KSA (GCC yields at 4.10% vs 2.29% in India with 86% utilization).
  • Strong sectoral tailwinds from wind energy capacity additions (representing 52% of total revenue).
  • Aggressive fleet expansion backed by ₹652 Cr FY27 capex program.
Risks
  • EBITDA margin compression due to mix shift toward lower-margin EPC and ancillary services.
  • High capital intensity requiring continuous heavy capex to generate incremental growth.
  • Monsoon and client-side infrastructure delays causing order book spillover (~10%).
  • Rich valuation at 38.7x P/E compared to sector median of 14.2x following a 73% stock run-up.
Governance flags
  • Statutory auditor change disclosed in May 2026.
  • Incomplete PAT disclosures across several historical quarters (Q2/Q3 FY25).
Full AI brief

Financial & Multibagger Analysis: Sanghvi Movers (SANGHVIMOV)

1. Industry Context & Execution Ramping

  • Industry Capital Intensity: HIGH. Heavy-duty crane rental and wind farm EPC require massive continuous capex to expand fleet and maintenance reserves.
  • Industry CAGR: ~13.5% driven by national renewable targets (wind energy capacity additions), refinery expansions, and heavy infrastructure investments.
  • Execution Dynamics: Order execution is closely tied to client site readiness and weather conditions. Monsoons periodically suppress utilization (as seen in Q2 FY26 utilization drops to 70%). However, management expects the entire ₹1,250 Cr order book to execute within FY27.

2. Catalyst Impact Math

  • Order Book: ₹1,250 Cr (1.47x TTM Revenue of ₹850 Cr).
  • Capex Plan: ₹652 Cr for FY27 (₹92 Cr spent in Q1, ₹560 Cr remaining for H2).
  • Management Guidance: Explicitly targets a ~15% YoY revenue growth in FY27 directly attributable to the new fleet additions.
  • Margin Mechanics: EBITDA margins compressed sequentially to ~35% due to employee incentives, credit loss provisions (₹6.2 Cr), and increased EPC/ancillary share. Assuming net profit margin normalizes at ~15-16%, FY27 PAT is estimated at ~₹150-160 Cr on ₹1,000-1,070 Cr revenue, yielding an EPS of ~₹17.5-18.5.

3. Freshness & Market Pricing Assessment

  • Already Priced In?: YES. The Q1 FY27 results, revenue of ₹380 Cr (+39% YoY), PAT of ₹65 Cr (+30% YoY), and order book of ₹1,253 Cr were officially reported on 2026-07-31. This filing (2026-08-07) is merely an institutional call transcript reiterating those exact numbers. The stock has already run up 73.2% over the last 12 months and trades at 38.7x trailing P/E.

4. Scenario Analysis & Valuation

  • Base Case (+25%): Steady deployment of the ₹652 Cr capex plan, maintaining 75%+ fleet utilization and high GCC yields. TTM revenue scales past ₹1,050 Cr with PAT reaching ₹155 Cr. Fair value target ~₹610.
  • Bull Case (+60%): Acceleration in Saudi Arabian fleet deployment with sustained 4%+ monthly yields, strong wind EPC order inflows, and margin recovery to 38-40%. PAT scales to ₹200 Cr, supporting a re-rating to ₹780.
  • Bear Case (-35%): Delay in client readiness causing significant spillovers (>15%), extended monsoons, and margin erosion in lower-margin EPC contracts. EPS drops back toward ₹11-12, driving a valuation contraction to ~₹315.

5. Verdict Rationale

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE (Score: 58/100).
  • While execution capability, revenue visibility, and international expansion (KSA) are highly commendable, the major catalyst details were disclosed a week prior and are largely reflected in the current price. Furthermore, high capital intensity and peer valuation premium (38.7x vs median 14.2x) cap immediate risk-reward upside.
Analysis as of 2026-08-07 (price ₹488.40) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible · Diversified Commercial Services · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹92 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder book = 1.47x TTM revenue (₹1,253 Cr vs ₹850 Cr TTM); Planned FY27 Capex = 76.7% TTM revenue (₹652 Cr)
Size vs own revenue1.47×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)45.0% / 60.0%
EPS uplift55.0%
Upside base / bull / bear30.0% / 55.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (03 Aug 2026)₹414.95
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹344.95
Return since-16.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-15.8%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Diversified Commercial Services median is +0.1% over 22 matured picks
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue surged 39% YoY to ₹380 Cr with PAT rising 30% YoY to ₹65 Cr
  • Order book expanded 19% in 10 weeks to ₹1,253 Cr (~1.47x TTM revenue)
  • International geographic diversification into Saudi Arabia (KSA) achieving cumulative EBITDA positivity
  • Substantial ₹652 Cr FY27 capex deployment (₹92 Cr spent in Q1) backing growth in high-demand wind and heavy infra sectors
Risks
  • High capital intensity requiring massive capex (₹652 Cr) leading to potential depreciation and interest burden if utilization drops
  • EBITDA margin compression from expanding Wind EPC contract mix relative to pure high-margin crane rentals
  • Execution spillovers due to client infrastructure unreadiness and monsoon disruptions (capacity utilization dropped from 80% to 70% in Q2)
  • Client concentration risk with wind energy OEMs contributing 52% of total revenue
Full AI brief

Executive Summary & Verdict Rationale

Sanghvi Movers (SANGHVIMOV) presents a strong growth trajectory backed by Q1 FY27 performance where consolidated revenue rose 39% YoY to ₹380 Cr and order book expanded to ₹1,253 Cr (1.47x TTM revenue). While market demand in wind renewables and Saudi expansion is robust, the business model carries high capital intensity (₹652 Cr planned FY27 capex) and lower-margin EPC business mix. Consequently, the company is evaluated as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate with a score of 65/100.

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Industry: Heavy Crane Rental, Logistics, and Renewable Energy EPC Services.
  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Operating high-capacity cranes demands heavy upfront capex (₹652 Cr in FY27 alone, representing ~76.7% of TTM revenue).
  • Execution Complexity: Moderate to High. Performance depends on client site readiness, wind OEM project timelines, and seasonal monsoon impacts (utilization dipped to 70% in monsoon Q2).
  • Expected Industry CAGR: ~12-15% supported by India's wind capacity targets and Middle East infrastructure investments.

2. Order Book Ramp & Financial Analysis

  • Order Book: ₹1,253 Cr as of July 24, 2026 (+19% in 10 weeks).
  • Execution Horizon: 1.5 to 2.0 years.
  • Revenue Impact: Q1 FY27 annualized run rate is ~₹1,300-1,400 Cr. Estimated Year-1 revenue uplift is ~45% over TTM revenue (₹850 Cr).
  • Margins: Blended OPM sits around 35-40% as lower-margin EPC contracts grow relative to crane rentals.
  • Earnings Impact: Estimated FY27 PAT potential of ~₹180-200 Cr, translating to ~55% EPS uplift over TTM PAT (₹109 Cr).

3. Minervini SEPA & Fundamental Quality

  • Revenue Acceleration: Q1 FY27 revenue grew 39% YoY.
  • Earnings Quality: Q1 FY27 PAT grew 30% YoY to ₹65 Cr with ~17% PAT margins.
  • Fundamental Grade: B. Strong market leadership in heavy lifting offset by capital intensity and cyclicality.

4. Scenario Calibration & Valuation Risk

  • Valuation: Trailing P/E of 34.6x is at a premium to peer median P/E of 21.3x, reflecting past 12-month stock return of 60.7%.
  • Base Case (+30% upside): Smooth execution of the ₹1,253 Cr order book, steady KSA deployment, and forward P/E moderating to ~25x.
  • Bull Case (+55% upside): Accelerated KSA fleet utilization, wind sector demand surge, and sustained 80%+ capacity utilization.
  • Bear Case (-25% downside): Monsoon delays, client spillovers, margin pressure from EPC contracts, and high depreciation/interest costs from capex.

5. Final Verdict

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE (Score: 65/100). Outstanding order book expansion and operational momentum, balanced by asset intensity and existing valuation re-rating.
Analysis as of 2026-07-31 (price ₹435.75) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Awarding of order(s)/contract(s)

