SEPC Limited (SEPC) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 10 Expansion / Order-win announcements by SEPC Limited since December 2025 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

10
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
48/100
Best multibagger score
-18.9%
Best return since call

Press Release

· Order win · Unlikely · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 28/100
Deal
Deal value₹855 Cr
Deal vs businessSingle order = 0.74x TTM revenue (₹854.6 Cr vs ₹1,150 Cr); Total order book = 8.7x TTM revenue (>₹10,000 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.74×
Execution period2.67 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)13.0% / 27.8%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 45.0% / -40.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Oct 2026)₹5.55
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-4.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-4.3%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering - Turnkey Services median is -14.4% over 69 matured picks
Positives
  • Formal signing of ₹854.57 Cr contract with SAIL-IISCO provides 32-month revenue visibility in industrial process/metallurgy EPC.
  • Order book exceeds ₹10,000 Cr (8.7x FY26 revenue), demonstrating strong tender-winning capability.
  • Resolution of longstanding legal execution disputes with Madras High Court lifting receivable attachment of ₹154 Cr.
Risks
  • Promoter shareholding collapsed from 26.53% in Dec 2025 to 11.67% in Jun 2026, indicating massive dilution and severe sponsor disengagement.
  • Gross Current Assets (GCA) stand at a critical 1,090 days, with unbilled revenue cycle stretching to 663 days, creating extreme liquidity risk.
  • Swung into a net loss of ₹11.05 Cr in Q1 FY27 despite 38.6% topline growth, highlighting structural execution margin compression.
  • Statutory auditors flagged ₹148 Cr in overdue assets in the most recent quarterly review.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding plunged by more than half (26.53% to 11.67%) within two quarters.
  • Statutory auditors flagged ₹148 Cr in overdue assets in Q1 FY27 results.
  • History of execution petitions, asset attachments, and recurring legal compromise settlements.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

SEPC Limited has formally signed a contract valued at ₹854.57 crore with SAIL-IISCO for the Pellet Plant Balance of Plant (BOP) package at Burnpur, scheduled over a 32-month execution window. While the net contract size represents 74% of TTM revenue (₹1,150 crore) and takes the total order book above ₹10,000 crore, the announcement does not alter the fundamental fragility of the business. The catalyst is largely priced in, as the >₹10,000 crore order pipeline was already disclosed to exchanges two months prior in August 2026. More crucially, SEPC suffers from severe structural impediments: an ROCE of 3.0%, a 1,090-day GCA cycle, auditor qualifications on ₹148 crore of overdue assets, an ₹11.05 crore loss in Q1 FY27, and a collapse in promoter holding from 26.53% to 11.67%.

1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Financial Math

  • Order Value & Duration: ₹854.57 Cr net, spread across 32 months (~2.67 years).
  • Annual Steady-State Execution: ₹854.57 Cr / 2.67 years = ~₹320 Cr/year.
  • Year-1 Ramp: Initial EPC stages (detailed engineering, design, approvals, and procurement) recognize only 15–20% of contract value in the first 12 months, yielding ~₹150 Cr incremental revenue (a 13.0% uplift on ₹1,150 Cr TTM revenue).
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: ₹320 Cr represents a 27.8% annual revenue addition once construction peaks in Year 2.
  • Margin & PAT Translation: Turnkey BOP packages operate at modest margins (TTM OPM of 5.5%). Assuming an incremental operating margin of 6.0% and a net profit margin of ~3.0% (given finance and overhead charges), steady-state incremental PAT is ~₹9.6 Cr. Compared to TTM PAT of ₹26 Cr, this represents an EPS uplift of ~35%. However, because Q1 FY27 plunged to an ₹11.05 Cr net loss, this projected profit is vulnerable to further margin erosion and working-capital drag.

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

Turnkey Engineering & Construction (EPC) services represent high capital intensity and high execution complexity. Working capital requirements (bank guarantees, retention money, supplier credit) are severe. SEPC's GCA cycle is 1,090 days, with 663 days in unbilled revenue. A mega-order book of >₹10,000 Cr (8.7x revenue) for a company with an equity market cap of ₹1,087 Cr is an execution and liquidity liability rather than a pure growth asset.

3. Multibagger Quality Checklist

  • ROCE: 3.0% (sub-cost of capital; fails quality screening).
  • Earnings Quality: Swung to negative PAT (-₹11.05 Cr) in Q1 FY27; auditors flagged ₹148 Cr in overdue assets.
  • Promoter Alignment: Promoter holding fell precipitously from 26.53% in Dec 2025 to 11.67% in Jun 2026.
  • Valuation: Trailing P/E of 41.5x on depressed earnings offers no margin of safety.

4. Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (+15%): Project begins on schedule, adding ~₹150 Cr revenue in Year 1 at 3% NPM. Price reaches ~₹6.2.
  • Bull Case (+45%): Rapid execution, resolution of working capital blockages, and recovery to FY26 net profit margins (5%). Price reaches ~₹7.8.
  • Bear Case (-40%): Continued quarterly losses, working capital deadlock, and further promoter stake liquidation drive the stock toward its book-value discount of ₹3.2.

5. Verdict Rationale

SEPC fails the foundational criteria of a sustainable multibagger. The massive order book cannot compensate for dismal capital efficiency, severe governance/promoter dilution risks, and loss-making operations.

Analysis as of 2026-10-09 (price ₹5.39) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Unlikely ⚠ 10.0× revenue · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 22/100
Deal
Deal value₹952 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder book of ₹10,670 Cr is ~10x TTM revenue; fresh SAIL order of ₹952.19 Cr is 0.89x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue10.00× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 60.0%
EPS uplift—
Upside base / bull / bear10.0% / 45.0% / -40.0%
Horizon24-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Aug 2026)₹6.14
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-14.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-9.9%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering - Turnkey Services median is -14.4% over 69 matured picks
Positives
  • Order book stands at ₹10,670 Cr providing nearly 10x TTM revenue visibility.
  • Q1 FY27 revenue expanded 40% YoY to ₹282 Cr demonstrating execution scale.
  • Fresh order win of ₹952.19 Cr from SAIL adds to domestic industrial EPC pipeline.
Risks
  • Swung to a net loss of ₹11.05 Cr in Q1 FY27 due to EBITDA margin compression (9.2% vs 14.9% YoY).
  • Promoter holding severely diluted down to 11.67% as of June 2026.
  • Auditor flagged ₹148 Cr in overdue assets in the Q1 FY27 results.
  • Received a banning order from TCIL on August 5, 2026 following project cancellation.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is extremely low at 11.67% after continuous dilution.
  • Auditors flagged ₹148 Cr in overdue assets in the latest quarterly filing.
  • Formal banning order received from TCIL (Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd) on Aug 5, 2026.
  • Massive equity dilution via preferential share swap (153 crore shares issued).
Full AI brief

SEPC Limited (SEPC) - Comprehensive Equity Research Report

1. Executive Summary & Verdict

  • Verdict: UNLIKELY
  • Multibagger Score: 22 / 100
  • Fundamental Grade: D (SEPA criteria)
  • Confidence Score: 0.35 (Low, triggered by governance issues, auditor flags, and net losses)

Despite boasting a headline order book of ₹10,670 Cr (~10x TTM revenue), SEPC exhibits classic red flags that prevent a positive thesis: low promoter holding (11.67%), auditor qualifications on ₹148 Cr of overdue assets, TCIL banning orders, massive equity dilution, and a swing into a ₹11.05 Cr net loss in Q1 FY27 due to margin compression.


2. Order Book Ramp & Earnings Impact Math

  • Order Book: ₹10,670 Cr (51% international, 49% domestic).
  • Execution Period: Infrastructure and industrial EPC projects typically execute over 3.5 to 5.0 years. Spread over 4 years, annual revenue potential is ~₹2,100–2,600 Cr.
  • Q1 FY27 Performance: Revenue rose 38.6% YoY to ₹282.48 Cr. However, operating margin collapsed to 9.2% (down from 14.9%), resulting in a Net Loss of ₹11.05 Cr.
  • Fresh Order: The ₹952.19 Cr SAIL pellet plant contract was already announced on August 5/6, 2026, making it old news in this release.
  • Dilution Friction: The board approved a share swap issuing 153 crore equity shares, causing massive dilution that erodes EPS accretion even if top-line revenue expands.

3. Industry Context & Quality Assessment

  • Capital Intensity: High. Turnkey EPC projects require significant working capital.
  • Execution Friction: GCA days stand at an alarming 1090 days, with unbilled revenue cycles at 663 days. Delayed payments from government entities and input material bottlenecks (e.g. DI pipes) frequently stall cash realization.
  • ROCE: 3.0%, well below the cost of capital (~11-12%), demonstrating poor capital allocation and profitability.

4. Governance & Structural Red Flags

  1. Promoter Holding: Dropped from 26.53% in Dec 2025 to 11.67% in Jun 2026.
  2. Auditor Qualification: Auditors flagged ₹148 Cr in overdue assets in the Q1 FY27 result release.
  3. Regulatory/Legal: Banning order issued by TCIL on August 5, 2026 following project cancellation.
  4. Dilution Risk: Issuance of 153 Cr equity shares to third parties.

Per mandatory analyst guardrails, promoter holding < 35% and active auditor flags cap the verdict at POSSIBLE or lower, and given the loss-making quarter, the thesis falls to UNLIKELY.


5. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Current Price: ₹6.1 | Market Cap: ₹1,092 Cr | P/E: 20.3x (TTM context only).
  • Base Case Upside (+10%): Execution ramps moderately, but net margins remain thin (2-3%) due to cost overruns and interest drag.
  • Bull Case Upside (+45%): Saudi ROSHN and Uzbekistan projects deliver higher margins (8-9%), resolving overdue receivables and pushing annual revenues toward ₹2,000 Cr.
  • Bear Case Downside (-40%): Further provisions on overdue assets, working capital freeze, and legal fallout from banning orders push the company into sustained quarterly losses.
Analysis as of 2026-08-12 (price ₹6.09) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Unlikely · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 28/100
Deal
Deal value₹855 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.80x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.80×
Execution period2.67 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)29.9% / 29.9%
EPS uplift25.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 40.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-32 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (07 Aug 2026)₹6.48
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-18.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-14.3%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering - Turnkey Services median is -14.4% over 69 matured picks
Positives
  • Order win of ₹854.57 Cr from SAIL-ISP Burnpur represents ~80% of TTM revenue (₹1071 Cr), enhancing revenue visibility.
  • Strong credit quality client (SAIL, a major PSU), mitigating counterparty default risk.
  • FY26 earnings improved to ₹53.8 Cr PAT compared to ₹24.8 Cr in FY25.
Risks
  • Promoter holding has dropped sharply to 11.67% as of June 2026, posing significant governance and commitment concerns.
  • Massive impending equity dilution: company announced issuance of 153 crore shares via swap for Avenir LLC acquisition, drastically diluting existing equity base.
  • Severe working capital cycles with 1090 days GCA and 663 days of unbilled revenue.
  • Execution headwinds highlighted by recent termination of a ₹521.46 Cr EPC sub-contract heading to arbitration.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is critically low at 11.67% (down from 26.53% in Dec 2025).
  • Massive equity dilution planned (153 Cr new shares relative to existing market cap of ₹1133 Cr).
  • Extremely elongated working capital cycle with high unbilled revenue (663 days).
Full AI brief

SEPC Limited (SEPC) - Detailed Investment Analysis

1. Executive Summary & Order Impact Assessment

On August 6, 2026, SEPC issued a press release confirming the receipt of a Letter of Acceptance (LoA) from SAIL-IISCO Steel Plant, Burnpur, worth ₹854.57 Cr. The contract covers civil, structural, and Balance of Plant (BOP) works for a 4.08 Mtpa pellet plant expansion over an execution period of 32 months (~2.67 years).

Ramp-Aware Revenue & EPS Financial Math:

  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,071 Cr
  • Order Value: ₹854.57 Cr
  • Execution Period: 32 months (2.67 years)
  • Annualized Order Revenue: ₹854.57 Cr / 2.67 years = ₹320.06 Cr/year
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: ₹320.06 Cr / ₹1,071 Cr = 29.9%
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: 29.9%
  • OPM Benchmark: 7.3%
  • Estimated Operating Profit from Order: ₹320.06 Cr * 7.3% = ₹23.36 Cr/year
  • Net Margin (NPM): ~5.0%
  • Annual Incremental PAT: ₹320.06 Cr * 5.0% = ₹16.0 Cr/year
  • Base TTM PAT: ₹53.8 Cr
  • Estimated PAT Uplift: ₹16.0 Cr / ₹53.8 Cr = 29.7%
  • Dilution Impact Adjustment: Given the pending share swap issue of 153 crore shares for Avenir, actual per-share EPS benefit will be heavily diluted.

2. Industry Context & Quality Evaluation

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Engineering and turnkey EPC projects require substantial upfront working capital, bank guarantees, and margin money.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Industrial plant civil/structural packages frequently face delays, scope alterations, and cost inflation in raw materials.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 8.0% - 10.0%.
  • Fundamental Grade: D (SEPA Framework). Trailing ROCE is abysmal at 3.0%, with gross capital assets (GCA) stretched to 1090 days and unbilled revenue at 663 days.
  • Quality Gate Passed: False. Low return ratios and cash conversion drag prevent passing quality gates.

3. Governance, Risk & Dilution Guardrails

  • Promoter Stake Risk: Promoter holding dropped to 11.67% in June 2026 from 26.53% in Dec 2025. Per standard analysis rules, promoter holding < 35% caps the score and verdict at POSSIBLE or UNLIKELY and confidence at <= 0.50.
  • Massive Dilution: The company announced issuing 153 crore new equity shares via share swap for Avenir LLC. At current stock price levels (~₹6.3), this represents massive economic dilution for minority shareholders.
  • Contract Cancellations: In July 2026, a ₹521.46 Cr sub-contract was terminated, leading to arbitration proceedings.
  • Already Priced In: True. The LoA was initially filed on August 5, 2026; today's press release is a repeat update.

4. Scenario Analysis & Valuation

  • Base Case (Target: ₹7.2, +15%): Linear execution of the SAIL contract over 32 months with stable OPM (7.3%). Equity dilution overhang limits price appreciation.
  • Bull Case (Target: ₹8.8, +40%): Execution accelerates, margin expands on new international contracts to 8.5%, and GCC/Saudi ROSHN order book executes smoothly.
  • Bear Case (Target: ₹4.1, -35%): Working capital stress worsens, arbitration losses from terminated contracts manifest, and massive equity dilution compresses EPS severely.

5. Verdict Rationale

While an ₹854.57 Cr order win from a PSU giant provides top-line visibility (~0.80x TTM turnover), SEPC's structural flaws—3.0% ROCE, low promoter holding (11.67%), massive share dilution via 153 Cr share swap, and severe working capital stretch—render it an UNLIKELY multibagger candidate.

Analysis as of 2026-08-06 (price ₹6.32) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Possible · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 38/100
Deal
Deal value₹855 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.80x TTM revenue (₹854.57 Cr order vs ₹1,071 Cr TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.80×
Execution period2.67 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)29.9% / 29.9%
EPS uplift15.0%
Upside base / bull / bear20.0% / 50.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (06 Aug 2026)₹6.55
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-19.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-15.2%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Engineering - Turnkey Services median is -14.4% over 69 matured picks
Positives
  • Material LoA from SAIL-ISP Burnpur worth ₹854.57 Cr, equal to ~80% of TTM revenue.
  • Provides clear multi-year top-line visibility spread across a 32-month execution timeline.
  • Sustains momentum in order book expansion following top-line recovery in FY26.
Risks
  • Promoter holding is critically low at 11.67%, raising governance and stability concerns.
  • Imminent massive equity dilution via 153 Cr share swap proposal for Avenir acquisition.
  • Severe working capital stretch with 1090 GCA days and 663 days of unbilled revenue.
  • Recent termination of a major ₹521.46 Cr EPC sub-contract highlights ongoing execution and legal risks.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is extremely low at 11.67%.
  • Massive upcoming equity dilution via 153 Cr share swap for Avenir LLC acquisition.
  • Extremely stretched working capital cycle (1090 GCA days, 663 days unbilled revenue certification).
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Execution Math

SEPC Limited received a Letter of Acceptance (LoA) from SAIL-ISP Burnpur for a contract valued at ₹854.57 Cr over a 32-month (~2.67 years) execution period. - TTM Revenue Base: ₹1,071 Cr - Order Value relative to TTM Revenue: 0.80x (80% of TTM revenue) - Annualized Incremental Revenue: ₹854.57 Cr / 2.67 years = ~₹320.1 Cr/year - Year-1 & Steady-State Revenue Uplift: ~29.9% - PAT & EPS Math: At SEPC's TTM Net Profit Margin of ~5.0%, ₹320.1 Cr of additional annual revenue generates ~₹16.0 Cr in additional annual PAT. Relative to TTM PAT of ₹53.8 Cr, this represents a ~29.7% increase in net earnings. However, because SEPC is proposing a massive preferential issue of 153 Cr shares via a share swap for the Avenir acquisition, future EPS growth will be severely diluted, resulting in an estimated net steady-state EPS uplift of only ~15.0%.

2. Industry Context & Operational Assessment

  • Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty: High. Turnkey EPC projects require significant performance bank guarantees (₹47.58 Cr required for this contract) and lock up substantial working capital.
  • Industry Growth: Structural industry revenue CAGR is estimated at ~8.5% driven by domestic PSU steel expansion and infrastructure spending.
  • Working Capital Vulnerability: SEPC operates with 1090 Gross Current Asset (GCA) days and 663 days in unbilled revenue certification, making working capital management the primary operational bottleneck.

3. Quality & Governance Evaluation

  • Quality Gate: Failed. Trailing ROCE is poor at 3.0%, reflecting inefficient capital deployment.
  • Promoter Holding: 11.67% (Crucial risk factor; per strict research guardrails, promoter stake < 35% caps the verdict at POSSIBLE and confidence at <= 0.50).
  • Contract Execution Track Record: High risk, highlighted by the recent July 2026 termination of a ₹521.46 Cr EPC sub-contract (SEPC-Furlong JV).

4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Base Case (+20% Upside): Execution of the SAIL contract proceeds normally over 32 months; top-line grows, but equity dilution caps EPS expansion.
  • Bull Case (+50% Upside): Execution ramps up faster than scheduled; GCC projects and Avenir acquisition generate higher-margin cash flows, expanding overall OPM toward 8.5%.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside): Execution delays, input cost inflation squeezes fixed-price margins, and heavy working capital requirements lead to liquidity strain.

5. Verdict Rationale

While an order win worth 80% of TTM revenue is a strong positive operational catalyst, SEPC's structural weaknesses—extremely low promoter stake (11.67%), low ROCE (3.0%), imminent massive share dilution, and working capital stretch—preclude a higher multibagger rating. The verdict is capped at POSSIBLE with a low confidence score of 0.45.

Analysis as of 2026-08-05 (price ₹6.14) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Unlikely · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 35/100
Deal
Deal value₹1530 Cr
Deal vs businessAcquisition value of ₹1,530 Cr is 1.43x TTM revenue and 1.30x current market cap.
Size vs own revenue1.43×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.87% / 15.87%
EPS uplift10.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 45.0% / -40.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (09 Jul 2026)₹6.51
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-18.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-16.5%
α vs own sector-2.1% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Avenir acquisition adds ₹170 Cr in immediate revenue with prestigious ADNOC qualifications.
  • Share swap is priced at ₹10 per share, which is a 51.5% premium to the current market price of ₹6.6.
  • Strategic pivot to high-margin Middle East oil & gas EPC contracts (8-9% expected margins).
  • Strong order book of ₹5,169 Cr provides long-term revenue visibility.
Risks
  • Massive equity dilution: Issuing 153 crore new shares on an existing base will severely dilute EPS.
  • Extremely low promoter holding of 18.67% which has dropped significantly from 27.35% in late 2025.
  • Severe working capital stress with a GCA of 1090 days and unbilled revenue certification taking 663 days.
  • High execution risk in international geographies (Saudi Arabia and UAE) subject to regulatory approvals.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is extremely low at 18.67% and has been rapidly declining.
  • High dependency on promoter Mark AB for emergency liquidity infusions (₹13 Cr in 2025).
  • Extremely high unbilled revenue (663 days) raises concerns over revenue recognition quality.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

SEPC is acquiring 90% of UAE-based Avenir for ₹1,530 crore via a share swap of 153 crore shares at ₹10/share. - Target Revenue: Avenir's 2025 turnover is AED 75.01 million (~₹170 crore). - Revenue Uplift: Adding ₹170 crore to SEPC's TTM revenue of ₹1,071 crore represents a structural revenue uplift of 15.87%. Assuming the transaction closes by December 2026, Year-1 (FY27) will see a partial consolidation, while steady-state annual revenue uplift will settle at ~16%. - Dilution Impact: The issuance of 153 crore shares at ₹10 is highly dilutive. SEPC's current market cap is ₹1,178 crore at ₹6.6/share (implying ~178.5 crore outstanding shares). Adding 153 crore shares increases the share count by ~85%, severely diluting EPS. Even if Avenir operates at a superior 10% PAT margin (generating ₹17 crore PAT), the combined PAT would rise to ~₹71 crore, but the outstanding share base would nearly double, leading to an EPS contraction or flat performance at best.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

The turnkey EPC services industry is highly capital-intensive with long working capital cycles. SEPC's Gross Capital Assets (GCA) cycle stands at an alarming 1090 days, with unbilled revenue taking 663 days to certify. The structural industry CAGR is estimated at a modest 6.54%.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Earnings & Margins: TTM PAT is ₹54 Cr on ₹1,071 Cr revenue (5% net margin). While quarterly margins have shown slight improvement, they remain volatile.
  • Balance Sheet & ROCE: ROCE is extremely weak at 3.0%. Debt is ₹354 Cr against a net worth of ₹1,880 Cr.
  • Promoter Holding: Promoter holding is a major red flag, standing at just 18.67% as of March 2026, down from 27.35% in September 2025.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+15%): Successful integration of Avenir, execution of the ROSHN Saudi project, and stabilization of margins. EPS dilution is partially offset by international cash flows. Target Price: ₹7.6.
  • Bull Case (+45%): Rapid execution of the ₹5,169 Cr order book, ADNOC qualification leading to massive new orders, and margin expansion to 9%. Target Price: ₹9.5.
  • Bear Case (-40%): Severe working capital choke, delays in Saudi regulatory approvals, and massive EPS dilution dragging down valuations. Target Price: ₹4.0.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the acquisition of Avenir at a premium share-swap price of ₹10 looks optically positive, the massive 85% equity dilution, extremely low promoter holding (18.67%), and weak historical ROCE (3%) make SEPC an unlikely multibagger candidate. Execution risks in the Middle East and severe working capital stress further cap the upside.

Analysis as of 2026-07-08 (price ₹6.57) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Outcome of Board Meeting

· Expansion · Unlikely · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 35/100
Deal
Deal value₹1530 Cr
Deal vs businessAcquisition value of ₹1,530 Cr is 1.43x TTM revenue, but target revenue is only ₹170 Cr (0.16x TTM revenue).
Size vs own revenue1.43×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.9% / 15.9%
EPS uplift-40.0%
Upside base / bull / bear-15.0% / 20.0% / -50.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (07 Jul 2026)₹6.61
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-20.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-18.5%
α vs own sector-4.1% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Strategic entry into the lucrative UAE Oil & Gas sector with ADNOC pre-qualifications via Avenir.
  • Acquisition priced at ₹10 per share, which is a significant premium to the current market price of ₹6.7.
  • Substantial expansion of authorized capital and borrowing limits provides headroom for massive global projects.
Risks
  • Massive equity dilution: Issuing 153 crore new shares on an existing base (implied by ₹1,196 Cr market cap at ₹6.7/share) will dilute existing shareholders by ~85%.
  • Extremely poor working capital cycle with 1,090 days of Gross Capital Assets (GCA) and 663 days of unbilled revenue.
  • Low promoter holding of 18.67% which recently fell from 27.35%, indicating weak promoter skin in the game.
  • Avenir's revenue of ~₹170 Cr is small relative to the ₹1,530 Cr valuation paid, implying an expensive acquisition multiple of 9x Price-to-Sales.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is exceptionally low at 18.67% after recent steep declines.
  • Severe working capital stress with 1,090 days GCA and high dependency on promoter liquidity infusions.
Full AI brief

Analyst Report: SEPC Limited Acquisition of Avenir International

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math & Dilution Analysis

SEPC is acquiring a 90% stake in Abu Dhabi-based Avenir International for ₹1,530 crore. The transaction is structured entirely via a share swap, issuing 153 crore new equity shares at ₹10 per share.

  • Dilution Math: At the current market price of ₹6.7 and a market cap of ₹1,196 crore, SEPC has approximately 178.5 crore outstanding shares. Issuing 153 crore new shares increases the share count to 331.5 crore—a massive 85.7% equity dilution.
  • Revenue Impact: Avenir’s 2025 revenue was AED 75.01 million (~₹170 crore). Adding 90% of this (₹153 crore) to SEPC's TTM revenue of ₹1,071 crore yields a steady-state revenue uplift of 15.9%.
  • EPS Impact: Assuming Avenir operates at a generous 12% PAT margin (higher than SEPC's 5%), it would generate ~₹20.4 crore in PAT. SEPC's share (90%) would be ₹18.36 crore. Combined PAT would rise from ₹54 crore to ₹72.36 crore. However, dividing this by the new share base of 331.5 crore shares results in a post-transaction EPS of ₹0.22, compared to the current TTM EPS of ₹0.30 (a -26.7% EPS reduction due to severe dilution).

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty

The turnkey EPC services industry is highly capital-intensive with long working capital cycles. SEPC's GCA days stand at an alarming 1,090 days, with 663 days locked in unbilled revenue. Execution of international projects in the Middle East requires significant upfront bank guarantees and working capital, which will stretch SEPC's weak balance sheet further despite the expanded borrowing limits.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: While quarterly revenues have shown YoY growth, operating margins remain thin at 7.3%.
  • ROCE & Debt: ROCE is extremely poor at 3.0%, far below the cost of capital. Debt stands at ₹354 crore.
  • Promoter Holding: Promoter holding has dropped sharply from 27.35% in Sep 2025 to 18.67% in Mar 2026, which is a major red flag for a company undertaking a massive expansion.

4. Scenario Calibration

  • Bull Case (Upside: +20%): Avenir's ADNOC pre-qualification immediately unlocks >₹2,000 Cr of high-margin UAE orders, and execution ramps up faster than expected with EBITDA margins exceeding 12%.
  • Base Case (Upside: -15%): The massive share dilution depresses EPS, and the stock undergoes a de-rating as the market digests the 85% increase in share supply.
  • Bear Case (Downside: -50%): Working capital stress worsens, Middle East projects face regulatory delays, and the promoter continues to dilute or exit.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the acquisition provides strategic entry into the UAE Oil & Gas sector, the transaction structure is highly unfavorable to minority shareholders. The 85.7% equity dilution far outweighs the 15.9% revenue addition, leading to immediate EPS contraction. Combined with weak ROCE, low promoter holding, and severe working capital stress, SEPC is rated as an UNLIKELY multibagger candidate.

Analysis as of 2026-07-06 (price ₹6.67) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Order win · Possible · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 45/100
Deal
Deal value₹673 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.63x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.63×
Execution period2.7 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)18.7% / 23.9%
EPS uplift21.4%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 80.0% / -50.0%
Horizon30-33 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (16 Jun 2026)₹7.54
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-30.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-31.8%
α vs own sector-17.4% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Significant order win of ₹673.32 Cr from a highly credible PSU client (SAIL), reducing counterparty default risk.
  • Extremely high order book-to-bill ratio (>4.8x TTM revenue) provides long-term revenue visibility.
  • EBITDA margins are on an upward trajectory (improving from 4.78% to 8.51%) as the company transitions to higher-margin contracts.
  • Promoter Mark AB provides global pre-qualification access for high-value international tenders.
Risks
  • Extremely low promoter holding of 18.67%, which has declined sharply from 27.35% in just two quarters.
  • Severe working capital stress with a GCA of 1090 days and 663 days taken to certify unbilled revenue.
  • Very low ROCE of 3.0%, indicating poor capital efficiency and high interest burden on ₹354 Cr debt.
  • High client concentration with ROSHN Group accounting for 40% of the order book, making execution highly sensitive to Saudi regulatory approvals.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is critically low at 18.67% and has experienced a rapid decline from 27.35% within the last 6 months.
  • High dependency on promoter Mark AB for emergency liquidity infusions (e.g., ₹13 Cr in a single month in 2025).
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

SEPC has secured a ₹673.32 Cr order from SAIL for its IISCO Steel Plant expansion. The order is split into two packages: Coke Oven BOP (₹296.77 Cr) and Sinter Plant BOP (₹376.56 Cr). The stated execution timeline is 30 to 33 months (midpoint of 2.625 years).

  • Annualized Revenue Contribution: ₹673.32 Cr / 2.625 years = ₹256.5 Cr per year.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming a standard slow ramp-up in the first 12 months (recognizing ~75% of the average annual run-rate due to engineering and mobilization phases), we project Year-1 revenue contribution at ₹192.4 Cr. This represents an 18.0% uplift over the TTM revenue of ₹1071 Cr.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once fully ramped, the annual revenue contribution of ₹256.5 Cr represents a 23.9% uplift over TTM revenue.
  • Earnings Impact: SEPC's current TTM PAT margin is ~5.0% (₹54 Cr PAT on ₹1071 Cr revenue). Assuming a slightly lower PAT margin of 4.5% on this domestic PSU contract (due to competitive bidding and working capital interest costs), the steady-state annual PAT contribution from this order is estimated at ₹11.54 Cr. Compared to the TTM PAT of ₹54 Cr, this represents a 21.4% EPS uplift (increasing EPS from ₹0.30 to ₹0.36).

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

The Turnkey EPC Services industry is characterized by HIGH capital intensity. Companies must maintain substantial bank guarantees, performance security deposits, and retention money, which severely locks up cash. SEPC's working capital cycle is exceptionally stressed, with a Gross Capital Asset (GCA) cycle of 1090 days and unbilled revenue certification taking 663 days. The structural industry CAGR is estimated at a modest 6.5%, driven by domestic steel and water infrastructure capex.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

While SEPC's order book of ₹5,169.31 Cr is massive (~4.8x TTM revenue), its fundamental quality remains highly weak: * ROCE: A dismal 3.0%, which is far below the cost of capital. * Debt: ₹354 Cr against a net worth of ₹1880 Cr (D/E of 0.19). While leverage appears low, the interest coverage is thin due to low operating profitability. * Promoter Holding: A major red flag. Promoter holding has plummeted from 27.35% in September 2025 to 18.67% in March 2026. This extremely low skin-in-the-game limits institutional interest and increases governance risks.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (Target Price: ₹9.0 | 25% Upside): The SAIL order executes smoothly over 33 months. Margins stabilize at 7.5% OPM. EPS rises to ₹0.36. P/E multiple remains around 25x.
  • Bull Case (Target Price: ₹13.5 | 85% Upside): Rapid execution of both domestic and high-margin international projects (ROSHN and Uzbekistan). OPM expands to 8.5%, and EPS reaches ₹0.45. P/E rerates to 30x on improved working capital metrics.
  • Bear Case (Target Price: ₹3.5 | -52% Downside): Severe working capital delays on the SAIL project, further dilution of promoter equity, and delays in Saudi Arabian regulatory approvals for the ROSHN project. EPS drops to ₹0.18, and P/E de-rates to 20x.

5. Verdict Rationale

Although the SAIL order is highly material (~62% of TTM revenue) and provides strong revenue visibility, the investment thesis is severely constrained by structural risks. Under our strict analytical framework, the promoter holding of 18.67% (well below the 35% threshold) and the extreme working capital cycle (1090 days GCA) cap the verdict at POSSIBLE and limit our confidence to 0.45. SEPC is not a clean multibagger candidate; it remains a high-risk turnaround play.

Analysis as of 2026-06-15 (price ₹7.34) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Unlikely · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 35/100
Deal
Deal value₹673 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.63x TTM revenue (₹673.32 Cr vs ₹1071 Cr TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.63×
Execution period2.7 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)20.5% / 23.9%
EPS uplift21.4%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 60.0% / -40.0%
Horizon30-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (15 Jun 2026)₹7.64
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-30.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-32.7%
α vs own sector-18.3% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Substantial order win of ₹673.32 Cr from a blue-chip PSU (SAIL) reduces geographic concentration risk away from Saudi Arabia.
  • Massive total order book of ₹5,169.31 Cr provides strong theoretical revenue visibility (~4.8x TTM revenue).
  • EBITDA margins showing gradual improvement from 4.78% to 8.51% as newer projects kick in.
  • Promoter Mark AB provides global pre-qualification credentials for high-value international tenders.
Risks
  • Extremely stressed working capital cycle with 1090 days GCA and 663 days of unbilled revenue, creating severe cash-flow bottlenecks.
  • Promoter holding is critically low at 18.7% and has declined sharply from 27.35% in late 2025, indicating potential promoter exit or distress.
  • Very low ROCE of 3.0% indicates highly inefficient capital allocation and high interest burden on ₹354 Cr debt.
  • High dependency on government departments for timely certification of unbilled revenue and payment releases.
  • Execution risks in complex steel plant BOP packages which are prone to delays and raw material supply challenges (e.g., DI pipes).
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is extremely low at 18.67% as of March 2026, down from 27.35% in September 2025.
  • High dependency on promoter liquidity support (₹13 Cr infused in 2025) and massive unbilled revenue (663 days) raising cash-flow quality concerns.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

SEPC Limited has secured two significant domestic contracts from Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) for the IISCO Steel Plant (ISP) in Burnpur, totaling ₹673.32 Crores. While the order size is substantial (~63% of TTM revenue) and provides strong revenue visibility, SEPC's underlying fundamentals are severely constrained by a highly stressed working capital cycle, extremely low ROCE (3.0%), and a rapid decline in promoter holding to 18.7%. Consequently, the order is viewed as an execution and liquidity challenge rather than a near-term multibagger catalyst.

Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Order Value: ₹673.32 Cr (net of ITC).
  • Execution Timeline: 30 months for Coke Oven BOP (₹296.77 Cr) and 33 months for Sinter Plant BOP (₹376.56 Cr). Average execution period is ~2.7 years (32 months).
  • Annualized Revenue Contribution: ₹673.32 Cr / 2.7 years = ~₹250 Cr per year.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming a standard ramp-up phase, Year 1 is expected to recognize ~₹220 Cr, representing a 20.5% uplift over TTM revenue of ₹1,071 Cr.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Peak annual revenue contribution of ~₹256.5 Cr represents a 23.9% uplift.
  • Earnings Impact: Assuming a conservative incremental PAT margin of 4.5% (accounting for high working capital interest costs), the steady-state incremental PAT is estimated at ₹11.54 Cr. Compared to the TTM PAT of ₹54 Cr, this translates to an expected EPS uplift of 21.4% over the next 30-36 months.

Industry Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty

The Turnkey EPC sector is characterized by high capital intensity and long working capital cycles. SEPC's operational metrics highlight these structural headwinds: the company has a staggering 1,090 days of Gross Capital Assets (GCA) and 663 days of unbilled revenue. Executing a ₹673 Cr order will require substantial bank guarantees and upfront working capital, which will likely stretch the company's already weak balance sheet. The industry CAGR is estimated at a modest 6.54%.

Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • ROCE: 3.0% (extremely poor, failing to cover the cost of capital).
  • Debt/Equity: 0.19 (Debt of ₹354 Cr against Net Worth of ₹1,880 Cr), but liquidity is highly constrained, requiring promoter equity infusions.
  • Promoter Holding: A major red flag. Promoter holding has dropped from 27.35% in Sep 2025 to 18.67% in Mar 2026. A promoter holding below 35% that is actively declining indicates severe structural risk and limits the multibagger potential.
  • Order Book: While the total order book of ₹5,169.31 Cr is massive (~4.8x TTM revenue), the conversion rate is extremely slow due to working capital bottlenecks.

Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (Upside 25%): Slow but steady execution of the SAIL order; working capital does not deteriorate further; EPS rises to ~₹0.36 over 3 years. Target Price: ₹8.1.
  • Bull Case (Upside 60%): Faster execution of both domestic and Saudi (ROSHN) projects; promoter infuses fresh equity to ease liquidity; OPM improves to 8.5%. Target Price: ₹10.4.
  • Bear Case (Downside -40%): Severe working capital lock-up; delays in SAIL project execution; further promoter dilution or exit. Target Price: ₹3.9.

Verdict Rationale

Despite the impressive headline order win, SEPC is trapped in a low-margin, high-working-capital EPC cycle. The rapid decline in promoter holding to 18.7% and the 1,090-day GCA cycle make the stock highly risky. The SAIL order will likely strain liquidity before it yields cash profits. Therefore, a multibagger outcome is deemed UNLIKELY.

Analysis as of 2026-06-12 (price ₹6.55) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Updates

· Order win · Unlikely · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 25/100
Deal
Deal value₹521 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.56x TTM revenue (₹521.46 Cr vs ₹923 Cr TTM)
Size vs own revenue0.56×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)4.2% / 9.4%
EPS uplift7.5%
Upside base / bull / bear10.0% / 35.0% / -45.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (15 May 2026)₹7.69
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-31.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-37.1%
α vs own sector-22.7% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Secured a ₹521.46 Cr order, adding to the massive ₹5,169 Cr order book
  • Diversification into domestic road EPC to complement Middle East exposure
  • Recent revenue growth in Dec 2025 quarter (₹342 Cr, up 114% YoY)
  • Promoter Mark AB provides global pre-qualification advantages
Risks
  • Extremely low promoter holding of 18.7%, which has declined from 27.35% in Sep 2025
  • Severe working capital stress with 1090 days GCA and 663 days of unbilled revenue
  • Low ROCE of 3.0% indicates highly inefficient capital deployment
  • Joint Venture (JV) structure means revenue and profit sharing will dilute the actual impact
  • High execution risk in road projects including regulatory clearances and land acquisition
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is dangerously low at 18.7% and rapidly declining
  • Extremely high unbilled revenue (663 days) raises concerns over revenue recognition quality
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

SEPC Limited (SEPC) has announced that its joint operation, SEPC-Furlong JV, has secured an EPC sub-contract worth ‹521.46 Crore from Shalimar Corp Limited (SCL) for road widening and upgradation in Uttar Pradesh. While the headline order size is substantial (∼56% of TTM revenue), a deep-dive into SEPC's balance sheet, working capital cycle, and declining promoter holding reveals severe structural risks that overshadow this order win.

Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  1. Order Value & JV Share: The total contract value is ‹521.46 Cr. Because this is a Joint Venture (SEPC-Furlong JV) and the exact share is undisclosed, we conservatively assume a 50% share for SEPC, equating to ‹260.73 Cr.
  2. Execution Timeline: Road EPC projects typically take 3 years (36 months) to execute.
  3. Steady-State Revenue: Spreading SEPC's ‹260.73 Cr share over 3 years yields an annual revenue contribution of ‹86.91 Cr. This represents a 9.4% steady-state annual revenue uplift over the TTM revenue of ‹923 Cr.
  4. Year-1 Revenue: Assuming a slow mobilization phase (15% of total contract executed in Year 1), the Year-1 revenue contribution is ‹39.11 Cr, representing a 4.2% Year-1 revenue uplift.
  5. Earnings Impact: At SEPC's historical net profit margin of 4.3% (FY25), the steady-state annual PAT contribution from this order is ‹3.74 Cr. Compared to the TTM PAT of ‹50 Cr, this translates to a modest 7.5% EPS uplift.

Industry Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty

The Turnkey EPC Services industry is highly capital-intensive and plagued by long working capital cycles. Road widening projects in India face high execution difficulty due to land acquisition delays, utility shifting, and regulatory clearances. SEPC's working capital cycle is already in a critical state, with a Gross Capital Asset (GCA) cycle of 1090 days and unbilled revenue outstanding for 663 days. Adding more domestic public-sector-linked sub-contracts is highly likely to stretch this working capital cycle further rather than generate free cash flow.

Multibagger Quality Assessment

SEPC fails the quality gate on almost all parameters: - ROCE: Extremely low at 3.0%, indicating highly inefficient capital allocation. - Promoter Holding: A major red flag. Promoter holding stands at a dangerously low 18.7% as of March 2026, down significantly from 27.35% in September 2025. This rapid decline indicates either promoter exit or forced pledge invocations, leaving virtually no skin in the game. - Order Book vs. Execution: While the total order book is massive at ‹5,169 Cr (∼5.6x TTM revenue), the company's low execution rate and severe liquidity constraints mean this backlog is a source of risk (potential liquidated damages, cost overruns) rather than a guaranteed growth driver.

Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (+10% Upside): The order is executed slowly over 3-4 years. Revenue grows modestly, but working capital remains choked. The stock trades sideways near book value (‹7.3, P/B 0.7).
  • Bull Case (+35% Upside): Promoter Mark AB infuses fresh equity, Saudi Arabia's ROSHN project (‹2,035 Cr) ramps up smoothly, and the UP road project executes ahead of schedule, improving ROCE to >8%.
  • Bear Case (-45% Downside): Working capital collapses, leading to execution halts, project cancellations, and further promoter dilution. The stock falls toward historical distressed levels.

Verdict Rationale

Despite the optical appeal of a ‹521.46 Cr order win, SEPC is a structurally weak EPC player with a severely stressed balance sheet, an atrocious working capital cycle, and a collapsing promoter holding (18.7%). Under the strict research guardrails, any promoter holding below 35% caps the verdict at POSSIBLE and confidence at <= 0.5. Given the severe cash-flow risks and execution bottlenecks, we downgrade the verdict further to UNLIKELY.

Analysis as of 2026-05-14 (price ₹7.29) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible ⚠ 4.5× revenue · Engineering - Turnkey Services · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value₹3300 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 4.45x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue4.45× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period10.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)22.3% / 44.5%
EPS uplift50.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 75.0% / -40.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (16 Dec 2025)₹10.29
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹5.28
Return since-48.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-56.6%
α vs own sector-42.2% (Engineering - Turnkey Services median -14.4% over 69 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive ₹3,300 Cr order provides long-term revenue visibility over 10 years.
  • Asset-light model (consultancy and project management) should yield higher margins than traditional EPC.
  • H1 FY26 PAT of ₹24.85 Cr already exceeds full-year FY25 PAT, showing strong operational turnaround.
  • Mark AB promoter group provides global pre-qualification and financial backing.
  • Order book now exceeds ₹8,400 Cr, representing over 11x TTM revenue.
Risks
  • Extremely stretched working capital cycle with 1090 days GCA and 663 days of unbilled revenue.
  • Low promoter holding of 27.35% limits alignment and increases risk of dilution.
  • High client concentration with ROSHN Group accounting for 40% of the legacy order book.
  • Execution risks in mining projects, including environmental clearances and labor mobilization.
  • Historically low ROCE of 6.0% indicates poor capital efficiency.
Governance flags
  • Low promoter holding of 27.35%.
  • High dependency on promoter Mark AB for short-term liquidity infusions (₹13 Cr in 2025).
  • Extremely high unbilled revenue (663 days) raising questions about revenue recognition and certification speed.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

SEPC Limited has secured a massive ₹3,299.51 Cr contract for the Rampur Batura Opencast Coal Mine Project over a 10-year tenure. This translates to an annualized order value of ₹330 Cr. - TTM Revenue: ₹741 Cr. - Deal Size vs. Business: The total order is 4.45x TTM revenue, which triggers our 'Mega-Order Red Flag'. - Year 1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming a 6-month mobilization and ramp-up period, we project Year 1 recognized revenue of ₹165 Cr, representing a 22.3% uplift over TTM revenue. - Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once fully ramped, the annual contribution will be ₹330 Cr, representing a 44.5% uplift. - Earnings Impact: While SEPC's current consolidated net profit margin is ~5.2%, this project is structured under an asset-light, consultancy, and project management model. We assume a conservative 6.0% net margin on this revenue stream, yielding an annual PAT contribution of ₹19.8 Cr at steady state. Compared to the TTM PAT of ₹39 Cr, this represents a 50.0% EPS uplift (assuming no equity dilution).

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

The turnkey EPC and engineering services industry is highly capital-intensive, characterized by long working capital cycles, slow billing certifications, and high execution difficulty. We estimate the structural industry revenue CAGR at 7.0%, driven by India's domestic coal production targets and infrastructure push. Although this specific contract is asset-light, SEPC's legacy business remains severely bogged down by capital-intensive projects.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • EPS Growth & Acceleration: H1 FY26 PAT of ₹24.85 Cr has already surpassed the full-year FY25 PAT of ₹24.84 Cr, showing clear operational acceleration. Sep 2025 PAT was ₹8.30 Cr (up from ₹2.29 Cr in Sep 2024).
  • ROCE & Debt: ROCE is extremely weak at 6.0%, and debt stands at ₹358 Cr against a net worth of ₹1,503 Cr (D/E of 0.24).
  • Balance Sheet Stress: The company has a staggering 1,090 days of Gross Capital Assets (GCA) and 663 days of unbilled revenue. This indicates severe cash-flow bottlenecks and high dependency on promoter infusions (such as the ₹13 Cr infused by Mark AB in 2025).
  • Promoter Holding: At 27.35%, the promoter holding is well below our 35% threshold, which automatically caps our verdict and confidence.

4. Scenario Calibration

  • Bull Case (75% Upside): Successful execution of the asset-light project with prompt payment milestones, reducing GCA days. Legacy international projects (ROSHN, Uzbekistan) execute without delays, and ROCE improves toward 12%.
  • Base Case (35% Upside): Steady execution of the mining project, but working capital remains stretched. The stock experiences moderate re-rating as earnings visibility improves.
  • Bear Case (-40% Downside): Severe execution delays, working capital blockage, or lack of certification on unbilled revenue leads to liquidity distress or equity dilution.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the ₹3,300 Cr order provides excellent long-term revenue visibility, the company's structural weaknesses cannot be ignored. The extremely low promoter holding (27.35%) and severe working capital stress (1,090 days GCA) cap the verdict at POSSIBLE and confidence at 0.45. Execution, rather than order booking, remains the primary bottleneck for SEPC.

Analysis as of 2025-12-15 (price ₹10.20) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from SEPC Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI