Solex Energy Limited (SOLEX) — Multibagger Analysis
AI research on 8 Expansion / Order-win announcements
by Solex Energy Limited since January 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact,
execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next
trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.
· Expansion · Unlikely · Electric Equipment · score 38/100
Deal
Deal value₹194 Cr
Deal vs businessCombined order of ₹194.14 Cr is 12.0% of TTM revenue (₹1,620 Cr); ₹180.98 Cr (93%) was already filed earlier on the same day.
Size vs own revenue0.12×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.7% / 0.0%
EPS uplift8.0%
Upside base / bull / bear18.0% / 55.0% / -45.0%
Horizon6-12 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (07 Oct 2026)₹697.7
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹625.1
Return since-10.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-9.0%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
High trailing ROCE of 34.0% achieved during the peak FY26 module execution cycle.
Stable promoter shareholding at 66.15% showing alignment and no recent secondary dumping.
Order momentum in N-Type TOPCon bifacial modules aligns with utility preference shifts.
Structural domestic tailwinds via ALMM protectionism and ambitious Indian RE additions.
Risks
Severe fundamental deceleration: Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) PAT crashed 67.0% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr with flat (+0.3%) YoY revenue.
Massive capex overhang: ₹4,000 Cr expansion plan through FY30 is 5.3x current market cap (₹747 Cr) and 16x net worth (₹244 Cr), creating severe equity dilution risk.
Stretched balance sheet with D/E of 1.33 (Debt ₹324 Cr vs Net Worth ₹244 Cr) in a working-capital-intensive trade.
Severe Stage 4 price markdown (-59.4% over trailing 12 months) reflecting institutional de-rating.
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math: The announcement reports combined work orders worth ₹194.14 Cr (inclusive of taxes) across Solex Energy (₹13.16 Cr) and its subsidiary Solex Green Energy (₹180.98 Cr). Notably, the ₹180.98 Cr subsidiary order was already formally disclosed earlier on the same day (2026-10-06), meaning the incremental new content is only ₹13.16 Cr. Stripping out an estimated ~12% GST, net commercial revenue from the order aggregates to ~₹173.3 Cr (~10.7% of TTM revenue of ₹1,620 Cr). Solar module delivery contracts are typically fulfilled within 6 to 12 months (1.0 execution year). In Year 1, recognizing ₹173.3 Cr translates to a 10.7% top-line contribution. Net margins in Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) compressed severely to 3.16% (PAT ₹8.26 Cr on ₹260.8 Cr revenue), compared to FY26 full-year NPM of 6.1%. Assuming execution at an intermediate NPM of 4.0% yields ~₹6.9 Cr in incremental net profit, representing an ~8.0% uplift to TTM PAT of ₹82 Cr (TTM EPS ₹73.89). Because this is a standard fixed-volume supply order and not an annuity stream, the steady-state recurring revenue uplift post-execution is 0.0%. ### 2. Industry Capital Intensity & Structural CAGR: Solar PV module manufacturing is characterized by HIGH capital intensity and rapid technological obsolescence (accelerated shifts from Mono-PERC to TOPCon and HJT). The Indian solar sector enjoys strong macro tailwinds with an estimated 20-25% structural CAGR driven by national net-zero targets and ALMM import restrictions. However, module assemblers face high execution difficulty due to raw material volatility, domestic cell supply shortages, and heavy Chinese pricing pressure across international markets. ### 3. Multibagger Quality Assessment: (a) Growth & Acceleration: Solex fails Minervini SEPA criteria. While FY26 demonstrated exceptional operating leverage (Rev ₹1,619 Cr, PAT ₹98.8 Cr), Q1 FY27 results revealed an abrupt stall. Revenue grew by only 0.3% YoY to ₹260.8 Cr, while operating profit dropped 29.3% YoY and PAT plunged 67.0% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr. (b) Margin Profile: OPM has stabilized around 10.6-11.1%, but net margins have halved due to finance costs and seasonal inventory holding. (c) Balance Sheet: Debt stands at ₹324 Cr against Net Worth of ₹244 Cr (D/E of 1.33). (d) Capex Overhang: At the September 2026 AGM, management outlined a staggering ₹4,000 Cr capex roadmap by FY30. For a company with a market cap of ₹747 Cr and net worth of ₹244 Cr, funding this capex threatens catastrophic equity dilution or unsustainable leverage. (e) Technicals: The stock is down 59.4% over 12 months, entrenched in a persistent Stage 4 markdown. ### 4. Valuation Scenarios: Base Case (+18% upside, target ₹790): FY27 PAT stabilizes around ₹75-80 Cr as H2 seasonality assists execution, with trailing P/E settling near 10-11x. Bull Case (+55% upside, target ₹1,040): Line 3 and 4 expansions ramp smoothly, H2 FY27 replicates the bumper Q4 FY26 run rate, pushing annual PAT to ₹105 Cr, rewarded with a 13-14x P/E multiple. Bear Case (-45% downside, target ₹370): Q1 FY27 margin weakness persists, debt servicing pressures cash flows, and management pursues aggressive equity dilution for the ₹4,000 Cr capex at depressed valuations, driving EPS down to ₹40 on an 8x multiple. ### 5. Verdict Rationale: Categorized as UNLIKELY. The headline order win represents routine order-book replacement rather than a transformative growth catalyst, with 93% already disclosed earlier in the day. The apparent cheapness (P/E of 9.1x) is a classic value trap reflecting a 67% quarterly earnings collapse, elevated D/E (1.33), and immense dilution risk stemming from the ₹4,000 Cr capex agenda.
Analysis as of 2026-10-06 (price ₹672.55) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Expansion · Unlikely · Electric Equipment · score 34/100
Deal
Deal value₹4000 Cr
Deal vs businesscapex = ₹4,000 Cr (2.47x TTM revenue, 5.11x market cap, 16.4x net worth)
Size vs own revenue2.47×
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 120.0%
EPS uplift30.0%
Upside base / bull / bear20.0% / 70.0% / -40.0%
Horizon24-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (28 Sep 2026)₹705.2
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹625.1
Return since-11.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-9.7%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
Planned backward integration into 2.2 GW cell capacity by FY28 (and 5.2 GW by FY29) addresses raw material vulnerability and could enhance blended gross margins.
Reported order pipeline visibility of ₹3,400 Cr provides medium-term revenue backlog (~2.1x TTM revenue).
Depressed valuation multiple of 9.5x trailing P/E relative to peer median of 54.9x offers downside cushioning if baseline profitability stabilizes.
Risks
Extreme financing mismatch: Planned ₹4,000 Cr capex is 16.4x current Net Worth (₹244 Cr) and 5.1x Market Cap (₹783 Cr), implying massive equity dilution or unsustainable debt overload.
Severe quarterly earnings contraction: Q1 FY27 PAT plunged 66.6% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr due to rising depreciation and operating cost pressures.
High balance sheet leverage: D/E sits at 1.33 with ₹324 Cr debt before embarking on the multi-thousand crore expansion.
Rapid technology obsolescence and global pricing deflation in solar PV modules and cells driven by foreign excess capacity.
Governance flags
Disproportionate aspirational guidance (₹4,000 Cr capex roadmap) relative to corporate balance sheet capacity without any articulated financing structure or institutional equity backing.
Full AI brief
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: Solex Energy has released the AGM transcript detailing a ₹4,000 Cr capex plan from FY27 to FY30 to achieve over ₹4,500 Cr in revenue by FY28. While visionary, this filing is an AGM transcript repeating the press release issued four days prior on September 22, 2026. More critically, the scale of this capex represents an extreme financing risk given the company's ₹244 Cr net worth and ₹783 Cr market capitalization. --- RAMP-AWARE IMPACT ARITHMETIC: The company plans to scale solar cell manufacturing to 2.2 GW by FY28 and 5.2 GW by FY29, alongside a 5 GWh BESS line. Year 1 (FY27) will see negligible direct revenue benefit from this capex as cell lines require 18-24 months for commissioning; FY27 revenue will remain tied to existing module operations (~₹1,650-1,750 Cr, or ~5% uplift over TTM ₹1,620 Cr). By steady state (FY29-FY30), assuming 3.5 GW effective module/cell throughput at ₹10-11/Wp realisations, annual revenue could reach ~₹3,500 Cr (discounting management's ₹4,500 Cr target). At a normalized 6.0% PAT margin, PAT would be ~₹210 Cr. However, financing ₹4,000 Cr capex will require substantial equity dilution: funding even 30% via equity (₹1,200 Cr) at current market cap would double the share count from 1.11 Cr to ~2.2-2.5 Cr shares. Consequently, steady-state EPS would rise to only ~₹85-95, representing a modest ~15-30% uplift over FY26 EPS of ₹88.87. --- INDUSTRY DYNAMICS & CAPITAL INTENSITY: Solar equipment manufacturing is highly capital intensive, with rapid technology churn (Mono-PERC transitioning to TOPCon and HJT). The domestic sector exhibits a structural CAGR of ~22% supported by ALMM regulations and clean energy targets, but companies face intense margin pressure from raw silicon/wafer cost volatility and potential policy shifts. --- MINERVINI SEPA & FUNDAMENTAL QUALITY: The stock fails SEPA criteria completely, receiving a Fundamental Grade of D. Technically, price action is in a deep Stage 4 decline (-57.4% over 12 months, -35.4% over 3 months). Operationally, earnings momentum has deteriorated severely: Q1 FY27 PAT collapsed 66.6% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr (EPS ₹7.39 vs ₹22.37 in Q1 FY26), impacted by surging depreciation (₹10.19 Cr) and subsidiary weakness. Trailing ROCE of 34.0% reflects the outlier Q4 FY26 quarter (₹886 Cr revenue, ₹59 Cr PAT) rather than sustainable run-rate earning power. --- SCENARIO ANALYSIS: (1) Bull Case (+70% upside to ~₹1,200): Company secures low-dilution government grants/PLI subsidies, commissions 2.2 GW cell capacity by FY28 on time, and delivers ₹3,800 Cr revenue at 6.5% PAT margin on limited share dilution, commanding 12x P/E. (2) Base Case (+20% upside to ~₹846): Capex execution faces moderate delays; company raises equity leading to ~40% dilution; FY28 revenue reaches ₹2,800 Cr with PAT of ₹150 Cr and EPS of ~95, valued at 9x P/E. (3) Bear Case (-40% downside to ~₹423): Debt balloons to fund capex, cell line delays lead to heavy interest/depreciation drag, module pricing collapses, and PAT stagnates at ~₹40-50 Cr, driving a further multiple de-rating to 7-8x P/E. --- VERDICT: Rated UNLIKELY for multibagger potential (Score: 34/100). The announcement is known information, and the massive capex plan represents a critical balance sheet hazard rather than an immediate growth catalyst.
Analysis as of 2026-09-26 (price ₹705.20) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Expansion · Unlikely · Electric Equipment · score 38/100
Deal
Deal value₹4000 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex plan of ₹4,000 Cr is 2.47x TTM revenue (₹1,620 Cr), 5.2x market cap (₹767 Cr), and 16.4x net worth (₹244 Cr).
Size vs own revenue2.47×
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 178.0%
EPS uplift50.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 75.0% / -40.0%
Horizon24-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (23 Sep 2026)₹698.95
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹625.1
Return since-10.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-6.3%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Electric Equipment median is -17.8% over 73 matured picks
Positives
Order book visibility exceeding ₹3,400 Cr provides medium-term revenue visibility for module assembly operations.
Trailing ROCE of 34.0% demonstrates historical capital efficiency in module assembly prior to cell capex.
Promoter holding remains intact and stable at 66.15% with no reported promoter pledges.
Strategic intent to backward integrate into solar cells (2.2 GW to 5.2 GW) addresses single-point supply chain risk.
Risks
Severe financing mismatch: Outlined capex of ₹4,000 Cr is 5.2x the current market cap (₹767 Cr) and 16.4x net worth (₹244 Cr), signaling severe equity dilution or debt overload.
Earnings collapse in Q1 FY27: PAT contracted 66.6% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr, reflecting extreme quarterly lumpiness and rising depreciation costs.
Elevated leverage: Current debt stands at ₹324 Cr with D/E of 1.33x, restricting balance sheet headroom for project debt.
Execution and technology obsolescence risk in solar cells and BESS battery assembly amid intense global competition.
Solex Energy announced an ambitious roadmap at its 12th AGM, projecting ₹4,500 Cr in revenue by FY28, underpinned by a massive ₹4,000 Cr capex program between FY27 and FY30. The expansion aims to add 2.2 GW of solar cell manufacturing by FY28 (scaling to 5.2 GW by FY29) and 10 GWh of battery energy storage systems (BESS).
Execution & Dilution Math:
Scale Mismatch: Capex of ₹4,000 Cr dwarfs the company's Net Worth of ₹244 Cr (16.4x) and Market Cap of ₹767 Cr (5.2x).
Financing Feasibility: Even under an aggressive 70:30 debt-to-equity financing structure, Solex would need to inject ₹1,200 Cr in equity and take on ₹2,800 Cr in debt. At the current market cap of ₹767 Cr, raising ₹1,200 Cr through equity would dilute existing share count by more than 150%, severely capping per-share EPS growth.
Timeline Realism: Solar cell manufacturing facilities require 18–24 months for site development, cleanroom setup, equipment commissioning, and trial runs. Therefore, Year 1 (FY27) revenue uplift from this capex is minimal (~15%), driven entirely by existing module capacity and the current ₹3,400 Cr order visibility.
Steady-State Revenue & PAT: Assuming the company manages to commission Phase 1 and reach ₹3,500 Cr revenue by FY29 at a normalized OPM of 10.5%, operating profit would be ~₹367 Cr. After accounting for heavy depreciation (₹180–220 Cr/yr on ₹2,500+ Cr gross block) and interest costs (₹250+ Cr/yr), net PAT margin would compress to 3–4% (~₹120–140 Cr PAT). With substantial share dilution (projected share count expanding from 1.11 Cr to ~2.0 Cr shares), steady-state EPS would likely range between ₹60–₹75, which offers negligible EPS expansion over TTM EPS of ₹73.89.
2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity
Capital Intensity:HIGH. Solar cell fabrication is highly capital-intensive and requires continuous technological upgrades to maintain conversion efficiency (TOPCon migrating to Perovskite-tandem).
Execution Difficulty:HIGH. India's domestic module manufacturers face intense global supply-chain volatility, commodity silicon price swings, and aggressive Chinese pricing.
Structural Industry CAGR: Estimated at 25.0%, supported by national solar deployment mandates and trade barriers (ALMM).
3. Fundamental Quality & SEPA Assessment
Earnings Volatility: Fundamental grade is assigned as C. Although FY26 delivered strong headline revenue of ₹1,619 Cr and PAT of ₹98.8 Cr, performance is skewed by a massive Q4 FY26 spike (Revenue ₹886 Cr, PAT ₹59 Cr). In Q1 FY27, revenue flattened YoY (+0.3%) and PAT plunged 66.6% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr, highlighting extreme seasonality and margin compression from rising depreciation.
Leverage: Existing debt is ₹324 Cr against Net Worth of ₹244 Cr (D/E of 1.33x). The balance sheet cannot absorb additional multi-thousand-crore debt without extreme distress.
Technical Trend: The stock is down 56.3% over the past 12 months, trapped in a clear Stage 4 downtrend.
4. Valuation Scenarios (24–48 Month Horizon)
Bull Case (+75% Upside to ~₹1,210): Company secures non-dilutive government subsidies/PLI or a strategic equity partner at a premium; commissions 2.2 GW cell capacity by FY28; FY28 revenue crosses ₹3,500 Cr with PAT reaching ₹135 Cr; P/E expands toward 15x.
Base Case (+25% Upside to ~₹865): Capex is significantly scaled down or phased out over a longer timeframe due to financing constraints; module business executes existing ₹3,400 Cr order book; FY28 revenue reaches ₹2,400 Cr; PAT hovers around ₹95–100 Cr; stock stabilizes at ~10x P/E.
Bear Case (-40% Downside to ~₹415): Aggressive equity dilution executed at distressed valuations, or heavy debt leads to debt-servicing strain; global module pricing crashes; Q1 FY27 margin compression persists; PAT falls below ₹50 Cr.
5. Verdict Rationale
While a low trailing P/E of 9.3x appears optically attractive relative to capital equipment peers (median 56.5x), the optical discount reflects market skepticism regarding earnings sustainability following a 66.6% profit decline in Q1 FY27 and a massive ₹4,000 Cr capex roadmap that lacks credible financing closure. The high risk of shareholder dilution and balance sheet overextension classifies SOLEX as UNLIKELY to deliver multibagger returns over the investment horizon.
Analysis as of 2026-09-22 (price ₹690.70) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Outstanding financial performance with ROCE at 34.0% and TTM PAT of ₹99 Cr, showing massive sequential acceleration in Mar 2026.
Strong promoter holding of 66.15% with zero pledges reported.
Successful transition from low-margin OEM to high-margin own-brand 'Solex' sales.
Risks
High seasonality in H1 where extended monsoons delay dispatches and billing.
Dependency on external solar cell suppliers until vertical integration is fully operational.
Relatively high debt-to-equity ratio of 1.33 (Debt of ₹324 Cr on Net Worth of ₹244 Cr).
Rapid technological obsolescence risk if TOPCon is superseded quickly.
Governance flags
Recent change in auditors and directors reported in May 2026 (requires monitoring, though no immediate red flags are confirmed).
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Solex Energy has bagged a domestic work order worth ₹628.37 Cr for supplying high-efficiency N-Type TOPCon solar modules.
- TTM Revenue: ₹1,619 Cr
- Order Size: ₹628.37 Cr (~38.8% of TTM revenue)
- Execution Timeline: 6 months (October 2026 to March 2027). This means 100% of the order value will be recognized in H2 FY27.
- Year-1 (FY27) Revenue Uplift: +38.8% over TTM base.
- Margin Profile: Operating Profit Margin (OPM) stands at 11.3%. With gross margins on own-brand TOPCon modules at ~29%, operating leverage on this incremental ₹628.37 Cr is expected to expand OPM to ~12.5% for this order.
- Incremental EBITDA: ₹628.37 Cr * 12.5% = ₹78.5 Cr.
- Incremental PAT (at 25% tax rate & interest adjustments): ~₹45 Cr.
- EPS Impact: Incremental EPS of ~₹40.5 on the existing share base, representing a ~45% uplift over TTM EPS of ₹88.87.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR
Capital Intensity: Medium. While module assembly is moderately capital-intensive, vertical integration into solar cell manufacturing requires higher capex.
Industry CAGR: Expected structural industry CAGR is ~35% driven by India's aggressive renewable energy targets and global solar adoption.
Execution Difficulty: Medium. Automated lines in Surat (expanding to 4 GW) reduce execution risk, but supply chain bottlenecks for solar cells remain a key constraint.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Growth & Acceleration: Revenue grew from ₹254 Cr in Mar 2025 to ₹886 Cr in Mar 2026. Net profit accelerated from ₹15 Cr to ₹59 Cr in the same period, showing massive operating leverage.
ROCE: Exceptional at 34.0%, indicating highly efficient capital allocation.
Debt/Equity: 1.33 (Debt: ₹324 Cr, Net Worth: ₹244 Cr). Leverage is on the higher side but manageable given the high asset turnover and cash generation profile.
Promoter Holding: Stable at 66.15%.
4. Valuation & Scenarios
Current Valuation: Trailing P/E of 11.3x is highly attractive compared to the rapid growth rate and peer valuations.
Base Case (+65%): Successful execution of the ₹628.37 Cr order within the 6-month window. OPM stabilizes at 12%, EPS rises to ~₹130, and P/E re-rates to 13x, yielding a target price of ~₹1,690.
Bull Case (+110%): Faster integration of cell manufacturing, margin expansion to 14%, EPS reaches ₹150, and P/E re-rates to 15x, yielding a target price of ~₹2,250.
Bear Case (-20%): Execution delays due to supply chain disruptions or extended monsoons, margins contract to 9%, EPS drops to ₹75, and P/E compresses to 10x, yielding a target price of ~₹800.
5. Verdict Rationale
Solex Energy is a classic SEPA candidate showing explosive earnings acceleration (Mar 2026 PAT of ₹59 Cr vs ₹15 Cr YoY) and trading at an incredibly low trailing P/E of 11.3x. The ₹628.37 Cr order provides rock-solid revenue visibility for H2 FY27. Given the high ROCE of 34% and structural tailwinds in solar TOPCon technology, this stock is a Strong Candidate for multibagger returns.
Analysis as of 2026-07-09 (price ₹1003.00) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessProposed capex of ₹4,000 Cr is 4.05x TTM revenue and 16.4x Net Worth.
Size vs own revenue4.05× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period5.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 600.0%
EPS uplift120.0%
Upside base / bull / bear50.0% / 150.0% / -40.0%
Horizon36-60 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (06 May 2026)₹1356.9
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹625.1
Return since-53.9%
α vs Smallcap 250-56.4%
α vs own sector-38.6%(Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
Strategic vertical integration into high-margin solar cell manufacturing, reducing dependency on external suppliers.
Entry into the high-growth Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) market, aligning with India's green energy goals.
Strong state government support via MoU with Gujarat, facilitating land and regulatory clearances.
High current ROCE (34.0%) indicates efficient capital allocation historically.
Risks
Massive funding risk: ₹4,000 Cr capex is 16.4x current Net Worth, requiring extreme equity dilution or unsustainable debt.
High execution risk: Transitioning from module assembly to cell manufacturing and BESS involves steep technological learning curves.
Existing high leverage (D/E of 1.33) limits further non-dilutive borrowing capacity.
Technology obsolescence risk in both TOPCon cells and battery chemistries over a 5-year horizon.
Governance flags
Rapid expansion plans relative to balance sheet size raise capital allocation governance questions.
Full AI brief
Executive Summary
Solex Energy has signed a landmark ₹4,000 Cr MoU with the Government of Gujarat for a 5 GW Solar Cell and 10 GW BESS facility. While the scale of this announcement is massive, a highly skeptical analysis reveals that the funding requirements will lead to severe equity dilution, capping the near-to-medium term EPS upside for existing minority shareholders.
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math & Dilution Analysis
The Capex Challenge: Solex's current Net Worth is ₹244 Cr, and its Debt is ₹324 Cr (D/E of 1.33). Funding a ₹4,000 Cr capex is an astronomical task.
Funding Assumptions: Assuming a standard 70:30 Debt-to-Equity structure:
Debt Required: ₹2,800 Cr (This would push D/E to over 11x if not supported by massive equity).
Equity Required: ₹1,200 Cr.
Dilution Math: At the current market cap of ₹1,490 Cr (Price: ₹1319.8), raising ₹1,200 Cr of equity would require issuing ~0.91 Cr new shares (assuming no discount). This increases the share outstanding count from ~1.13 Cr to ~2.04 Cr (an 80% equity dilution).
Steady-State Revenue & PAT (Year 5):
5 GW Solar Cell capacity at ₹1.5 Cr/MW = ₹7,500 Cr revenue potential.
10 GW BESS capacity could add substantial revenue, but let's conservatively project total incremental steady-state revenue of ₹6,000 Cr.
At a 10% OPM, Operating Profit = ₹600 Cr.
Interest on ₹2,800 Cr debt at 10% = ₹280 Cr.
Depreciation (5% of ₹4,000 Cr) = ₹200 Cr.
PBT = ₹120 Cr. Tax (25%) = ₹30 Cr. Net PAT contribution = ₹90 Cr.
Combined with existing TTM PAT of ₹55 Cr, total steady-state PAT = ₹145 Cr.
Diluted EPS: ₹145 Cr / 2.04 Cr shares = ₹71.08 (compared to current TTM EPS of ₹48.52). This represents a modest 46.5% EPS growth over 5 years once dilution is factored in, far below the un-diluted headline numbers.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & CAGR
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar cell manufacturing and BESS are highly capital-intensive, requiring cleanrooms, advanced automated machinery, and continuous R&D.
Expected Industry CAGR: 22.0%. Driven by India's aggressive renewable energy targets, though domestic manufacturers face intense competition from cheap imports and technology shifts.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Strengths: High current ROCE of 34.0% and a successful transition from low-margin OEM to own-brand sales (gross margins ~29%).
Weaknesses: High leverage (D/E 1.33) and highly volatile quarterly margins (Dec 2025 NPM fell to 2.83% from 9.62% in Jun 2025). The sheer size of this capex relative to the balance sheet introduces existential execution risks.
4. Valuation & Scenarios
Base Case (50% Upside): Phased execution over 5 years. Equity dilution is managed in tranches. Steady-state EPS reaches ₹100+ by FY31 as BESS margins surprise positively. Target Price: ₹1,980.
Bull Case (150% Upside): Government subsidies/PLI schemes fund a large portion of the capex, reducing equity dilution to <30%. Rapid execution of Phase I (2 GW cell) by Year 3. Target Price: ₹3,300.
Bear Case (-40% Downside): Severe equity dilution at a deep discount destroys minority shareholder value. High interest costs from delayed execution drag NPM into negative territory. Target Price: ₹790.
5. Verdict Rationale
This MoU is a classic 'mega-capex' double-edged sword. While it positions Solex as a vertically integrated player, the funding gap is too wide to ignore. The massive equity dilution required to execute this project will severely dilute EPS growth in the medium term. Consequently, we classify this as a POSSIBLE multibagger rather than a strong candidate, with a confidence score of 0.65 due to the early MoU stage and lack of funding clarity.
Analysis as of 2026-05-05 (price ₹1319.80) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessMoU of ₹4,000 Cr is 4.05x TTM revenue and 2.75x market cap
Size vs own revenue4.05× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period5.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 300.0%
EPS uplift120.0%
Upside base / bull / bear50.0% / 150.0% / -40.0%
Horizon36-60 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (04 May 2026)₹1310.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹625.1
Return since-52.3%
α vs Smallcap 250-56.8%
α vs own sector-39.0%(Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
Massive scale expansion with 5 GW solar cell and 10 GW BESS capacity
Strategic partnership and support from the Government of Gujarat
Deep vertical integration reducing reliance on external cell suppliers
Entry into the high-growth battery energy storage system (BESS) market
Risks
Severe funding risk: ₹4,000 Cr capex is 16x current net worth, leading to massive dilution or debt
Non-binding MoU status with no guaranteed execution or timelines
Margin volatility as seen in Dec 2025 where OPM fell to 8.2%
High execution and technological obsolescence risks in solar cell manufacturing
Full AI brief
Executive Summary
Solex Energy (SOLEX) has signed a massive ₹4,000 Crore MoU with the Government of Gujarat to set up a 5 GW Solar Cell manufacturing plant and a 10 GW Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) facility. While the scale of this announcement is transformational, a highly skeptical analysis is required given that the project cost is 4.05x the company's TTM revenue and 2.75x its current market cap. Funding and execution risks are extreme.
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math & Dilution Analysis
Project Cost & Timeline: The total project cost is ₹4,000 Cr. Setting up a greenfield 5 GW solar cell plant (in two phases: 2 GW and 3 GW) and a 10 GW BESS facility will realistically take 5 years to reach steady-state operations.
Year 1 Revenue Uplift:0%. There will be no immediate revenue contribution in the first 12-18 months as land acquisition, financial closure, and construction take place.
Funding & Dilution Math (The Critical Risk):
Current Net Worth: ₹244 Cr. Current Debt: ₹324 Cr (D/E: 1.33).
Assuming a standard 70:30 debt-to-equity ratio, the equity requirement is ₹1,200 Cr.
Current Market Cap is ₹1,453 Cr (approx. 1.13 Cr shares outstanding at ₹1286.5/share).
To raise ₹1,200 Cr of equity, SOLEX would need to issue ~0.93 Cr new shares (assuming no discount), resulting in an 82% equity dilution.
If funded via debt, the debt would balloon by ₹2,800 Cr, pushing D/E to an unsustainable >12x. Therefore, massive equity dilution is inevitable.
Steady-State Revenue & EPS Uplift:
Once fully operational in Year 5, the plants could generate an estimated ₹3,000 Cr in annual revenue (assuming conservative asset turnover of 0.75x), representing a 300% uplift over TTM revenue.
At a steady-state PAT margin of 7%, this would yield ₹210 Cr in incremental PAT.
However, accounting for an 82% increase in share count (to ~2.06 Cr shares), the steady-state EPS uplift is tempered to 120% over 5 years.
2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR
Capital Intensity:HIGH. Solar cell manufacturing and BESS plants are highly capital-intensive, requiring continuous technology upgrades (e.g., transitioning from Mono-PERC to TOPCon/HJT) and heavy power infrastructure.
Expected Industry CAGR:25%. The Indian renewable energy and energy storage sectors are structurally growing, supported by aggressive government targets.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Financial Strengths: Strong trailing ROCE of 34.0% and a successful transition from low-margin OEM to own-brand sales (gross margins ~29%).
Financial Weaknesses: High leverage (D/E of 1.33) before this massive capex. Quarterly performance shows high volatility; Dec 2025 OPM contracted sharply to 8.17% (OP of ₹26 Cr on ₹318 Cr revenue) compared to 17.7% in Dec 2024, indicating near-term margin pressure.
Promoter Holding: Stable at 66.15%, providing good alignment of interest.
4. Scenario Calibration (36-60 Months)
Bull Case (Upside: 150%): Successful non-dilutive funding (e.g., strategic partner or government subsidies), rapid execution of Phase 1 (2 GW cell) within 24 months, and high capacity utilization driven by strong domestic demand.
Base Case (Upside: 50%): Project execution takes 4-5 years, funded via highly dilutive equity issuance (80%+ dilution). EPS growth is back-ended and partially offset by dilution.
Bear Case (Downside: -40%): Inability to achieve financial closure, severe delays in execution, or massive debt accumulation leading to interest-burdened losses and technology obsolescence.
5. Verdict Rationale
SOLEX is classified as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate with a score of 55. While the MoU addresses a massive structural opportunity (solar cells and BESS), the sheer size of the capex relative to the company's balance sheet creates an unprecedented funding and dilution risk. Investors must monitor definitive agreements and the exact funding mix before turning highly bullish.
Analysis as of 2026-05-01 (price ₹1286.45) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Order win · Possible⚠ 5.0× revenue · Electric Equipment · score 72/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessOrder visibility of ₹4,000 Cr is 4.98x TTM revenue of ₹804 Cr
Size vs own revenue4.98× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)31.1% / 124.4%
EPS uplift145.0%
Upside base / bull / bear65.0% / 120.0% / -35.0%
Horizon24-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Feb 2026)₹950.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹625.1
Return since-34.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-44.1%
α vs own sector-26.3%(Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
Massive order book visibility of ₹4,000 Cr provides long-term revenue runway (approx. 5x TTM revenue).
Strong backward integration plan with a 2.2 GW N-type TOPCon cell line by 2027 to protect and expand margins.
Transition from low-margin OEM to high-margin own-brand sales (gross margins around 29%).
Excellent capital efficiency with a trailing ROCE of 28.0% and strong operating leverage.
Favorable macro environment with India's aggressive renewable energy targets and domestic manufacturing incentives.
Risks
High capital intensity of the planned 10 GW module and cell expansion by 2030 will require significant debt or equity dilution.
Execution risk in scaling capacity by 150% from 4 GW to 10 GW while simultaneously managing technology migration.
Extreme seasonality in the solar EPC/module business, with H1 historically weak and prone to monsoon-related dispatch delays.
Working capital pressure from executing large-scale utility orders for Independent Power Producers (IPPs).
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Solex Energy has announced an order book visibility of ₹4,000 Cr (INR 40,000 Mn) as of Dec 31, 2025. Against a TTM revenue of ₹804 Cr, this represents a massive book-to-bill ratio of 4.98x.
Given the high capital intensity and execution timelines of solar module supply and EPC contracts, we model this backlog to be executed over a realistic period of 4 years (FY26-FY30).
- Annualized Backlog Execution: ₹1,000 Cr per year.
- Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming ₹250 Cr is recognized in the first 12 months (due to initial ramp-up and technology migration downtime), this represents a 31.1% uplift over TTM revenue.
- Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once fully ramped to ₹1,000 Cr of annual execution, this represents a 124.4% uplift over TTM revenue.
- Margin & EPS Impact: Operating at a steady-state OPM of 13.9% on ₹1,000 Cr incremental revenue yields ₹139 Cr in EBITDA. Assuming backward integration into cell manufacturing improves net margins to 7.5%, the incremental PAT would be ₹75 Cr. Added to the TTM PAT of ₹60 Cr, the steady-state PAT reaches ₹135 Cr. This translates to an EPS of ~₹121 (on current share base), representing a 145% EPS uplift over the TTM EPS of ₹53.47.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR
The solar module and cell manufacturing industry is highly capital-intensive, requiring continuous technology upgrades (e.g., Mono-PERC to TOPCon). The industry is expected to grow at a structural CAGR of 25% over the next 5 years, driven by India's target of 500 GW renewable capacity by 2030 and global export opportunities.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Growth & Acceleration: Revenue grew 79.3% YoY in 9MFY26. However, Q2 FY26 was weak due to monsoon delays, highlighting high seasonality. Q3 FY26 showed a strong sequential recovery (+136% QoQ) but a YoY decline (-22%), indicating near-term volatility.
Margins & ROCE: Trailing ROCE is robust at 28.0%. The transition to own-brand sales and backward integration into cell manufacturing are key structural margin drivers.
Balance Sheet & Leverage: Debt stands at ₹148 Cr against a Net Worth of ₹158 Cr (D/E of 0.94). The massive expansion to 10 GW will stretch the balance sheet, making working capital management critical.
4. Valuation & Scenarios
Base Case (65% Upside): Successful execution of the ₹4,000 Cr order book over 4 years, maintaining an OPM of 13-14%, and gradual capacity expansion to 10 GW. Target P/E moderates to 25x on forward earnings.
Bull Case (120% Upside): Faster-than-expected commissioning of the 2.2 GW cell line by 2027, margin expansion to 15%+ due to vertical integration, and aggressive export market capture.
Bear Case (-35% Downside): Execution delays, technological obsolescence of current lines, working capital crunch leading to high dilution, and margin contraction due to intense Chinese dumping.
5. Verdict Rationale
Solex Energy is a high-growth player in a structurally booming sector. The ₹4,000 Cr order visibility provides immense revenue runway. However, the sheer scale of the 10 GW expansion by 2030 introduces execution and funding risks. It is a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger, contingent on successful execution without excessive equity dilution.
Analysis as of 2026-02-12 (price ₹1011.60) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Order win · Possible · Electric Equipment · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹290 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.36x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.36×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)24.0% / 36.0%
EPS uplift38.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 70.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Jan 2026)₹1124.9
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹625.1
Return since-44.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-53.0%
α vs own sector-35.2%(Electric Equipment median -17.8% over 73 matured picks)
Positives
Strong structural tailwinds in India's solar PV manufacturing sector with high domestic demand.
Transition from low-margin OEM to high-margin own-brand sales (gross margins around 29%).
Healthy ROCE of 28.0% and strong operating leverage potential as capacity expands to 4 GW.
Order represents a solid 36% of TTM revenue, validating the company's TOPCon technology transition.
Risks
The announcement is a clarification/revision of a previously disclosed order, meaning the catalyst is already priced in.
High working capital intensity and leverage (D/E of 0.94) could strain cash flows during execution.
Dependency on external solar cell suppliers until vertical integration is fully operational.
Strong seasonality in the renewable energy sector, with H1 typically being weak.
Full AI brief
1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Solex Energy has secured a work order valued at ₹289.84 Crore (inclusive of taxes) for supplying advanced N-Type TOPCon Glass-to-Glass Solar PV Modules.
- TTM Revenue: ₹804 Cr
- Deal Size: ₹289.84 Cr (~36% of TTM revenue)
- Execution Timeline: Estimated at 1.5 years (18 months) given typical solar module supply schedules.
- Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Assuming 2/3rd of the order is executed in the first 12 months, this translates to ~₹193 Cr, representing a 24.0% year-1 revenue uplift.
- Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Once fully executed, the annualized run-rate contribution is ~₹193.2 Cr, or 24.0% to 36.0% depending on the exact quarterly delivery schedule.
- Margin & EPS Impact: At a TTM operating profit margin (OPM) of 13.9% and a historical net profit margin of ~7.4% for H1 FY26, the incremental ₹193 Cr in revenue is expected to generate ~₹14.3 Cr in incremental PAT. On the current share base, this translates to an EPS uplift of ~₹12.7 per share, representing a 38.0% EPS uplift over the TTM EPS of ₹53.47.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Solar module manufacturing requires significant upfront capex for automated lines (expanding to 4 GW in Surat) and substantial working capital to manage inventory and receivables.
Expected Industry CAGR: 25.0% structural growth driven by India's aggressive renewable energy targets and domestic content requirements (ALMM).
Execution Difficulty: MEDIUM. While module assembly is highly automated, supply chain risks (dependency on imported solar cells) and seasonal monsoon delays present execution hurdles.
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Financial Health: ROCE is robust at 28.0%. Debt stands at ₹148 Cr against a Net Worth of ₹158 Cr (D/E of 0.94), which is on the higher side but manageable given the growth phase.
Growth & Margins: Operating leverage is playing out, with net profit margins expanding from 2.39% in FY24 to 7.3% in H1 FY26 due to a strategic shift from OEM to own-brand sales.
Promoter Holding: Stable at 66.15%, showing strong promoter alignment.
4. Valuation & Scenarios
Base Case (+35%): Smooth execution of the 4 GW expansion and timely delivery of the ₹289.84 Cr order. Margins stabilize at ~14% OPM.
Bull Case (+70%): Faster-than-expected backward integration into solar cell manufacturing, boosting OPM to >16% and driving rapid EPS compounding.
Bear Case (-25%): Execution delays, working capital crunch, or sharp drops in global solar cell/module prices leading to inventory write-downs.
5. Verdict Rationale
This order is a strong validation of Solex's technological transition to high-efficiency TOPCon modules. However, because this announcement is a revised disclosure of an order already announced on the same day (clarifying tax inclusion), the market has already absorbed the news. Combined with high capital intensity and leverage, the stock is categorized as a POSSIBLE multibagger with a score of 68.
Analysis as of 2026-01-12 (price ₹1145.50) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Solex Energy Limited's public exchange
filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price
of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an
investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on
Multibagger AI.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: