📅 VST Industries Limited Seasonality

VST Industries Limited (VSTIND) has ended October higher in 12 of the last 22 years (55%), with an average October move of +0.5%. The strongest October was 2018 (+13.3%) and the weakest was 2008 (-23.0%).

VSTIND · data since 2004 (23 yrs) Prices through 16 Oct 2026
12/22
Octobers closed higher
+0.5%
Avg October move
-0.6%
October so far
April
Best month · avg +11.7%
February
Weakest month · avg -3.9%
23
Years of history
Current month: October 2026 historically up 55% of years (12/22) avg +0.5% best 2018 +13.3% worst 2008 -23.0% so far -0.6%

VST Industries Limited's historically strongest month is April — up in 19 of 23 years (83%) with an average gain of +11.7%. The weakest month has been February, averaging -3.9% with gains in only 4 of 23 years.

📊 Average return by month

2004–2026 · completed months only
Bars above the zero line are months VSTIND typically gained; hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2004–2026)

dashed cell = current month to date
Year JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Avg +0.2-3.9-0.6+11.7+1.1+1.6+1.3+1.5+0.2+0.5+2.3+3.4
Up % 32%17%61%83%65%52%52%57%52%55%64%77%
2026 -8.9 -0.3 -14.5 +29.1 -1.0 +1.8 -14.9 -5.3 -3.1 -0.6 · ·
2025 -4.7 -21.2 +4.3 +10.3 -1.5 +7.6 -8.2 -4.8 -3.9 +1.1 -2.5 +1.1
2024 +8.6 -0.6 -3.0 +12.9 +0.2 -1.1 +9.6 +4.3 -9.6 -7.9 -6.4 +3.9
2023 -8.5 +2.1 +1.8 +4.4 +3.5 +1.8 +9.9 -3.8 -5.7 -6.9 +3.4 +2.7
2022 +0.7 -5.8 +1.9 +5.2 -0.4 -4.9 +4.7 +1.2 -0.1 +8.3 -0.9 -4.6
2021 -4.8 -2.7 -1.2 -4.7 +2.7 +8.9 -5.0 -2.4 +1.5 -2.9 -5.3 +1.5
2020 +5.6 -8.3 -32.0 +5.1 +6.9 +0.6 +3.6 +4.5 -3.8 +4.0 +5.7 +3.1
2019 -1.8 +0.1 +7.0 -0.5 +5.6 -4.8 -2.7 +2.0 +10.6 +2.2 +12.4 -2.7
2018 +32.1 -2.3 -7.6 +3.9 +4.1 -8.6 -6.6 +21.6 -15.1 +13.3 +0.6 +2.6
2017 -0.1 +12.0 +6.6 +6.3 +1.8 +15.0 -11.1 -12.2 +4.8 +10.5 +3.9 -2.0
2016 -0.1 -10.9 +9.4 -1.3 +1.6 +2.4 +19.8 +17.8 -2.2 +4.6 -6.0 +7.9
2015 -1.4 -6.9 -9.9 +3.2 +2.7 -2.1 +6.7 -10.6 +7.4 -0.1 +5.4 +0.5
2014 -7.8 -0.1 +2.9 +19.1 -7.4 -1.0 -11.1 +0.0 +6.4 +11.5 +1.7 +3.1
2013 -8.4 -10.4 -5.3 +2.2 +2.1 +0.9 +3.8 -7.3 +1.8 -2.9 +13.5 +5.0
2012 +11.2 +5.8 +14.1 +34.7 -4.2 -2.6 -6.0 +1.8 +4.5 -0.0 +4.7 +5.6
2011 +3.9 -3.4 +0.6 +34.7 +1.9 +15.2 +26.4 +0.5 +7.8 -2.7 -14.1 -1.5
2010 -5.0 -3.5 +9.0 +2.2 +0.9 +8.4 -10.0 +5.4 +8.7 +6.2 +3.5 -1.0
2009 -2.8 -1.7 +6.0 +41.9 +6.2 +13.8 +15.6 +1.2 +5.3 +7.7 +5.0 +4.8
2008 -1.6 -5.1 -12.2 +12.2 -4.0 -8.0 +0.1 -0.6 -6.7 -23.0 -2.4 +12.5
2007 -6.8 -5.7 -5.8 +15.1 +5.0 -0.7 -2.7 -1.2 -4.9 -3.0 +4.5 +8.7
2006 +5.7 -10.5 +7.3 -3.3 -8.9 -6.2 -9.9 +11.3 -3.0 +0.5 +0.5 +2.1
2005 -0.4 -8.6 +4.3 +34.3 +9.5 -1.8 +6.2 +16.8 +3.1 -10.8 +24.0 +8.3
2004 · -1.4 +3.0 +2.6 -2.0 +3.0 +11.8 -6.7 +0.5 +0.7 -0.2 +13.7

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited 13/15 yrs up 87% +4.4% -5.1%
2 POKARNA Pokarna Limited 9/10 yrs up 90% +9.7% +1.2%
3 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +3.7% +2.3%
4 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +12.3% +19.5%
5 RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +0.6% -4.8%
6 OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited 12/15 yrs up 80% +6.1% -3.5%
7 PDSL PDS Limited 9/11 yrs up 82% +9.4% -2.8%
8 MCX Multi Comm. Exc. 11/14 yrs up 79% +8.9% -4.2%
9 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +6.7% -3.8%
10 SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.8% +6.4%
11 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 15/20 yrs up 75% +4.2% -6.6%
12 IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +11.7% -3.1%
13 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +8.5% -7.2%
14 USHAMART Usha Martin Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +6.0% -1.5%
15 GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.6% -1.3%
16 ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +4.5% +5.7%
17 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.8% -4.3%
18 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited 16/22 yrs up 73% +2.2% +0.4%
19 HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited 14/19 yrs up 74% +4.7% -2.7%
20 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +9.5% +2.0%
21 KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -1.9%
22 IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +8.0% -0.9%
23 DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited 12/16 yrs up 75% +7.4% -9.7%
24 ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited 10/13 yrs up 77% +8.3% -5.6%
25 MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited 8/10 yrs up 80% +5.1% -2.8%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
Current quarter: Q4 2026 historically up 73% of years (16/22) avg +6.1% so far -0.6%

By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for VSTIND: up in 18 of 23 years, averaging +15.2%. Q1 (Jan–Mar) has been the softest (-4.4% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 73% of the time.

📊 Average return by quarter

Q1 = Jan–Mar … Q4 = Oct–Dec
Calendar quarters, close-to-close. Hover for hit rates.

🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns

dashed cell = current quarter to date
Year Q1Q2Q3Q4
Avg -4.4+15.2+2.9+6.1
Up % 36%78%48%73%
2026 -22.3 +30.1 -22.0 -0.6
2025 -21.7 +16.8 -16.0 -0.3
2024 +4.8 +11.9 +3.4 -10.4
2023 -4.9 +10.0 -0.4 -1.2
2022 -3.3 -0.4 +5.9 +2.3
2021 -8.5 +6.6 -6.0 -6.7
2020 -34.2 +13.0 +4.3 +13.4
2019 +5.2 -0.0 +9.7 +11.7
2018 +19.3 -1.1 -3.5 +16.9
2017 +19.3 +24.4 -18.3 +12.5
2016 -2.5 +2.7 +38.1 +6.0
2015 -17.4 +3.8 +2.5 +5.8
2014 -5.3 +9.2 -5.4 +16.8
2013 -22.3 +5.2 -2.1 +15.8
2012 +34.3 +25.7 -0.0 +10.6
2011 +0.9 +58.1 +37.0 -17.8
2010 -0.0 +11.7 +3.1 +8.8
2009 +1.3 +71.6 +23.2 +18.5
2008 -18.0 -0.9 -7.1 -15.4
2007 -17.2 +19.9 -8.6 +10.2
2006 +1.6 -17.4 -2.8 +3.1
2005 -5.1 +44.4 +27.9 +19.8
2004 · +3.6 +4.8 +14.2

🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026

ranked walk-forward on historical consistency · median stock so far: -1.9%
#StockRecordWin %Avg returnSo far
1 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED 13/14 yrs up 93% +14.0% -3.8%
2 APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited 19/22 yrs up 86% +6.2% -3.4%
3 RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited 17/20 yrs up 85% +24.7% -6.6%
4 STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +6.3% -6.7%
5 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited 18/22 yrs up 82% +4.5% +0.0%
6 PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +19.8% -3.9%
7 POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited 12/14 yrs up 86% +9.2% -4.8%
8 INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited 16/20 yrs up 80% +23.2% -3.8%
9 TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited 13/16 yrs up 81% +22.7% +2.0%
10 FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited 15/19 yrs up 79% +14.2% +2.2%
11 BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED 17/22 yrs up 77% +21.8% +17.1%
12 SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.2% -4.0%
13 FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +20.1% -3.3%
14 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.4% -5.0%
15 APARINDS Apar Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +15.1% -7.8%
16 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +11.0% +2.3%
17 EPL EPL Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +10.4% -2.1%
18 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.5% -5.0%
19 WIPRO Wipro Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +8.4% +16.3%
20 HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.6% -3.6%
21 VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +7.4% -0.5%
22 HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +6.2% +2.8%
23 COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +5.9% +0.0%
24 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited 17/22 yrs up 77% +4.3% -2.9%
25 JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited 10/12 yrs up 83% +34.9% +2.1%
“So far” = return in the current (incomplete) period. Full methodology and the past-performance record of these lists: Seasonality hub →
❓ VSTIND seasonality — FAQ
How often does VST Industries Limited rise in October?
Historically VSTIND has closed October with a gain in 12 out of 22 years — a 55% hit rate — averaging +0.5% for the month (data since 2004).
Which is the best month to buy VST Industries Limited historically?
Based on 23 years of data, April has been VSTIND's strongest month: positive in 83% of years with an average return of +11.7%. Past seasonality does not guarantee future results.
Which is the weakest month for VST Industries Limited?
February has historically been the weakest month for VSTIND, with an average move of -3.9% and gains in just 4 of 23 years.
Which quarter is historically strongest for VST Industries Limited?
Q2 (Apr–Jun) — positive in 18 of 23 years with an average return of +15.2%.
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
No. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction. It reflects how a stock happened to trade in past calendar periods and can break at any time. Use it as one research input alongside fundamentals and technicals, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2004. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI