📅 Chalet Hotels Limited Seasonality
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) has ended October higher in 2 of the last 7 years (29%), with an average October move of +0.1%. The strongest October was 2022 (+3.4%) and the weakest was 2023 (-1.8%).
Chalet Hotels Limited's historically strongest month is August — up in 5 of 8 years (62%) with an average gain of +5.7%. The weakest month has been April, averaging -3.5% with gains in only 2 of 8 years. The most consistent month by hit rate is June (6/8 years positive).
📊 Average return by month
🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2019–2026)
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | +0.1 | -0.9 | -0.7 | -3.5 | +2.8 | +4.2 | +2.0 | +5.7 | +5.1 | +0.1 | +3.7 | +4.2 |
| Up % | 57% | 43% | 50% | 25% | 62% | 75% | 50% | 62% | 62% | 29% | 86% | 43% |
| 2026 | +0.1 | -7.2 | -13.1 | +7.9 | +3.6 | +3.9 | -0.4 | +11.4 | -6.5 | +0.6 | · | · |
| 2025 | -20.9 | -4.4 | +11.2 | -3.4 | +15.9 | +0.4 | -1.3 | +11.0 | -5.8 | -0.2 | -6.6 | -1.8 |
| 2024 | +11.6 | +4.3 | +9.0 | -2.1 | -9.3 | +2.4 | +5.0 | -1.0 | +5.4 | -1.0 | +2.2 | +9.4 |
| 2023 | +2.2 | +3.3 | -1.0 | +5.8 | +12.8 | -0.9 | +14.0 | +12.7 | +1.1 | -1.8 | +7.7 | +18.1 |
| 2022 | +19.8 | +1.4 | +15.3 | -1.2 | -0.6 | +5.9 | +1.0 | +1.4 | +9.6 | +3.4 | +2.0 | -6.7 |
| 2021 | -6.5 | -3.1 | -11.9 | -2.1 | +23.3 | +0.4 | -0.1 | -3.5 | +40.4 | -1.6 | +0.8 | -9.3 |
| 2020 | -5.5 | -0.4 | -37.6 | -28.0 | -32.1 | +30.7 | -2.5 | +22.2 | -11.5 | -1.4 | +10.6 | +21.6 |
| 2019 | · | · | +22.7 | -5.0 | +8.4 | -8.9 | +0.7 | -8.4 | +7.8 | +3.1 | +9.0 | -1.7 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited | 13/15 yrs up | 87% | +4.4% | -5.1% |
| 2 | POKARNA Pokarna Limited | 9/10 yrs up | 90% | +9.7% | +1.2% |
| 3 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +3.7% | +2.3% |
| 4 | TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +12.3% | +19.5% |
| 5 | RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +0.6% | -4.8% |
| 6 | OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited | 12/15 yrs up | 80% | +6.1% | -3.5% |
| 7 | PDSL PDS Limited | 9/11 yrs up | 82% | +9.4% | -2.8% |
| 8 | MCX Multi Comm. Exc. | 11/14 yrs up | 79% | +8.9% | -4.2% |
| 9 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +6.7% | -3.8% |
| 10 | SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +4.8% | +6.4% |
| 11 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +4.2% | -6.6% |
| 12 | IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +11.7% | -3.1% |
| 13 | GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +8.5% | -7.2% |
| 14 | USHAMART Usha Martin Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +6.0% | -1.5% |
| 15 | GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.6% | -1.3% |
| 16 | ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.5% | +5.7% |
| 17 | SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +2.8% | -4.3% |
| 18 | KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +2.2% | +0.4% |
| 19 | HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited | 14/19 yrs up | 74% | +4.7% | -2.7% |
| 20 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +9.5% | +2.0% |
| 21 | KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +8.0% | -1.9% |
| 22 | IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +8.0% | -0.9% |
| 23 | DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +7.4% | -9.7% |
| 24 | ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited | 10/13 yrs up | 77% | +8.3% | -5.6% |
| 25 | MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited | 8/10 yrs up | 80% | +5.1% | -2.8% |
By quarter, Q3 (Jul–Sep) has been the strongest for CHALET: up in 7 of 8 years, averaging +12.4%. Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the softest (+2.6% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 57% of the time.
📊 Average return by quarter
🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | -3.6 | +2.6 | +12.4 | +8.4 |
| Up % | 43% | 62% | 88% | 57% |
| 2026 | -19.3 | +16.0 | +3.7 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | -15.9 | +12.5 | +3.2 | -8.4 |
| 2024 | +26.8 | -9.1 | +9.5 | +10.7 |
| 2023 | +4.5 | +18.2 | +29.9 | +24.9 |
| 2022 | +40.1 | +4.1 | +12.3 | -1.6 |
| 2021 | -20.2 | +21.1 | +35.4 | -10.0 |
| 2020 | -41.2 | -36.0 | +5.5 | +32.6 |
| 2019 | · | -6.2 | -0.7 | +10.5 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED | 13/14 yrs up | 93% | +14.0% | -3.8% |
| 2 | APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 19/22 yrs up | 86% | +6.2% | -3.4% |
| 3 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 17/20 yrs up | 85% | +24.7% | -6.6% |
| 4 | STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +6.3% | -6.7% |
| 5 | DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +4.5% | +0.0% |
| 6 | PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +19.8% | -3.9% |
| 7 | POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +9.2% | -4.8% |
| 8 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 16/20 yrs up | 80% | +23.2% | -3.8% |
| 9 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 13/16 yrs up | 81% | +22.7% | +2.0% |
| 10 | FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited | 15/19 yrs up | 79% | +14.2% | +2.2% |
| 11 | BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +21.8% | +17.1% |
| 12 | SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.2% | -4.0% |
| 13 | FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.1% | -3.3% |
| 14 | TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.4% | -5.0% |
| 15 | APARINDS Apar Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.1% | -7.8% |
| 16 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +11.0% | +2.3% |
| 17 | EPL EPL Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +10.4% | -2.1% |
| 18 | TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.5% | -5.0% |
| 19 | WIPRO Wipro Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.4% | +16.3% |
| 20 | HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.6% | -3.6% |
| 21 | VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.4% | -0.5% |
| 22 | HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.2% | +2.8% |
| 23 | COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.9% | +0.0% |
| 24 | ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +4.3% | -2.9% |
| 25 | JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited | 10/12 yrs up | 83% | +34.9% | +2.1% |
How often does Chalet Hotels Limited rise in October?
Which is the best month to buy Chalet Hotels Limited historically?
Which is the weakest month for Chalet Hotels Limited?
Which quarter is historically strongest for Chalet Hotels Limited?
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2019. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.