TPL Plastech Limited (TPLPLASTEH) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by TPL Plastech Limited since August 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
70/100
Best multibagger score

General Updates

· Expansion · Possible · Packaging · score 70/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs business₹100 Cr projected annual revenue = ~21.9% of TTM revenue (₹457 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.22×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)8.5% / 21.9%
EPS uplift22.5%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (21 Aug 2026)₹79.02
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹70.66
Return since-10.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-6.3%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Packaging median is +30.0% over 9 matured picks
Positives
  • High structural capital efficiency with ROCE at 22.0% and virtually debt-free balance sheet (D/E of 0.11).
  • High promoter backing (74.86% holding by Time Technoplast) offering strong raw material procurement and technical synergies.
  • Strong revenue momentum with Q1 FY27 revenue up 37.6% YoY to ₹124.4 Cr driven by Dahej ramp-up.
  • Higher-value Intermediate Bulk Container (IBC) product mix improves customer stickiness in the Gujarat chemical belt.
Risks
  • Raw material price volatility in polymer/HDPE resins directly compresses operating profit margins (OPM dipped to 9.1% in Q1 FY27).
  • Heavy customer and sector concentration in cyclical specialty chemicals and petrochemical clusters.
  • Large proposed related-party transaction limits (₹500 Cr) with parent company require strict monitoring.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Impact Math

  • Facility Details: Commercial operations commenced for 1,50,000 Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBCs) per annum at Bhuj, Gujarat.
  • Incremental Revenue Potential: Management targets ~₹100 Cr additional annual revenue at full capacity (~21.9% of TTM revenue of ₹457 Cr).
  • Ramp Schedule:
  • Year 1 (FY27): ~40% capacity utilization generates ~₹39 Cr incremental revenue (~8.5% uplift over TTM).
  • Steady State (FY28E): 90-100% capacity utilization generates full ₹100 Cr incremental revenue (~21.9% uplift).
  • Earnings Flow-Through: At a baseline blended OPM of 11.0% and PAT margin of ~6.8%, ₹100 Cr revenue adds ~₹6.8 Cr to PAT. On current TTM PAT of ~₹30.1 Cr, this represents an EPS uplift of ~22.5% to ~₹4.73 per share.

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Sector Dynamics: Rigid industrial packaging serves critical chemical, pharmaceutical, and FMCG supply chains with expected structural domestic CAGR of 10-12%.
  • Capital Intensity: Medium capex footprint with quick gestation cycles (6-12 months installation to commissioning). Execution difficulty is relatively low compared to heavy EPC or primary chemicals.

3. Fundamental Quality & Growth Acceleration

  • Return Metrics: ROCE is healthy at 22.0%, paired with a pristine balance sheet (Debt: ₹19 Cr vs Net Worth ₹169 Cr, D/E: 0.11).
  • Topline Trajectory: Revenue grew 20.9% in FY26 to ₹422.6 Cr and accelerated to 37.6% YoY in Q1 FY27 (₹124.4 Cr), demonstrating strong volume off-take from the Dahej expansion.
  • Margin Sensitivity: Sequential PAT margin compression from polymer input cost spikes is the primary dampener, requiring vigilance on pass-through speed.

4. Valuation Scenarios (18-24 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (+45% upside, Target ~₹113): Bhuj ramps to 75% utilization by FY28; total revenue reaches ~₹560 Cr, PAT rises to ~₹38 Cr (EPS ~₹4.90). P/E maintains fair value of 23x on high ROCE.
  • Bull Case (+85% upside, Target ~₹145): Rapid IBC market penetration in Kutch chemical hubs; revenue expands to ~₹620 Cr, PAT reaches ~₹45 Cr (EPS ~₹5.80) with re-rating to 25x P/E.
  • Bear Case (-20% downside, Target ~₹63): Severe polymer margin compression (OPM < 8.5%) and chemical demand slowdown limit PAT to ~₹26 Cr; valuation de-rates to 16x P/E.

5. Verdict Rationale

TPL Plastech is a high-quality, high-ROCE (22%) small-cap compounder supported by 74.86% promoter holding and strong expansion execution. The Bhuj operationalization adds meaningful high-margin IBC capacity, making it a credible POSSIBLE multibagger candidate over a 3-5 year horizon.

Analysis as of 2026-08-20 (price ₹78.31) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Packaging · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value₹20 Cr
Deal vs businessBhuj expansion ₹20 Cr = 4.7% of TTM revenue (₹423 Cr) and 11.8% of Net Worth (₹169 Cr); Solar capex ₹5 Cr
Size vs own revenue0.05×
Execution period0.75 yr
Fundamental gradeB+
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)8.0% / 14.0%
EPS uplift22.0%
Upside base / bull / bear36.8% / 79.1% / -25.4%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (05 Aug 2026)₹81.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹70.66
Return since-12.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-8.8%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Packaging median is +30.0% over 9 matured picks
Positives
  • Strong top-line expansion with Q1 FY27 revenue surging 37.6% YoY to ₹124.39 Cr driven by 12.1% volume growth.
  • High return ratios with ROCE at 22.0% and conservative leverage (D/E of 0.11, net debt minimal).
  • High promoter ownership (74.86%) backed by parent Time Technoplast, providing raw material sourcing and tech synergies.
  • Highly accretive ₹5 Cr solar capex yielding ₹4 Cr annual pre-tax power savings (~18-month payback period).
  • Strategic expansion into higher-margin Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBCs) at the Bhuj facility to capture growing chemical demand.
Risks
  • Raw material (HDPE polymer resin) price volatility causing near-term margin compression (Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin fell to 9.1% vs 11.1% YoY).
  • Heavy reliance and related-party dependency on parent entity Time Technoplast Ltd.
  • Customer concentration in chemical and specialty chemical industries subject to cyclical downturns.
Governance flags
  • High related-party transaction limit proposed (₹500 Cr related-party approval with Time Technoplast, which exceeds current TTM revenue of ₹423 Cr).
Full AI brief

TPL Plastech (TPLPLASTEH) - Comprehensive Research & Catalyst Analysis

1. Executive Summary & Catalyst Evaluation

On August 4, 2026, TPL Plastech announced its Q1 FY27 results alongside a major capital expenditure plan. Key takeaways include: - Q1 FY27 Financials: Revenue grew 37.6% YoY to ₹124.39 Cr (12.1% volume growth). PAT reached ₹6.54 Cr (+19.6% YoY), though EBITDA margin dropped from 11.1% to 9.1% due to polymer price volatility. - Bhuj Facility Expansion: ₹20 Cr capex targeting Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBCs), commissioned by Q3 FY27 (~11.8% of Net Worth). - Solar Power Investment: ₹5 Cr investment expected to yield ₹4 Cr in annual power savings with an 18-month payback.

2. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • TTM Base: Revenue ₹423 Cr | PAT ₹29.07 Cr | EPS ₹3.72 | Shares ~7.81 Cr.
  • Solar Savings Impact: ₹4 Cr pre-tax annual savings converts to ~₹3 Cr post-tax incremental PAT (~₹0.38 EPS boost).
  • Bhuj IBC Expansion: ₹20 Cr capex at a typical plastic packaging asset turnover of ~2.5x to 3.0x yields ₹50-60 Cr additional steady-state revenue (~12-14% of TTM revenue).
  • Steady-State Margin & Earnings: At 6.5% NPM, ₹55 Cr incremental revenue yields ₹3.6 Cr PAT. Combined with solar savings (₹3.0 Cr PAT), total steady-state incremental PAT is ~₹6.6 Cr (+22.7% over TTM PAT).
  • Steady-State EPS Target: TTM PAT ₹29.07 Cr + ₹6.6 Cr = ₹35.67 Cr PAT -> EPS ₹4.57 (before organic market growth).

3. Fundamentals & Quality Analysis

  • Growth Trajectory: Revenue grew from ₹313 Cr (FY24) -> ₹349 Cr (FY25) -> ₹423 Cr (FY26). Q1 FY27 run-rate puts annual revenue near ₹500 Cr.
  • Return Metrics & Debt: ROCE stands strong at 22.0% with minimal debt (₹19 Cr, D/E 0.11).
  • Moat & Parentage: 74.86% owned by Time Technoplast, offering procurement synergies and technological backing.

4. Valuation Scenarios (12-24 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (36.8% Upside): Organic top-line growth of 12-15% + Bhuj IBC ramp-up + solar savings yields FY28 PAT of ₹43 Cr (EPS ₹5.50). At 20x forward P/E -> Target Price: ₹110.
  • Bull Case (79.1% Upside): Faster IBC adoption, polymer price stabilization restoring EBITDA margin to 11.5% -> FY28 PAT ₹47 Cr (EPS ₹6.00). At 24x P/E -> Target Price: ₹144.
  • Bear Case (-25.4% Downside): Continued polymer cost pressures, OPM compression to 8.5%, execution delay -> FY28 PAT ₹31 Cr (EPS ₹4.00). At 15x P/E -> Target Price: ₹60.

5. Conclusion & Verdict

TPL Plastech is a high-quality (ROCE 22%), well-managed niche packaging player benefiting from chemical sector industrial demand. The ₹20 Cr expansion plus ₹5 Cr solar capex are highly value-accretive. Verdict is POSSIBLE multibagger candidate with an overall score of 68/100.

Analysis as of 2026-08-04 (price ₹80.37) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from TPL Plastech Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI