Vakrangee Limited (VAKRANGEE) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 1 Expansion / Order-win announcement by Vakrangee Limited since August 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

1
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
28/100
Best multibagger score

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Unlikely · Computers - Software - Medium / Small · score 28/100
Deal
Deal value₹38 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder value of ₹37.79 Cr over 7 years is ~16.2% of TTM revenue (₹233.37 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.16×
Execution period7.0 yr
Fundamental gradeD
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)6.5% / 2.3%
EPS uplift3.5%
Upside base / bull / bear5.0% / 25.0% / -35.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (10 Aug 2026)₹6.05
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹6.04
Return since-0.2%
α vs Smallcap 250+3.8%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Computers - Software - Medium / Small median is -9.8% over 79 matured picks
Positives
  • Confirmed order intake of ₹37.79 Cr from a major Public Sector Bank validating Vortex's manufacturing capabilities.
  • Provides multi-year revenue visibility through a 7-year maintenance and servicing mandate.
  • Debt-free balance sheet with zero financial leverage, shielding execution from borrowing strain.
Risks
  • Revenue stagnation and de-growth: Q1 FY27 revenue declined 17.7% YoY, and FY26 consolidated top-line shrank to ₹233 Cr from ₹255 Cr in FY25.
  • Losses in ATM segment: Q1 FY27 ATM sales segment swung to a negative operating margin with a loss of ₹1.06 Cr.
  • Rich valuation multiple: P/E of 54.5x trades at more than double the peer median (26.3x) despite negative topline momentum.
  • Long 7-year contract spread: Annualized incremental revenue is only ~₹5.4 Cr per annum (~2.3% of TTM revenue).
Governance flags
  • CFO resignation in October 2025 indicating potential instability in key managerial oversight.
Full AI brief

Vakrangee Limited (VAKRANGEE) - Order Win Catalyst & Multibagger Evaluation

Analysis Date: 2026-08-07
Current Price: ₹6.00 | Market Cap: ₹585 Cr | Trailing P/E: 54.5x


1. Announcement Context & Ramp-Aware Execution Math

On 2026-08-07, Vakrangee announced that its subsidiary, Vortex Engineering, received a purchase order valued at ₹37.79 crore (inclusive of GST) from a leading Public Sector Bank for the supply, installation, and 7-year maintenance of 540 ATMs.

  • Order Value: ₹37.79 Cr
  • Execution Period: 7.0 Years
  • TTM Revenue Base: ₹233.37 Cr
  • Deal Size vs Business: 16.2% of TTM revenue total (~2.3% annualized)

Ramp Schedule & Financial Impact: - Year-1 Hardware Delivery: Assuming ~40% of the total contract value (hardware + installation) is recognized across Year 1 (~₹15.1 Cr), the Year-1 top-line uplift is approximately +6.5% over TTM revenue. - Steady-State AMC (Years 2-7): The remaining ~₹22.7 Cr spread over the remaining 6 years implies an annual AMC stream of ~₹3.78 Cr/year, contributing a modest +1.6% to +2.3% steady-state revenue uplift. - PAT & EPS Uplift: Operating margins in the consolidated business are 11.8% (NPM ~4.6%). However, the ATM segment reported a standalone segment loss of ₹1.06 Cr in Q1 FY27. Assuming an incremental net margin of 5.0% on this contract, steady-state annual incremental PAT is only ~₹0.27 Cr. On ~97.5 Cr shares outstanding, incremental steady-state EPS is ~₹0.003 to ₹0.004 per share, translating to a minor ~3.5% EPS uplift.


2. Industry Context & Capital Dynamics

  • Industry: Banking Automation / IT-Enabled Services & Retail Outlets
  • Industry Growth: Indian ATM market CAGR is estimated at ~6.8% through 2033, driven by regulatory push for cash recyclers and rural financial inclusion.
  • Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty: Medium. While assembly of ATMs is not heavily capital-intensive, execution requires strict SLA adherence (99%+ uptime), field support across Tier IV-VI centers, and working capital management for PSB milestone payments.

3. Fundamental Quality & Minervini SEPA Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: Weak/Deteriorating. FY26 revenue dropped to ₹233.4 Cr from ₹255.0 Cr in FY25. Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue dropped 17.7% YoY to ₹57.90 Cr. Profitability exhibits high volatility.
  • Return Ratios & Margins: ROCE stands at 10.0%, failing the high-quality threshold (>15%). OPM is 11.8% and net profit margin is 4.6%.
  • Balance Sheet & Ownership: D/E is 0.00 (₹0 debt), net worth is ₹177 Cr. Promoter holding is stable at 40.05%.
  • Fundamental Grade: D (Negative revenue momentum, sub-par return ratios, poor price trend down 33% over 12 months).

4. Valuation Context & Scenarios

  • Trailing P/E: 54.5x vs Industry Peer Median of 26.3x (Zensar, Datamatics, Xchanging, etc.). Vakrangee trades at an unjustified valuation premium given its negative topline growth.
  • Bull Case (+25% Upside to ₹7.50): Fast-tracked deployment of the 5,000-unit ATM pipeline, immediate turnaround of the ATM manufacturing segment into double-digit EBIT margins, and multiple holding at ~45x on expanded earnings.
  • Base Case (+5% Upside to ₹6.30): Steady execution of the PSB contract yielding ~₹5-6 Cr incremental revenue per year; earnings remain modest (~₹12-13 Cr PAT) with valuation contracting towards 45-50x P/E.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside to ₹3.90): Continued revenue de-growth, further losses in ATM hardware, and valuation re-rating down toward the peer median of ~25-30x P/E.

5. Verdict Rationale

The order win provides incremental top-line support, but spreading ₹37.79 Cr over 7 years results in negligible annual earnings contribution (~₹0.3-0.5 Cr PAT). With core revenue de-growing and the ATM segment operating at a loss, this catalyst does not possess the magnitude to trigger a multibagger re-rating.

Analysis as of 2026-08-07 (price ₹5.99) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Vakrangee Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI