📅 Maan Aluminium Limited Seasonality

Maan Aluminium Limited (MAANALU) has ended October higher in 14 of the last 20 years (70%), with an average October move of +12.0%. The strongest October was 2023 (+59.3%) and the weakest was 2008 (-15.7%).

MAANALU · data since 2005 (22 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
14/20
Octobers closed higher
+12.0%
Avg October move
+0.2%
October so far
October
Best month · avg +12.0%
February
Weakest month · avg -5.6%
22
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 70% of years (14/20) avg +12.0% best 2023 +59.3% worst 2008 -15.7% so far +0.2%

Maan Aluminium Limited's historically strongest month is October — up in 14 of 20 years (70%) with an average gain of +12.0%. The weakest month has been February, averaging -5.6% with gains in only 3 of 21 years. The most consistent month by hit rate is April (15/21 years positive).

📊 Average return by month

2005–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months MAANALU typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2005–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg +1.7-5.6-4.1+11.5+2.2+5.8+4.6-3.5+7.0+12.0+5.4+5.2
Up % 43%14%33%71%48%52%55%36%68%70%52%52%
2026 -3.6 -13.0 -10.8 +24.6 -8.3 -12.3 +1.1 +0.0 -18.3 +0.2 · ·
2025 -5.8 -23.3 -14.9 +11.0 +34.2 +8.0 -2.2 -11.1 +3.0 +26.8 +14.9 +0.9
2024 -3.1 +5.8 -6.3 +9.2 -12.8 +10.7 -5.0 -0.1 +25.2 +46.3 -42.2 -14.4
2023 +36.6 -17.6 -7.7 +15.3 +2.8 +62.7 +10.2 -24.7 +23.0 +59.3 -1.6 +6.0
2022 -4.3 +22.2 -2.6 -2.6 -5.6 -4.7 +12.5 +16.5 +5.4 +7.4 +4.9 -8.7
2021 -7.8 +53.1 -4.8 +20.8 +9.4 +61.0 +20.7 -32.5 -7.9 +8.4 -19.9 +10.9
2020 +19.6 -22.2 -46.5 +39.6 +9.8 +21.6 -2.3 +36.3 -4.6 +1.6 +27.6 +32.8
2019 -11.1 -9.9 +7.7 -3.0 +11.7 -13.6 -9.4 -8.4 +0.7 -5.9 -6.5 -7.1
2018 +19.0 -8.0 -27.8 +33.2 -16.1 -12.1 +24.5 +3.6 -24.9 +4.1 +0.1 -0.5
2017 +37.1 -4.2 +16.7 +2.8 +24.7 +12.4 +5.1 -13.3 +21.3 +56.6 -2.7 -2.1
2016 -10.1 -1.7 +0.0 +11.2 -3.9 +0.9 -1.8 +44.0 +42.4 +13.0 +13.9 -1.6
2015 +20.4 -21.8 -14.5 +27.7 -4.6 +6.7 -15.4 -12.1 +6.9 +0.0 +3.2 +2.5
2014 -22.6 -14.7 +26.0 -2.2 +4.4 -2.6 -1.8 -7.7 +65.1 -4.1 -2.4 +9.5
2013 -13.7 -9.0 -13.6 -4.5 +1.3 +0.0 +0.0 -17.8 +0.0 +27.0 +127.5 -22.5
2012 +18.2 -4.7 -14.0 +3.2 -10.6 -11.2 +7.2 -11.4 +1.9 +1.9 +4.7 -12.5
2011 -11.9 -16.1 +36.9 -7.6 +13.5 -0.8 -1.2 -15.7 +5.1 +3.6 -19.2 -19.0
2010 +2.3 -5.3 +0.9 +32.2 -8.5 +0.5 +12.8 -2.4 +16.7 -3.7 -17.3 +3.1
2009 -3.6 -3.0 +7.1 +22.9 +22.1 +7.0 +16.5 +2.0 +4.8 -1.9 -2.5 +4.8
2008 -38.7 -3.4 -15.9 +5.1 -3.3 -16.4 +16.4 -23.2 -10.9 -15.7 +0.0 +4.4
2007 +16.9 -17.5 -2.3 +15.9 -3.7 +7.7 +14.6 -4.7 +7.7 · +12.6 +104.6
2006 +2.8 -2.8 +0.9 -13.2 -11.0 -3.3 -11.2 +5.3 -11.8 +14.7 +17.0 -4.8
2005 · · · · · · +10.3 +0.2 +2.8 +0.3 +1.3 +23.7

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 62% of years (13/21) avg +11.3% so far +0.2%

By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for MAANALU: up in 13 of 21 years, averaging +22.1%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-8.9% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 62% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -8.9+22.1+7.6+11.3
Up % 33%62%50%62%
2026 -25.2 +0.3 -17.4 +0.2
2025 -38.5 +60.9 -10.4 +47.0
2024 -3.9 +5.4 +18.9 -27.7
2023 +3.8 +92.8 +2.1 +66.1
2022 +13.9 -12.4 +38.1 +2.8
2021 +34.5 +112.8 -24.9 -3.8
2020 -50.2 +86.3 +27.1 +72.1
2019 -13.7 -6.4 -16.5 -18.3
2018 -21.0 -1.9 -3.1 +3.7
2017 +53.3 +44.1 +10.6 +49.2
2016 -11.6 +7.9 +101.3 +26.6
2015 -19.6 +30.0 -20.5 +5.8
2014 -16.8 -0.6 +49.5 +2.5
2013 -32.2 -3.3 -17.8 +124.0
2012 -3.1 -18.1 -3.1 -6.7
2011 +1.1 +4.0 -12.5 -32.3
2010 -2.2 +21.6 +28.4 -17.9
2009 +0.2 +60.4 +24.5 +0.2
2008 -50.2 -15.0 -20.3 -12.0
2007 -5.8 +20.2 +17.6 -96.5
2006 +0.7 -25.3 -17.4 +27.7
2005 · · +13.6 +25.6

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ MAANALU seasonality — FAQ
How often does Maan Aluminium Limited rise in October?
Historically MAANALU has closed October with a gain in 14 out of 20 years — a 70% hit rate — averaging +12.0% for the month (data since 2005).
Which is the best month to buy Maan Aluminium Limited historically?
Based on 20 years of data, October has been MAANALU's strongest month: positive in 70% of years with an average return of +12.0%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Maan Aluminium Limited?
February has historically been the weakest month for MAANALU, with an average move of -5.6% and gains in just 3 of 21 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Maan Aluminium Limited?
Q2 (Apr–Jun) — positive in 13 of 21 years with an average return of +22.1%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2005. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI