Tilaknagar Industries Limited (TI) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 4 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Tilaknagar Industries Limited since January 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

4
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
68/100
Best multibagger score
+34.2%
Best return since call

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Breweries & Distilleries · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessImperial Blue integration doubled top-line scale to over ₹4,000 Cr run-rate vs pre-acquisition baseline.
Execution period—
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)80.0% / 100.0%
EPS uplift85.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 70.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (28 Jul 2026)₹438.75
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹551.5
Return since+25.7%
α vs Smallcap 250+26.7%
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 net revenue reached ₹1,046 Cr (+166% YoY), proving top-line scale transformation post Imperial Blue acquisition.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (ex-subsidy) rose 166% YoY to ₹148 Cr with a stable margin of 14.5%.
  • Imperial Blue integration is ~90% complete, driving volume growth to 8.7 million cases in Q1 FY27.
  • Mansion House Brandy and Imperial Blue establish market leadership in the Prestige & Above segment.
Risks
  • Promoter equity holding is low at 31.7%, triggering statutory guardrail cap on verdict and confidence.
  • Elevated debt balance of ₹2,300 Cr creates significant interest cost pressure on bottom-line net profit.
  • High geographic concentration with Andhra Pradesh contributing ~30% of total revenue, exposing company to route-to-market policy changes.
  • Lack of state-level pricing flexibility restricts ability to pass on raw material (ENA/packaging) inflation.
Governance flags
  • Promoter stake is low at 31.7% (below 35% threshold cap requirement).
  • High debt burden relative to trailing earnings.
Full AI brief

Tilaknagar Industries (TI) - Q1 FY27 Earnings Analysis Report

Analysis Date: 2026-07-27
Current Price: ₹449.2 | Market Cap: ₹4,644 Cr
Verdict: POSSIBLE | Multibagger Score: 58/100 | Confidence: 0.50 (Capped by low promoter holding < 35%)


1. Industry Context & Execution Assessment

  • Industry: Breweries & Distilleries (IMFL / Spirits)
  • Capital Intensity: Medium
  • Execution Difficulty: Moderate manufacturing complexity, but HIGH state regulatory friction (state excise duties, price fixations, distribution state monopolies).
  • Expected Industry Growth: 10–12% CAGR driven by premiumization trends in Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL).

2. Catalyst Impact & Operational Math

  • Announcement: Q1 FY27 Net Revenue crossed ₹1,046 Cr (+166% YoY). Imperial Blue (IB) brand integration is ~90% complete.
  • Operational Scale: Quarterly volume expanded to 8.7 million cases. Adjusted EBITDA (ex-subsidy) hit ₹148 Cr (14.5% margin).
  • Top-Line Uplift: Annualized revenue trajectory increases from ~₹1,900 Cr (FY25) to >₹4,000 Cr run-rate post-acquisition.
  • Earnings Impact: While operating EBITDA is expanding to ~₹550–600 Cr annualized, high debt (₹2,300 Cr) and past restructuring transition costs have suppressed TTM net profit (TTM EPS ₹2.01). As transition costs abate and debt repayment materializes, steady-state EPS can normalize toward ₹12–15.

3. Financial Quality & Governance Analysis

  • ROCE: 12.0% (Sub-optimal, restricted by debt leverage and legacy balance sheet structure).
  • Promoter Holding: 31.7% (Below the 35% threshold, triggering a strict cap of 'POSSIBLE' verdict and confidence <= 0.50 as per strict governance guardrails).
  • Balance Sheet Risk: Debt of ₹2,300 Cr vs Net Worth of ₹3,002 Cr (D/E 0.77). High interest obligations reduce bottom-line conversion from EBITDA.
  • Geographic Risk: Andhra Pradesh accounts for ~30% of sales; state policy changes pose revenue volatility risks.

4. Valuation Context & Scenarios

  • Trailing P/E: 223.5x (Distorted by historical quarterly transition losses in Q3/Q4 FY26). On run-rate Q1 FY27 EBITDA, valuation is ~8x EV/EBITDA.

Scenarios (12-24 Month Horizon):

  • Base Case (+35%): Normalized annual EPS reaches ₹12-14 with debt reduction; target multiple 35-40x P/E -> Stock target ~₹600.
  • Bull Case (+70%): De-leveraging accelerates, AP state policies remain benign, IB synergy realizations expand EBITDA margin to 16% -> EPS ₹18-20, stock target ~₹760.
  • Bear Case (-30%): ENA/packaging cost inflation, high interest burden, and regulatory headwind in AP compress bottom line -> Stock declines to ~₹315.

5. Conclusion & Verdict Rationale

The Imperial Blue acquisition transforms Tilaknagar Industries into a major IMFL player with scale (>₹4,000 Cr revenue). However, promoter equity holding below 35% (31.7%) and balance sheet debt (₹2,300 Cr) impose structural guardrail caps on high conviction ratings. Verdict is assigned as POSSIBLE with a 0.50 confidence factor.

Analysis as of 2026-07-27 (price ₹449.25) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Acquisition

· Expansion · Unlikely · Breweries & Distilleries · score 35/100
Deal
Deal value₹30 Cr
Deal vs businessinvestment of ₹30 Cr is 0.72% of TTM revenue (₹4181 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.01×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.1% / 1.1%
EPS uplift7.5%
Upside base / bull / bear10.0% / 30.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (01 Jun 2026)₹456.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹551.5
Return since+20.9%
α vs Smallcap 250+16.3%
Positives
  • International expansion of the newly acquired Imperial Blue brand into Nigeria, opening a new growth avenue.
  • Amalgamation of domestic subsidiaries (Punjabexpo and Vahni) to improve operational efficiency and simplify corporate structure.
  • Re-appointment of CMD Amit Dahanukar provides leadership continuity.
  • Premiumization trend and Net Sales Realization (NSR) improvement in the domestic business.
Risks
  • High debt of ₹2300 Cr (D/E of 0.77) and low ROCE of 12.0%.
  • Severe quarterly losses in recent periods (-₹105.4 Cr in Dec 2025 and -₹15.0 Cr in Mar 2026).
  • Low promoter holding of 31.71%, which has declined from 37.2% in Sep 2025.
  • High geographic concentration with Andhra Pradesh accounting for 30% of revenue, exposing the company to state-level regulatory risks.
  • Execution and integration risks associated with the massive Imperial Blue brand acquisition.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is low at 31.71% and has declined recently.
  • High concentration in state-owned corporations (Andhra Pradesh 30%).
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Catalyst Size: The approved investment in the Nigeria subsidiary is up to ₹30 crore. Compared to the TTM revenue of ₹4,181 crore, this represents a minor 0.72% of the business.
  • Execution Timeline: Setting up manufacturing and distribution in Nigeria is expected to take 3 years to fully ramp up.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Negligible. Assuming initial setup and trial runs, Year-1 revenue from Nigeria is estimated at ₹4-5 crore, representing a 0.1% uplift.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: Assuming a standard asset turnover of 1.5x on the ₹30 crore investment, the subsidiary could generate ₹45 crore in annual revenue at peak. This represents a 1.1% steady-state revenue uplift.
  • EPS Impact: At a steady-state net profit margin of 8% (reflecting premium pricing of 'Imperial Blue' in an export market), the subsidiary would contribute ~₹3.6 crore to PAT. On the current share capital, this translates to an EPS uplift of ₹0.15 (or 7.5% of the depressed TTM EPS of ₹2.01). This is a drop in the ocean compared to the company's overall debt and profitability challenges.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Distilleries require moderate upfront capex, but the industry is highly working-capital intensive due to state-run distribution models and high excise duties.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 10.0%. The Indian IMFL industry is structurally growing, driven by premiumization (consumers shifting to higher-priced brands) and favorable demographics, though heavily regulated.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Earnings Trend: Extremely weak in recent quarters. The company reported severe net losses of -₹105.4 crore in Dec 2025 and -₹15.0 crore in Mar 2026, a sharp deceleration from the profits seen in mid-2025.
  • Margins & ROCE: TTM OPM stands at 10.0%, but NPM is a razor-thin 0.5% due to high interest costs. ROCE is mediocre at 12.0%.
  • Balance Sheet: High debt of ₹2,300 crore against a net worth of ₹3,002 crore (D/E of 0.77) poses a significant structural risk.
  • Promoter Holding: Low at 31.71%, having declined from 37.2% in Sep 2025. This is below the 35% threshold, triggering a mandatory cap on our verdict.

4. Scenario Calibration

  • Bull Case (+30%): Successful integration of the Imperial Blue brand, rapid turnaround in domestic profitability, and swift scaling of the Nigeria subsidiary.
  • Base Case (+10%): Slow recovery in domestic margins, Nigeria subsidiary contributes marginally over 3 years, and debt remains high.
  • Bear Case (-25%): Continued quarterly losses, regulatory hurdles in Andhra Pradesh (30% of revenue), and failure to integrate the Imperial Blue brand, leading to further debt stress.

5. Verdict Rationale

  • The verdict is capped at UNLIKELY due to the promoter holding being below 35% (31.71%) and the weak fundamental health of the company (recent heavy losses, high debt of ₹2,300 crore). The ₹30 crore Nigeria investment is too small to move the needle for a company with a ₹4,760 crore market cap and ₹4,181 crore revenue.
Analysis as of 2026-05-29 (price ₹460.45) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Breweries & Distilleries · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value₹59 Cr
Deal vs businessCapex of ₹59 Cr is 1.4% of TTM revenue, but expands AP capacity by 6x (30 lakh cases).
Size vs own revenue0.01×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)2.5% / 6.0%
EPS uplift18.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 65.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (15 May 2026)₹430.15
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹551.5
Return since+28.2%
α vs Smallcap 250+22.4%
Positives
  • 6x capacity expansion in Andhra Pradesh (AP) secures supply for 50% of TI's volume requirements in its largest market (30% of revenue).
  • Significant cost efficiencies and margin expansion from shifting to in-house bottling from third-party/interstate sourcing.
  • Strategic alignment with the premiumization strategy and the integration of the newly acquired Imperial Blue brand.
  • Andhra Pradesh is a high-growth market (15% CAGR) with a total size of 40 million cases.
  • Capex of ₹59 Cr is already fully concluded and approved, eliminating execution/gestation risk.
Risks
  • High geographic concentration with AP accounting for 30% of total revenue, making TI highly sensitive to AP state policy changes.
  • Low promoter holding of 31.7% poses governance and hostile takeover risks.
  • High debt of ₹2,300 Cr (D/E of 0.77) limits financial flexibility, though the ₹2,296 Cr preferential issue should deleverage the balance sheet.
  • State-controlled pricing limits the ability to pass on raw material (ENA) inflation.
  • Integration risks associated with the massive Imperial Blue brand acquisition.
Governance flags
  • Low promoter holding of 31.7% (decreased from 37.2% in Sep 2025).
  • High concentration of sales through state-owned corporations (AP is 30%).
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Tilaknagar Industries (TI) has received approval to commence production at its expanded Prag Distillery facility in Andhra Pradesh (AP). The bottling capacity has been increased 6x from 6 lakh cases to 36 lakh cases per annum, representing a capacity delta of 500%. The total investment of ₹59 Cr is already concluded.

Revenue & Margin Impact Analysis: * AP Market Context: AP accounts for 30% of TI's TTM revenue (approx. ₹1,234 Cr out of ₹4,114 Cr). With Net Sales Realization (NSR) at ₹1,215 per case, TI's AP volume is estimated at ~60-70 lakh cases. * Substitution Dynamics: The expanded capacity of 36 lakh cases will meet nearly 50% of TI's AP volume requirements. This is primarily an import-substitution and in-house bottling play rather than pure incremental volume. By shifting from third-party bottling or out-of-state sourcing to its own facility, TI will eliminate bottling fees, interstate transport costs, and state import duties. * EBITDA Savings Calculation: Assuming a conservative cost saving of ₹80 per case on the incremental 30 lakh cases of capacity, the direct EBITDA savings at peak utilization would be ₹24 Cr per annum. * Incremental Volume Growth: The expansion also secures supply to capture AP's 15% market growth. If TI captures an additional 5 lakh cases of volume due to better supply security, at an EBITDA of ₹150/case, this adds ₹7.5 Cr. * Total Steady-State EBITDA Impact: ~₹31.5 Cr. * PAT & EPS Impact: At a 25% tax rate, the net profit impact is ~₹23.6 Cr. Compared to the TTM PAT of ₹113 Cr, this represents a steady-state EPS uplift of ~20.9% (or ~₹1.38 EPS on current shares). * Year 1 vs Steady-State: We assume a 50% capacity utilization ramp-up in Year 1. This translates to a Year 1 revenue uplift of 2.5% (from incremental volumes) and an EPS uplift of ~10%. Steady-state (Year 2 onwards) will see a 6.0% revenue uplift and an 18.0% EPS uplift as utilization reaches 85-90%.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Distillery and bottling setups require moderate upfront capex but benefit from high operating leverage once scale is achieved.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 11.0%. The Indian IMFL industry is experiencing structural premiumization, with consumers trading up to the 'Prestige & Above' segment, driving value growth ahead of volume growth.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Performance: TTM revenue is strong at ₹4,114 Cr, but profitability was severely impacted in Dec 2025 by a net loss of -₹105.4 Cr (likely due to one-off acquisition/legal costs related to the Imperial Blue transaction). Excluding this, operating margins have been improving (OPM at 8.3% TTM, but historically higher at 15-17%).
  • Balance Sheet & Leverage: Debt is high at ₹2,300 Cr (D/E of 0.77). However, the preferential issue of ₹2,296 Cr to fund the Imperial Blue acquisition and reduce debt is a major structural catalyst that will deleverage the balance sheet.
  • Promoter Holding: 31.7% (Mar 2026). This is a significant risk. The promoter holding is below the 35% threshold and has decreased from 37.2% in Sep 2025. This triggers a mandatory cap on our verdict and confidence score.

4. Calibrated Scenarios

  • Base Case (35% Upside): Successful integration of the Imperial Blue brand and the Prag Distillery expansion. Margins recover to 13-14% OPM. EPS normalizes to ₹9.5-10.0. Target Price: ₹578.
  • Bull Case (65% Upside): Rapid premiumization, market share gains in AP, and synergy benefits from Imperial Blue drive OPM to 16%. EPS reaches ₹13.5-14.0. Target Price: ₹706.
  • Bear Case (-20% Downside): Regulatory changes or unfavorable pricing policies in AP (30% of revenue) compress margins. High ENA (Extra Neutral Alcohol) costs cannot be passed on. Target Price: ₹342.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the Prag Distillery expansion is highly margin-accretive and the Imperial Blue acquisition is a transformative catalyst, the low promoter holding of 31.7% and high geographic concentration in AP (30% of revenue) pose structural risks. Under Rule 4, the low promoter holding caps our verdict at POSSIBLE and confidence at 0.50.

Analysis as of 2026-05-14 (price ₹428.25) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

General Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Breweries & Distilleries · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessImperial Blue volume (1.79M cases/mo) is 1.37x core volume (1.30M cases/mo)
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)80.0% / 110.0%
EPS uplift95.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -30.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (20 Jan 2026)₹411.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹551.5
Return since+34.2%
α vs Smallcap 250+21.4%
Positives
  • Transformational volume addition with Imperial Blue contributing 1.79 million cases in its debut month, instantly doubling the company's scale.
  • Strong market share gains in high-margin South Indian states, capturing 32% of the Prestige & Above segment.
  • High ROCE of 28.0% indicates strong underlying capital efficiency prior to the full integration of the acquisition.
  • Entry into the massive whisky segment provides a structural growth runway beyond the core brandy portfolio.
Risks
  • Promoter holding has dropped to 31.7% and 94.25% of this stake is encumbered (pledged) via a Non-Disposal Undertaking.
  • High geographic concentration with Andhra Pradesh alone accounting for 30% of revenue, exposing TI to state-level regulatory shifts.
  • Integration and execution risks associated with a massive Rs 3,442 Cr acquisition relative to TI's existing size.
  • State-controlled pricing models limit the ability to pass on raw material (ENA) inflation.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding is low at 31.71% as of Dec 2025.
  • 94.25% of the promoter stake is encumbered under a Non-Disposal Undertaking (NDU) for working capital facilities.
Full AI brief

ANALYST REPORT: TILAKNAGAR INDUSTRIES (TI)

1. Catalyst & Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Tilaknagar Industries (TI) has reported a stellar debut month for its newly acquired Imperial Blue (IB) brand, recording primary sales of 1.79 million cases in December 2025. This compares to its core business volume of 1.30 million cases in the same month, representing an immediate volume expansion of 137.7%.

  • Volume Run-Rate: 1.79 million cases/month translates to an annualized run-rate of ~21.5 million cases.
  • Revenue Impact: Assuming a conservative Net Sales Realization (NSR) of ₹1,100 per case for the Imperial Blue portfolio (slightly below the core premium portfolio's NSR of ₹1,215), the annualized revenue addition from IB is estimated at ~₹2,360 Cr.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: Given that the acquisition closed in late Q3 FY26, we expect a partial contribution in FY26, but a massive 80% to 110% revenue uplift in FY27 (steady-state) relative to the TTM revenue of ₹3,001 Cr.
  • Earnings Impact: While the acquisition was funded by a substantial equity dilution (preferential issue of ₹2,093 Cr and deferred debt), the operating leverage from doubling volumes is expected to expand EBITDA margins. At a steady-state OPM of 11-12% on the combined entity, PAT is projected to scale to ₹500-530 Cr by FY27. Even after accounting for the expanded share base, steady-state EPS is expected to rise by ~95% to ₹27.5.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Growth Character

  • Capital Intensity: Medium. While distilleries require moderate maintenance capex, brand acquisitions and working capital (especially state corporation receivables) demand significant capital.
  • Execution Difficulty: Medium. The IMFL industry is heavily regulated with state-by-state pricing controls and distribution monopolies. However, TI's existing distribution network in South India (where it now holds a 32% Prestige & Above market share) mitigates transition risks.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 12% structurally, driven by premiumization (consumers trading up to Prestige & Above segments).

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Strengths: Excellent trailing ROCE of 28.0% and low debt (D/E of 0.05) prior to the acquisition. Operating leverage has historically been strong, with margins improving as volumes scale.
  • Key Vulnerabilities (The 'Caps'): 1. Promoter Holding & Pledging: Promoter holding is low at 31.71%, and critically, 94.25% of this stake is encumbered via a Non-Disposal Undertaking (NDU) as of January 2026. This is a major governance and financial risk that caps our verdict at POSSIBLE and limits our confidence score. 2. Geographic Concentration: 30% of revenues originate from Andhra Pradesh, making the company highly sensitive to local regulatory changes.

4. Valuation Scenarios (18-24 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Successful integration of Imperial Blue; combined volume growth of 15% in FY27; OPM stabilizes at 11.5%. Target Multiple: 25x FY27 EPS of ₹24.0, yielding a target price of ~₹600.
  • Bull Case (85% Upside): Synergies exceed expectations; rapid premiumization drives NSR above ₹1,250; market share in South India expands to 35%. Target Multiple: 28x FY27 EPS of ₹27.5, yielding a target price of ~₹770.
  • Bear Case (-30% Downside): Integration bottlenecks, margin contraction due to ENA inflation, or promoter margin calls due to high pledge levels. Target Multiple: 18x compressed EPS of ₹16.0, yielding a target price of ~₹288.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the operational performance of the Imperial Blue acquisition is highly impressive and fundamentally transformative, the severe promoter pledge (94.25% of a small 31.7% holding) introduces systemic capital structure risks. Consequently, while the business trajectory points to strong growth, the stock is classified as a POSSIBLE multibagger rather than a Strong Candidate, pending reduction in promoter encumbrances.

Analysis as of 2026-01-19 (price ₹410.40) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Tilaknagar Industries Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI