Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd (501430)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Bombay Cycle's revenue was ₹2.8 Cr (+11.1% year on year, -28.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.4 Cr (-16.3% year on year); the operating margin was 11.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.8 | +11.1% | -28.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.3 | +71.8% | -74.7% |
| Net profit | ₹1.4 | -16.3% | +188.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 33.92 | -16.2% | +188.7% |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency reported a 10.3% YoY growth in standalone revenue to ₹2.77 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Standalone net profit increased by 18.2% YoY to ₹1.64 Cr, supported by a significant contribution from 'Other Income' amounting to ₹1.33 Cr. The Hospitality segment remains the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹1.68 Cr (60.7% of revenue), while the Automobile segment contributed ₹1.09 Cr. The company remains debt-free with a small market capitalization of ₹62 Cr.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations increased 10.3% YoY to ₹2.77 Cr from ₹2.51 Cr.
- Standalone Net Profit rose 18.2% YoY to ₹1.64 Cr compared to ₹1.39 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Hospitality segment revenue grew 15.1% YoY to ₹1.68 Cr from ₹1.46 Cr.
- Basic and Diluted EPS improved to ₹40.93 from ₹34.74 in the corresponding previous quarter.
- Standalone Total Assets stood at ₹41.41 Cr as of June 30, 2026, compared to ₹38.45 Cr a year ago.
Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency reported a standalone net profit of Rs 1.64 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an 18% increase from Rs 1.39 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Revenue from operations grew 10.3% YoY to Rs 2.77 Cr, supported by growth in the Hospitality segment. Notably, the quarterly profit of Rs 1.64 Cr is highly significant given the company's TTM PAT of Rs 2 Cr. However, 'Other Income' of Rs 1.33 Cr contributed substantially to the bottom line, representing 32% of total income.
- Standalone Revenue from operations increased to Rs 2.77 Cr from Rs 2.51 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Standalone Net Profit rose 18% YoY to Rs 1.64 Cr compared to Rs 1.39 Cr.
- Hospitality segment revenue grew 15% YoY to Rs 1.68 Cr from Rs 1.46 Cr.
- Other Income of Rs 1.33 Cr accounted for 32.4% of the total income of Rs 4.10 Cr.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter improved to Rs 40.93 from Rs 34.74 YoY.
Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 07, 2026, to approve its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company, a micro-cap with a market capitalization of Rs 62 Cr, reported a TTM revenue of Rs 12 Cr and a PAT of Rs 2 Cr. The trading window for insiders has been closed since July 01, 2026, and will remain so until 48 hours after the results are published. Investors will be monitoring if the company can maintain the profitability achieved in FY26 (Rs 2.44 Cr) compared to the loss in FY25 (Rs -3.09 Cr).
- Board meeting scheduled for August 07, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window closed from July 01, 2026, until August 09, 2026
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 12 Cr against a market cap of Rs 62 Cr
- FY26 annual net profit stood at Rs 2.44 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 3.09 Cr in FY25
Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd (BCMA) has released its 107th Annual Report for FY 2025-26, highlighting a significant financial turnaround. The company reported a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹262.67 Lacs, recovering from a loss of ₹198.46 Lacs in the previous fiscal year. Turnover grew by 19.8% to ₹1,242.42 Lacs, while the company maintained its dividend payout at ₹20.00 per share (50%). The 100% owned subsidiary, Walchand Advanced Composites, reported a profit of ₹20.35 Lacs despite recording zero turnover for the year.
- Turnover increased to ₹1,242.42 Lacs in FY26 from ₹1,037.18 Lacs in FY25.
- Profit Before Tax swung to a positive ₹262.67 Lacs from a loss of ₹198.46 Lacs in the prior year.
- Proposed final dividend of ₹20.00 per share, consistent with the previous year's payout.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹61.10 from a negative ₹77.21 in FY25.
- Wholly owned subsidiary Walchand Advanced Composites reported a PAT of ₹20.35 Lacs.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.