Disa India Ltd (500068)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Disa India's revenue was ₹87.2 Cr (-14.5% year on year, -4.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹10.6 Cr (-18.6% year on year); the operating margin was 14.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹87.2 | -14.5% | -4.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹12.6 | -15.9% | -21.2% |
| Net profit | ₹10.6 | -18.6% | -18.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 72.75 | -18.9% | -19.7% |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Disa India reported a weak set of numbers for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue declining 14.5% YoY to ₹87.16 crore. Net profit followed suit, dropping 18.9% YoY to ₹10.58 crore, while EPS fell to ₹72.75 from ₹89.67 in the year-ago period. The company also announced a routine administrative change, relocating its registered office within the same building in Bengaluru effective September 15, 2026. Despite the quarterly contraction, the company remains debt-free with a strong ROCE of 27%.
- Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 fell to ₹87.16 crore, down 14.5% from ₹101.97 crore in Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) decreased by 18.9% YoY to ₹10.58 crore.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹72.75, compared to ₹89.67 in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Total expenses were managed down to ₹76.38 crore from ₹88.31 crore YoY, primarily due to lower material consumption.
- Registered office moving from 6th Floor (Unit S-604) to 16th Floor (Unit S-1602A) at WTC Bengaluru on September 15, 2026.
Disa India reported a weak set of results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with consolidated revenue declining 14.5% YoY to ₹87.16 crore. Net profit followed suit, falling 18.8% YoY to ₹10.58 crore, while EPS dropped to ₹72.75 from ₹89.67 in the year-ago period. The performance also showed a sequential decline, with PAT down 19.7% from the ₹13.18 crore reported in the March 2026 quarter. The company remains debt-free but is currently facing a slowdown in its core foundry machinery segment.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations decreased by 14.5% YoY to ₹87.16 crore from ₹101.97 crore.
- Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) declined by 18.8% YoY to ₹10.58 crore.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹72.75, down from ₹90.63 in the preceding quarter.
- Total expenses for the quarter were ₹76.38 crore, representing 87.6% of revenue from operations.
- Registered office to be relocated within the same building (World Trade Center, Bengaluru) effective September 15, 2026.
Disa India reported a weak start to FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations declining 14.5% YoY to ₹87.16 Cr. Net profit for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, fell 18.8% YoY to ₹10.58 Cr, down from ₹13.04 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year. Consequently, EPS dropped to ₹72.75 from ₹89.67. The board also approved a minor administrative change, shifting the registered office within the same campus in Bengaluru effective September 15, 2026.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations decreased 14.5% YoY to ₹87.16 Cr from ₹101.97 Cr.
- Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) declined 18.8% YoY to ₹10.58 Cr.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹72.75, compared to ₹89.67 in Q1 FY26.
- Total expenses reduced to ₹76.38 Cr from ₹88.31 Cr YoY, primarily due to lower material consumption.
- Registered office shifting to the 16th Floor, Unit S-1602A, WTC Bengaluru, effective September 15, 2026.
Disa India Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 12, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company enters this period with a TTM revenue of Rs 426 Cr and a net profit of Rs 53 Cr. In the previous quarter (March 2026), the company reported revenue of Rs 91.0 Cr and a net profit of Rs 13.0 Cr. Investors will be looking for performance consistency compared to the June 2025 quarter, which saw revenue of Rs 102.0 Cr.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, to review Q1 FY27 results
- Company reported a net profit of Rs 13.0 Cr in the preceding quarter ended March 2026
- TTM revenue stands at Rs 426 Cr with an operating profit margin of 15.7%
- Promoter holding remains stable at 74.82% as of June 2026
- Company maintains a zero-debt balance sheet with a net worth of Rs 305 Cr
Disa India Ltd has released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26, revealing a significant increase in export contribution to 16.83% (Rs 71.48 cr) from 8.91% in the previous year. The company reported a total turnover of Rs 424.70 cr for the fiscal year, with machinery sales remaining the primary revenue driver at 70.06%. Workforce metrics show a permanent employee base of 198 with a turnover rate of 9.9%. Governance remains a highlight with 57% female representation on the Board of Directors.
- Export revenue share increased to 16.83% in FY26, up from 8.91% in FY25
- Machinery and parts sales accounted for 96.88% of the total Rs 424.70 cr turnover
- Board diversity is high with 4 out of 7 directors (57%) being female
- Awarded 501 scholarships in FY26, bringing the cumulative total to 4,888 students
- Planted 2,000 trees in Bengaluru during FY26 as part of a 5-year 5,000-tree commitment
Disa India has scheduled its 41st AGM for August 12, 2026, proposing a final dividend of ₹200 per share (2000% of face value). A key agenda item is the approval of material related party transactions with the parent company, DISA Industries A/S, Denmark, capped at ₹120 crore for FY 2026-27, which represents approximately 28.2% of the company's TTM revenue. The board also seeks to re-appoint Mr. Lokesh Saxena as MD & CEO for a three-year term with a revised remuneration package. These proposals reflect stable leadership and continued deep operational integration with the global Norican Group.
- Proposed final dividend of ₹200 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Approval sought for material related party transactions with DISA Industries A/S, Denmark, up to ₹120 crore
- Re-appointment of Mr. Lokesh Saxena as MD & CEO for a 3-year term from June 21, 2026, to June 20, 2029
- Revision of the company's retirement age from 58 years to 60 years effective April 1, 2026
Disa India's FY 2025-26 Annual Report confirms a 10% topline growth and a resilient 5-year PAT CAGR of 18%. The company has declared a substantial final dividend of Rs 200 per share (2000% of face value). A key strategic development is the commencement of investments in a new manufacturing facility at Tumkur to expand production capacity. Additionally, the board has proposed the re-appointment of Lokesh Saxena as MD & CEO for a three-year term effective June 2026.
- Final dividend of Rs 200 per equity share (2000% of face value) for FY 2025-26
- Delivered 10% topline growth in FY26 and maintained an 18% PAT CAGR over the last 5 years
- Commenced strategic investments in a new manufacturing facility at Tumkur, Karnataka
- Proposed re-appointment of Lokesh Saxena as MD & CEO for a 3-year term (2026-2029)
- MD remuneration includes a basic salary of Rs 9,62,020 per month plus a 30% variable performance bonus
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 18.8% YoY to INR 390.34 Cr (INR 3,903.4 Million). The standalone segment contributed INR 381.11 Cr, while the wholly-owned subsidiary, Bhadra Castalloy, contributed INR 9.23 Cr (INR 92.3 Million) before its operations were closed in February 2025.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company monitors indirect impacts from global markets including Russia and Belarus, while focusing on the domestic Indian foundry market.
Profitability Margins
Standalone Net Profit Margin improved from 13.0% to 14.1%. Consolidated Net Profit Margin slightly decreased from 13.1% to 13.0% due to losses in the subsidiary. Standalone Return on Net Worth increased from 17.4% to 18.9%.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin stood at 15.4%, a slight increase from 15.3% in the previous year. Standalone EBITDA margin improved from 15.1% to 15.4%, driven by increased volume in OEM sales.
Capital Expenditure
The company repaid an intercompany demand loan of INR 1.75 Cr (INR 17.5 Million) in FY 2024-25 which was originally used for foundry acquisition. Specific planned CAPEX for FY26 is not disclosed.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company maintains a Debt-Equity ratio of 0.00, indicating it is debt-free. Interest Coverage Ratio is robust at 32.8x (Consolidated) and 34.6x (Standalone).
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Foundry raw materials and components for machinery manufacturing; specific material names like steel or pig iron are not explicitly listed with percentage breakdowns in the provided text.
Import Sources
Denmark (via DISA Industries A/S) and other global Norican Group locations.
Key Suppliers
DISA Industries A/S (Denmark), DISA Technologies Pvt Ltd, and other Norican Group entities.
Capacity Expansion
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company closed its subsidiary Bhadra Castalloy's operations on February 28, 2025, as it was no longer aligned with core business operations.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue; however, the company reported 'Import of Materials' transactions with related parties, including INR 0.289 Cr in royalty payments to the Danish parent.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization metrics are not disclosed, but the increase in profit margin was specifically attributed to higher volumes of OEM sales.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
6.3-6.5%
Growth Strategy
The company plans to achieve growth by enhancing customer engagement in both OEM and aftermarket sectors. It leverages its position as a leader in the Indian foundry industry to expand its influence globally, supported by stable demand from the domestic automotive and infrastructure sectors.
Products & Services
Foundry machinery, molding equipment, shot blasting solutions, and aftermarket services for the automotive and infrastructure industries.
Brand Portfolio
DISA, Norican Group, Wheelabrator, StrikaWestofen, Monitizer, Simpson.
Market Expansion
Expansion of influence across the global market while maintaining a solid foundation in the Indian domestic market.
Market Share & Ranking
Positioned as a leader in the Indian foundry industry; specific percentage market share not disclosed.
Strategic Alliances
Wholly-owned subsidiary Bhadra Castalloy Private Limited (operations closed Feb 2025). Significant ongoing transactions with DISA Industries A/S and DISA Technologies Pvt Ltd.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The foundry industry is currently stable due to automotive and infrastructure demand. Future trends involve a shift toward more agile and strategic responses to global scenario changes and a focus on OEM volume growth.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in the capital goods/foundry equipment sector; key competitors are not named, but the company identifies itself as a market leader.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantage through its association with the global Norican Group and an 'unmatched supply chain advantage' in India. This is sustainable due to the high technical complexity of foundry machinery and strong OEM relationships.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to GDP growth (projected at 6.3-6.5%) and industrial production indices (IIP/PMI).
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward higher demand for OEM-integrated solutions and responsive aftermarket support.
Geopolitical Risks
No direct exposure to Russia or Belarus, but the company monitors indirect impacts on global supply chains and market sentiments.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliant with the Companies Act 2013, SEBI (LODR) Regulations, and applicable Labour and Environmental laws. No frauds reported by auditors.
Environmental Compliance
Secretarial audit confirms adequate systems and processes to monitor and ensure compliance with environmental laws.
Taxation Policy Impact
Consolidated provision for taxation was INR -0.18 Cr (INR -1.8 Million) on a loss-making subsidiary; standalone tax details not fully specified.
Legal Contingencies
No pending proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. No one-time settlements for loans. Secretarial audit noted only 'certain nonmaterial findings'.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Global macroeconomic uncertainty and potential indirect impacts from conflict zones could impact margins by affecting supply chain costs.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Heavy concentration in the Indian domestic market, particularly the Bengaluru region for corporate operations.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on Norican Group entities for technology (Royalty) and materials (Imports).
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company uses 'Monitizer' (digital solution) to address digital transformation and mitigate technology risks.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtor Turnover Ratio of 10.6 indicates robust collection and high-quality receivables.