Shanti Gold International Limited (SHANTIGOLD) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 4 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Shanti Gold International Limited since January 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

4
Announcements analysed
1
Strong candidates
85/100
Best multibagger score
+104.5%
Best return since call

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Gems, Jewellery And Watches · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹100 Cr
Deal vs businessCapacity addition of 4,000 kg/yr (+133% increase over 3,000 kg); Rights issue of ₹99.83 Cr (~6.3% of MCap)
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)25.0% / 70.0%
EPS uplift50.0%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 110.0% / -30.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Aug 2026)₹228.18
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹423.3
Return since+85.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+89.5%
Positives
  • Substantial capacity expansion: Commissioned Marol facility adding 4,000 kg/annum (+133% capacity increase).
  • Explosive top-line momentum: Q1 FY27 revenue surged 144.7% YoY to ₹716.4 Cr with 61.6% volume growth.
  • Attractive relative valuation: Trailing P/E of 9.9x stands at a steep discount to peer median of 19.1x.
  • Fundraising secured: Rights issue of ₹99.83 Cr provides working capital to support production ramp.
Risks
  • Severe margin compression: EBITDA margin dropped 758 bps YoY from 17.56% to 9.97% in Q1 FY27 due to product mix and input costs.
  • Gold price volatility: Fluctuations in raw gold prices directly impact inventory values and markup gains.
  • Working capital intensity: Scaling manufacturing capacity requires substantial inventory financing.
  • Equity dilution: Rights issue adds 46.43 lakh shares (~6.7% dilution).
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact & Financial Arithmetic

  • Capacity Delta: Company added 4,000 kg/annum at Marol, expanding total capacity from 3,000 kg to 7,000 kg per annum (+133% increase).
  • Q1 FY27 Baseline: Reported revenue of ₹716.4 Cr (+144.7% YoY) and PAT of ₹50.5 Cr (+46.9% YoY). Annualized revenue run-rate sits at ~₹2,865 Cr.
  • Margin Contraction: EBITDA margin compressed by 758 bps YoY to 9.97% (down from 17.56%), causing PAT growth (+46.9%) to lag top-line growth (+144.7%).
  • Dilution Impact: ₹99.83 Cr Rights Issue adds 46,43,471 equity shares (~6.7% dilution on ~6.87 Cr shares base), bringing total share count to ~7.34 Cr.
  • Steady-State Ramp: Assuming full 7,000 kg capacity utilization over 18-24 months, annual revenue can reach ~₹3,500 - ₹3,800 Cr (+70% over TTM ₹2,019 Cr / Q1 annualized baseline).
  • EPS Trajectory: At 9.5-10.0% OPM and steady PAT margin of ~7.0%, steady-state PAT would reach ~₹260 Cr. Divided by post-dilution share count of 7.34 Cr shares, steady-state EPS is estimated at ~₹35.4 (vs current TTM EPS of ₹23.41, representing ~51% EPS uplift).

2. Industry Context & Execution

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. Jewellery manufacturing capex is relatively light, but working capital intensity is high due to gold bullion holdings.
  • Execution Difficulty: Moderate. Success depends on maintaining order-backed inventory, managing gold price hedging, and expanding distribution through retail networks (e.g., Joyalukkas, Lalithaa Jewellery).
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 12-15% as consumer demand shifts from unorganized jewelers to organized, branded 22KT CZ studded manufacturers.

3. Fundamental Quality & Growth Analysis

  • Revenue Growth: Quarterly revenue expanded rapidly from ₹240 Cr (Q1 FY25) to ₹716 Cr (Q1 FY27).
  • Margin Profile: High variability in margins. The recent compression to 9.97% reflects a shift in product mix or gold raw material pass-through dynamics.
  • Valuation: Trailing P/E of 9.9x is low compared to peer median of 19.1x. However, lack of debt and ROCE visibility requires cautious calibration.

4. Valuation Scenarios (18-24 Months)

  • Bull Case (+110%): Full utilization of 7,000 kg capacity, OPM rebounds to 12%, EPS reaches ₹42. At a P/E of 12x, target price is ₹504.
  • Base Case (+65%): Operational ramp reaches 80% capacity utilization, OPM stabilizes at 10%, EPS reaches ₹35.4. At a conservative P/E of 10.8x, target price is ₹382.
  • Bear Case (-30%): Gold price decline hits inventory value, margins compress below 8%, EPS falls to ₹18. At a P/E of 9x, stock drops to ₹162.

5. Verdict Rationale

Shanti Gold presents a high top-line growth trajectory backed by a 133% capacity expansion. However, the verdict is kept at POSSIBLE (Confidence: 0.55) due to significant data gaps regarding balance sheet metrics (ROCE, Debt, Promoter Holding) and notable EBITDA margin contraction in the latest quarter.

Analysis as of 2026-08-13 (price ₹231.51) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Rights Issue

· Expansion · Strong Candidate · Gems, Jewellery And Watches · score 85/100
Deal
Deal value₹100 Cr
Deal vs businessRights issue of ₹100 Cr is 6.5% of market cap and 5% of TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.05×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 25.0%
EPS uplift17.2%
Upside base / bull / bear75.0% / 150.0% / -30.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (01 Jul 2026)₹223.69
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹423.3
Return since+89.2%
α vs Smallcap 250+90.4%
Positives
  • Exceptional financial momentum with FY26 revenue up 82% YoY and TTM PAT growing over 150% YoY
  • Extremely low valuation with a trailing P/E of 9.6x despite triple-digit quarterly earnings growth
  • Aggressive capacity expansion with the Mumbai facility adding 4,000 kg/annum (more than doubling previous capacity)
  • Rights issue of ₹100 Cr provides non-debt capital to fund the next leg of expansion in Jaipur and international markets
  • Strong industry tailwinds from the structural shift towards organized and branded jewellery players in India
Risks
  • High sensitivity to gold price fluctuations which can cause inventory losses and margin contraction
  • Dilution risk from the ₹100 Cr rights issue if capital deployment is delayed or inefficient
  • High working capital intensity typical of the gems and jewellery manufacturing sector
  • Intense competition from both large organized national brands and unorganized local players
Full AI brief

Standalone Analyst Report: Shanti Gold (SHANTIGOLD)

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Current Baseline: Standalone TTM Revenue stands at ₹2,019 Cr, TTM PAT is ₹161 Cr, and TTM EPS is ₹23.41. Based on these figures, the implied outstanding share count is approximately 6.88 Cr shares.
  • The Catalyst: A board-approved Rights Issue of up to ₹100 Cr. Assuming the issue is priced near the current market price of ₹223.7, this will result in the issuance of ~0.45 Cr new shares, representing an equity dilution of 6.5%.
  • Capital Deployment & Revenue Ramp: In the gems and jewellery sector, capital is primarily deployed into gold inventory (working capital) and manufacturing facilities. Assuming a conservative working capital turnover of 4.5x, the ₹100 Cr capital infusion can support an additional ₹450 Cr of annual revenue at steady state.
  • Year 1 (FY27) Impact: Minimal direct impact (~5% revenue uplift) as the rights issue process takes 3-6 months to complete and deploy. However, note that the company's recently commissioned 4,000 kg Mumbai facility (June 2026) will drive separate organic growth.
  • Steady-State Impact (18-24 months): Revenue is expected to increase by ₹450 Cr (+22.3% over TTM). At a conservative steady-state PAT margin of 8.0% (lower than the current TTM PAT margin of 8.0% to account for potential gold price normalization), this generates ₹36 Cr of incremental PAT.
  • EPS Impact:
  • New Steady-State PAT = ₹161 Cr + ₹36 Cr = ₹197 Cr.
  • New Share Count = 6.88 Cr + 0.45 Cr = 7.33 Cr shares.
  • New Steady-State EPS = ₹26.88, representing a net 14.8% EPS uplift after accounting for the 6.5% dilution.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. While jewellery manufacturing requires physical facilities, the bulk of the capital is tied up in high-value gold and precious stone inventory. This makes the business highly working-capital intensive but moderately low on heavy fixed-asset capex.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 12.0%. The Indian gems and jewellery market is experiencing a structural shift from unorganized local players to organized, branded manufacturers and retailers. Shanti Gold, as one of the largest manufacturers of CZ studded gold jewellery, is prime to capture this shift.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: Shanti Gold is exhibiting hyper-growth. Quarterly revenue grew from ₹297 Cr in Mar 2025 to ₹659 Cr in Mar 2026 (+121.8% YoY). Quarterly PAT skyrocketed from ₹9 Cr to ₹52 Cr (+477% YoY) over the same period. This represents massive earnings acceleration.
  • Margins & ROCE: Standalone OPM is strong at 11.2%. PAT margins improved to 10.19% in H2 FY26, driven by lower inventory cost bases and a rally in gold prices. While ROCE is currently unavailable, the high asset-turnover nature of the business suggests strong return ratios once fully ramped.
  • Balance Sheet & Promoter: Debt and promoter holding details are currently missing from the standalone data sheet, which represents a key data gap and risk.

4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis (18-24 Months)

  • Base Case: The rights issue is successfully executed and deployed. Revenue grows to ₹2,500 Cr, and EPS reaches ₹27.0. With strong growth visibility, the trailing P/E re-rates from an extremely depressed 9.6x to a modest 15.0x. Target Price: ₹405 (75% upside).
  • Bull Case: Rapid international expansion in the USA/UAE and faster-than-expected ramp-up of the Jaipur facility. Revenue reaches ₹2,800 Cr, margins hold above 9%, and EPS reaches ₹31.0. The stock re-rates to a P/E of 18.0x. Target Price: ₹558 (150% upside).
  • Bear Case: Gold prices crash sharply, leading to inventory write-downs and margin contraction to 5%. Dilution from the rights issue hurts EPS, dragging it down to ₹16.0. P/E multiple contracts to 8.0x. Target Price: ₹128 (-30% downside).

5. Verdict Rationale

Shanti Gold is a classic "growth at an unreasonable price" (GARP) candidate. The company is growing at triple digits, expanding its capacity aggressively (adding 4,000 kg/annum in Mumbai and planning Jaipur), and raising non-debt capital via a rights issue to fund further expansion. Trading at just 9.6x trailing earnings, the valuation margin of safety is immense. Despite the lack of balance sheet data (ROCE/debt) which keeps our confidence at 0.75, the sheer velocity of earnings growth and capacity expansion makes this a STRONG_CANDIDATE for a multibagger.

Analysis as of 2026-06-30 (price ₹223.69) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Commencement of commercial production/operations

· Expansion · Possible · Gems, Jewellery And Watches · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businesscapacity increase of 4,000 kg/annum vs ~3,000 kg/annum base (+133% capacity expansion)
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)39.8% / 106.2%
EPS uplift86.6%
Upside base / bull / bear80.0% / 200.0% / -50.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (09 Jun 2026)₹223.91
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹423.3
Return since+89.0%
α vs Smallcap 250+85.3%
Positives
  • Massive capacity expansion (+133%) directly addresses high demand from organized retail partners like Joyalukkas and Lalithaa Jewellery.
  • Outstanding trailing growth momentum with FY26 revenue up 82% and PAT up over 150%.
  • Extremely low trailing valuation of 9.4x P/E provides a significant margin of safety and re-rating potential.
  • Strategic focus on high-margin CZ studded gold and bridal jewellery collections which command superior pricing power.
Risks
  • High working capital intensity; gold procurement for a 133% capacity expansion will require substantial funding, risking debt spike or equity dilution.
  • Extreme sensitivity to gold price fluctuations; recent margin expansion was heavily aided by a gold price rally and inventory gains.
  • Recent voluntary change in inventory valuation policy (FIFO to WAC) in May 2026 restated prior quarters, which warrants accounting skepticism.
  • High client concentration with top organized retailers, though specific percentages are undisclosed.
Governance flags
  • Recent retrospective change in inventory valuation policy (FIFO to Weighted Average Cost) which restated prior quarters' earnings.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Capacity Delta: The new Andheri facility adds 4,000 kg/annum of manufacturing capacity.
  • Base Capacity: Prior capacity was 3,000 kg/annum. This represents a massive 133% expansion in physical capacity.
  • Implied Realization: With TTM Revenue of ’2,019 Cr on an estimated ~3,000 kg capacity, the implied realization is approximately ’0.67 Cr per kg of finished CZ-studded gold jewellery.
  • Year 1 (FY27) Ramp: Assuming a conservative 30% capacity utilization of the new facility in its first year (1,200 kg), incremental revenue is estimated at ’804 Cr, representing a 39.8% uplift over TTM revenue.
  • Steady-State (FY29) Ramp: Assuming 80% capacity utilization (3,200 kg) within 24-36 months, incremental revenue is estimated at ’2,144 Cr, representing a 106.2% uplift.
  • Earnings Impact: TTM OPM stands at 11.2% and PAT margin at ~8%. Assuming a conservative incremental PAT margin of 6.5% (accounting for higher interest on working capital and depreciation), Year 1 incremental PAT is estimated at ’52.3 Cr (+32.5% EPS uplift). Steady-state incremental PAT is estimated at ’139.4 Cr (+86.6% EPS uplift), translating to a steady-state EPS of ~’43.7.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While fixed asset capex is moderate, the working capital required to fund gold inventory is extremely high.
  • Industry CAGR: The Indian organized jewellery market is expected to grow at a 12-15% CAGR, driven by the structural shift from unorganized local goldsmiths to branded, hallmarked players.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Margins: Shanti Gold has shown spectacular growth (FY26 revenue up 82.5%, PAT up 257%). However, margins are highly cyclical and sensitive to gold price rallies.
  • Accounting Quality: The voluntary change in inventory valuation from FIFO to WAC in May 2026 is a yellow flag, as it restated historical earnings and can mask underlying margin compression.
  • Data Gaps: The lack of balance sheet metrics (Debt, ROCE, Promoter holding) prevents a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating.

4. Valuation Scenarios

  • Base Case (80% Upside): Capacity utilization reaches 60% in 24 months. Revenue grows to ’3,500 Cr, OPM normalizes to 9.5%, and PAT reaches ’240 Cr. P/E re-rates slightly to 11x, yielding a target price of ~’395.
  • Bull Case (200% Upside): Rapid 80% utilization. Gold prices remain supportive, keeping OPM at 11%. PAT reaches ’320 Cr. P/E re-rates to 14x on strong institutional interest, yielding a target price of ~’660.
  • Bear Case (-50% Downside): Working capital constraints limit utilization to 20%. Gold prices crash, causing inventory losses. OPM drops to 6%, PAT falls to ’100 Cr, and P/E de-rates to 7x, yielding a target price of ~’110.

5. Verdict Rationale

Shanti Gold is an exceptionally fast-growing player valued at a very cheap 9.4x trailing P/E. The 4,000 kg capacity expansion is highly material and can double the business. However, because the expansion plans were already heavily discussed in the May 2026 earnings call (making the commencement partially priced in), combined with critical data gaps and inventory accounting changes, the stock is classified as a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger rather than a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE'.

Analysis as of 2026-06-08 (price ₹219.87) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Outcome of Board Meeting

· Expansion · Possible · Gems, Jewellery And Watches · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹8 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex of 8.5 Cr is 0.6% of TTM revenue, but capacity delta is 148%
Size vs own revenue0.01×
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)21.8% / 130.6%
EPS uplift130.0%
Upside base / bull / bear120.0% / 220.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (23 Jan 2026)₹207.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹423.3
Return since+104.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+89.6%
Positives
  • Massive 148% capacity expansion (adding 4,000 kg/annum) to capture the structural shift towards organized jewellery retail.
  • Extremely low fixed-asset capex requirement (Rs 8.50 Cr) funded entirely through internal accruals, demonstrating high asset turnover potential.
  • Stellar recent financial performance with Q2 FY26 revenue growing 61.6% YoY and PAT margins expanding by 587 bps YoY.
  • Strong positioning as one of the largest manufacturers of CZ studded gold jewellery in India with high design complexity and pricing power.
Risks
  • Huge working capital requirement to fund the gold inventory for the expanded capacity, which could lead to high debt or equity dilution.
  • Low current capacity utilization of 68.25% raises questions about the immediate need for a 148% capacity expansion.
  • High sensitivity to gold price fluctuations, which directly impacts inventory valuation and markup margins.
  • Significant data gaps including undisclosed promoter holding, debt levels, ROCE, and client concentration percentages.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Shanti Gold (SHANTIGOLD) has announced a major capacity expansion, proposing to add 4,000 kg per annum to its existing 2,700 kg capacity (a 148% increase) with a minimal capex of ’8.50 Cr, to be completed by Q2 FY27. While the fixed-asset capex is remarkably low, the real challenge lies in the massive working capital required to fund the gold inventory for this expanded capacity. Given the lack of balance sheet disclosures (debt, ROCE, promoter holding), we classify this as a POSSIBLE multibagger with a score of 68/100, tempered by execution and working capital risks.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Current State: TTM Revenue is ’1,323 Cr. TTM PAT is ’96 Cr (7.25% PAT margin). TTM EPS is ’15.60. Current capacity is 2,700 kg/annum with 68.25% utilization (~1,842 kg actual production). This implies an average realization of ~’0.72 Cr per kg of gold jewellery.
  • The Expansion: Adding 4,000 kg/annum capacity. Total capacity will become 6,700 kg/annum.
  • Year 1 (FY27) Impact: The project is expected to be operational by Q2 FY27, leaving ~6 months of operation in FY27. Assuming a conservative initial utilization of 20% on the new capacity (800 kg/annum, prorated to 400 kg for 6 months), the incremental volume is 400 kg. At ’0.72 Cr/kg, this adds ’288 Cr to revenue, representing a 21.8% Year-1 revenue uplift.
  • Steady-State (FY29) Impact: Assuming the company ramps up the new capacity to 60% utilization over 2.5 years (adding 2,400 kg of actual production). At ’0.72 Cr/kg, this adds ’1,728 Cr to revenue, representing a 130.6% steady-state revenue uplift.
  • Earnings Impact: Assuming a stable PAT margin of 7.25%, the steady-state incremental PAT would be ~’125 Cr, bringing total PAT to ’221 Cr. This translates to a steady-state EPS of ~’36.0, representing a 130% EPS uplift.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: Gems & Jewellery manufacturing has LOW fixed-asset capital intensity (as shown by the ’8.50 Cr capex for a 148% capacity boost) but HIGH working capital intensity. Funding 4,000 kg of gold inventory (even with a 1-2 month order-backed cycle) requires hundreds of crores of liquidity.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: The organized jewellery sector in India is structurally growing at an estimated 14% CAGR, driven by a shift from unorganized local players to trusted, design-led manufacturers.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: SHANTIGOLD is showing explosive growth. Q2 FY26 revenue grew 61.6% YoY, and PAT surged 388% YoY. Margins have expanded significantly (OPM at 11.2% TTM) due to high-margin bridal collections and design complexity.
  • Skeptical Red Flag: Current capacity utilization is only 68.25%. Expanding capacity by 148% when more than 30% of existing capacity is idle raises questions. The company must aggressively secure new B2B retail clients to justify this scale-up.
  • Balance Sheet Gaps: The lack of data on ROCE, Debt, and Promoter holding is a major constraint. If the company has to take on heavy debt to fund the working capital for this expansion, the interest burden could severely eat into the projected PAT margins.

4. Valuation & Scenarios (36-Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (120% Upside): Steady-state EPS reaches ’35.0. P/E multiple remains stable at 13x (conservative due to working capital debt). Target Price: ’455.
  • Bull Case (220% Upside): Steady-state EPS reaches ’37.0. Successful scale-up without equity dilution leads to a P/E re-rating to 18x. Target Price: ’666.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside): Gold prices crash, leading to inventory write-downs. Utilization of new capacity remains low (<20%), and interest costs on working capital squeeze PAT margins to 3%. EPS drops to ’10.0. Target Price: ’145.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the growth momentum and low-capex capacity expansion are highly attractive, the massive working capital requirements and the current underutilization of existing capacity prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating. We assign a POSSIBLE verdict with a score of 68/100, pending clarity on balance sheet health and promoter skin in the game.

Analysis as of 2026-01-22 (price ₹206.87) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Shanti Gold International Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI