Shakti Pumps (India) Limited (SHAKTIPUMP) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 10 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Shakti Pumps (India) Limited since December 2025 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

10
Announcements analysed
4
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score
-14.2%
Best return since call

Acquisition

· Expansion · Unlikely · Pumps · score 28/100
Deal
Deal value₹10 Cr
Deal vs businessEquity infusion of ₹10 Cr represents 0.34% of TTM revenue (₹2,937 Cr) and 0.63% of Net Worth (₹1,585 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.00×
Execution period—
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 0.0%
EPS uplift0.0%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 65.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Oct 2026)₹418.95
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since+0.9%
α vs Smallcap 250+2.1%
Positives
  • Leading market share and brand empanelment in national solar pump programs (PM-KUSUM)
  • Robust top-line volume execution with revenue growing +37.9% YoY in Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
  • Comfortable leverage profile with Debt/Equity of 0.26 (Debt ₹419 Cr against Net Worth ₹1,585 Cr)
  • Long-term integration potential from 2.2 GW solar cell plant targeted for March 2027 commissioning
Risks
  • Severe margin compression: OPM plummeted from 24% in FY25 to 9.6% in Jun 2026 due to competitive tender pricing and RM costs
  • Earnings collapse: PAT fell 46.7% YoY in Jun 2026 (₹51.6 Cr vs ₹96.8 Cr) and 73.6% YoY in Mar 2026
  • Severe Stage 4 price downtrend: Stock down -48.4% over 12 months, reflecting margin and profit deterioration
  • High project execution and technological obsolescence risk in the capital-intensive 2.2 GW greenfield solar cell venture
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math & Catalyst Analysis

  • Announcement Nature: On 2026-10-12, Shakti Pumps announced an equity infusion of ₹10.00 Crores into its wholly owned subsidiary, Shakti Energy Solutions Limited (SESL). This is an internal equity funding tranche to support the greenfield 2.20 GW Solar DCR cell and module manufacturing plant in Pithampur, MP.
  • Direct Impact Assessment:
  • Infusion Size: ₹10 Cr vs TTM Revenue of ₹2,937 Cr (0.34%) and Net Worth of ₹1,585 Cr (0.63%).
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: 0.0%. This transaction does not represent an order win or customer contract; it is an internal equity allocation. Commercial operations for the cell plant are guided for March 2027 (FY28).
  • Steady-State Impact of the 2.2 GW Facility: Management touts a revenue potential of ₹4,000 Cr once fully operational by FY28-FY29. However, solar cell manufacturing is a commoditized, high-capex segment with standard operating margins of 6-9%. This single ₹10 Cr tranche has a negligible standalone financial impact.
  • Already Priced In / Repetitive Filings: This announcement is the fourth incremental tranche of ₹10-11 Cr into SESL within 37 days (preceded by ₹11 Cr on Sep 5, ₹11 Cr on Sep 14, and ₹10 Cr on Oct 8). The capex initiative is widely known and adds zero incremental surprise value.

2. Industry Context, Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. While traditional pump manufacturing is medium-intensity, backward integrating into a 2.20 GW solar cell and module facility is extremely capital-intensive, requiring specialized cleanrooms, imported automated lines, and heavy working capital.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Solar cell fabs face rapid technological evolution (TOPCon/HJT) and fierce global supply pressure. Meanwhile, the core pump business depends heavily on government subsidies (e.g., 90% in MP, PM-KUSUM), state tender pricing dynamics (Maharashtra Magel Tyala scheme), and weather disruptions (monsoon delays halting Remote Monitoring System validations).
  • Expected Industry CAGR: ~16% structural volume growth for solar pumping systems driven by agricultural decarbonization.

3. Multibagger Quality Audit (Minervini SEPA Framework)

  • EPS Acceleration & Growth: Grade D. Earnings have collapsed severely across recent quarters:
  • Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026): PAT ₹51.59 Cr (-46.7% YoY vs ₹96.83 Cr in Jun 2025).
  • Q4 FY26 (Mar 2026): PAT ₹29.13 Cr (-73.6% YoY vs ₹110.23 Cr in Mar 2025).
  • Q3 FY26 (Dec 2025): PAT ₹32.00 Cr (-69.2% YoY vs ₹104.00 Cr in Dec 2024).
  • Full Year FY26 PAT dropped to ₹248.16 Cr from ₹407.89 Cr in FY25.
  • Operating Margins: Severe deterioration. OPM has dropped from 23.9% in FY25 to 9.65% in Jun 2026 and 9.67% in Mar 2026, driven by raw material inflation (copper, steel) and aggressive pricing cuts in state government tenders.
  • ROCE & Capital Structure: Trailing ROCE stands at 24.0%, but is on a rapid downward trajectory due to collapsing operating profits. Debt is ₹419 Cr with D/E at 0.26, providing adequate solvency headroom, though upcoming cell fab capex will test balance sheet discipline.
  • Technical & Price Trend: Stage 4 downtrend. 12-month return is -48.4%, 6-month is -16.0%, and 3-month is -26.8% as the market re-prices the structural collapse in operating margins.

4. Calibrated Valuation & Scenarios (Horizon: 24-36 Months)

  • Current Valuation: At ₹419.8, trailing P/E is 24.4x based on TTM EPS of ₹17.21 (TTM PAT ₹203 Cr). However, the run-rate PAT of the last three quarters averages just ~₹38 Cr per quarter (~₹150 Cr annualized, or ~₹12.7 EPS), placing normalized trailing valuation closer to ~33x.
  • Bull Case (+65%, Target: ₹690):
  • Margins recover back to 13-15% as retail rooftop solar scales; 2.2 GW cell plant commissions smoothly by mid-FY28 with high captive absorption.
  • FY28 EPS recovers to ₹28.0; valued at 24.5x P/E -> ₹686.
  • Base Case (+15%, Target: ₹480):
  • Top-line expands to ₹3,400 Cr via tender execution, but OPM remains range-bound between 10.0% and 11.5% due to tender competition. FY28 PAT reaches ~₹250 Cr (EPS ₹21.2); multiple stabilizes at 22.5x P/E -> ₹477.
  • Bear Case (-35%, Target: ₹270):
  • Continued tender price wars compress OPM further to 7-8%; execution delays and cost overruns in the 2.2 GW greenfield cell plant dilute return ratios; annualized EPS falls to ₹15.0; multiple de-rates to 18x P/E -> ₹270.

5. Verdict Rationale

Shakti Pumps fails the core criteria of a multibagger candidate at this juncture. Although revenue volume continues to grow (+37.9% in Q1 FY27), operating profitability has been severed by more than half (OPM down from 24% to 9.6%), causing net profits to drop by 47% to 74% over the last three quarters. The stock is in an entrenched Stage 4 markdown (-48% over 12 months). Today's filing is an incremental ₹10 Cr tranche of an already announced capital project with no near-term revenue impact. Verdict is firmly UNLIKELY.

Analysis as of 2026-10-12 (price ₹419.80) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Acquisition

· Expansion · Unlikely · Pumps · score 28/100
Deal
Deal value₹10 Cr
Deal vs businessTranche investment of ₹10 Cr into subsidiary represents 0.34% of TTM revenue (₹2,937 Cr) and 0.63% of net worth.
Size vs own revenue0.00×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 0.0%
EPS uplift0.0%
Upside base / bull / bear12.0% / 65.0% / -42.0%
Horizon18-30 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (09 Oct 2026)₹427.3
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-1.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-1.4%
Positives
  • Prudent leverage profile with Debt-to-Equity at 0.26 and net worth of ₹1,585 Cr, giving balance sheet resilience.
  • Dominant position in PM-KUSUM scheme with brand empanelment among top 5 manufacturers and continued order wins (e.g., MSEDCL ₹235 Cr and ₹112 Cr in Sep/Oct 2026).
  • Long-term vertical integration strategy to produce 2.2 GW solar DCR cells and modules, potentially insulating against raw material procurement volatility post-commissioning.
Risks
  • Severe margin erosion: Operating margin plummeted from ~24% in FY25 to under 10% in Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026 OPM: 9.65%), leading to a >46% YoY decline in quarterly PAT.
  • High execution and technological risk in 2.2 GW solar cell manufacturing—a capital-intensive industry subject to rapid obsolescence, Chinese pricing dynamics, and wafer import reliance.
  • Key management exit: CTO Dr. Chinmay Jain resigned in August 2026 right ahead of critical greenfield solar tech deployment.
  • Tender and working capital vulnerability: High dependence on government state schemes (e.g., MSEDCL in Maharashtra) subject to pricing pressure, subsidy clearance delays, and weather/monsoon disruption.
Full AI brief

Shakti Pumps (India) Limited: Comprehensive Research Analysis

Analysis Date: 2026-10-08
Current Price: ₹433.4 | Market Cap: ₹5,110 Cr | P/E (TTM): 25.2x


1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Arithmetic

  • The Event: Shakti Pumps infused ₹10.00 crore in cash into its wholly owned subsidiary, Shakti Energy Solutions Limited (SESL), towards the setup of a 2.20 GW greenfield Solar DCR cell and PV module manufacturing plant in Pithampur, MP.
  • Significance & Freshness: This is an incremental, administrative equity tranche. Shakti Pumps made identical ₹11.00 crore infusions on 2026-09-05 and 2026-09-14. The 2.2 GW plant project has been public knowledge since early 2026. Therefore, the news is already priced in and has minimal incremental informational value.
  • Ramp Arithmetic:
  • Commercial production is projected starting March 2027 (late FY27/FY28).
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: 0.0% (plant is under construction).
  • Steady-State Potential: While management guides toward ₹4,000 Cr peak revenue potential, standard cell manufacturing yields modest margins (8-12% EBITDA) and demands ₹1,200–1,800 Cr of overall capex. At ₹10 Cr equity infusions, project funding remains in early stages. No direct immediate revenue or EPS accretion can be credited from this filing.

2. Industry Context: Capital Intensity & Structural Dynamics

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Transitioning from pump assembly and system integration into wafer-to-cell solar manufacturing shifts the company from a medium-asset-intensity EPC/pump player into high-capex semiconductor-adjacent hardware.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Greenfield solar cell plants encounter technical qualification challenges, cleanroom commissioning hurdles, yield losses, and high vulnerability to global polysilicon/wafer supply chains.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: ~14.0% for agricultural solar pumping under PM-KUSUM and rooftop schemes. However, utility pump execution is tender-driven, lumpy, and prone to state discom payment cycles.

3. Minervini SEPA & Fundamental Quality Assessment

  • EPS Acceleration / Deceleration: Severe Deceleration.
  • Jun 2025: Net Profit ₹96.8 Cr (EPS ₹8.05)
  • Sep 2025: Net Profit ₹90.2 Cr (EPS ₹7.35)
  • Dec 2025: Net Profit ₹32.0 Cr (EPS ₹2.57)
  • Mar 2026: Net Profit ₹29.1 Cr (EPS ₹3.11)
  • Jun 2026: Net Profit ₹51.6 Cr (EPS ₹4.18) — down 46.7% YoY vs Jun 2025.
  • Margin Trend: OPM has collapsed from 23.9% in FY25 to 15.6% in FY26, and further to 9.65% in Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026), squeezed by competitive bidding in state schemes (Magel Tyala) and input costs.
  • Technical Stage: Stage 4 downtrend. Down -46.1% over the past 12 months, -24.4% in 3 months. The market has heavily re-rated the stock downwards due to peak FY25 earnings giving way to sharp margin compression.
  • Fundamental Grade: C (Degrading quarterly earnings, severe margin contraction, and management turnover with CTO exit).

4. Valuation & Calibrated Scenario Analysis

  • TTM EPS: ₹17.21 | Annualized recent run-rate EPS: ~₹15.00.

Bull Case (+65%, Target: ₹715)

  • Assumptions: Successful commissioning of the 2.2 GW cell plant by mid-2027; captive backward integration expands OPM back to 16.0%; steady state revenue reaches ₹3,600 Cr; PAT recovers to ₹320 Cr (EPS ~₹27.0); P/E re-rates to 26.5x.

Base Case (+12%, Target: ₹485)

  • Assumptions: Execution of ₹1,300 Cr order backlog maintains revenues around ₹3,000–3,200 Cr. Margins stabilize around 11–12%, generating PAT of ~₹220 Cr (EPS ~₹18.6). Multiple holds around 26x.

Bear Case (-42%, Target: ₹250)

  • Assumptions: Solar cell plant faces cost overruns and delays; pricing pressure in state tenders reduces OPM to 7–8%; subsidy delays stretch working capital; PAT drops to ₹140 Cr (EPS ~₹11.8); stock derates to 21x on continued earnings disappointments.

5. Verdict Rationale

Shakti Pumps was a market darling in FY25 due to a massive PM-KUSUM order surge. However, as of October 2026, the company is grappling with severe margin compression (OPM down to 9.6%) and collapsing quarterly profits (-47% YoY in the latest quarter). The announcement of a routine ₹10 Cr infusion into its subsidiary provides zero fresh catalyst energy. Until margins bottom and the execution risks of the 2.2 GW cell project are de-risked, the probability of a multibagger outcome from current levels is UNLIKELY.

Analysis as of 2026-10-08 (price ₹433.40) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Pumps · score 55/100
Deal
Deal value₹800 Cr
Deal vs businessPlanned capex of ₹1,500-1,700 Cr is ~0.6x TTM revenue (₹2,701 Cr) and ~26% of current market cap.
Size vs own revenue0.60×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 148.0%
EPS uplift80.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 85.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (03 Aug 2026)₹525.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-19.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-18.5%
Positives
  • Market leadership with ~25% market share in PM-KUSUM solar pump installations.
  • Backward integration via a 2.2 GW solar cell and module plant capable of unlocking ₹4,000 Cr potential annual revenue.
  • Healthy balance sheet with Net Worth of ₹1,585 Cr and conservative Debt/Equity of 0.26.
  • Order book visibility of ~₹1,000 Cr providing strong near-term execution backlog.
Risks
  • Severe margin compression in Q1 FY27 (EBITDA margin collapsed to 9.6% due to 6% raw material inflation and competitive tender pricing).
  • Already priced in: earnings results and ₹1,700 Cr capex plan were fully detailed in filings on July 24-25, 2026; this transcript filing contains no new incremental information.
  • Execution and funding risk associated with a massive ₹1,500-1,700 Cr capex cycle relative to current net worth.
  • Working capital delays and revenue recognition bottlenecks due to monsoons and government subsidy validation steps.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary & News Impact Analysis

Announcement Date: 2026-08-01
Company: Shakti Pumps (India) Limited (SHAKTIPUMP)
Event: Q1 FY27 Investor Call Update & Capex Roadmap

1. Catalyst Evaluation & Freshness Check

  • Already Priced In: YES. The Q1 FY27 financial results (Revenue ₹859 Cr, EBITDA margin 9.6%) and the ₹1,500–1,700 Cr total capex outlay for the 2.2 GW solar cell & module facility were previously disclosed in filings on July 24 and July 25, 2026. The 2026-08-01 update merely provides transcript details from the institutional analyst call.
  • News Impact Score (50/100): While backward integration into solar cell manufacturing is transformational long-term, this announcement provides zero incremental catalyst value beyond what was disclosed a week prior.

Ramp-Aware Execution & Financial Impact Math

Capex & Revenue Potential

  • Capex Scope: Total ₹1,500–1,700 Cr (₹800 Cr in FY27, balance in FY28 ending September 2027).
  • TTM Benchmarks: TTM Revenue = ₹2,701 Cr, TTM PAT = ₹248 Cr, TTM EPS = ₹21.08.
  • Steady-State Potential: Management targets ₹4,000 Cr incremental revenue from full 2.2 GW cell/module capacity by FY29.
  • Year-1 Impact (FY27): Minimal direct cell revenue contribution (<5% uplift); existing solar pump order execution (~₹1,000 Cr order book) drives near-term volume.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: +148% over TTM levels once fully ramped (~₹6,700 Cr total revenue).
  • Margin Realities: EBITDA margin in Q1 FY27 compressed sharply to 9.6% (down from >20% in FY25) due to a 600 bps RM headwind (copper, steel, aluminum) and aggressive competitive bidding in state discom tenders. Assuming normalized OPM stabilizes around 13-14% post-integration, steady-state EPS could reach ₹38-40 (+80% over TTM EPS of ₹21.08).

Fundamental Quality & Governance Profile

  • ROCE: 24.0% (Passed Quality Gate).
  • Capital Structure: Debt of ₹419 Cr vs Net Worth of ₹1,585 Cr (D/E = 0.26). Debt will likely rise as ₹800 Cr capex is deployed in FY27.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable at 50.36% with zero pledged shares reported.
  • Growth Trend: Quarterly EPS decelerated sharply in recent quarters (from ₹9.17 in Mar 2025 to ₹3.11 in Mar 2026 and ₹2.57-3.11 range in recent quarters), leading to a 41.7% drop in stock price over the trailing 12 months. Margin recovery is the key monitorable.

Scenario Analysis & Valuation Targets (24-36 Months)

  • Base Case (+35% Upside to ₹702): Cell plant commissioned on schedule by H2 FY28. Consolidated revenue scales to ₹4,500 Cr by FY29 with operating margins recovering to 13.5%. EPS expands to ₹32. Target P/E of 22x yields a price of ₹704.
  • Bull Case (+85% Upside to ₹962): Accelerated cell plant ramp, PM Surya Ghar market expansion, and raw material cost deflation push FY29 revenue to ₹5,500 Cr with margins expanding back to 16%. EPS reaches ₹43.7; at 22x P/E, stock targets ₹962.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside to ₹364): Execution delays in cell manufacturing, continued margin suppression (EBITDA < 10%), and cash flow strain from heavy capex depress FY28/29 EPS to ₹16.5. Multiple derates to 22x, setting target price to ₹364.

Final Verdict Rationale

Shakti Pumps exhibits strong market positioning in solar water pumping with solid capital efficiency (ROCE 24%). However, the sharp margin compression in Q1 FY27 and the execution risks inherent in a ₹1,700 Cr cell manufacturing capex limit near-term rerating. Since the announcement is already known news, the stock is rated POSSIBLE with a multibagger score of 55/100.

Analysis as of 2026-08-01 (price ₹520.40) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Possible · Pumps · score 48/100
Deal
Deal value₹1700 Cr
Deal vs business₹1,700 Cr phased capex plan = 0.63x TTM revenue (₹2,701 Cr) and 26% of market cap (₹6,510 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.63×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)12.0% / 150.0%
EPS uplift110.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 85.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (27 Jul 2026)₹533.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-20.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-19.4%
Positives
  • Backward integration into a 2.2 GW solar cell & module plant reduces external cell dependency and protects gross margins long-term.
  • Doubling core pump & motor capacity to 5.0 lakh units reinforces ~25% market share under PM-KUSUM scheme.
  • Diversification into EV components (motors/controllers) and solar rooftop solutions reduces single-tender reliance.
  • Manageable balance sheet leverage with D/E at 0.26 and strong baseline ROCE of 24.0%.
Risks
  • Severe recent margin compression: EBITDA margins dropped sharply from 23-24% levels to 9.6% in recent quarters due to raw material cost pressure and tender pricing constraints.
  • Quarterly earnings deceleration: Net profit fell from ~₹100 Cr+ per quarter in FY25 to ~₹29-32 Cr per quarter in recent filings.
  • High execution and commissioning risk for the ₹1,700 Cr phased capex, particularly the 2.2 GW greenfield cell plant.
  • Working capital delays linked to state discom payment cycles, monsoon disruptions, and RMS validation requirements.
Full AI brief

Investment Analysis Report: Shakti Pumps (India) Limited

1. Executive Summary & Catalyst Assessment

Shakti Pumps has presented an investor presentation detailing a ₹1,700 Cr phased capex programme to double core pump capacity (from 2.5 lakh to 5.0 lakh units) and build a greenfield 2.2 GW solar cell and module facility via its subsidiary Shakti Energy Solutions. While the long-term backward integration into solar cells (potential revenue of ₹4,000 Cr at full capacity) is strategically sound, the catalyst is already largely known as earlier filings (June 12, 2026) disclosed initial investments into the cell plant. Furthermore, recent quarterly financials reveal severe margin headwinds, with EBITDA margins dropping to ~9.6% and quarterly PAT contracting to ₹29–32 Cr compared to ₹100 Cr+ in prior quarters.

2. Ramp-Aware Financial & Execution Math

  • Base Business: TTM Revenue of ₹2,701 Cr, TTM PAT of ₹248 Cr, TTM EPS of ₹21.08.
  • Capex Outlay: ₹1,700 Cr (~0.63x TTM Revenue; ~26% of Market Cap).
  • Ramp Timeline:
  • Year 1 (FY27): 0.5 GW DCR Module plant commissions by Sept 2026. Realistic Year-1 revenue uplift is capped at ~12% (~₹324 Cr incremental revenue).
  • Steady State (FY29, 3-4 Year Horizon): Full 2.2 GW cell plant plus doubled core pump capacity can generate an additional ₹4,000 Cr in cell/module sales and ₹1,500 Cr in pumps/EV components. Total revenue potential expands to ~₹6,500–7,000 Cr (150%+ uplift).
  • Profitability & EPS Math: At a normalized blended OPM of 12–13% on ₹6,500 Cr steady-state revenue, operating profit would reach ~₹815 Cr. Net profit at steady state is projected at ~₹520 Cr (EPS ~₹44.20 vs current ₹21.08), representing a ~110% EPS uplift over current TTM levels.

3. Industry Context & Quality Gate

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar cell manufacturing and large-scale pump expansion demand substantial upfront fixed assets and working capital.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Setting up cell manufacturing involves technical complexities, supply chain integration, and policy risks regarding Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) rules.
  • Industry CAGR: ~15% structural growth driven by PM-KUSUM solarization, agricultural solar pumps, and rooftop solar mandates.
  • Quality Gate: PASSED. Trailing ROCE stands at 24.0% with D/E at 0.26, confirming solid underlying capital efficiency despite recent margin compression.

4. Fundamental Grade & Minervini Assessment

  • Fundamental Grade: C
  • Rationale: While FY25 was a record year, recent quarterly performance shows strong deceleration. Quarterly EPS fell from ₹9.17 (Mar 2025) to ₹3.11 (Mar 2026 / Q1 FY27 period), violating Minervini SEPA criteria for earnings acceleration. Stock price has reacted with a -38.7% 12-month return.

5. Valuation & Scenario Calibrations

  • As-of Valuation: Price ₹553.0, Market Cap ₹6,510 Cr, Trailing P/E 26.2x (Peer median P/E ~55.4x).
  • Base Case (35% Upside): Capex executes over 3 years; cell plant commissions successfully by FY28; OPM stabilizes at ~12-14%. EPS reaches ~₹35. Target price ₹746 (21x forward P/E).
  • Bull Case (85% Upside): Aggressive EV motor ramp, early cell plant monetization, and recovery of EBITDA margins back to 18-20%. EPS reaches ~₹50. Target price ₹1,023 (20x forward P/E).
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside): Persistent raw material cost inflation, state tender delay, and margin pressure (OPM remaining sub-10%). EPS stagnates around ₹15-18. Target price ₹387 (22x lower forward P/E).

6. Verdict Rationale

Shakti Pumps is categorized as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate over a 36-month horizon. While the ₹1,700 Cr capex and 2.2 GW solar cell plant provide a massive runway for revenue expansion, near-term execution and severe margin contraction lower conviction. Investors should await stabilization in quarterly EBITDA margins and visible commissioning milestones of the Pithampur cell plant before taking aggressive positions.

Analysis as of 2026-07-25 (price ₹553.00) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Acquisition

· Expansion · Possible · Pumps · score 55/100
Deal
Deal value₹7 Cr
Deal vs businessInvestment of ’7 Cr is negligible (<0.3% of TTM revenue), but the underlying 2.2 GW plant has a potential revenue of ’4,000 Cr (1.6x TTM revenue).
Size vs own revenue0.00×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 80.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear31.0% / 92.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (20 Apr 2026)₹576.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-26.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-34.3%
Positives
  • Strong structural tailwinds from PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
  • One of only five brands empanelled at the national level for solar pump initiatives.
  • Backward integration into solar cells (2.2 GW) will secure supply chain and capture DCR (Domestic Content Requirement) premiums.
  • Healthy balance sheet currently with a low D/E of 0.26 and ROCE of 24.0%.
Risks
  • Severe margin collapse in the latest quarter (Dec 2025 PAT fell to ’32 Cr from ’110 Cr in Mar 2025).
  • High capital intensity of setting up a 2.2 GW solar cell plant, which could significantly stretch the balance sheet or cause equity dilution.
  • High dependency on government-backed schemes and state electricity distribution companies, leading to working capital and subsidy release risks.
  • Solar cell and module manufacturing is a lower-margin, highly competitive commodity business compared to proprietary pump manufacturing.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Shakti Pumps has announced a ’7.00 Crore equity investment into its wholly-owned subsidiary, Shakti Energy Solutions Limited (SESL), to fund a greenfield 2.20 GW Solar DCR cell and module plant in Pithampur, MP.

While the ’7 Cr investment itself is tiny (<0.3% of TTM revenue), the underlying project is massive. Management estimates a revenue potential of ’4,000 Cr at peak capacity. However, we must apply a highly skeptical, ramp-aware lens: * Gestation Period: The plant is expected to be commissioned by March 2027. Therefore, Year 1 (FY27) revenue uplift from this project will be 0%. * Steady-State Ramp (FY29-FY30): Assuming a realistic 50% capacity utilization in steady-state, the plant could generate ’2,000 Cr in incremental revenue (an 80% uplift over TTM revenue of ’2,508 Cr). * Margin Dilution: Solar cell and module manufacturing is highly capital-intensive and competitive. While Shakti's core pump business enjoys a ~20% OPM, this solar component segment is likely to operate at a much lower 10-12% OPM. * EPS Impact: Assuming ’2,000 Cr revenue at 10% OPM (’200 Cr OP), minus estimated depreciation and interest on a projected ’800 Cr capex (funded 70:30 debt-to-equity), the incremental PAT would be roughly ’50-60 Cr. This represents a ~15-18% increase over TTM PAT, far below the raw ’4,000 Cr revenue headline potential.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

The solar pump and solar component manufacturing industries are highly capital-intensive. Setting up gigawatt-scale cell lines requires massive upfront capex and has long payback periods. The industry is structurally growing at an estimated CAGR of 18%, driven by government decarbonization mandates, but execution is highly dependent on policy consistency and subsidy disbursements.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Earnings Deceleration (Major Red Flag): While trailing ROCE is strong at 24.0%, the quarterly numbers show a worrying trend. Dec 2025 revenue fell to ’558.69 Cr (down from ’665.32 Cr in Mar 2025) and net profit collapsed to ’32.0 Cr (down from ’110.23 Cr in Mar 2025). This sharp margin contraction (OPM down to ~10.5%) indicates near-term pricing pressure and execution delays due to monsoons/GST reforms.
  • Balance Sheet: Currently healthy with D/E at 0.26, but the upcoming mega-capex for the 2.2 GW plant will likely increase leverage significantly.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

The stock has corrected ~40% over the last 12 months to ’572.6, trading at a trailing P/E of 21.1x. However, if the Dec 2025 run-rate of ’32 Cr PAT continues, the forward P/E is actually >50x, explaining the market's derating.

  • Base Case (Target: ’750, +31%): Core pump margins stabilize at 15-16%, and the solar cell plant is commissioned on time in late FY27, contributing to earnings by FY28.
  • Bull Case (Target: ’1,100, +92%): Rapid recovery in pump margins to 20%+, and high-efficiency DCR cells capture strong domestic premiums, leading to faster-than-expected deleveraging.
  • Bear Case (Target: ’400, -30%): Continued margin pressure in the pump business, combined with massive capex overruns and high interest costs from the solar plant, dragging down ROCE below 12%.

5. Verdict Rationale

This announcement is not a fresh catalyst; the 2.2 GW plant was already known to the market. The ’7 Cr investment is merely a routine equity infusion. Given the severe near-term earnings deceleration and the high capital intensity of the upcoming solar project, we classify the multibagger potential as 'POSSIBLE' but with a moderate score of 55, awaiting stabilization in core operating margins.

Analysis as of 2026-04-19 (price ₹572.60) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Acquisition

· Expansion · Possible · Pumps · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹17 Cr
Deal vs businessinvestment of ₹17 Cr is 0.68% of TTM revenue; but the underlying 2.2 GW plant has a revenue potential of ₹4,000 Cr (1.6x TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.01×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 159.5%
EPS uplift65.0%
Upside base / bull / bear50.0% / 100.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (20 Apr 2026)₹576.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-26.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-34.3%
Positives
  • Massive backward integration into solar cells (2.2 GW) secures supply chain and captures higher value-add.
  • Strong structural tailwinds from PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
  • High trailing ROCE of 24.0% and healthy balance sheet with low D/E of 0.26.
  • Significant valuation correction (-40% in 12m) has de-risked the entry multiple to 21.1x P/E.
  • Empanelled as one of only five brands for national solar initiatives, providing a strong competitive moat.
Risks
  • High capital intensity of solar cell manufacturing requires massive capex (likely ₹1,000+ Cr) which could lead to equity dilution or high debt.
  • Recent sharp deceleration in quarterly earnings (Dec 2025 PAT down 69% YoY) due to monsoon delays and GST reforms.
  • Lower operating margins in solar cell/module manufacturing (typically 8-12%) compared to the core pump business (20%+).
  • High dependency on government-backed schemes and state discoms, leading to working capital volatility.
  • Global supply chain risks, particularly dependency on third-party wafer suppliers.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Shakti Pumps (SHAKTIPUMP) has announced an equity investment of ’17 Crores in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Shakti Energy Solutions Limited (SESL), to facilitate a greenfield 2.20 GW Solar DCR cell and Solar PV modules manufacturing plant in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh. While the immediate investment size (’17 Cr) is small (0.68% of TTM revenue), the underlying project represents a massive strategic pivot with a stated revenue potential of ’4,000 Cr.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Project Scope & Timeline: The 2.2 GW greenfield plant is expected to be commissioned by March 2027 (FY27-end), meaning zero revenue contribution in FY27 (Year 1). First revenue will materialize in FY28.
  • Year 1 (FY28) Revenue Uplift: Assuming a conservative 25% capacity utilization in the first year of commissioning, the plant could generate ’1,000 Cr in revenue. This represents a 39.9% uplift over the current TTM revenue of ’2,508 Cr.
  • Steady-State (FY30) Revenue Uplift: At full capacity, the plant has a revenue potential of ’4,000 Cr, representing a 159.5% uplift over TTM revenue.
  • Margin & Profitability Analysis: The core pump business operates at a high OPM of ~20%. However, solar cell and module manufacturing is highly competitive and cyclical, with typical industry margins ranging between 8% and 12%. Assuming a blended OPM of 12% for this segment:
  • Steady-state Operating Profit = ’480 Cr.
  • Assuming a total capex of ’1,200 Cr funded via a 1:2 Debt-to-Equity ratio (’400 Cr equity, ’800 Cr debt):
    • Depreciation (5% of capex) = ’60 Cr.
    • Interest (8% on ’800 Cr debt) = ’64 Cr.
    • EBT = ’356 Cr.
    • PAT (at 25% tax) = ’267 Cr.
  • EPS Impact: This represents a steady-state PAT uplift of ~81% over current TTM PAT (’329 Cr). Accounting for potential equity dilution to fund the remaining equity portion of the capex, we estimate a net steady-state EPS uplift of 65%.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar cell manufacturing requires significant upfront capital expenditure for cleanrooms, automated stringers, and diffusion furnaces.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Setting up a 2.2 GW cell line involves complex technology transfer, sourcing of wafers (primarily from China), and stringent Domestic Content Requirement (DCR) certifications.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 20.0% driven by India's aggressive solar targets, PM-KUSUM, and the PM Surya Ghar rooftop scheme.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Strengths: Trailing ROCE is strong at 24.0%, and the balance sheet is healthy with a D/E of 0.26. Promoter holding is stable at 50.4%.
  • Near-Term Weaknesses: Quarterly earnings show a sharp deceleration. Dec 2025 PAT fell 69.2% YoY to ’32.0 Cr (down from ’104.0 Cr in Dec 2024), driven by monsoon delays and GST reforms. This cyclicality and execution vulnerability are key risks.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

  • Base Case (50% Upside): Successful commissioning of the plant by mid-2027 with moderate margins (10-12%) and recovery in the core pump business. Target P/E of 18-20x on forward earnings.
  • Bull Case (100% Upside): Rapid ramp-up, high DCR cell premiums leading to 14%+ margins, and strong growth in the core pump business. Target P/E of 25x.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Execution delays of 12-18 months, cost overruns leading to high debt/dilution, and continued margin pressure in the core pump business.

5. Verdict Rationale

We classify Shakti Pumps as a POSSIBLE multibagger. The long-term growth potential from backward integration is massive, and the recent 40% stock price correction has de-risked valuations (21.1x TTM P/E). However, the high capital intensity of the solar cell project, the funding gap (the ’17 Cr investment is just a tiny fraction of the required capex), and the recent sharp deceleration in quarterly earnings prevent us from assigning a 'Strong Candidate' rating at this stage.

Analysis as of 2026-04-18 (price ₹572.60) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Acquisition

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Pumps · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹5 Cr
Deal vs businessInvestment of ₹5 Cr is small, but it unlocks a ₹4,000 Cr revenue potential plant (1.6x TTM revenue).
Size vs own revenue1.60×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 159.5%
EPS uplift180.0%
Upside base / bull / bear80.0% / 150.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (25 Mar 2026)₹493.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-14.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-32.0%
Positives
  • Massive backward integration into solar cells (2.2 GW) with a ₹4,000 Cr revenue potential, reducing third-party dependency.
  • Outstanding capital efficiency with a consolidated ROCE of 58.0% and low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12.
  • Strong structural tailwinds from PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana schemes.
  • Substantial valuation correction (stock down ~51% over 12 months) has compressed trailing P/E to 17.9x, far below peer median of 47.2x.
  • High operating leverage with historical operating profit margins maintained above 20%.
Risks
  • High client concentration with heavy reliance on government-backed schemes and state DISCOMs.
  • Execution and commissioning risks of the greenfield solar cell plant, with revenues expected only from March 2027.
  • Short-term margin pressure from raw material price volatility (copper, steel) and competitive bidding in state tenders.
  • Weather sensitivity, where extended monsoons delay pump installations and subsidy releases.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Shakti Pumps is investing ₹5.00 Crores into its wholly-owned subsidiary, Shakti Energy Solutions Limited (SESL), to facilitate the establishment of a 2.20 GW Solar DCR cell and Solar PV modules manufacturing plant in Pithampur, MP.

While the immediate equity investment is small (₹5 Cr), the strategic implications are massive. The plant has an estimated peak revenue potential of ₹4,000 Crore. - Ramp-up Timeline: The plant is expected to be commissioned by March 2027 (FY27-end). Therefore, Year-1 (FY27) revenue uplift is 0%. - Steady-State Impact (FY28 onwards): Assuming a conservative 70% capacity utilization in its initial steady-state year, the plant can generate ₹2,800 Crore in revenue. This represents a 111.6% increase over the TTM revenue of ₹2,508 Crore. At full utilization (₹4,000 Cr), the uplift is 159.5%. - Margin & EPS Projection: Assuming a conservative 15% OPM for the solar cell/module division (lower than the core pump business's 20% due to initial stabilization), ₹2,800 Cr of revenue yields ₹420 Cr of EBITDA. At a consolidated level, backward integration will also improve core pump margins by 200-300 bps by eliminating third-party cell margins. This translates to an estimated incremental PAT of ₹250-300 Cr, effectively doubling the current TTM PAT of ₹329 Cr and driving an EPS uplift of ~180% over the next 3 years.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While solar cell manufacturing is capital-intensive, Shakti is executing this via a phased subsidiary model.
  • Industry CAGR: The solar pump and domestic solar components industry is expected to grow at a 25% CAGR, heavily supported by India's aggressive green energy targets and subsidized solar schemes.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Strength: Exceptional ROCE of 58.0% and a very conservative D/E of 0.12 (Debt of ₹128 Cr against Net Worth of ₹1,061 Cr).
  • Earnings Momentum: Although recent quarters (H1 FY26/Q3 FY26) saw a temporary dip in execution due to extended monsoons and GST reforms, the structural order book remains robust at ₹1,300 Cr.
  • Valuation Re-rating Potential: The stock has corrected by 51.6% over the last 12 months, bringing its trailing P/E down to 17.9x. Compared to the peer median P/E of 47.2x, Shakti Pumps offers significant valuation headroom as execution ramps up in H2 FY26 and the solar cell plant nears completion.

4. Scenarios & Valuation

  • Base Case (80% Upside): Successful commissioning of the 2.2 GW plant by early 2027, core pump business growing at 20% CAGR, and P/E re-rating to 25x.
  • Bull Case (150% Upside): Faster-than-expected commissioning, high captive consumption of solar cells boosting consolidated OPM to 22%, and P/E expanding to 35x (closer to peer group).
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Execution delays of over 12 months at the Pithampur plant, prolonged working capital cycles due to state government payment delays, and margin compression to 12-14%.

5. Verdict Rationale

Shakti Pumps is a high-quality business (58% ROCE, low debt) currently trading at a deep discount to its peers after a major market correction. The backward integration into solar cells is a structural game-changer that secures its supply chain, expands its addressable market (Solar Rooftop), and offers a clear path to doubling its revenue and earnings over the next 36 months. Despite execution risks, the risk-reward ratio is highly asymmetric in favor of buyers.

Analysis as of 2026-03-24 (price ₹486.85) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Acquisition

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Pumps · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹75 Cr
Deal vs business₹75 Cr equity investment (parent) supporting a ₹4,000 Cr revenue potential 2.2 GW plant
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 153.7%
EPS uplift120.0%
Upside base / bull / bear75.0% / 150.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (19 Jan 2026)₹707.5
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-40.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-50.2%
Positives
  • Massive backward integration into solar cells (2.2 GW) secures supply chain and boosts margins by eliminating third-party dependencies.
  • Outstanding capital efficiency with a consolidated ROCE of 58.0% and a very conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12.
  • Strong structural tailwinds from PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana providing multi-year demand visibility.
  • Substantial valuation discount relative to peers (trailing P/E of 21.4 vs peer median of 50.6) provides significant re-rating headroom.
  • Rapidly expanding order book with recent major wins in Karnataka (₹654 Cr) and Madhya Pradesh (₹237 Cr) securing near-term execution.
Risks
  • High dependency on government-backed schemes and state electricity distribution companies for order inflows and subsidy releases.
  • Execution and technology risk associated with commissioning a large-scale 2.2 GW greenfield solar cell plant by March 2027.
  • Working capital pressure if state governments delay payments or remote monitoring system (RMS) validations.
  • Sensitivity to weather patterns, where extended monsoons can delay installations and revenue recognition.
Full AI brief

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

Shakti Pumps operates in the solar pump and clean energy transition space, which is experiencing structural tailwinds driven by government decarbonization goals (PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar schemes). We estimate the structural industry CAGR at 25%. The industry has medium capital intensity, but high entry barriers due to stringent government empanelment processes (Shakti is one of only five empanelled brands).

2. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • The Announcement: Shakti Pumps is investing ₹75 Cr in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Shakti Energy Solutions Limited (SESL), to establish a greenfield 2.2 GW Solar DCR cell and module plant in Pithampur, MP.
  • Ramp Timeline: The plant is expected to be commissioned by March 2027 (FY27-end). Therefore, Year-1 (FY27) revenue uplift from this plant will be virtually 0%.
  • Steady-State Impact (FY28 onwards): Management estimates the peak revenue potential of this 2.2 GW plant at ₹4,000 Cr. Given Shakti's TTM consolidated revenue of ₹2,602 Cr, this represents a potential steady-state revenue uplift of 153.7%.
  • Margin & EPS Impact: Assuming a conservative 10% operating margin on the merchant/internal solar cell sales (lower than the core pump business's 22.9% due to solar module pricing dynamics) and a 25% tax rate, ₹4,000 Cr in incremental revenue would yield ₹400 Cr in EBITDA and ~₹250 Cr in PAT. This represents a ~62% increase over the current TTM PAT of ₹401 Cr. If we factor in the cost savings from backward integration for their captive pump business, the EPS uplift is highly likely to exceed 120% at steady state.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: While H1 FY26 saw some monsoon-related execution delays, the company's quarterly revenue has stabilized above ₹600 Cr per quarter. Operating profit margins remain exceptionally strong at 20-22.9%, far outperforming the industry standard of 10-15%.
  • Balance Sheet & Returns: Consolidated ROCE is outstanding at 58.0%. Debt is minimal at ₹128 Cr against a net worth of ₹1,061 Cr (D/E of 0.12), leaving ample headroom to fund the capital expenditure of the new plant.
  • Valuation: At a trailing P/E of 21.4x compared to the peer median of 50.6x, the stock has experienced a healthy 35% correction over the last 12 months, making the entry point highly attractive for a business with structural growth.

4. Valuation Scenarios (24-36 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (75% Upside): Successful commissioning of the 2.2 GW plant by mid-2027. Core pump business continues to grow at 20% CAGR. P/E re-rates moderately to 30x on backward-integration execution. Price target: ~₹1,245.
  • Bull Case (150% Upside): Rapid ramp-up of the solar cell plant, capturing high-margin domestic content requirement (DCR) solar rooftop demand. EPS doubles by FY28. P/E expands to 35-40x (closer to peer median). Price target: ~₹1,780.
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): 12-18 month delay in plant commissioning, raw material cost spikes (copper/steel), and working capital stretch due to state government payment delays. P/E contracts to 15x. Price target: ~₹530.

5. Verdict Rationale

Shakti Pumps is a high-quality market leader (58% ROCE, low debt) trading at a significant discount to its peers after a 35% market correction. The ₹75 Cr investment is a crucial step in unlocking a ₹4,000 Cr revenue-potential backward integration catalyst. While execution is 18-24 months away, the risk-reward ratio is highly asymmetric, making it a Strong Candidate for a multibagger run as the market begins to price in the FY28 capacity expansion.

Analysis as of 2026-01-16 (price ₹711.65) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Pumps · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹654 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.25x TTM revenue (Rs 654 Cr vs Rs 2602 Cr TTM)
Size vs own revenue0.25×
Execution period0.25 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)23.08% / 23.08%
EPS uplift24.5%
Upside base / bull / bear50.0% / 90.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Jan 2026)₹725.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-41.7%
α vs Smallcap 250-50.3%
Positives
  • Massive order size of Rs 654.03 Cr (ex-GST Rs 600.58 Cr) representing ~23% of TTM revenue, to be executed rapidly by March 31, 2026.
  • Outstanding capital efficiency with ROCE at 58.0% and low leverage (D/E of 0.12).
  • Strong structural tailwinds from PM-KUSUM and state-level solarization schemes.
  • Backward integration (VFDs, motors, and upcoming 2.2 GW solar cell plant) protects margins relative to pure-play assemblers.
  • Significant valuation discount (P/E 21.7) compared to peer median P/E of 51.4, offering massive re-rating potential.
Risks
  • Extreme geographic and client concentration with heavy reliance on government/state utility tenders.
  • Execution risks from weather anomalies (extended monsoons) which delay installations and subsidy releases.
  • Working capital pressure due to delayed subsidy disbursements from state electricity boards.
  • Raw material price volatility (copper, steel) and near-term dependency on third-party solar cells.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Shakti Pumps has secured a massive order of Rs. 654.03 Crores (Rs. 600.58 Crores excluding GST) from Karnataka Renewable Energy Development Limited. - Execution Timeline: The contract specifies completion on or before March 31, 2026. This is an exceptionally short execution window of ~2.5 months from the announcement date (Jan 12, 2026). - Revenue Impact: Assuming successful execution, the entire base value of Rs. 600.58 Crores will be recognized in Q4 FY26. This represents a 23.08% uplift over the TTM revenue of Rs. 2,602 Crores. - Margin & PAT Impact: At the current TTM Operating Profit Margin (OPM) of 22.9%, this order is expected to generate an incremental operating profit of ~Rs. 137.5 Crores. Applying the TTM PAT margin of 15.4% (Rs. 401 Cr PAT on Rs. 2,602 Cr revenue), the incremental PAT contribution is estimated at Rs. 92.5 Crores. - EPS Impact: On the current share base, this single order translates to an incremental EPS of ~Rs. 7.67, representing a 23.1% increase over the TTM EPS of Rs. 33.23.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While pump manufacturing is moderately capital-intensive, backward integration into solar cells (2.2 GW plant) increases capital requirements. However, the current asset-turnover remains high.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 25% structurally, driven by the Indian government's aggressive push for agricultural solarization (PM-KUSUM) and solar rooftop initiatives.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium. The primary bottlenecks are logistics, state-level bureaucratic clearances, and weather-related delays (monsoons).

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Metrics: Shakti Pumps exhibits stellar fundamentals with a 58.0% ROCE and a conservative D/E ratio of 0.12.
  • Growth & Acceleration: Quarterly revenue has stabilized at a high base (~Rs. 620-660 Cr per quarter) compared to the previous year's run rate of Rs. 110-180 Cr, showing a structural shift.
  • Valuation & Re-rating Potential: The stock has corrected 43.5% over the last 12 months, bringing its trailing P/E down to 21.7x. This is a steep discount to the peer median P/E of 51.4x. The combination of high growth, high ROCE, and low relative valuation makes it a prime candidate for multiple expansion.

4. Bull/Base/Bear Scenarios

  • Bull Case (90% Upside): Flawless execution of the Karnataka order by March 2026, timely commissioning of the solar cell plant by 2027, and a re-rating of the P/E multiple to 40x (closer to peers) as government orders continue to flow. Target Price: ~Rs. 1,370.
  • Base Case (50% Upside): Minor execution delays push ~15% of the Karnataka order into Q1 FY27. OPM stabilizes at 21-22%. P/E re-rates moderately to 30x. Target Price: ~Rs. 1,080.
  • Bear Case (-20% Downside): Severe working capital stretch due to delayed payments from state utilities, raw material cost spikes compressing OPM to <18%, and execution delays. P/E contracts to 15x. Target Price: ~Rs. 575.

5. Verdict Rationale

Shakti Pumps is a high-quality business (58% ROCE, low debt) operating in a high-growth sector. The recent 43% stock price correction has created a significant valuation gap relative to peers (21.7x vs 51.4x). The Rs. 654 Cr Karnataka order, combined with the Rs. 900 Cr order wins in late December 2025, provides massive short-term revenue visibility. This is a classic 'Strong Candidate' for a multibagger turn as earnings accelerate and the multiple re-rates.

Analysis as of 2026-01-12 (price ₹720.65) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Order win · Strong Candidate · Pumps · score 82/100
Deal
Deal value₹357 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.14x TTM revenue (cumulative 15-day wins = 0.35x TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.14×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeA
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)9.1% / 9.1%
EPS uplift8.0%
Upside base / bull / bear72.0% / 173.0% / -42.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (24 Dec 2025)₹735.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹422.75
Return since-42.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-48.4%
Positives
  • Exceptional capital efficiency with ROCE at 58.0% and a highly conservative D/E ratio of 0.12.
  • Massive order inflow of approximately ’900 Cr within a 15-day window, providing robust revenue visibility for FY26 and FY27.
  • Significant valuation discount relative to peers, trading at a trailing P/E of 22.0x versus the peer median of 53.0x.
  • Proven high-speed execution capability, as demonstrated by the Guinness World Record installation of 8,846 pumps in a single month.
  • Strategic backward integration into a 2.2 GW solar cell plant by 2027, which has a massive ’4,000 Cr revenue potential.
Risks
  • High client concentration with heavy reliance on government-backed schemes (PM-KUSUM) and state electricity distribution companies.
  • Working capital cycle risks due to dependency on government subsidy releases and remote monitoring system (RMS) validations.
  • Susceptibility to weather disruptions, where extended monsoons delay installations and subsequent revenue recognition.
  • Margin pressure from volatile raw material costs (copper, steel) and competitive bidding in state-level tenders.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Shakti Pumps (SHAKTIPUMP) presents a compelling investment thesis as of December 23, 2025. The stock has corrected by ~24% over the last 12 months, primarily due to a temporary growth deceleration in H1 FY26 caused by extended monsoons. This correction has compressed its trailing P/E to 22.0x, representing a steep discount to the peer median of 53.0x. Today's announcement of a ’356.77 Cr order from MSEDCL, which brings cumulative 15-day order wins to ’900 Cr (~35% of TTM revenue), acts as a powerful trend-reversal catalyst that provides strong revenue visibility for the next 18–24 months.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Specific Order Value: ’356.77 Cr for 12,883 solar water pumping systems.
  • Execution Timeline: Solar pump installations under PM-KUSUM typically execute over 12 to 18 months. We assume a realistic execution period of 1.5 years (18 months).
  • Year-1 Revenue Recognition: ’237.8 Cr (assuming linear execution).
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: 9.1% over TTM revenue of ’2,602 Cr.
  • Steady-State Annual Revenue Uplift: 9.1%.
  • Margin & EPS Impact:
    • Management noted Q2 FY26 PAT margins were 13.6% due to raw material headwinds and pricing pressure in state tenders. We apply a conservative 13.5% PAT margin for this government order.
    • Incremental annual PAT = ’32.1 Cr.
    • This translates to an incremental EPS of ’2.66 per share (on ~12.07 Cr outstanding shares), representing an 8.0% EPS uplift over TTM EPS of ’33.23.
  • Cumulative Order Book Impact: If we evaluate the cumulative ’900 Cr wins over a 2-year execution period, the annual revenue contribution is ’450 Cr (17.3% of TTM revenue), yielding an annual PAT contribution of ’60.75 Cr, which translates to a 15.1% EPS uplift (’5.03 per share).

2. Industry Capital Intensity & CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. While pump manufacturing is traditionally of medium capital intensity, Shakti's strategic backward integration into a 2.2 GW solar cell and PV module plant (expected online by March 2027) temporarily elevates capital expenditure. However, this integration will structurally protect margins and secure the supply chain in the long term.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 18.0% over the next 5 years, driven by the Indian government's aggressive agricultural solarization targets (PM-KUSUM) and the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
  • Execution Difficulty: MEDIUM. Government tenders require complex logistics, state-level coordination, and are highly weather-dependent. However, Shakti's demonstrated ability to install 8,846 pumps in a single month (Guinness Record) mitigates execution risk.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Strength: World-class capital efficiency with a ROCE of 58.0% and a highly conservative D/E ratio of 0.12 (’128 Cr debt against ’1,061 Cr net worth). This provides ample balance sheet room to fund the solar cell capex without dilutive equity raises.
  • Earnings Quality: Note that historical EPS numbers prior to Dec 2024 are unadjusted for a corporate action (likely a 1:6 split/bonus), but the TTM EPS of ’33.23 is fully adjusted and clean. While Q2 FY26 PAT (’90.2 Cr) was slightly down YoY from Q2 FY25 (’94.11 Cr) due to monsoon delays, the massive ’900 Cr order backlog ensures a sharp growth acceleration in H2 FY26 and FY27.
  • Promoter Holding: Healthy at 50.3%, with no major pledge concerns.

4. Valuation Scenarios (18-24 Months Horizon)

  • Base Case (Upside: 72.0%): Successful execution of the ’900 Cr order book and steady retail solar rooftop expansion. EPS rises to ’42.0. Due to improved growth visibility, the P/E multiple re-rates moderately from 22x to 30x (still a discount to the historical peer median of 53x due to government concentration). Target Price: ’1,260.
  • Bull Case (Upside: 173.0%): Rapid execution, raw material price cooling (improving PAT margins to 15%+), and smooth progress on the 2.2 GW solar cell plant. EPS reaches ’50.0. The market rewards the structural backward integration with a P/E of 40x. Target Price: ’2,000.
  • Bear Case (Downside: -42.0%): Severe execution delays due to regulatory/GST bottlenecks, working capital stretch from delayed government subsidies, and margin contraction to 10% due to copper/steel inflation. EPS drops to ’28.0 and the P/E derates to 15x. Target Price: ’420.

5. Verdict Rationale

Shakti Pumps is a high-quality, high-ROCE market leader trading at a cyclical and valuation trough. The market has over-penalized temporary monsoon-related execution delays in H1 FY26. The sudden influx of ’900 Cr in high-margin orders within 15 days completely changes the near-term growth trajectory. Combined with a robust balance sheet and a massive long-term option in solar cell manufacturing, the risk-reward ratio is highly asymmetric in favor of bulls, making it a STRONG_CANDIDATE for multibagger returns.

Analysis as of 2025-12-23 (price ₹731.30) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Shakti Pumps (India) Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI