📅 Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited Seasonality
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) has ended November higher in 16 of the last 20 years (80%), with an average November move of +6.0%. The strongest November was 2020 (+39.8%) and the weakest was 2016 (-17.5%).
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited's historically strongest month is November — up in 16 of 20 years (80%) with an average gain of +6.0%. The weakest month has been January, averaging -4.9% with gains in only 6 of 20 years.
📊 Average return by month
🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2006–2026)
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | -4.9 | +1.0 | -1.1 | +4.1 | +1.5 | +2.2 | +2.0 | +2.5 | +2.1 | -0.9 | +6.0 | +5.8 |
| Up % | 30% | 45% | 65% | 62% | 52% | 57% | 52% | 62% | 67% | 52% | 80% | 70% |
| 2026 | -6.8 | -0.3 | -23.6 | +8.6 | -2.3 | +4.0 | +22.2 | -3.3 | -12.9 | -19.4 | +0.0 | · |
| 2025 | +7.5 | -5.0 | +4.6 | -7.4 | -0.4 | +3.4 | -4.6 | -1.4 | +8.4 | +14.6 | +17.8 | +8.4 |
| 2024 | +4.5 | -2.0 | -1.6 | -6.3 | +2.5 | +12.3 | +0.9 | +3.7 | +7.6 | -20.0 | +1.0 | -3.1 |
| 2023 | -0.8 | +8.2 | -8.0 | +11.8 | +9.8 | +18.3 | -11.6 | +0.1 | +1.2 | -18.6 | +11.8 | +0.9 |
| 2022 | +8.5 | -10.1 | +9.6 | +15.1 | -2.6 | -1.6 | +6.4 | +10.1 | -9.9 | +9.0 | +6.4 | +9.1 |
| 2021 | -11.5 | +31.6 | -2.3 | -18.6 | +0.7 | -3.6 | -3.6 | +5.8 | +15.6 | -3.1 | -13.5 | -4.0 |
| 2020 | +14.5 | -7.1 | -57.1 | +12.7 | -15.8 | +20.1 | +27.3 | +3.4 | -8.6 | -0.6 | +39.8 | +2.3 |
| 2019 | -14.6 | -2.0 | +8.3 | -6.7 | +5.2 | -7.9 | -21.5 | +5.0 | +2.5 | +7.6 | -0.3 | -8.4 |
| 2018 | +9.4 | -6.7 | +7.1 | +14.0 | -7.7 | -3.7 | +9.4 | -4.8 | -18.2 | +2.2 | +9.8 | +5.4 |
| 2017 | -1.2 | +9.2 | +8.0 | +7.1 | +6.4 | -3.9 | +17.0 | +6.6 | -3.5 | +4.7 | +1.6 | +7.9 |
| 2016 | -14.2 | -0.8 | +18.4 | +22.9 | +7.2 | +3.9 | +0.1 | +7.7 | +2.3 | -0.7 | -17.5 | -9.5 |
| 2015 | -22.6 | -3.2 | +2.7 | +5.4 | +1.0 | +3.7 | -6.7 | -2.0 | -5.3 | -5.1 | +3.2 | +3.3 |
| 2014 | -24.3 | +2.2 | +1.5 | -2.4 | +23.1 | -6.9 | -15.5 | +18.7 | -2.0 | +7.4 | +5.7 | +6.2 |
| 2013 | -5.6 | -10.0 | +4.5 | +16.8 | +10.7 | +3.5 | -9.3 | +8.2 | +2.0 | +9.6 | +4.7 | +8.4 |
| 2012 | +15.3 | +7.9 | -11.7 | +3.3 | -8.3 | +1.6 | +12.3 | +3.9 | +21.7 | -3.4 | +15.4 | +9.8 |
| 2011 | -5.9 | +1.8 | +9.5 | -5.7 | -12.4 | -2.2 | +3.1 | -3.1 | +6.7 | +2.3 | +1.6 | -10.9 |
| 2010 | -8.1 | +7.2 | +10.5 | +20.2 | -6.8 | +9.2 | +25.8 | +4.0 | +10.0 | +14.3 | +6.7 | -6.1 |
| 2009 | -22.8 | +0.7 | +6.1 | -2.6 | +29.5 | +2.8 | -8.5 | -12.2 | +8.0 | +9.6 | +16.7 | +16.2 |
| 2008 | -5.6 | +4.1 | -11.7 | +0.1 | -0.4 | -1.1 | -8.2 | -3.1 | +7.4 | -29.0 | -2.5 | +40.8 |
| 2007 | -13.8 | -6.0 | +3.8 | +0.5 | +0.6 | +5.4 | -2.9 | -4.2 | +5.8 | -4.1 | +11.0 | +24.8 |
| 2006 | · | · | · | -3.1 | -8.8 | -12.3 | +10.9 | +8.9 | +4.9 | +3.9 | +0.4 | +14.4 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — November 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 17/20 yrs up | 85% | +8.2% | -0.8% |
| 2 | INDRAMEDCO Indraprastha Medical Corporation Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +6.0% | +1.6% |
| 3 | HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +3.1% | +1.8% |
| 4 | APLAPOLLO APL Apollo Tubes Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +6.4% | -0.1% |
| 5 | M&MFIN Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited | 16/20 yrs up | 80% | +6.0% | +0.0% |
| 6 | PERSISTENT Persistent Systems Limited | 13/16 yrs up | 81% | +4.8% | +0.1% |
| 7 | KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.0% | -0.7% |
| 8 | SOMANYCERA Somany Ceramics Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.7% | +2.2% |
| 9 | STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.4% | -3.0% |
| 10 | WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.1% | +10.6% |
| 11 | TFCILTD Tourism Finance Corporation of India Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.6% | +0.0% |
| 12 | SBIN State Bank of India | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.5% | +2.6% |
| 13 | CGPOWER CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +4.5% | +2.0% |
| 14 | NESCO Nesco Limited | 14/18 yrs up | 78% | +5.3% | +3.8% |
| 15 | WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +12.8% | +5.1% |
| 16 | BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +8.3% | +1.8% |
| 17 | TIPSMUSIC Tips Music Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +8.0% | +0.4% |
| 18 | BHARATRAS Bharat Rasayan Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +7.3% | +1.4% |
| 19 | BANKINDIA Bank of India | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +7.1% | +1.2% |
| 20 | PNB Punjab National Bank | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +6.0% | +0.2% |
| 21 | BHARTIARTL Bharti Airtel Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +5.0% | +0.8% |
| 22 | CCL CCL Products (India) Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.9% | +0.0% |
| 23 | INDUSINDBK IndusInd Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.6% | +0.1% |
| 24 | CUB City Union Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.5% | -1.8% |
| 25 | HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.4% | +1.0% |
By quarter, Q4 (Oct–Dec) has been the strongest for M&MFIN: up in 13 of 20 years, averaging +12.3%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-5.9% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 65% of the time.
📊 Average return by quarter
🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | -5.9 | +8.0 | +6.5 | +12.3 |
| Up % | 50% | 67% | 57% | 65% |
| 2026 | -29.0 | +10.4 | +2.9 | -19.4 |
| 2025 | +6.8 | -4.6 | +2.0 | +46.4 |
| 2024 | +0.8 | +7.8 | +12.6 | -21.7 |
| 2023 | -1.3 | +45.2 | -10.4 | -8.2 |
| 2022 | +6.8 | +10.2 | +5.6 | +26.6 |
| 2021 | +13.8 | -21.0 | +17.9 | -19.6 |
| 2020 | -54.3 | +14.0 | +20.3 | +42.1 |
| 2019 | -9.4 | -9.5 | -15.6 | -1.7 |
| 2018 | +9.3 | +1.4 | -14.8 | +18.4 |
| 2017 | +16.5 | +9.5 | +20.3 | +14.7 |
| 2016 | +0.8 | +36.9 | +10.3 | -25.8 |
| 2015 | -23.0 | +10.4 | -13.4 | +1.2 |
| 2014 | -21.4 | +11.9 | -1.7 | +20.5 |
| 2013 | -11.2 | +33.9 | +0.0 | +24.5 |
| 2012 | +9.9 | -3.8 | +42.0 | +22.4 |
| 2011 | +4.8 | -19.2 | +6.7 | -7.4 |
| 2010 | +8.8 | +22.4 | +43.9 | +14.5 |
| 2009 | -17.6 | +29.6 | -13.2 | +48.7 |
| 2008 | -13.3 | -1.3 | -4.4 | -2.4 |
| 2007 | -15.8 | +6.5 | -1.6 | +32.9 |
| 2006 | · | -22.5 | +26.7 | +19.3 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED | 13/14 yrs up | 93% | +14.0% | -8.3% |
| 2 | APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 19/22 yrs up | 86% | +6.2% | +3.6% |
| 3 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 17/20 yrs up | 85% | +24.7% | -11.1% |
| 4 | STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +6.3% | -7.4% |
| 5 | DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +4.5% | +8.8% |
| 6 | PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +19.8% | -8.1% |
| 7 | POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +9.2% | -11.2% |
| 8 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 16/20 yrs up | 80% | +23.2% | -17.2% |
| 9 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 13/16 yrs up | 81% | +22.7% | -12.8% |
| 10 | FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited | 15/19 yrs up | 79% | +14.2% | -4.2% |
| 11 | BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +21.8% | +21.0% |
| 12 | SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.2% | -12.5% |
| 13 | FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.1% | -7.2% |
| 14 | TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.4% | +0.0% |
| 15 | APARINDS Apar Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.1% | -9.6% |
| 16 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +11.0% | -13.1% |
| 17 | EPL EPL Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +10.4% | -7.9% |
| 18 | TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.5% | -4.3% |
| 19 | WIPRO Wipro Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.4% | +23.9% |
| 20 | HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.6% | -3.2% |
| 21 | VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.4% | -7.1% |
| 22 | HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.2% | -1.2% |
| 23 | COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.9% | -1.0% |
| 24 | ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +4.3% | -2.4% |
| 25 | JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited | 10/12 yrs up | 83% | +34.9% | -3.2% |
How often does Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited rise in November?
Which is the best month to buy Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited historically?
Which is the weakest month for Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited?
Which quarter is historically strongest for Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited?
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2006. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.