Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 5 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited since February 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

5
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
68/100
Best multibagger score
+125.3%
Best return since call

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Mining / Minerals / Metals · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessFY27 revenue guidance of 20-30% growth (~₹600-650 Cr vs TTM ₹501 Cr); Pune Phase-1 operationalisation supports asset base capable of >₹1,300 Cr peak revenue.
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 100.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 55.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Aug 2026)₹1010.65
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1023.9
Return since+1.3%
α vs Smallcap 250+5.3%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Mining / Minerals / Metals median is -14.9% over 33 matured picks
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 33.4% YoY to ₹182.2 Cr and PAT rose 44.9% YoY to ₹33.0 Cr, achieving ~38% of entire FY26 PAT in a single quarter.
  • Management guided for 20-30% revenue growth in FY27, backed by a 30% recovery in Americas shunt exports and domestic smart meter demand.
  • Pune Phase-1 received consent to operate with full manufacturing scale-up expected by October, providing infrastructure to double revenue capacity to >₹1,300 Cr without major debt.
  • Strong technical entry barriers including 24-month qualification lock-in, 77 diffusion bonded grades, and dual-process technology (EBW + Diffusion bonding).
Risks
  • Promoter holding is low at 33.61%, failing the 35% conviction threshold.
  • Executive and auditor changes: CFO Rajeev Ranjan resigned (effective Oct 2026) and statutory auditor was rotated to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP.
  • Raw material volatility risk as Nickel and Copper account for ~50% of cost structure, alongside 56% revenue export exposure.
  • Recent stock price surge (+71% in 3 months, +108% in 12 months) leaves trailing P/E elevated at 68.3x, pricing in significant near-term growth.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is 33.61% (below 35% threshold).
  • CFO Rajeev Ranjan resigned effective October 31, 2026.
  • Change in statutory auditors from Arora Gupta & Co to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP.
Full AI brief

Financial & Multibagger Analysis: Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL)

Analysis Date: 2026-08-13


1. Executive Summary & Guardrail Binding Assessment

  • Verdict Capped at POSSIBLE: Promoter holding stands at 33.61% (below the 35% threshold). Additionally, on August 6, 2026, CFO Rajeev Ranjan tendered his resignation effective October 31, 2026, and the auditor was rotated from Arora Gupta & Co to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP. Per strict analysis rules, these factors mandate capping the multibagger verdict to POSSIBLE and setting confidence to 0.50.
  • Already Priced In: The primary metrics of Q1 FY27 and Pune Phase-1 consent to operate were released on August 6, 2026. The stock has rallied 71.3% over 3 months and 108.1% over 12 months, trading at ₹1,035 (TTM P/E of 68.3x).

2. Earnings Acceleration & Guidance Math

  • Historical Track Record: Revenue was essentially flat across FY24 (₹509 Cr), FY25 (₹508 Cr), and FY26 (₹501 Cr). TTM PAT was ₹87.35 Cr with EPS at ₹15.16.
  • Q1 FY27 Breakout: Consolidated revenue reached ₹182.20 Cr (+33.4% YoY) and PAT reached ₹33.01 Cr (+44.9% YoY). Annualising Q1 PAT yields ~₹132 Cr (~₹23 EPS).
  • FY27 Growth Impact:
  • Baseline TTM Revenue: ₹500.8 Cr
  • FY27 Guidance Range (20-30% growth): ₹601 Cr to ₹651 Cr (Midpoint ~₹626 Cr).
  • Operating Margin Expansion: Richer product mix (shunts & high-value resistors) plus operating leverage expected to sustain OPM near 25-27%.
  • Estimated FY27 PAT: ~₹115 - ₹125 Cr (EPS of ₹20.0 - ₹21.7, representing a 32-43% YoY EPS uplift over FY26).

3. Industry Dynamics, Capital Intensity & Moat

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. Current fixed assets/infrastructure can support revenue beyond ₹1,300 Cr, implying low capex intensity for the next growth phase.
  • Moat Sustainability: SBCL possesses a dual-process fortress (Electron Beam Welding + Diffusion Bonding) and holds 77 diffusion bonded bimetal grades. Customer re-qualification cycles take up to 24 months, resulting in 15+ year sticky customer relationships.
  • Macro Trends: Benefitting from energy storage systems, smart meters, and EV adoption, driving an estimated 15% structural industry CAGR.

4. Valuation Scenario Calibration

  • Current Price: ₹1035.0 | Market Cap: ₹5,964 Cr | TTM P/E: 68.3x

  • Base Case (25% Upside to ₹1,294):

  • FY27 Revenue: ₹625 Cr (+25% growth).
  • FY27 PAT: ₹118 Cr (EPS ₹20.50).
  • Target Multiplier: 63x P/E (mild compression from 68x as growth normalises).

  • Bull Case (55% Upside to ₹1,604):

  • FY27 Revenue: ₹650 Cr (+30% growth) with rapid Pune scale-up.
  • FY27 PAT: ₹132 Cr (EPS ₹22.90).
  • Target Multiplier: 70x P/E sustained on high ROE/ROCE and strong earnings acceleration.

  • Bear Case (-25% Downside to ₹776):

  • Global EV/Americas slowdown re-emerges; FY27 revenue grows only 10% to ₹550 Cr.
  • PAT: ₹92 Cr (EPS ₹16.00).
  • Multiple rerates down to 48x P/E due to CFO transition and low promoter stake concern.

5. Final Verdict Rationale

While Shivalik Bimetal demonstrates strong operational momentum in Q1 FY27 and possesses technical moats with a 25% ROCE, the low promoter holding (33.61%), recent CFO resignation, and prior 3-year revenue stagnation keep the verdict capped at POSSIBLE with a 0.50 confidence level.

Analysis as of 2026-08-13 (price ₹1035.05) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Mining / Minerals / Metals · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessQ1 FY27 revenue of ₹182.2 Cr represents ~36.4% of full FY26 revenue, driven by Pune Phase-I facility operationalization.
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 55.0%
EPS uplift48.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 65.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (07 Aug 2026)₹850.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1023.9
Return since+20.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+24.7%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Mining / Minerals / Metals median is -14.9% over 33 matured picks
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT grew 44.9% YoY to ₹33.0 Cr on 33.4% topline growth to ₹182.2 Cr.
  • EBITDA margins expanded 225 bps to 27.5% due to product mix shift toward high-value shunt resistors.
  • Pune Phase-I facility received regulatory Consent to Operate through 2032, unlocking capacity for EV & battery storage.
  • Superior unit economics with high ROCE (25.0%), low D/E ratio (0.09), and high pricing power (46% gross margin vs 37% industry median).
  • Moat supported by 24-month customer re-qualification periods and proprietary dual-process technology.
Risks
  • Promoter equity stake is low at 33.61%, below the preferred 35% stability threshold.
  • Simultaneous CFO resignation (Rajeev Ranjan) and auditor change (to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP) raises short-term governance friction.
  • High sensitivity to global EV market momentum and export market conditions (56% export share).
  • Raw material volatility in nickel and copper (50% of cost structure).
  • Customer concentration risk with key global OEMs like Vishay.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is 33.61%, which is below the 35% threshold.
  • Resignation of CFO Rajeev Ranjan announced on 2026-08-06, effective October 2026.
  • Auditor rotation/resignation from Arora Gupta & Co to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP.
Full AI brief

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) — Equity Research & Catalyst Impact Analysis

Analysis Date: 2026-08-06
Current Price: ₹767.5 | Market Cap: ₹4,422 Cr | Trailing P/E: 50.6x | ROCE: 25.0%


1. Catalyst & Earnings Ramp-Aware Impact Assessment

On August 6, 2026, SBCL reported stellar Q1 FY27 earnings along with operational confirmation of the Consent to Operate (CTO) for Phase-I of its Pune facility. * Q1 FY27 Performance: Consolidated Revenue increased 33.4% YoY to ₹182.2 Cr (representing ~36.4% of total FY26 revenue in a single quarter). Consolidated PAT rose 44.9% YoY to ₹33.0 Cr. * Margin Expansion: Standalone EBITDA margin expanded 225 bps YoY to 27.5%, driven by a richer product mix (high-value shunt resistors up 18.7% YoY to ₹68.2 Cr). * Run-Rate & Capacity Math: - FY26 Revenue: ₹500.8 Cr | TTM PAT: ₹87.4 Cr | TTM EPS: ₹15.16. - Annualized Q1 FY27 run-rate yields ~₹728.8 Cr Topline and ~₹132 Cr PAT. - New TTM PAT (Q2 FY26 - Q1 FY27): ₹97.6 Cr, bringing Trailing EPS to ~₹16.96 and effective P/E down to ~45.2x. - With the Pune Phase-I facility operationalized (capacity base supports >₹1,300 Cr revenue potential over time), SBCL is well-positioned for steady-state annual revenue of ₹775–850 Cr over the next 24–36 months.


2. Industry Dynamics & Quality Assessment

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. Asset turn potential is high (existing asset base supports >₹1,300 Cr topline without massive immediate capex).
  • Execution Difficulty: Moderate. Products require 24-month OEM re-qualifications, creating high technological moats via dual-process technology (Electron Beam Welding + Diffusion Bonding).
  • Industry Growth: Structural CAGR of 18% in underlying addressable end-markets (EV battery management systems, energy storage systems, and smart electricity metering).
  • Quality Gate: PASSED. ROCE sits at 25.0% with minimal debt (D/E 0.09) and high operational cash flow capability.

3. Valuation & Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (35% upside over 24 months | Target: ~₹1,036):
  • FY28 Revenue reaches ₹780 Cr with OPM at 25.5%.
  • Net Profit reaches ₹138 Cr (EPS ~₹24.0).
  • Exit P/E recalibrates to 43x given earnings acceleration and return on capital.
  • Bull Case (65% upside over 24 months | Target: ~₹1,266):
  • Rapid ramp up in Pune Phase-I drives FY28 Revenue to ₹880 Cr with 27% EBITDA margins.
  • PAT reaches ₹162 Cr (EPS ~₹28.1).
  • Target P/E stays at 45x as market rewards strong growth in EV/smart meter components.
  • Bear Case (-25% downside over 24 months | Target: ~₹575):
  • Global EV slowdown or export headwinds reduce revenue growth to 8-10% CAGR.
  • Raw material price shocks compress margins to 19%.
  • PAT stagnates at ₹90 Cr (EPS ~₹15.6); P/E decompresses to 37x.

4. Governance Binding Constraints & Final Verdict Rationale

  • Governance Concerns: 1. Promoter holding is 33.61%, falling below the 35% guardrail threshold. 2. Simultaneous announcement of CFO Rajeev Ranjan's resignation and the appointment/rotation of statutory auditors to Walker Chandiok & Co LLP on the same date.
  • Verdict Cap: Per systematic risk rules, low promoter holding (<35%) combined with senior financial leadership churn strictly CAPS the multibagger verdict to POSSIBLE and bounds the research confidence score to 0.50.
  • Final Summary: High-quality fundamental execution and structural market position are counterbalanced by valuation (50.6x P/E) and governance disclosures, maintaining a 'POSSIBLE' classification with calibrated upside.
Analysis as of 2026-08-06 (price ₹767.45) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Mining / Minerals / Metals · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessAsset base supports >₹1,300 Cr revenue vs ₹501 Cr TTM (2.6x current scale)
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.0% / 160.0%
EPS uplift180.0%
Upside base / bull / bear75.0% / 150.0% / -25.0%
Horizon36-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (17 Jul 2026)₹724.9
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1023.9
Return since+41.2%
α vs Smallcap 250+43.1%
α vs own sector+58.0% (Mining / Minerals / Metals median -14.9% over 33 matured picks)
Positives
  • Securing Consent to Operate (CTO) for Pune Phase-I unlocks high-margin cell connecting systems and PCBA assemblies.
  • Existing asset base is already built to support >₹1,300 Cr revenue, meaning minimal incremental capex/dilution is needed.
  • High technical moat with 'Dual-process' technology (EBW + Diffusion Bonding) and 24-month customer re-qualification barriers.
  • Strong balance sheet with low debt (D/E of 0.09) and high ROCE of 25.0%.
Risks
  • Promoter holding is low at 33.36%, which acts as a structural governance/alignment cap.
  • Long gestation and qualification periods (up to 24 months) mean revenue ramp-up will be gradual, not immediate.
  • High raw material sensitivity with copper and nickel constituting 50% of costs.
  • Export concentration (56.22%) exposes the company to global trade and EV adoption slowdowns.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is 33.36%, which is below the preferred 35% threshold.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) has received the Consent to Operate (CTO) for its Pune Phase-I facility, valid until 2032. This facility is designed to manufacture high-value-added components like cell connecting systems and PCBA assemblies for EV and battery applications.

  • Current Scale: TTM Revenue is ₹501 Cr, TTM PAT is ₹87 Cr, and TTM EPS is ₹15.16.
  • Capacity Potential: The company states its total asset base can support >₹1,300 Cr in revenue (an incremental ₹800 Cr, or ~1.6x current TTM revenue).
  • Ramp-Up Timeline: Because these are highly customized automotive and energy storage components, they require stringent OEM qualifications (typically 24 months). We assume a 4-year progressive ramp-up to reach full capacity utilization.
  • Year 1 Revenue Uplift: We realistically project a modest 10% revenue uplift (~₹50 Cr) in Year 1 (FY27) as initial batches undergo qualification and low-volume trial runs.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: At peak utilization (Year 4), the incremental revenue is expected to be ₹800 Cr (160% uplift over TTM revenue), bringing total revenue to ₹1,300+ Cr.
  • Margin & Profitability Impact: The Pune facility focuses on high-value-add components with superior margins. Assuming the operating profit margin (OPM) improves slightly from 23.5% to 25% due to product mix optimization, a ₹1,300 Cr revenue base would yield an Operating Profit of ₹325 Cr. At a historical PAT margin of ~18%, steady-state PAT would reach ~₹234 Cr. This translates to a steady-state EPS of ~₹42.4, representing a ~180% increase over the current TTM EPS of ₹15.16.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. The physical capacity and asset base are already in place to support the ₹1,300 Cr topline, meaning near-term capital intensity will be low to medium as the company focuses on execution rather than fresh debt-funded capex.
  • Industry CAGR: The smart metering and energy storage systems market is growing at a structural CAGR of ~21%. SBCL is well-positioned to capture this growth.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Strength: Excellent capital efficiency with a ROCE of 25.0% and a very conservative debt profile (D/E of 0.09).
  • Growth & Acceleration: Quarterly revenue has shown some consolidation (Mar 2026 at ₹116.7 Cr vs Mar 2025 at ₹132.4 Cr), reflecting temporary global EV sluggishness. However, gross margins have improved to 45.84% in H1 FY26, proving pricing power.
  • Promoter Alignment: Promoter holding is low at 33.36%, which is a key structural risk and limits our ultimate conviction score.

4. Valuation & Scenarios (Horizon: 36-48 Months)

  • Base Case: Successful qualification with key OEMs over 24 months leads to steady volume ramp-up. Revenue reaches ₹1,000 Cr by Year 3. EPS rises to ₹30. At a conservative P/E of 40x (down from current 48x due to scale), the target price is ₹1,200 (75% upside).
  • Bull Case: Rapid qualification and faster EV/smart-meter market adoption. Revenue reaches ₹1,300 Cr by Year 3-4. EPS reaches ₹42.4. At a premium P/E of 43x, the target price is ₹1,823 (150% upside).
  • Bear Case: Delayed OEM approvals, prolonged EV market sluggishness, and raw material inflation (copper/nickel). Revenue stagnates around ₹600 Cr, and margins compress. EPS drops to ₹13. At a de-rated P/E of 35x, the target price is ₹455 (-25% downside).

5. Verdict Rationale

SBCL is a high-quality niche player with a strong technological moat ('Dual-process' EBW + Diffusion Bonding) and excellent capital efficiency (25% ROCE). The Pune Phase-I CTO is a major operational milestone that clears the path to utilize its pre-built capacity. However, because of the low promoter holding (33.36%) and the long qualification cycles inherent in the automotive/OEM industry, we cap the verdict at 'POSSIBLE' with a score of 68.

Analysis as of 2026-07-16 (price ₹727.00) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Mining / Minerals / Metals · score 52/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessRegulatory milestone (Consent to Operate) for subsidiary plant; company asset base supports >₹1,300 Cr revenue vs TTM ₹501 Cr (2.6x)
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.0% / 40.0%
EPS uplift45.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 45.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (06 Jul 2026)₹810.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1023.9
Return since+26.4%
α vs Smallcap 250+28.5%
α vs own sector+43.4% (Mining / Minerals / Metals median -14.9% over 33 matured picks)
Positives
  • Dominant niche position in linear thermostatic bimetals and shunt resistors with deep technological moats (dual-process EBW and diffusion bonding with 77 grades).
  • High structural profitability: ROCE of 25.0%, OPM of 23.5%, gross margins of ~46%, and virtually debt-free balance sheet (D/E 0.09).
  • Substantial headroom in existing asset infrastructure capable of supporting >₹1,300 Cr revenue without near-term dilutive capex.
  • Secular tailwinds from global smart meter rollout (AMI) and EV battery management system (BMS) shunt adoption.
Risks
  • Promoter shareholding is low at 33.61%, capping control and institutional comfort.
  • Recent quarterly deceleration: Mar 2026 revenue declined 11.9% YoY to ₹116.7 Cr, and Dec 2025 revenue declined 10.7% YoY.
  • High valuation vulnerability: Trailing P/E sits at 52.4x against a peer median of 16.9x, after a 93.6% price run-up over the last 3 months.
  • High export exposure (56.2%) and cyclical dependence on global automotive/EV demand and raw material volatility (copper/nickel).
Governance flags
  • Low promoter holding below the 35% threshold (33.61% as of Jun 2026).
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst Evaluation & Ramp-Aware Arithmetic

On July 3, 2026, Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) announced that its 100% subsidiary, Shivalik Engineered Products Pvt Ltd, received the regulatory 'Consent to Operate' for its new facility at Waknaghat, Himachal Pradesh.

  • Nature of Announcement: Operational regulatory milestone. This is a phased relocation/expansion step rather than an unexpected mega-order.
  • Asset Headroom Context: Management notes that the existing and expanded asset base can support revenue exceeding ₹1,300 Cr (approx. 2.6x TTM revenue of ₹501 Cr).
  • Ramp-Aware Execution: Customer qualification in precision bimetals and shunt resistors typically spans 12-24 months due to rigorous Tier-1 automotive and industrial meter compliance. Production ramp will be phased over 3 to 4 years.
  • Year 1 Incremental Revenue: Estimated at 8-12% (~₹50-60 Cr uplift), taking FY27 revenue to ~₹560-580 Cr.
  • Steady-State Potential: Over 3-4 years, if asset utilization reaches ~70-75% (₹900-1,000 Cr revenue), operating profit at current 22-24% OPM would yield ~₹200-220 Cr EBITDA, translating to PAT of ~₹140-155 Cr and steady-state EPS of ~₹24-27 (vs TTM ₹15.16).

2. Industry Dynamics & Capital Intensity

  • Industry: Precision Engineered Metallurgical Components / Bimetals & Shunt Resistors.
  • Capital Intensity: Medium. EBW and diffusion bonding equipment require specialized machine capex, but high asset turns (>2.5x) and gross margins (~46%) allow self-funded organic expansion.
  • Structural Growth: The addressable market is supported by smart metering mandates (21% CAGR globally) and EV current-sensing applications, providing a baseline industry CAGR of ~15%.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Health: Exceptional balance sheet strength. ROCE stands at 25.0%, D/E is negligible at 0.09 (Debt: ₹40 Cr vs Net Worth: ₹450 Cr), and the company holds net cash.
  • Growth Trajectory: FY25 revenue was ₹508 Cr and FY26 consolidated revenue reached ~₹571 Cr (TTM standalone quarterly run-rate reflects ~₹501 Cr). However, H2 FY26 quarterly numbers showed deceleration (Dec 2025 revenue ₹110.1 Cr, Mar 2026 revenue ₹116.7 Cr, both down YoY).
  • Promoter Holding Risk: Promoter stake is 33.61% (gradually increasing from 33.18% in Dec 2025). Per strict quality criteria, sub-35% promoter holding binds conviction and caps verdict eligibility.

4. Valuation Context & Scenarios

SBCL's stock has surged 93.6% in 3 months and 83.2% in 6 months to ₹794, pushing trailing P/E to 52.4x. This reflects aggressive front-running of the expansion narrative.

  • Bull Case (+45%, Target: ₹1,150): Rapid scale-up of EV/smart-meter shunt resistors; capacity utilization accelerates; FY28 EPS reaches ₹26-28; premium multiple of ~42-45x sustained.
  • Base Case (+15%, Target: ₹915): Steady 12-14% topline CAGR over 2 years; FY28 EPS reaches ₹21-23; valuation gently normalizes to ~40x P/E.
  • Bear Case (-25%, Target: ₹595): Global EV sluggishness persists; export tariffs or alloy price volatility compress margins below 19%; P/E contracts towards 30x on FY27 EPS of ~₹18.

5. Verdict Rationale

While SBCL possesses high-quality moats, strong ROCE, and ample asset capacity, the consent-to-operate announcement is an incremental operational step that is already well anticipated. Coupled with a promoter holding below 35% and a sharp recent price run-up (+93.6% over 3 months into a 52.4x P/E), risk-reward is balanced, earning a POSSIBLE verdict with moderate multibagger score.

Analysis as of 2026-07-03 (price ₹794.05) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Capacity addition

· Expansion · Possible · Mining / Minerals / Metals · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹20 Cr
Deal vs businesscapex of 
20 Cr vs TTM revenue of 
530 Cr (3.8%)
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)7.5% / 18.9%
EPS uplift17.2%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 65.0% / -15.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (06 Feb 2026)₹454.55
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹1023.9
Return since+125.3%
α vs Smallcap 250+114.4%
α vs own sector+129.3% (Mining / Minerals / Metals median -14.9% over 33 matured picks)
Positives
  • High-margin niche business with strong entry barriers including a 24-month customer re-qualification period.
  • Excellent financial profile with 26% ROCE and very low leverage (D/E of 0.06).
  • Strategic expansion into high-growth e-mobility and energy storage markets via the new Pune facility.
  • Strong operating cash flows enabling 100% internal accrual funding for the 
20 Cr capex.
  • Dual-process technology (EBW + Diffusion Bonding) provides a strong technical moat against domestic competitors.
Risks
  • Low promoter holding of 33.18%, which limits control and increases vulnerability.
  • High dependency on imported alloys and sensitivity to volatile raw material prices (copper, nickel).
  • Slowdown in global EV adoption or smart meter rollouts could delay capacity utilization.
  • High export concentration (56.22% of revenue) exposes the company to global trade and forex risks.
  • Customer concentration risk with key players like Vishay, although reducing.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is low at 33.18%, which is below the preferred 35% threshold.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) has announced a steady Q3 FY26 performance alongside a strategic 
20 crore capacity expansion in Pune, Maharashtra. The expansion targets the high-growth e-mobility and energy storage markets by manufacturing 1 million automotive busbars and 40,000 assemblies monthly. While the company exhibits strong fundamentals (26% ROCE, low debt), the promoter holding of 33.18% acts as a structural cap on our conviction level, limiting the verdict to 'POSSIBLE'.

Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  1. Capex & Asset Turnover: The 
20 crore capex is funded entirely via internal accruals. Given the specialized nature of component manufacturing and assembly, we estimate a conservative asset turnover of 5.0x at peak capacity.
  2. Peak Revenue Potential: This translates to 
100 crore of peak annual revenue, representing an 18.9% uplift over the TTM revenue of 
530 crore.
  3. Year 1 (FY27) Ramp-up: Assuming commercial operations begin in April 2026 with a 40% capacity utilization in Year 1, the incremental revenue is estimated at 
40 crore (7.5% uplift).
  4. Profitability & EPS Impact: - Steady-State Revenue: 
100 crore - EBITDA (at 22% OPM): 
22 crore - Depreciation (10% of capex): 
2 crore - Interest: 
0 (no debt funding) - PBT: 
20 crore - PAT (at 25.17% tax rate): 
14.97 crore (~
15 crore) - Incremental EPS (on 5.77 crore shares): 
2.60 per share, representing a 17.2% uplift over TTM EPS of 
15.06.

Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. The company is a specialized component manufacturer rather than a basic metals producer.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium. Setting up an assembly/busbar plant in Pune is relatively straightforward, and the April 2026 timeline is highly realistic.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 18.0%, driven by structural tailwinds in smart metering, energy storage, and EV penetration.

Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Strengths: High ROCE of 26.0%, virtually debt-free balance sheet (D/E of 0.06), and strong pricing power reflected in a 45.84% gross margin (H1 FY26). The 'Dual-process' technology moat and 24-month customer re-qualification barriers protect margins.
  • Weaknesses: Low promoter holding (33.18%) is a key structural risk. Recent quarterly revenue growth has been relatively flat (ranging between 
123 crore and 
137 crore), indicating a temporary growth plateau before this new capacity kicks in.

Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (35% Upside): Successful ramp-up of the Pune facility to 70% utilization by FY28. EPS rises to 
19.0. Applying a target P/E of 32x yields a target price of 
610.
  • Bull Case (65% Upside): Rapid utilization of Pune facility + recovery in global EV demand. EPS reaches 
20.5. Applying a target P/E of 38x yields a target price of 
780.
  • Bear Case (-15% Downside): Delayed execution, raw material price spikes (copper/nickel), and sluggish EV demand. EPS remains flat at 
15.0. P/E de-rates to 25x, yielding a target price of 
375.

Verdict Rationale

SBCL is a high-quality niche player with excellent financial metrics. However, the low promoter holding (<35%) triggers our mandatory risk-cap, limiting the verdict to 'POSSIBLE' and confidence to 0.50. The Pune expansion is a step in the right direction, but its material impact will only reflect in late FY27 and FY28.

Analysis as of 2026-02-05 (price ₹451.87) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI