📅 Steelcast Limited Seasonality

Steelcast Limited (STEELCAS) has ended October higher in 2 of the last 4 years (50%), with an average October move of +0.9%. The strongest October was 2025 (+5.2%) and the weakest was 2023 (-4.1%).

STEELCAS · data since 2021 (6 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
2/4
Octobers closed higher
+0.9%
Avg October move
-6.0%
October so far
August
Best month · avg +8.3%
November
Weakest month · avg -2.7%
6
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 50% of years (2/4) avg +0.9% best 2025 +5.2% worst 2023 -4.1% so far -6.0%

Steelcast Limited's historically strongest month is August — up in 4 of 5 years (80%) with an average gain of +8.3%. The weakest month has been November, averaging -2.7% with gains in only 0 of 4 years.

📊 Average return by month

2021–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months STEELCAS typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2021–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg +3.5+0.3+7.6+6.1-0.5+4.8+7.5+8.3+6.3+0.9-2.7+1.2
Up % 80%40%60%80%20%80%60%80%80%50%0%60%
2026 -12.2 +26.9 -3.5 +28.1 -2.1 +7.1 +2.1 +12.9 +7.8 -6.0 · ·
2025 +6.0 -10.4 +22.7 -13.8 +19.5 +12.7 -2.3 -7.7 +2.0 +5.2 -2.1 -4.6
2024 +14.8 -7.6 +0.3 +1.4 -2.3 +0.0 -1.3 +4.7 +20.9 -1.0 -0.5 +7.7
2023 +3.9 +2.3 -5.8 +11.6 -3.8 -3.5 +12.1 +29.9 +1.1 -4.1 -6.8 -1.1
2022 +5.2 -9.7 +24.3 +3.3 -13.8 +7.6 +27.0 +1.7 -0.2 +3.7 -1.4 +3.7
2021 · · · · · · · · · · · +0.4

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 50% of years (2/4) avg -0.3% so far -6.0%

By quarter, Q3 (Jul–Sep) has been the strongest for STEELCAS: up in 4 of 5 years, averaging +23.4%. Q4 (Oct–Dec) has been the softest (-0.3% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 50% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg +9.7+9.8+23.4-0.3
Up % 100%60%80%50%
2026 +7.5 +34.4 +24.3 -6.0
2025 +16.5 +16.1 -8.0 -1.8
2024 +6.3 -0.8 +24.9 +6.1
2023 +0.1 +3.7 +47.2 -11.7
2022 +18.1 -4.1 +28.8 +6.0

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ STEELCAS seasonality — FAQ
How often does Steelcast Limited rise in October?
Historically STEELCAS has closed October with a gain in 2 out of 4 years — a 50% hit rate — averaging +0.9% for the month (data since 2021).
Which is the best month to buy Steelcast Limited historically?
Based on 5 years of data, August has been STEELCAS's strongest month: positive in 80% of years with an average return of +8.3%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Steelcast Limited?
November has historically been the weakest month for STEELCAS, with an average move of -2.7% and gains in just 0 of 4 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Steelcast Limited?
Q3 (Jul–Sep) — positive in 4 of 5 years with an average return of +23.4%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2021. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI