📅 Sula Vineyards Limited Seasonality

Sula Vineyards Limited (SULA) has ended October higher in 1 of the last 3 years (33%), with an average October move of -5.3%. The strongest October was 2023 (+0.6%) and the weakest was 2024 (-13.4%).

SULA · data since 2023 (4 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
1/3
Octobers closed higher
-5.3%
Avg October move
+2.4%
October so far
April
Best month · avg +8.5%
February
Weakest month · avg -15.5%
4
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 33% of years (1/3) avg -5.3% best 2023 +0.6% worst 2024 -13.4% so far +2.4%

Sula Vineyards Limited's historically strongest month is April — up in 3 of 4 years (75%) with an average gain of +8.5%. The weakest month has been February, averaging -15.5% with gains in only 0 of 4 years.

📊 Average return by month

2023–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months SULA typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2023–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg +3.9-15.5-0.8+8.5-0.1+1.1+4.8-8.0-3.6-5.3-1.2-1.1
Up % 50%0%75%75%50%50%50%25%25%33%33%33%
2026 -15.6 -6.6 -18.6 +24.9 -9.8 -2.4 +11.4 -13.8 -9.4 +2.4 · ·
2025 -15.9 -27.6 +6.1 +5.2 +3.8 +3.2 -5.5 -13.0 +4.4 -3.2 -7.2 -7.1
2024 +33.1 -20.7 +4.8 -1.0 -4.4 -4.6 -0.9 +1.1 -4.1 -13.4 +4.3 -3.7
2023 +14.0 -7.0 +4.3 +5.0 +10.0 +8.1 +14.0 -6.2 -5.1 +0.6 -0.7 +7.4

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 33% of years (1/3) avg -7.4% so far +2.4%

By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for SULA: up in 3 of 4 years, averaging +9.5%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-12.5% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 33% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -12.5+9.5-7.4-7.4
Up % 50%75%25%33%
2026 -35.8 +10.0 -13.0 +2.4
2025 -35.4 +12.7 -14.2 -16.6
2024 +10.6 -9.6 -3.9 -13.0
2023 +10.6 +24.8 +1.5 +7.3

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ SULA seasonality — FAQ
How often does Sula Vineyards Limited rise in October?
Historically SULA has closed October with a gain in 1 out of 3 years — a 33% hit rate — averaging -5.3% for the month (data since 2023).
Which is the best month to buy Sula Vineyards Limited historically?
Based on 4 years of data, April has been SULA's strongest month: positive in 75% of years with an average return of +8.5%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for Sula Vineyards Limited?
February has historically been the weakest month for SULA, with an average move of -15.5% and gains in just 0 of 4 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for Sula Vineyards Limited?
Q2 (Apr–Jun) — positive in 3 of 4 years with an average return of +9.5%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2023. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI