📅 KNR Constructions Limited Seasonality

KNR Constructions Limited (KNRCON) has ended October higher in 8 of the last 18 years (44%), with an average October move of +0.4%. The strongest October was 2013 (+55.6%) and the weakest was 2008 (-41.3%).

KNRCON · data since 2008 (19 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
8/18
Octobers closed higher
+0.4%
Avg October move
-6.0%
October so far
December
Best month · avg +8.3%
September
Weakest month · avg -3.5%
19
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 44% of years (8/18) avg +0.4% best 2013 +55.6% worst 2008 -41.3% so far -6.0%

KNR Constructions Limited's historically strongest month is December — up in 12 of 18 years (67%) with an average gain of +8.3%. The weakest month has been September, averaging -3.5% with gains in only 10 of 19 years. The most consistent month by hit rate is July (14/19 years positive).

📊 Average return by month

2008–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months KNRCON typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2008–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg +2.2-3.4-1.7+6.3+6.3+2.5+3.4+4.0-3.5+0.4+1.6+8.3
Up % 50%28%47%63%63%63%74%47%53%44%61%67%
2026 -9.0 -10.4 -14.8 +10.7 +1.2 +4.8 -8.2 -0.5 -2.2 -6.0 · ·
2025 -14.3 -25.7 +3.5 -4.1 -3.6 +5.7 -3.9 -10.8 +3.9 -8.6 -11.6 +1.6
2024 +7.9 -3.1 -8.1 +7.9 +19.6 +9.7 +16.1 -18.3 +3.9 -13.6 +10.0 +5.9
2023 -3.1 +3.7 -0.9 -5.3 +2.9 -2.0 +2.2 +11.4 +3.0 -7.1 +10.5 -12.1
2022 +5.2 -1.8 -8.2 -4.9 -3.8 -10.4 +13.1 -1.1 -12.3 -2.7 +17.6 -2.6
2021 +13.7 +12.0 +3.3 -6.3 +9.8 +8.6 +13.5 +22.7 -13.7 -2.4 +0.5 +6.6
2020 +20.7 -11.9 -25.9 +7.1 -4.6 +4.3 +0.6 +20.2 +1.3 -2.3 +13.9 +13.8
2019 -3.5 -2.9 +30.3 -7.8 +16.7 -0.1 -4.2 -20.9 +9.0 +0.1 -0.4 +8.2
2018 -4.2 +0.2 -7.8 +13.2 -8.7 -26.2 +6.7 +4.4 -26.0 -0.4 +9.8 +9.4
2017 +8.8 -5.0 +7.9 +3.9 +0.3 +3.0 +2.0 -0.6 -0.9 +20.5 +10.1 +17.9
2016 -13.0 -6.7 +10.6 +8.8 +0.2 +0.5 +7.4 +19.8 +5.5 +0.6 -2.3 +16.0
2015 +20.3 -2.9 +10.8 +11.6 +9.9 +0.7 +9.5 -0.4 -1.7 +4.2 +3.4 -6.0
2014 +20.5 -3.7 -1.3 +21.2 +31.1 +69.3 +3.3 -6.5 +28.9 +2.9 +6.6 +5.6
2013 -1.5 -10.9 -8.6 -14.8 -2.3 +9.7 +5.8 +28.2 -54.8 +55.6 -7.8 +6.0
2012 +25.8 +9.4 -11.1 +3.1 -4.9 -0.5 +5.1 -10.3 +2.0 -2.9 +8.9 -8.7
2011 -16.6 -24.6 +7.9 -4.4 +9.2 +3.3 +3.6 -21.4 +2.9 +2.0 -2.0 -2.9
2010 +6.9 -2.4 +20.0 +29.0 -3.9 +4.4 -11.0 +11.6 -0.6 +4.4 -9.2 -2.6
2009 -25.6 +24.9 +1.6 +30.8 +49.7 -4.5 +13.4 +30.6 +9.6 -1.2 +3.6 +0.8
2008 · · -42.0 +20.9 +0.1 -33.3 -9.7 +17.4 -24.2 -41.3 -33.2 +91.7

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 67% of years (12/18) avg +8.2% so far -6.0%

By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for KNRCON: up in 12 of 19 years, averaging +17.8%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-1.0% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 67% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -1.0+17.8+2.7+8.2
Up % 39%63%42%67%
2026 -30.6 +17.4 -10.7 -6.0
2025 -34.1 -2.4 -11.0 -17.9
2024 -4.0 +41.6 -1.4 +0.7
2023 -0.5 -4.6 +17.4 -9.7
2022 -5.2 -18.0 -1.8 +11.4
2021 +31.6 +11.8 +20.2 +4.6
2020 -21.2 +6.5 +22.4 +26.6
2019 +22.2 +7.5 -17.4 +7.9
2018 -11.5 -23.8 -17.6 +19.6
2017 +11.6 +7.3 +0.5 +56.5
2016 -10.2 +9.6 +35.8 +14.0
2015 +29.4 +23.5 +7.1 +1.4
2014 +14.5 +168.9 +24.5 +15.8
2013 -19.8 -8.7 -38.7 +52.2
2012 +22.3 -2.5 -3.8 -3.4
2011 -32.2 +7.7 -16.3 -3.0
2010 +25.2 +29.5 -1.3 -7.7
2009 -5.6 +87.0 +62.3 +3.2
2008 · -19.3 -19.7 -24.9

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ KNRCON seasonality — FAQ
How often does KNR Constructions Limited rise in October?
Historically KNRCON has closed October with a gain in 8 out of 18 years — a 44% hit rate — averaging +0.4% for the month (data since 2008).
Which is the best month to buy KNR Constructions Limited historically?
Based on 18 years of data, December has been KNRCON's strongest month: positive in 67% of years with an average return of +8.3%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for KNR Constructions Limited?
September has historically been the weakest month for KNRCON, with an average move of -3.5% and gains in just 10 of 19 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for KNR Constructions Limited?
Q2 (Apr–Jun) — positive in 12 of 19 years with an average return of +17.8%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2008. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI