📅 W S Industries (I) Limited Seasonality
W S Industries (I) Limited (WSI) has ended October higher in 9 of the last 19 years (47%), with an average October move of +1.3%. The strongest October was 2019 (+50.0%) and the weakest was 2008 (-31.0%).
W S Industries (I) Limited's historically strongest month is June — up in 10 of 19 years (53%) with an average gain of +8.4%. The weakest month has been February, averaging -4.2% with gains in only 8 of 19 years. The most consistent month by hit rate is April (12/19 years positive).
📊 Average return by month
🗓️ Month-by-month returns (2007–2026)
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | -0.2 | -4.2 | +2.0 | +6.2 | +6.4 | +8.4 | +0.3 | +0.9 | +2.9 | +1.3 | -2.3 | +2.4 |
| Up % | 32% | 42% | 26% | 63% | 47% | 53% | 47% | 37% | 35% | 47% | 37% | 47% |
| 2026 | -12.8 | -9.1 | -9.7 | +13.1 | -3.5 | -4.6 | -8.1 | +0.9 | -12.1 | +31.1 | · | · |
| 2025 | -13.1 | -25.5 | -7.3 | +0.2 | -2.5 | +36.5 | -11.3 | -7.7 | -2.5 | +7.7 | -5.1 | +16.3 |
| 2024 | +17.4 | +12.1 | +0.0 | +3.8 | -11.7 | +4.2 | +20.0 | -8.8 | -6.4 | -12.1 | +0.1 | -9.4 |
| 2023 | +4.7 | +4.8 | +87.1 | +127.2 | +11.8 | +22.2 | +27.9 | -17.1 | -0.7 | -6.5 | +17.2 | -2.2 |
| 2022 | +4.8 | +4.6 | +0.0 | +4.8 | +4.6 | +4.8 | +5.0 | +4.7 | +4.9 | +0.0 | +5.0 | +0.0 |
| 2021 | -6.4 | +4.1 | +72.4 | -31.3 | +2.2 | +32.6 | -25.4 | +76.9 | -17.4 | +45.9 | -2.1 | +9.5 |
| 2020 | +22.2 | +22.7 | -3.7 | -23.1 | +0.0 | +75.0 | -31.4 | +75.0 | +121.4 | -26.9 | -13.2 | +32.2 |
| 2019 | -4.8 | -28.3 | -44.2 | -33.3 | +6.3 | +0.0 | -17.6 | -28.6 | +20.0 | +50.0 | +11.1 | -10.0 |
| 2018 | -12.1 | -2.2 | -14.8 | +26.1 | -2.1 | -27.5 | +10.7 | -13.2 | -23.2 | +3.9 | -11.4 | -10.0 |
| 2017 | -4.0 | +5.4 | -12.4 | +1.3 | +13.4 | +38.2 | -10.6 | -24.5 | -3.0 | -0.6 | -11.9 | +11.3 |
| 2016 | -9.9 | -16.9 | -3.0 | -3.7 | -5.1 | +40.5 | -7.2 | +26.4 | -18.9 | +0.0 | -7.6 | -4.4 |
| 2015 | +6.8 | -15.7 | -22.0 | +15.5 | -0.8 | -17.4 | +48.7 | -23.4 | +3.2 | -3.1 | -1.8 | +2.3 |
| 2014 | -12.1 | +1.2 | +19.5 | -2.0 | +31.3 | +23.8 | -4.0 | -5.2 | +3.4 | +0.3 | +20.7 | -20.2 |
| 2013 | -6.0 | -18.9 | -20.9 | -9.1 | +31.4 | -8.0 | +0.0 | -8.7 | -5.6 | -10.0 | -6.6 | +3.3 |
| 2012 | +75.1 | +33.5 | -9.2 | -19.5 | +15.7 | -11.2 | +10.5 | -9.1 | -4.3 | -2.0 | +4.2 | -14.7 |
| 2011 | -16.1 | -15.5 | -1.3 | +0.9 | -11.8 | -12.9 | +10.1 | -12.7 | -4.9 | +0.9 | -12.4 | -9.7 |
| 2010 | -12.2 | -12.0 | +5.4 | +18.7 | -8.3 | +0.4 | +4.3 | -21.5 | -1.3 | +1.5 | -11.8 | -1.2 |
| 2009 | -12.4 | -8.6 | +17.2 | +14.5 | +66.8 | -5.9 | -18.0 | +6.6 | +20.8 | +1.0 | -12.3 | +10.0 |
| 2008 | -12.3 | -15.8 | -15.8 | +13.3 | -16.4 | -30.5 | +2.2 | +6.8 | -16.8 | -31.0 | -15.9 | +17.0 |
| 2007 | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | +1.7 | +5.6 | +9.9 | +25.3 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — October 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance Limited | 13/15 yrs up | 87% | +4.4% | -5.1% |
| 2 | POKARNA Pokarna Limited | 9/10 yrs up | 90% | +9.7% | +1.2% |
| 3 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +3.7% | +2.3% |
| 4 | TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +12.3% | +19.5% |
| 5 | RAMCOCEM The Ramco Cements Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +0.6% | -4.8% |
| 6 | OBEROIRLTY Oberoi Realty Limited | 12/15 yrs up | 80% | +6.1% | -3.5% |
| 7 | PDSL PDS Limited | 9/11 yrs up | 82% | +9.4% | -2.8% |
| 8 | MCX Multi Comm. Exc. | 11/14 yrs up | 79% | +8.9% | -4.2% |
| 9 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +6.7% | -3.8% |
| 10 | SUZLON Suzlon Energy Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +4.8% | +6.4% |
| 11 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 15/20 yrs up | 75% | +4.2% | -6.6% |
| 12 | IFBAGRO IFB Agro Industries Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +11.7% | -3.1% |
| 13 | GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +8.5% | -7.2% |
| 14 | USHAMART Usha Martin Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +6.0% | -1.5% |
| 15 | GSFC Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.6% | -1.3% |
| 16 | ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +4.5% | +5.7% |
| 17 | SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +2.8% | -4.3% |
| 18 | KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited | 16/22 yrs up | 73% | +2.2% | +0.4% |
| 19 | HIRECT Hind Rectifiers Limited | 14/19 yrs up | 74% | +4.7% | -2.7% |
| 20 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +9.5% | +2.0% |
| 21 | KECL Kirloskar Electric Company Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +8.0% | -1.9% |
| 22 | IMFA Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +8.0% | -0.9% |
| 23 | DBREALTY Valor Estate Limited | 12/16 yrs up | 75% | +7.4% | -9.7% |
| 24 | ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited | 10/13 yrs up | 77% | +8.3% | -5.6% |
| 25 | MINDTECK Mindteck (India) Limited | 8/10 yrs up | 80% | +5.1% | -2.8% |
By quarter, Q2 (Apr–Jun) has been the strongest for WSI: up in 11 of 19 years, averaging +21.7%. Q4 (Oct–Dec) has been the softest (+0.9% on average). The current quarter (Q4) has historically closed higher 32% of the time.
📊 Average return by quarter
🗓️ Quarter-by-quarter returns
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg | +1.0 | +21.7 | +1.4 | +0.9 |
| Up % | 37% | 58% | 37% | 32% |
| 2026 | -28.4 | +4.1 | -18.5 | +31.1 |
| 2025 | -39.9 | +33.3 | -20.2 | +18.9 |
| 2024 | +31.6 | -4.5 | +2.5 | -20.2 |
| 2023 | +105.4 | +210.4 | +5.2 | +7.2 |
| 2022 | +9.6 | +14.9 | +15.3 | +5.0 |
| 2021 | +67.9 | -6.9 | +9.0 | +56.4 |
| 2020 | +44.4 | +34.6 | +165.7 | -16.1 |
| 2019 | -61.9 | -29.2 | -29.4 | +50.0 |
| 2018 | -26.8 | -10.4 | -26.2 | -17.1 |
| 2017 | -11.4 | +58.7 | -34.6 | -2.5 |
| 2016 | -27.4 | +28.4 | -4.8 | -11.6 |
| 2015 | -29.7 | -5.3 | +17.4 | -2.6 |
| 2014 | +6.3 | +59.4 | -5.9 | -3.3 |
| 2013 | -39.7 | +10.0 | -13.8 | -13.2 |
| 2012 | +112.3 | -17.3 | -3.9 | -13.0 |
| 2011 | -30.0 | -22.5 | -8.7 | -20.2 |
| 2010 | -18.5 | +9.4 | -19.2 | -11.5 |
| 2009 | -6.2 | +79.6 | +5.7 | -2.5 |
| 2008 | -37.8 | -34.2 | -9.1 | -32.1 |
| 2007 | · | · | · | +45.3 |
🏆 Top 25 seasonal picks — Q4 2026
| # | Stock | Record | Win % | Avg return | So far |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RHIM RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED | 13/14 yrs up | 93% | +14.0% | -3.8% |
| 2 | APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 19/22 yrs up | 86% | +6.2% | -3.4% |
| 3 | RSYSTEMS R Systems International Limited | 17/20 yrs up | 85% | +24.7% | -6.6% |
| 4 | STAR Strides Pharma Science Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +6.3% | -6.7% |
| 5 | DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 18/22 yrs up | 82% | +4.5% | +0.0% |
| 6 | PROZONER Prozone Realty Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +19.8% | -3.9% |
| 7 | POLYMED Poly Medicure Limited | 12/14 yrs up | 86% | +9.2% | -4.8% |
| 8 | INDOTECH Indo Tech Transformers Limited | 16/20 yrs up | 80% | +23.2% | -3.8% |
| 9 | TI Tilaknagar Industries Limited | 13/16 yrs up | 81% | +22.7% | +2.0% |
| 10 | FIEMIND Fiem Industries Limited | 15/19 yrs up | 79% | +14.2% | +2.2% |
| 11 | BSOFT BIRLASOFT LIMITED | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +21.8% | +17.1% |
| 12 | SONATSOFTW Sonata Software Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.2% | -4.0% |
| 13 | FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +20.1% | -3.3% |
| 14 | TVSHLTD TVS Holdings Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.4% | -5.0% |
| 15 | APARINDS Apar Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +15.1% | -7.8% |
| 16 | STYRENIX Styrenix Performance Materials Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +11.0% | +2.3% |
| 17 | EPL EPL Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +10.4% | -2.1% |
| 18 | TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.5% | -5.0% |
| 19 | WIPRO Wipro Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +8.4% | +16.3% |
| 20 | HINDALCO Hindalco Industries Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.6% | -3.6% |
| 21 | VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +7.4% | -0.5% |
| 22 | HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +6.2% | +2.8% |
| 23 | COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +5.9% | +0.0% |
| 24 | ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | 17/22 yrs up | 77% | +4.3% | -2.9% |
| 25 | JPOLYINVST Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Limited | 10/12 yrs up | 83% | +34.9% | +2.1% |
How often does W S Industries (I) Limited rise in October?
Which is the best month to buy W S Industries (I) Limited historically?
Which is the weakest month for W S Industries (I) Limited?
Which quarter is historically strongest for W S Industries (I) Limited?
Does seasonality guarantee future returns?
Methodology: returns are close-to-close over calendar months and quarters, computed from adjusted daily prices since 2007. A period's return is only counted when the immediately preceding period also traded. Statistics cover completed periods; the current period is shown separately as “so far”. Seasonality is a historical tendency, not a prediction or investment advice. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.