· Order win · Possible · Diversified Commercial Services · score 55/100
Deal
Deal value₹429 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.48x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.48×
Execution period1.67 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)22.6% / 29.1%
EPS uplift23.4%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 60.0% / -45.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (23 Dec 2025)₹370.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹344.95
Return since-6.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-12.8%
α vs own sector-12.9% (Diversified Commercial Services median +0.1% over 22 matured picks)
Positives
  • Significant order win of Rs 428.72 Cr representing 48.4% of TTM revenue, boosting the FY26 order book.
  • Strong structural tailwinds in the domestic wind energy sector with a shift toward larger capacity turbines.
  • Geographic diversification underway with aggressive expansion into Saudi Arabia (KSA) to mitigate domestic cyclicality.
  • Strategic MoU with ACE to integrate indigenously manufactured heavy cranes, potentially lowering future capex costs.
Risks
  • Margin dilution as the business mix shifts toward lower-margin EPC contracts (EBITDA margins fell from 63% to 45%).
  • Recent sharp deceleration in quarterly earnings, with Sep 2025 EPS falling to Rs 2.62 from Rs 9.35 YoY.
  • High client concentration with the wind sector contributing 52% of total revenue and Reliance Industries as a major client.
  • Execution risks including prolonged monsoons and client-side infrastructure delays which can cause a 10% order book spillover.
  • High capital intensity with a massive Rs 629 Cr capex program leading to rising depreciation and interest costs.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Sanghvi Movers' subsidiary, Sangreen Future Renewables, has secured a Rs 428.72 Cr Wind EPC order. - Execution Timeline: 18-21 months (using a midpoint of 1.67 years or 20 months). - Annualized Revenue Run-rate: Rs 428.72 Cr / 1.67 years = Rs 257.23 Cr per year. - Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming a standard ramp-up, we estimate Rs 200 Cr of revenue recognition in the first 12 months, representing a 22.6% uplift over TTM revenue of Rs 885 Cr. - Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once fully ramped, the annual revenue contribution is Rs 257.23 Cr, representing a 29.1% uplift. - Margin & EPS Impact: The company's blended TTM OPM is 30.6%. However, management has noted that EPC contracts carry lower margins than pure crane rentals (EBITDA margins drop from 63% to 45% on higher EPC share). Assuming a conservative 15% Operating Profit Margin (OPM) and a 7% Net Profit Margin (PAT margin) for this EPC order, the annual PAT contribution would be ~Rs 18.0 Cr. Compared to the TTM PAT of Rs 77 Cr, this represents an expected EPS uplift of 23.4% at steady-state.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Heavy-duty crane rental and Wind BOP (Balance of Plant) EPC require massive upfront capital. SML is currently executing a Rs 629 Cr capex program.
  • Execution Difficulty: MEDIUM. While SML is an industry leader, Wind EPC projects are highly sensitive to weather (monsoons) and client-side readiness. Management notes a risk of 10% order book spillovers due to these factors.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 12-15% driven by India's aggressive renewable energy targets and wind capacity additions.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Earnings Trend: SML is experiencing a cyclical slowdown. Sep 2025 revenue (Rs 136.5 Cr) and EPS (Rs 2.62) are down significantly from prior quarters (e.g., Mar 2025 EPS of Rs 6.22 and Jun 2024 EPS of Rs 9.35). This deceleration is a major near-term risk.
  • Balance Sheet & Capex: High capital intensity is leading to higher depreciation and interest costs, which dragged down FY25 net profit to Rs 157 Cr from Rs 188 Cr YoY.
  • Moat: SML has a strong moat built on its massive specialized fleet and market leadership in India. The expansion into Saudi Arabia (KSA) is a positive structural driver.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (Target: Rs 399, ~15% Upside): The Rs 428.72 Cr order is executed smoothly over 20 months, offsetting the domestic rental slowdown. EPS recovers to Rs 11.00 over 24 months. P/E multiple contracts slightly to 36x due to lower-margin EPC mix.
  • Bull Case (Target: Rs 555, ~60% Upside): Rapid execution of the order book, successful high-margin rental fleet deployment in Saudi Arabia, and a recovery in domestic capacity utilization to >80%. EPS reaches Rs 13.80 with a P/E of 40x.
  • Bear Case (Target: Rs 190, ~-45% Downside): Severe execution delays, working capital blockage in EPC projects, and margin compression from rising competition. EPS drops to Rs 7.60 and P/E de-rates to 25x.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the order win is substantial and provides strong revenue visibility, the transition towards lower-margin EPC services and the current deceleration in quarterly earnings prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating. SML remains a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger contingent on successful execution in Saudi Arabia and stabilization of domestic rental yields.

Analysis as of 2025-12-22 (price ₹346.90) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Sanghvi Movers Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI