📅 Sangam (India) Limited Seasonality

Sangam (India) Limited (SANGAMIND) has ended October higher in 12 of the last 22 years (55%), with an average October move of +1.9%. The strongest October was 2021 (+71.5%) and the weakest was 2008 (-35.4%).

SANGAMIND · data since 2004 (23 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
12/22
Octobers closed higher
+1.9%
Avg October move
-2.8%
October so far
April
Best month · avg +11.6%
February
Weakest month · avg -6.3%
23
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 55% of years (12/22) avg +1.9% best 2021 +71.5% worst 2008 -35.4% so far -2.8%

Sangam (India) Limited's historically strongest month is April — up in 18 of 23 years (78%) with an average gain of +11.6%. The weakest month has been February, averaging -6.3% with gains in only 8 of 23 years.

📊 Average return by month

2004–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months SANGAMIND typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg -2.8-6.3-2.3+11.6+1.4+3.6+4.1+2.6+4.6+1.9+3.7+9.7
Up % 41%35%48%78%39%52%57%52%65%55%64%64%
2026 -8.7 +2.7 -11.2 +24.9 -0.4 +5.5 +12.1 -1.6 +4.4 -2.8 · ·
2025 -5.1 -19.0 +36.5 -10.5 +4.4 +19.8 -11.0 -14.2 +17.2 +3.4 -0.9 +11.5
2024 +11.9 +2.9 -9.5 -0.5 -17.7 +12.8 +3.1 -1.1 +11.6 -15.6 -6.9 +13.4
2023 -12.4 +1.9 -1.1 +26.4 -14.5 +29.4 +8.5 +4.4 +0.3 -9.8 +1.0 +36.4
2022 +7.1 -18.1 -15.1 +48.4 -27.2 -2.8 -1.9 +22.4 -14.5 -0.5 -4.9 -7.6
2021 +7.0 -11.2 +2.1 +7.7 +21.1 +8.7 +22.5 +2.8 +25.3 +71.5 -18.0 +48.7
2020 -2.3 -14.9 -28.4 +14.4 -8.0 +26.2 +3.0 +4.0 -8.0 +2.5 +15.4 +36.0
2019 -15.7 -6.6 +16.4 -8.6 +5.8 -17.9 -21.9 -16.1 +13.1 +4.9 +34.3 +13.1
2018 -0.9 -17.1 -15.8 +5.9 -13.1 -26.2 -0.1 +0.9 -26.7 +11.1 +13.4 -6.4
2017 +11.5 -1.8 +2.9 +10.2 -11.8 -2.8 +0.9 -8.1 -19.9 +0.5 +1.8 -3.6
2016 -8.1 -11.8 +0.9 +11.6 -1.0 -0.4 -1.7 -0.8 -5.4 +25.5 -18.0 -5.1
2015 +4.2 -8.6 +5.4 +7.9 +45.6 +22.1 +42.0 +6.2 +16.7 -4.6 +14.0 +7.5
2014 -3.7 -4.4 +5.6 +9.0 -0.3 +42.5 +46.1 -9.7 +18.7 -0.5 -0.4 -6.1
2013 +4.2 -26.6 -14.6 +19.4 +12.4 -8.4 -30.5 +8.9 -1.5 +7.8 +8.5 +4.9
2012 +20.7 +17.1 -0.2 -6.3 +2.2 +8.2 -2.9 +18.5 +2.4 +6.8 -2.9 -11.5
2011 -6.6 +9.6 +1.6 +17.4 -16.0 -6.2 -6.1 -20.4 +3.3 +6.1 +6.8 -1.6
2010 -4.9 -12.7 +5.7 +15.7 +7.9 +5.1 -2.2 +4.7 +13.7 +7.6 +12.9 -22.2
2009 -17.4 +3.0 +6.3 +32.4 +57.6 -11.6 +18.6 +6.9 +19.1 -14.8 +3.7 +25.6
2008 -36.6 -11.1 -24.2 +21.4 -14.0 -23.4 +1.1 +1.8 -18.7 -35.4 -20.9 +25.4
2007 +5.4 -12.4 -3.1 -2.7 -10.4 -14.3 -5.1 -3.3 +0.0 -13.5 +5.1 +34.8
2006 +0.1 +23.7 -8.6 +12.4 -15.4 -7.6 +7.8 -2.2 +3.0 +18.5 +4.4 +2.4
2005 -10.3 +1.2 +3.5 +3.4 +24.3 +19.5 +1.3 +66.0 -22.6 -18.2 +11.4 +9.5
2004 · -30.8 -8.3 +6.4 -0.3 +4.9 +10.6 -10.1 +73.3 -10.3 +22.3 +8.3

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 59% of years (13/22) avg +15.1% so far -2.8%

By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for SANGAMIND: up in 15 of 23 years, averaging +17.2%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-9.5% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 59% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -9.5+17.2+11.4+15.1
Up % 32%65%57%59%
2026 -16.7 +31.2 +15.2 -2.8
2025 +4.9 +11.9 -10.5 +14.2
2024 +4.2 -7.6 +13.8 -10.9
2023 -11.7 +39.9 +13.6 +24.3
2022 -25.6 +5.0 +2.6 -12.7
2021 -3.1 +41.6 +57.7 +109.0
2020 -40.5 +32.7 -1.4 +60.9
2019 -8.4 -20.6 -26.0 +59.4
2018 -30.8 -32.1 -26.1 +17.9
2017 +12.6 -5.5 -25.8 -1.4
2016 -18.2 +10.1 -7.7 -2.4
2015 +0.3 +91.8 +75.9 +17.0
2014 -2.9 +54.9 +56.6 -6.9
2013 -34.7 +22.8 -25.4 +22.7
2012 +41.0 +3.5 +17.8 -8.3
2011 +4.1 -7.5 -22.8 +11.4
2010 -12.3 +31.1 +16.5 -5.5
2009 -9.5 +84.5 +51.0 +11.0
2008 -57.3 -20.0 -16.4 -36.0
2007 -10.6 -25.3 -8.2 +22.6
2006 +13.2 -12.2 +8.6 +26.7
2005 -6.0 +53.5 +30.2 -0.2
2004 · +11.2 +72.4 +18.9

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ SANGAMIND seasonality — FAQ
How often does Sangam (India) Limited rise in October?
Historically SANGAMIND has closed October with a gain in 12 out of 22 years — a 55% hit rate — averaging +1.9% for the month (data since 2004).
Which is the best month to buy Sangam (India) Limited historically?
Based on 23 years of data, April has been SANGAMIND's strongest month: positive in 78% of years with an average return of +11.6%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Sangam (India) Limited?
February has historically been the weakest month for SANGAMIND, with an average move of -6.3% and gains in just 8 of 23 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Sangam (India) Limited?
Q2 (Apr–Jun) — positive in 15 of 23 years with an average return of +17.2%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI