AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements
by Tejas Networks Limited since February 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact,
execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next
trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.
Deal vs businessLoI of ₹1,537 Cr is ~1.18x TTM revenue (₹1,301 Cr)
Size vs own revenue1.18×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)78.0% / 118.0%
EPS uplift—
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 80.0% / -25.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (28 Aug 2026)₹538.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹474.75
Return since-11.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-7.2%
Positives
Formal receipt of ₹1,537 Cr LoI from TCS clears the major overhang regarding the delayed BSNL 4G network expansion for 18,685 sites.
Strong parentage and ecosystem integration under the Tata Group, ensuring supply chain support and working capital backing.
Proven capability to deliver large-scale RAN networks, having deployed over 100,000 sites across India in FY25.
Order visibility improves backlog (prior order book ₹1,529 Cr now effectively doubled), setting the stage for revenue normalization.
Risks
Extreme client concentration risk, with BSNL/TCS accounting for the vast majority of order book and revenue.
Severe historical revenue and margin volatility, swinging from ₹8,923 Cr revenue in FY25 to ₹1,101 Cr in FY26 with large inventory write-downs.
High balance-sheet leverage with total debt at ₹4,177 Cr (D/E 1.42x) and negative operating cash flows during order troughs.
Full AI brief
1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Analysis
Tejas Networks has secured a Letter of Intent (LoI) worth ₹1,537 crore from Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to supply Radio Access Network (RAN) equipment and accessories for 18,685 BSNL 4G mobile sites.
Order Scale: At ₹1,537 crore, the order is approximately 1.18x TTM revenue (₹1,301 crore).
Execution Timeline: Telecom RAN hardware delivery and installation for ~18.7k sites typically spans 12 to 18 months (~1.5 years).
Year-1 Uplift: Assuming ~65-70% of shipments occur within the first 12 months, this translates to ~₹1,000–1,050 crore recognized in Year 1 (~78% revenue uplift over TTM revenue base).
Steady-State/P&L Flow-Through: At normalized operating margins (targeting ~10-12% EBIT margin seen in FY25 scale phase vs current negative margins driven by under-absorption), the execution of this order will help the company return to operational EBITDA breakeven/profitability, eliminating the ~₹200 Cr/quarter run-rate loss.
2. Industry & Quality Profile
Industry Structure: Telecom equipment manufacturing exhibits medium capital intensity but high working capital requirements and supply-chain execution sensitivity.
Quality Assessment: Trailing fundamentals are weak (ROCE -15.0%, TTM Net Loss ₹-925 Cr, D/E 1.42x) due to the cliff-edge drop in revenue in FY26 post-completion of the initial 100k BSNL site rollout. Fundamental Grade is assigned a 'D' strictly on trailing P&L, though financial backing from Tata Sons mitigates solvency failure.
3. Scenario Analysis & Valuation
Base Case (+35% Upside): Smooth execution of the ₹1,537 Cr order across FY27-FY28, bringing annual revenue back to ~₹2,500–3,000 Cr with 8-10% OPM. PAT turns positive to ~₹150–200 Cr, supporting fair value re-rating.
Bull Case (+80% Upside): BSNL 5G upgrade conversions commence quickly alongside international POC wins, taking order book above ₹4,000 Cr with FY25-style operating leverage (OPM ~14%).
Bear Case (-25% Downside): Component shortages or delayed site readiness by BSNL delay revenue recognition, prolonging quarterly cash burn and requiring further debt or equity dilution.
4. Verdict Rationale
The LoI is a critical lifeline that reverses the FY26 revenue cliff and confirms the anticipated BSNL expansion. However, high single-client dependency, trailing losses, and leverage cap the overall multibagger score at 48 (POSSIBLE).
Analysis as of 2026-08-27 (price ₹510.25) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Deal vs businessNew product launch (no immediate order value specified)
Execution period—
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 25.0%
EPS uplift—
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 90.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (04 Mar 2026)₹480.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹474.75
Return since-1.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-16.5%
Positives
Tata Group backing provides strong financial runway and integration opportunities within the Tata ecosystem (data centers, TCS, etc.)
Addresses a high-growth global Data Center Interconnect (DCI) market with massive 51.2 Tbps capacity
Product launch at MWC 2026 elevates global visibility and opens up international webscaler/cloud provider pipelines
PLI scheme eligibility (INR 468 Cr recognized in FY25) acts as a strong fiscal tailwind
Risks
Severe execution volatility: Recent quarters show massive revenue contraction (from ₹2,642 Cr in Dec 2024 to ₹305.72 Cr in Dec 2025)
High customer concentration with BSNL and domestic players; international POC conversions are slow and highly competitive
Working capital and inventory risks: Q2 FY26 suffered a ₹307 Cr loss due to ₹190 Cr in inventory and warranty provisions
High capital intensity and debt levels (D/E of 0.88, Debt of ₹3,407 Cr) put pressure on cash flows during ramp-up delays
Full AI brief
1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Tejas Networks has launched its next-generation TJ1600-D3 optical transport product targeting the Data Center Interconnect (DCI) market. While no immediate deal value is announced, we must model this as a structural product-line expansion.
- Current TTM Revenue: ₹2,676 Cr.
- Year 1 Revenue Uplift (FY27): We assume a conservative 5% incremental revenue uplift (approx. ₹134 Cr) as the product undergoes international POCs and initial domestic deployments within the Tata ecosystem.
- Steady-State Revenue Uplift (3-Year Horizon): Once qualified by global webscalers, this product line could realistically contribute 25% to TTM revenue (approx. ₹670 Cr annually).
- Margin & EPS Impact: Tejas's operating leverage is highly volatile. In FY25, operating expenses as a % of revenue fell to 8.0% due to scale, but recent quarters (Dec 2025) show operating losses due to low capacity utilization and inventory write-downs. At a steady-state OPM of 12% on incremental DCI revenues, ₹670 Cr of revenue would yield ₹80 Cr in EBITDA. However, due to high interest costs on ₹3,407 Cr of debt, near-term EPS impact will remain muted until overall capacity utilization across the BSNL and DCI portfolios stabilizes.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth
Capital Intensity: HIGH. Telecom equipment manufacturing requires substantial R&D capitalization, inventory stocking for long-lead-time components, and extended working capital cycles.
Expected Industry CAGR: 18% structurally, driven by global AI compute cluster buildouts, 5G standalone upgrades, and localized data center expansions.
Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Entering the global webscaler market requires clearing stringent technical benchmarks. Tejas faces intense competition from established global giants (Ciena, Infinera, Nokia).
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Financials: Highly erratic. Revenue peaked in late 2024/early 2025 due to the BSNL 4G rollout but has collapsed in the last three quarters of 2025 (Dec 2025 revenue at ₹305.72 Cr vs ₹2,642 Cr in Dec 2024). TTM PAT is deeply negative at ₹-770 Cr.
Balance Sheet: Debt of ₹3,407 Cr against a Net Worth of ₹3,856 Cr (D/E of 0.88) is a key risk during revenue lulls.
Promoter & Backing: The 53.5% promoter holding (backed by Tata Group) is the primary anchor of credibility, ensuring the company does not face liquidity distress.
4. Scenario Analysis (24-36 Months)
Base Case (40% Upside): Successful domestic adoption of the DCI platform by Tata Communications/TCS and select Indian data centers. Revenue stabilizes back to ₹3,500+ Cr annually with break-even to marginal profitability.
Bull Case (90% Upside): Global webscaler validation leads to large-scale export orders. Operating leverage kicks in, pushing OPM back to 15%+, and the company utilizes PLI benefits to achieve ₹250+ Cr PAT.
Bear Case (-25% Downside): Continued delays in BSNL add-on orders, high inventory write-offs, and failure to gain traction in the highly competitive international DCI market, leading to persistent losses and debt servicing stress.
5. Verdict Rationale
Tejas Networks is a high-beta turnaround play. While the product launch is technologically impressive and targets a high-growth niche, the current financials show severe execution and revenue-recognition volatility. The stock has corrected 32.4% over the last 12 months, reflecting these operational hiccups. We classify this as a 'POSSIBLE' multibagger, heavily reliant on the Tata Group's execution capabilities and global sales reach.
Analysis as of 2026-03-03 (price ₹484.70) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
· Order win · Possible · Telecommunications - Equipment · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessStrategic OEM partnership; no immediate deal value disclosed
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)5.0% / 25.0%
EPS uplift—
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 90.0% / -30.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (27 Feb 2026)₹387.8
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹474.75
Return since+22.4%
α vs Smallcap 250+11.7%
Positives
Strategic global validation from a Tier-1 global telecom player (NEC Corp) for 5G massive MIMO radios.
Diversifies revenue away from extreme domestic concentration (93% of order book currently in India, mostly BSNL).
Leverages Tata Group backing and credibility to secure high-tech global OEM partnerships.
Positions Tejas in the high-value global O-RAN and 5G-Advanced hardware supply chain.
Risks
Severe near-term financial stress with a TTM PAT of ₹-770 Cr and operating losses in the last three quarters.
High execution risk in global telecom hardware manufacturing, prone to component shortages and EMS dependencies.
No immediate order value or minimum volume commitments specified in the press release.
High working capital intensity and debt levels (₹3,407 Cr debt on ₹3,856 Cr net worth).
Full AI brief
1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math
Tejas Networks has signed a strategic agreement with NEC Corporation to manufacture and supply 5G massive MIMO (32TR/64TR) radios. While the announcement does not specify an immediate order value, it represents a critical structural pivot from a domestic-focused EPC/system integrator model (where BSNL delays have severely hurt recent quarters) to a global technology OEM exporter.
Given the long gestation cycles of telecom hardware qualification, we model zero material revenue in the first 6 months.
- Year 1 (FY27) Impact: We estimate a modest 5% revenue uplift (approx. ₹134 Cr) as initial trial batches and POCs convert to commercial shipments.
- Steady-State (Year 3) Impact: Once fully qualified and integrated into NEC's global supply chain, this partnership could realistically scale to ₹670 Cr annually (25% of TTM revenue).
- Margin & EPS Impact: Assuming a normalized operating margin of 10% (reverting from current negative levels as scale benefits return) and a 25% tax rate, ₹670 Cr in steady-state revenue would yield ₹50 Cr in PAT, translating to an EPS contribution of ~₹2.8 per share.
2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth
Capital Intensity: Medium. While Tejas relies on EMS partners for assembly, R&D capitalization and working capital (inventory/receivables) are highly intensive.
Industry CAGR: Expected at 18% globally for O-RAN and 5G-Advanced infrastructure, driven by global supply chain diversification away from legacy Chinese vendors.
Execution Difficulty: High. Telecom hardware requires stringent carrier-grade testing, and any software/hardware bugs can lead to massive warranty provisions (as seen in Q2 FY26).
3. Multibagger Quality Assessment
Financials: Highly volatile. TTM revenue stands at ₹2,676 Cr, but the company has swung back into deep losses (TTM PAT of ₹-770 Cr) after a strong FY25. This highlights the extreme lumpiness of telecom rollouts.
Balance Sheet: Debt of ₹3,407 Cr against a net worth of ₹3,856 Cr (D/E of 0.88) limits aggressive balance sheet expansion without further Tata Group support.
Moat: Strong. Backed by the Tata Group, eligible for PLI benefits, and possesses a proven indigenous 4G/5G stack.
4. Scenario Analysis
Base Case (+45%): NEC partnership successfully qualifies in 12 months; domestic BSNL execution resumes, stabilizing TTM revenues back above ₹3,500 Cr with positive single-digit OPM. Valuation multiples re-rate as losses cease.
Bull Case (+90%): Rapid global adoption of O-RAN radios via NEC, combined with international POC conversions in 75+ countries. Operating leverage kicks in, pushing OPM back to the 10-12% range seen in FY25, driving a sharp turnaround in EPS.
Bear Case (-30%): Prolonged qualification delays with NEC, further inventory write-downs, and continued domestic execution bottlenecks. High interest costs on ₹3,407 Cr debt drag the company deeper into losses, causing further de-rating.
5. Verdict Rationale
The NEC partnership is a major milestone that validates Tejas's R&D capabilities on a global stage. However, the current financials are severely depressed by lumpy execution and high provisions. While the long-term structural story remains intact under Tata stewardship, the near-term execution hurdles and lack of immediate cash-flow visibility keep the verdict at 'POSSIBLE' with a score of 62.
Analysis as of 2026-02-26 (price ₹371.05) ·
AI research, not investment advice.
Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Tejas Networks Limited's public exchange
filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price
of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an
investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on
Multibagger AI.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: