📅 Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited Seasonality
Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited (TRIVENI) has ended October higher in 11 of the last 20 years (55%), with an average October move of +1.7%. The strongest October was 2007 (+23.2%) and the weakest was 2008 (-49.2%).
Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited's historically strongest month is April — up in 14 of 21 years (67%) with an average gain of +5.5%. The weakest month has been February, averaging -2.2% with gains in only 5 of 21 years.
📊 Average return by month
🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2006–2026)
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | +1.6 | -2.2 | +3.5 | +5.5 | +1.3 | +4.1 | +2.0 | +1.6 | +4.5 | +1.7 | -0.9 | +4.0 |
| Up % | 52% | 24% | 57% | 67% | 43% | 57% | 57% | 43% | 57% | 55% | 45% | 50% |
| 2026 | -3.8 | +5.2 | -3.9 | +8.7 | -8.7 | +12.2 | -47.6 | +33.5 | -20.3 | +6.2 | · | · |
| 2025 | -15.4 | -9.0 | +10.2 | +6.4 | +7.1 | -13.4 | -9.4 | +2.3 | -5.2 | +7.1 | -0.3 | +9.7 |
| 2024 | -0.7 | -3.6 | -5.7 | +16.5 | -9.4 | +20.7 | +6.8 | +12.8 | -0.3 | -12.8 | -3.8 | +13.5 |
| 2023 | +1.3 | -5.5 | +0.5 | +5.7 | -4.0 | +2.9 | +5.8 | +4.9 | +20.8 | -6.1 | +8.7 | -11.0 |
| 2022 | +20.4 | -6.6 | +25.0 | +3.0 | -8.7 | -19.2 | +7.0 | -6.9 | +7.9 | -1.1 | +17.5 | -4.6 |
| 2021 | +0.1 | +22.2 | -3.2 | +44.9 | +22.0 | +28.9 | -3.0 | -7.3 | +6.8 | +3.4 | +8.0 | +7.2 |
| 2020 | +11.4 | -20.7 | -42.1 | +2.2 | +9.3 | +34.1 | -0.6 | +29.6 | +6.0 | -3.9 | +0.1 | -0.5 |
| 2019 | -12.4 | +31.4 | +8.7 | +10.4 | +8.9 | -4.9 | -20.1 | -2.0 | +11.8 | +7.9 | -4.1 | +15.1 |
| 2018 | -9.4 | -0.4 | -36.5 | -0.9 | +8.7 | -13.8 | +4.5 | -4.2 | +2.6 | +22.6 | +4.4 | -3.7 |
| 2017 | +18.7 | -1.5 | +25.1 | +6.2 | -16.8 | -6.6 | +10.9 | +17.9 | -10.5 | +10.8 | -10.0 | -8.8 |
| 2016 | +14.3 | -20.4 | +29.0 | +4.8 | -10.4 | +36.6 | -3.4 | -14.5 | +7.8 | +5.5 | -2.6 | +2.3 |
| 2015 | +5.0 | -9.7 | -15.6 | +1.4 | +0.5 | -16.0 | +63.2 | -9.1 | +10.7 | +12.4 | +28.9 | +14.7 |
| 2014 | -2.9 | +10.7 | +18.4 | -2.5 | +28.6 | +31.3 | -18.0 | -1.5 | -12.0 | +11.3 | +10.2 | -9.6 |
| 2013 | -11.6 | -1.5 | -7.2 | -2.4 | -0.3 | -3.1 | -17.5 | -3.4 | +6.3 | +17.2 | +2.5 | -2.5 |
| 2012 | +60.4 | -7.9 | -17.2 | -4.5 | -6.4 | +19.9 | +18.7 | -3.6 | +18.8 | -5.1 | -2.1 | -11.2 |
| 2011 | -17.0 | -1.6 | +7.2 | +7.8 | -34.8 | +6.2 | -14.7 | -35.1 | -1.1 | +5.8 | -41.3 | -5.2 |
| 2010 | +13.8 | -5.6 | +18.6 | -17.5 | -14.9 | +7.0 | +1.5 | -7.0 | +28.1 | -2.8 | -12.0 | +5.3 |
| 2009 | +4.8 | -26.5 | +2.0 | +32.1 | +68.4 | +9.5 | +14.5 | +3.1 | -2.9 | -6.2 | +0.0 | +5.7 |
| 2008 | -31.8 | +17.3 | -24.1 | +20.8 | -14.9 | -38.9 | +39.7 | +3.2 | -18.5 | -49.2 | -5.7 | +37.1 |
| 2007 | -13.9 | -6.8 | +21.0 | -10.8 | +13.0 | +6.9 | +4.5 | +31.6 | +39.8 | +23.2 | -0.0 | +28.0 |
| 2006 | +1.6 | -6.2 | +64.1 | -17.3 | -9.2 | -14.5 | +0.1 | -10.2 | -1.3 | -5.0 | -16.0 | -1.0 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited | 13/15 yrs up | 87% | +4.4% | -5.1% |
| 2 | POKARNA Pokarna Limited | 9/10 yrs up | 90% | +9.7% | +1.2% |
| 3 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +3.7% | +2.3% |
| 4 | TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +12.3% | +19.5% |
| 5 | RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +0.6% | -4.8% |
| 6 | OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited | 12/15 yrs up | 80% | +6.1% | -3.5% |
| 7 | PDSL PDS Limited | 9/11 yrs up | 82% | +9.4% | -2.8% |
| 8 | MCX Multi Comm. Exc. | 11/14 yrs up | 79% | +8.9% | -4.2% |
| 9 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +6.7% | -3.8% |
| 10 | SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +4.8% | +6.4% |
| 11 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +4.2% | -6.6% |
| 12 | IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +11.7% | -3.1% |
| 13 | GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +8.5% | -7.2% |
| 14 | USHAMART Usha Martin Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +6.0% | -1.5% |
| 15 | GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.6% | -1.3% |
| 16 | ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.5% | +5.7% |
| 17 | SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +2.8% | -4.3% |
| 18 | KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +2.2% | +0.4% |
| 19 | HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited | 14/19 yrs up | 74% | +4.7% | -2.7% |
| 20 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +9.5% | +2.0% |
| 21 | KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +8.0% | -1.9% |
| 22 | IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +8.0% | -0.9% |
| 23 | DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +7.4% | -9.7% |
| 24 | ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited | 10/13 yrs up | 77% | +8.3% | -5.6% |
| 25 | MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited | 8/10 yrs up | 80% | +5.1% | -2.8% |
By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for TRIVENI: up in 11 of 21 years, averaging +14.0%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (+2.0% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 50% of the time.
📊 Average return by quarter
🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | +2.0 | +14.0 | +8.5 | +4.7 |
| Up % | 43% | 52% | 57% | 50% |
| 2026 | -2.8 | +11.4 | -44.2 | +6.2 |
| 2025 | -15.2 | -1.3 | -12.1 | +17.0 |
| 2024 | -9.7 | +27.3 | +20.1 | -4.7 |
| 2023 | -3.8 | +4.4 | +34.1 | -9.2 |
| 2022 | +40.5 | -24.0 | +7.5 | +10.9 |
| 2021 | +18.4 | +127.9 | -3.9 | +19.6 |
| 2020 | -48.8 | +49.7 | +36.7 | -4.2 |
| 2019 | +25.1 | +14.2 | -12.5 | +19.1 |
| 2018 | -42.7 | -7.1 | +2.8 | +23.2 |
| 2017 | +46.2 | -17.5 | +17.1 | -9.1 |
| 2016 | +17.5 | +28.3 | -11.0 | +5.0 |
| 2015 | -20.0 | -14.4 | +64.1 | +66.2 |
| 2014 | +27.2 | +64.5 | -28.9 | +10.8 |
| 2013 | -19.2 | -5.7 | -15.3 | +17.2 |
| 2012 | +22.4 | +7.1 | +35.9 | -17.6 |
| 2011 | -12.5 | -25.3 | -45.3 | -41.1 |
| 2010 | +27.4 | -24.8 | +20.9 | -10.0 |
| 2009 | -21.5 | +143.7 | +14.5 | -0.8 |
| 2008 | -39.3 | -37.1 | +17.5 | -34.3 |
| 2007 | -2.9 | +7.8 | +92.3 | +57.6 |
| 2006 | +56.3 | -35.8 | -11.3 | -21.0 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED | 13/14 yrs up | 93% | +14.0% | -3.8% |
| 2 | APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 19/22 yrs up | 86% | +6.2% | -3.4% |
| 3 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 17/20 yrs up | 85% | +24.7% | -6.6% |
| 4 | STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +6.3% | -6.7% |
| 5 | DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +4.5% | +0.0% |
| 6 | PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +19.8% | -3.9% |
| 7 | POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +9.2% | -4.8% |
| 8 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 16/20 yrs up | 80% | +23.2% | -3.8% |
| 9 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 13/16 yrs up | 81% | +22.7% | +2.0% |
| 10 | FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited | 15/19 yrs up | 79% | +14.2% | +2.2% |
| 11 | BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +21.8% | +17.1% |
| 12 | SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.2% | -4.0% |
| 13 | FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.1% | -3.3% |
| 14 | TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.4% | -5.0% |
| 15 | APARINDS Apar Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.1% | -7.8% |
| 16 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +11.0% | +2.3% |
| 17 | EPL EPL Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +10.4% | -2.1% |
| 18 | TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.5% | -5.0% |
| 19 | WIPRO Wipro Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.4% | +16.3% |
| 20 | HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.6% | -3.6% |
| 21 | VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.4% | -0.5% |
| 22 | HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.2% | +2.8% |
| 23 | COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.9% | +0.0% |
| 24 | ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +4.3% | -2.9% |
| 25 | JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited | 10/12 yrs up | 83% | +34.9% | +2.1% |
How often does Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited rise in October?
Which is the best month to buy Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited historically?
Which is the weakest month for Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited?
Which quarter is historically strongest for Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited?
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2006. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.