📅 IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited Seasonality
Calendar seasonality of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited (IL&FSENGG) — how the stock has historically performed in each month and quarter of the year, based on price data since 2024.
IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited's historically strongest month is July — up in 2 of 2 years (100%) with an average gain of +13.4%. The weakest month has been January, averaging -13.9% with gains in only 0 of 2 years.
📊 Average return by month
🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2024–2026)
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | -13.9 | +0.5 | +2.5 | +12.7 | +1.2 | -5.6 | +13.4 | +7.3 | +8.6 | -1.6 | -2.9 | -1.5 |
| Up % | 0% | 50% | 50% | 100% | 50% | 0% | 100% | 33% | 67% | 33% | 50% | 50% |
| 2026 | -16.4 | +14.9 | -9.9 | +13.6 | +17.0 | -2.8 | +23.6 | -3.8 | +8.5 | -1.3 | -0.7 | · |
| 2025 | -11.3 | -13.9 | +14.9 | +11.8 | -14.6 | -8.3 | +3.2 | -8.6 | -4.4 | -10.3 | +7.8 | -10.0 |
| 2024 | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | +34.2 | +21.6 | +7.0 | -13.7 | +7.0 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — November 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 17/20 yrs up | 85% | +8.2% | -1.0% |
| 2 | INDRAMEDCO Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +6.0% | +4.2% |
| 3 | HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +3.1% | +5.3% |
| 4 | APLAPOLLO APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +6.4% | -0.6% |
| 5 | M&MFIN Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited | 16/20 yrs up | 80% | +6.0% | +0.9% |
| 6 | PERSISTENT Persistent Systems Limited | 13/16 yrs up | 81% | +4.8% | +0.8% |
| 7 | KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.0% | +0.7% |
| 8 | SOMANYCERA Somany Ceramics Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.7% | +1.9% |
| 9 | STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.4% | -3.0% |
| 10 | WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.1% | +15.5% |
| 11 | TFCILTD Tourism Finance Corporation of India Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.6% | +2.5% |
| 12 | SBIN State Bank of India | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.5% | +0.9% |
| 13 | CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +4.5% | +0.8% |
| 14 | NESCO Nesco Limited | 14/18 yrs up | 78% | +5.3% | +4.6% |
| 15 | WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +12.8% | +8.8% |
| 16 | BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +8.3% | -0.2% |
| 17 | TIPSMUSIC Tips Music Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +8.0% | +0.7% |
| 18 | BHARATRAS Bharat Rasayan Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +7.3% | +1.5% |
| 19 | BANKINDIA Bank of India | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +7.1% | +0.2% |
| 20 | PNB Punjab National Bank | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +6.0% | -1.5% |
| 21 | BHARTIARTL Bharti Airtel Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +5.0% | +4.6% |
| 22 | CCL CCL Products (India) Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.9% | +1.0% |
| 23 | INDUSINDBK IndusInd Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.6% | +2.2% |
| 24 | CUB City Union Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.5% | -3.4% |
| 25 | HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.4% | +4.7% |
By quarter, Q3 (Jul–Sep) has been the strongest for IL&FSENGG: up in 1 of 2 years, averaging +9.6%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-12.9% on average).
📊 Average return by quarter
🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | -12.9 | +8.4 | +9.6 | -7.1 |
| Up % | 0% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| 2026 | -13.4 | +29.1 | +29.0 | -2.0 |
| 2025 | -12.3 | -12.4 | -9.8 | -13.0 |
| 2024 | · | · | · | -1.2 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED | 13/14 yrs up | 93% | +14.0% | -7.6% |
| 2 | APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 19/22 yrs up | 86% | +6.2% | +3.4% |
| 3 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 17/20 yrs up | 85% | +24.7% | -11.3% |
| 4 | STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +6.3% | -7.4% |
| 5 | DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +4.5% | +11.0% |
| 6 | PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +19.8% | -6.2% |
| 7 | POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +9.2% | -10.6% |
| 8 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 16/20 yrs up | 80% | +23.2% | -18.6% |
| 9 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 13/16 yrs up | 81% | +22.7% | -14.0% |
| 10 | FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited | 15/19 yrs up | 79% | +14.2% | -2.8% |
| 11 | BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +21.8% | +18.6% |
| 12 | SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.2% | -12.0% |
| 13 | FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.1% | -5.7% |
| 14 | TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.4% | +2.3% |
| 15 | APARINDS Apar Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.1% | -10.7% |
| 16 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +11.0% | -12.9% |
| 17 | EPL EPL Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +10.4% | -5.0% |
| 18 | TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.5% | -3.1% |
| 19 | WIPRO Wipro Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.4% | +24.9% |
| 20 | HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.6% | -2.8% |
| 21 | VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.4% | -4.7% |
| 22 | HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.2% | +2.4% |
| 23 | COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.9% | +3.1% |
| 24 | ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 25 | JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited | 10/12 yrs up | 83% | +34.9% | -2.9% |
Which is the best month to buy IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited historically?
Which is the weakest month for IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited?
Which quarter is historically strongest for IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited?
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2024. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.