📅 Repro India Limited Seasonality

Repro India Limited (REPRO) has ended October higher in 13 of the last 21 years (62%), with an average October move of +3.8%. The strongest October was 2013 (+31.5%) and the weakest was 2008 (-35.0%).

REPRO · data since 2004 (23 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
13/21
Octobers closed higher
+3.8%
Avg October move
-5.3%
October so far
April
Best month · avg +8.6%
January
Weakest month · avg -5.7%
23
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 62% of years (13/21) avg +3.8% best 2013 +31.5% worst 2008 -35.0% so far -5.3%

Repro India Limited's historically strongest month is April — up in 19 of 22 years (86%) with an average gain of +8.6%. The weakest month has been January, averaging -5.7% with gains in only 4 of 22 years.

📊 Average return by month

2004–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months REPRO typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg -5.7-5.2-4.5+8.6+5.4+1.5+3.5+2.9+0.6+3.8-3.7+7.3
Up % 18%27%36%86%55%50%64%55%50%62%23%57%
2026 -14.8 +1.0 -21.8 +14.9 +0.9 +2.9 +2.1 -19.2 +4.1 -5.3 · ·
2025 -6.5 -13.7 -7.7 +16.8 +20.3 -7.1 +3.2 -15.8 -6.9 +31.2 -15.6 -2.1
2024 -5.5 +4.4 -4.0 +2.0 -15.5 -12.3 +7.5 -8.6 -5.6 -11.4 +9.1 -4.1
2023 -4.2 +4.4 -7.4 +8.5 +45.0 +19.0 +13.0 +13.2 -11.7 -6.5 +17.9 +6.0
2022 -6.4 -15.5 -4.8 +4.5 -5.4 -3.5 +15.4 +8.3 -5.8 +0.2 -10.0 -4.1
2021 -10.3 +1.5 -6.0 -2.2 +8.4 -3.0 +0.7 +34.1 +13.9 +2.4 +0.2 -7.3
2020 +3.6 -22.1 -34.5 +16.8 -10.7 +12.9 -2.6 +3.3 +0.3 -9.2 -0.5 +16.4
2019 -4.9 -3.1 +6.2 +1.2 -2.2 -5.1 -7.8 +6.5 +1.8 +11.0 -0.2 -0.1
2018 -7.2 -3.4 -10.1 +9.2 -1.8 +4.9 +1.1 -15.8 -1.2 +0.8 -2.7 +4.1
2017 -0.1 -0.4 +6.2 +1.3 +4.3 -1.0 +14.3 +11.7 +16.1 +25.0 -9.8 +5.6
2016 -15.2 -7.6 +4.5 +6.3 -12.7 +31.3 +3.2 -11.6 -3.0 +3.3 -3.8 -3.6
2015 -2.2 +29.0 -8.1 +8.5 +21.8 +8.0 +3.5 -20.3 -6.1 +19.9 -3.2 +8.4
2014 -11.5 -6.7 +2.8 +4.3 +16.5 +16.6 +5.9 +7.3 +11.8 -0.1 -3.9 +23.4
2013 -9.5 -11.7 +3.5 +6.1 -13.7 -7.1 +4.7 -17.6 -1.5 +31.5 +5.1 +1.8
2012 +19.3 +0.5 -1.4 +15.1 +0.6 +8.9 -7.7 -1.7 +2.6 +8.7 -1.5 -4.8
2011 -19.1 -10.1 +6.2 +20.8 +4.4 +23.8 +19.8 -15.4 -2.9 +30.3 -3.5 -5.2
2010 -17.2 -5.5 +16.9 +5.8 -9.8 +2.5 -0.3 +19.2 +0.3 +2.9 -14.8 +10.0
2009 -17.6 -10.3 -10.2 +37.2 +49.6 +5.7 -17.2 +12.3 +3.1 -15.8 -4.3 +45.6
2008 -30.1 -5.5 -18.8 +16.5 +25.3 -23.7 +35.0 +5.6 -13.6 -35.0 -7.2 +6.4
2007 +21.8 -25.3 -11.9 +4.0 +14.0 -5.1 -3.9 -3.1 +3.8 +4.4 +6.7 +54.4
2006 +11.5 -15.0 +0.5 -8.3 -19.6 -34.7 -12.7 +26.8 +14.0 -13.5 -5.4 +2.3
2005 +0.0 +0.0 +0.0 +0.0 +0.0 +0.0 +0.0 +44.5 +0.0 +0.0 -34.4 ·
2004 · · · · · · · · · · +0.0 +0.0

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 67% of years (14/21) avg +20.2% so far -5.3%

By quarter, Q4 (Oct–Dec) has been the strongest for REPRO: up in 14 of 21 years, averaging +20.2%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-14.8% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 67% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -14.8+18.2+6.9+20.2
Up % 14%68%45%67%
2026 -32.7 +19.2 -14.1 -5.3
2025 -25.6 +30.6 -19.1 +8.4
2024 -5.2 -24.4 -7.3 -7.3
2023 -7.4 +87.3 +12.9 +16.8
2022 -24.7 -4.6 +17.7 -13.5
2021 -14.3 +2.8 +53.9 -4.8
2020 -47.2 +17.7 +0.9 +5.1
2019 -2.1 -6.1 -0.0 +10.6
2018 -19.4 +12.6 -15.9 +2.2
2017 +5.7 +4.6 +48.2 +19.1
2016 -18.1 +21.9 -11.5 -4.2
2015 +16.0 +42.6 -22.6 +25.8
2014 -15.1 +41.6 +27.1 +18.5
2013 -17.3 -15.0 -15.0 +40.6
2012 +18.2 +26.0 -6.9 +1.9
2011 -22.8 +56.2 -1.7 +19.2
2010 -8.6 -2.2 +19.2 -3.5
2009 -33.6 +116.9 -4.2 +17.3
2008 -46.4 +11.4 +23.1 -35.8
2007 -19.9 +12.4 -3.3 +72.0
2006 -4.7 -51.8 +26.1 -16.2
2005 +0.0 +0.0 +44.5 +251.2

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ REPRO seasonality — FAQ
How often does Repro India Limited rise in October?
Historically REPRO has closed October with a gain in 13 out of 21 years — a 62% hit rate — averaging +3.8% for the month (data since 2004).
Which is the best month to buy Repro India Limited historically?
Based on 22 years of data, April has been REPRO's strongest month: positive in 86% of years with an average return of +8.6%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Repro India Limited?
January has historically been the weakest month for REPRO, with an average move of -5.7% and gains in just 4 of 22 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Repro India Limited?
Q4 (Oct–Dec) — positive in 14 of 21 years with an average return of +20.2%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI