Walchand Peoplefirst Ltd (501370)
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 22 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Walchand Peoplefirst Ltd's board meets on 22 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Walchand Peoplefirst's revenue was ₹9.5 Cr (+25.5% year on year, -5.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹2.0 Cr (+104.3% year on year); the operating margin was 12.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9.5 | +25.5% | -5.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹1.2 | from loss | +276.0% |
| Net profit | ₹2.0 | +104.3% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 6.97 | +104.4% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Walchand Peoplefirst Ltd responded to a BSE query on August 6, 2026, regarding significant movement in its share price. The company clarified that it has disclosed all material information as per SEBI regulations and that the price volatility is purely attributable to market forces. Management stated they have no knowledge of any specific reasons for the movement. Given the company's small market capitalization of Rs 42 Cr, the stock is susceptible to high volatility on relatively low trading volumes.
- BSE query received on August 5, 2026, regarding significant price movement
- Official clarification issued by the company on August 6, 2026
- Company confirms compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR
- Management states price movement is purely market-driven with no undisclosed info
Walchand Peoplefirst Ltd reported a strong start to FY27 with revenue from operations rising 25.5% YoY to Rs 9.51 Cr. Net profit increased 33.3% YoY to Rs 1.32 Cr, a significant turnaround from the loss of Rs 0.08 Cr reported in the preceding March 2026 quarter. The quarterly EPS improved to Rs 6.97 from Rs 3.41 in the year-ago period. However, investors should note that the results include a fair valuation gain of Rs 0.61 Cr, which contributed significantly to the bottom line.
- Revenue from operations grew 25.5% YoY to Rs 9.51 Cr from Rs 7.58 Cr.
- Net profit rose 33.3% YoY to Rs 1.32 Cr compared to Rs 0.99 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Sequential turnaround achieved from a net loss of Rs 0.08 Cr in the March 2026 quarter.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at Rs 6.97, up from Rs 3.41 YoY.
- Total Comprehensive Income includes a fair valuation gain of Rs 61.19 Lakhs.
Walchand Peoplefirst reported a strong start to FY27 with Q1 revenue reaching ₹9.51 Cr, a 25.5% increase from ₹7.58 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit grew by 33.3% YoY to ₹1.32 Cr, a significant recovery from the marginal loss of ₹0.08 Cr reported in the preceding March 2026 quarter. The EPS for the quarter improved to ₹6.97 from ₹5.21 YoY. Given the company's micro-cap size of ₹35 Cr, this quarterly profit represents nearly 3.7% of its total market capitalization.
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹9.51 Cr from ₹7.58 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Net profit after tax rose to ₹1.32 Cr, marking a 33.3% growth over Q1 FY26.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹6.97 compared to ₹5.21 in Q1 FY26.
- Total Comprehensive Income reached ₹1.93 Cr, aided by a ₹0.61 Cr gain on fair valuation of financial assets.
- The company maintained a debt-free status with a net worth of approximately ₹31 Cr.
Walchand Peoplefirst Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for July 30, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a challenging March 2026 quarter where the company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore on revenue of ₹10.08 crore. The trading window for designated persons has been closed since July 1, 2026, and will remain so until 48 hours after the results are declared. Given the company's micro-cap status (₹36 Cr market cap), these results are critical to assess if the company can return to the profitability levels seen in late 2025.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 30, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Trading window closed from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the result declaration.
- Company reported a marginal net loss of ₹0.08 crore in the preceding quarter (March 2026).
- TTM revenue stands at ₹37 crore against a market capitalization of ₹36 crore.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 57.55% as of June 2026.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.