📅 GM Breweries Limited Seasonality

GM Breweries Limited (GMBREW) has ended October higher in 7 of the last 22 years (32%), with an average October move of +3.8%. The strongest October was 2025 (+74.6%) and the weakest was 2008 (-24.1%).

GMBREW · data since 2004 (23 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
7/22
Octobers closed higher
+3.8%
Avg October move
-10.3%
October so far
December
Best month · avg +9.3%
January
Weakest month · avg -3.0%
23
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 32% of years (7/22) avg +3.8% best 2025 +74.6% worst 2008 -24.1% so far -10.3%

GM Breweries Limited's historically strongest month is December — up in 16 of 22 years (73%) with an average gain of +9.3%. The weakest month has been January, averaging -3.0% with gains in only 6 of 22 years. The most consistent month by hit rate is September (18/23 years positive).

📊 Average return by month

2004–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months GMBREW typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg -3.0-2.8+7.9+8.5+0.8+3.3+4.2+2.4+7.2+3.8+3.8+9.3
Up % 27%48%65%61%35%65%39%52%78%32%68%73%
2026 -19.3 +2.2 -1.3 -2.6 -3.0 +3.0 -6.1 -2.3 +10.2 -10.3 · ·
2025 -11.8 -15.9 +3.5 +6.5 +6.1 +5.3 -7.0 -2.0 +4.0 +74.6 -16.8 +18.3
2024 -7.8 -5.4 +3.0 +23.4 -1.4 +2.9 +29.4 +6.9 +5.9 -14.2 +1.1 +0.8
2023 -8.2 -5.2 -1.7 +6.3 -1.2 +3.7 +3.2 -0.7 +21.8 -12.2 +2.1 +8.2
2022 -15.4 -10.6 +15.9 -11.1 -7.1 -0.7 -0.5 +4.5 +1.1 -4.8 +1.1 +5.5
2021 -3.2 +5.2 -1.5 -5.4 +9.3 +37.6 -1.8 -5.7 +11.5 +25.1 -11.5 +20.3
2020 -10.5 -3.2 -20.8 +21.0 +6.8 +0.1 -6.3 +3.4 +1.2 -4.2 +13.9 -3.0
2019 -33.9 +7.3 +21.0 -16.3 -5.9 +1.1 -24.4 -10.7 +21.3 -8.8 +10.6 +4.6
2018 -0.7 +4.1 +6.9 +12.9 -3.0 +5.7 -21.0 +7.6 -19.2 -3.3 +11.4 +13.8
2017 -9.4 +4.3 -2.5 -5.4 -6.6 +2.4 +1.1 -4.4 +5.7 +74.4 +0.1 +24.6
2016 +4.9 -12.4 +27.7 -19.7 +2.8 +10.0 -23.4 +11.1 +12.9 -15.3 +0.8 -6.8
2015 +34.3 -12.8 +6.7 +0.7 -0.8 +22.3 +139.4 +8.7 +39.1 +33.4 +13.7 +6.2
2014 -18.1 +11.5 +61.7 -21.0 +24.1 +7.9 -17.1 -6.5 +7.8 -10.8 -3.3 -4.6
2013 -13.4 -9.2 -1.5 +10.9 -5.3 -9.8 +24.8 -17.3 +38.0 -0.2 +4.1 +24.8
2012 +12.4 +4.9 +1.9 -0.6 -8.2 +5.4 +3.6 -0.9 +10.2 -1.3 +8.8 -4.4
2011 -2.4 -2.0 +12.0 +5.3 -8.5 -0.3 +1.9 -6.3 -9.9 -6.5 -31.8 +11.4
2010 -9.1 +1.7 +3.4 +5.3 -11.3 +6.5 +32.1 -13.3 +4.0 +8.5 -5.2 +8.0
2009 +4.1 +3.9 +6.2 +23.0 +9.4 -2.5 -4.8 +32.1 -10.2 -11.3 +3.8 +7.7
2008 -37.5 -8.2 -6.3 +7.7 -9.4 -11.7 -0.7 +0.8 -16.0 -24.1 +0.3 +15.2
2007 -1.9 -22.6 +2.9 +9.1 +2.6 +4.5 -9.6 +7.1 +3.1 +5.1 -2.2 +56.5
2006 +25.6 +11.9 +16.5 +128.7 -31.3 -1.6 -18.4 +2.4 +1.6 +10.2 -6.0 -12.2
2005 +55.4 +8.3 -12.7 +24.3 +75.0 -2.3 -12.2 +31.5 -2.2 -15.0 +14.5 +17.0
2004 · -22.5 +39.9 -7.2 -15.6 -13.8 +15.3 +9.3 +23.0 -15.3 +75.0 -7.0

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 64% of years (14/22) avg +16.8% so far -10.3%

By quarter, Q4 (Oct–Dec) has been the strongest for GMBREW: up in 14 of 22 years, averaging +16.8%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (+1.2% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 64% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg +1.2+11.5+16.4+16.8
Up % 45%52%57%64%
2026 -18.6 -2.7 +1.1 -10.3
2025 -23.3 +19.0 -5.3 +71.9
2024 -10.1 +25.2 +46.4 -12.6
2023 -14.5 +8.8 +24.9 -2.9
2022 -12.4 -18.0 +5.1 +1.5
2021 +0.4 +42.3 +3.2 +33.2
2020 -31.4 +29.5 -2.0 +5.9
2019 -14.2 -20.3 -18.1 +5.5
2018 +10.5 +15.7 -31.3 +22.5
2017 -7.9 -9.5 +2.1 +117.3
2016 +17.4 -9.1 -3.9 -20.5
2015 +25.0 +22.2 +262.1 +61.1
2014 +47.5 +5.8 -16.5 -17.6
2013 -22.5 -5.2 +42.5 +29.6
2012 +20.1 -3.8 +13.2 +2.7
2011 +7.1 -3.9 -13.9 -28.9
2010 -4.4 -0.6 +19.1 +11.1
2009 +14.8 +31.1 +12.9 -0.8
2008 -46.2 -13.9 -15.9 -12.3
2007 -21.8 +16.9 -0.1 +61.0
2006 +63.7 +54.6 -15.1 -9.1
2005 +46.8 +112.6 +12.9 +13.8
2004 · -32.4 +55.0 +37.9

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ GMBREW seasonality — FAQ
How often does GM Breweries Limited rise in October?
Historically GMBREW has closed October with a gain in 7 out of 22 years — a 32% hit rate — averaging +3.8% for the month (data since 2004).
Which is the best month to buy GM Breweries Limited historically?
Based on 22 years of data, December has been GMBREW's strongest month: positive in 73% of years with an average return of +9.3%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for GM Breweries Limited?
January has historically been the weakest month for GMBREW, with an average move of -3.0% and gains in just 6 of 22 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for GM Breweries Limited?
Q4 (Oct–Dec) — positive in 14 of 22 years with an average return of +16.8%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI