Empower India Ltd (504351)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Empower India's revenue was ₹37.4 Cr (+38.5% year on year, -15.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.5 Cr; the operating margin was -1.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹37.4 | +38.5% | -15.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹-0.4 | loss narrowed | — |
| Net profit | ₹1.5 | — | -89.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | — | -89.2% |
| Operating margin | -1.1% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Empower India Limited has announced its planned strategic expansion into Robotics and AI implementation and system integration via an asset-light, partnership-led business model. The company aims to address deployment gaps by integrating third-party AI software and robotic hardware with enterprise legacy systems. While citing broader macro figures—such as India's AI market reaching US$43.5 billion by 2030 (32% CAGR)—no concrete investment outlay, tie-ups, or client contract values were disclosed. Given Empower India's TTM revenue of ₹164 Cr and thin operating margins (OPM 1.6%), the actual financial impact will depend entirely on formal partnership executions.
- Cites Indian AI market projection of US$43.5 billion by 2030, growing at a 32% CAGR from 2025 to 2030
- Highlights domestic intelligent robotics market growth projection from US$450.5 million in 2025 to US$1.68 billion by 2030 (30.2% growth)
- Adopting an asset-light, partnership-led model rather than proprietary AI hardware manufacturing or standalone tech development
- No commercial contracts, formal partner tie-ups, or capital expenditure commitments disclosed in the filing
Empower India Limited has issued a press release outlining plans to expand into sustainable digital infrastructure solutions, including customized green data servers and data center offerings. The company aims to capitalize on India's projected $22 billion data center market and growing AI workloads by leveraging its subsidiary, Empower Energy Private Limited. However, the press release does not disclose specific capital expenditure allocations, commercial contract wins, or execution timelines. Investors should view this as an early-stage strategic intent rather than an immediate revenue-generating event.
- Targeting participation in India's data center industry, projected to exceed $22 billion by 2030 at an estimated 28% CAGR
- Aims to leverage policy drivers such as the ₹10,372 crore IndiaAI Mission and infrastructure status for data centers
- Identifies industry demand backed by 1.6 GW operational data center capacity and 3.1 GW under development nationwide
- Expansion is planned via subsidiary Empower Energy Private Limited; specific capex or capacity additions were not disclosed
Empower India reported a robust start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 40.78% YoY to ₹37.38 Cr. The consolidated Net Profit saw a massive surge of 780.62% YoY, reaching ₹1.49 Cr compared to ₹0.17 Cr in the year-ago period. While revenues adjusted sequentially from the exceptional highs of Q4 FY26 (₹44 Cr), the year-on-year momentum remains strong. The company attributes this growth to operational execution in its core technology and sustainable power segments.
- Consolidated revenue from operations grew 40.78% YoY to ₹3,738.40 Lakhs.
- Consolidated Net Profit surged 780.62% YoY to ₹149.44 Lakhs from ₹16.97 Lakhs.
- Standalone revenue stood at ₹2,209.19 Lakhs with a standalone profit of ₹145.66 Lakhs.
- Q1 FY27 revenue represents approximately 24.3% of the total TTM revenue of ₹154 Cr.
- Management highlighted a focus on technology infrastructure and sustainable power solutions as key growth drivers.
Empower India reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue growing 40.78% to ₹37.38 Cr. Consolidated Net Profit surged 780.62% YoY to ₹1.49 Cr, up from ₹0.17 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. However, on a sequential basis, performance moderated significantly from Q4 FY26, which was bolstered by exceptional volumes and high other income. The company continues to operate with a low promoter holding of 15.02%.
- Consolidated revenue from operations increased 40.78% YoY to ₹3,738.40 Lakhs (₹37.38 Cr).
- Consolidated PAT surged nearly 8.8x YoY to ₹149.44 Lakhs (₹1.49 Cr).
- Standalone revenue stood at ₹2,209.19 Lakhs, representing approximately 59% of consolidated top-line.
- Standalone Other Income was ₹186.87 Lakhs, a sharp decline from the ₹1,420.13 Lakhs reported in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26).
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹0.013 on a standalone basis.
Empower India Ltd reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 40.78% YoY to ₹37.38 Cr. Net profit (PAT) witnessed a massive surge of 780.62% YoY, reaching ₹1.49 Cr compared to ₹0.17 Cr in the year-ago period. However, performance declined sharply on a sequential basis from Q4 FY26, which was bolstered by exceptional volumes and other income. The business remains characterized by a high-volume, low-margin trading model, with purchases of stock-in-trade accounting for nearly 100% of standalone revenue.
- Consolidated revenue from operations increased 40.78% YoY to ₹37.38 Cr.
- Consolidated Net Profit surged 8.8x YoY to ₹1.49 Cr from ₹0.17 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Standalone revenue stood at ₹22.09 Cr, contributing approximately 59% to the consolidated top-line.
- Standalone EPS for the quarter improved slightly to ₹0.013 from ₹0.012 YoY.
- Consolidated total income for the quarter reached ₹39.30 Cr including other income of ₹1.91 Cr.
Empower India Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 12, 2026, to review and approve its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where the company reported a total revenue of ₹153 cr and a net profit of ₹18 cr. The trading window for designated persons has been closed since July 1, 2026, and will reopen 48 hours after the results are announced. Investors will be watching for margin consistency, as the company's operating profit margin stood at a thin 0.6% for the trailing twelve months.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, to approve Q1 results.
- Covers the three-month period ending June 30, 2026.
- Trading window closed from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours post-announcement.
- Company reported a significant ₹14 cr net profit in the previous quarter (March 2026).
- Current market capitalization stands at ₹323 cr with a P/E of 17.9.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The Company recorded a total revenue of INR 12,946.68 lakh in FY2025, representing an 8% increase compared to INR 12,001.49 lakh in FY2024, primarily driven by continued operations in the solar energy sector.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Ratio declined from 5.76% in FY2024 to 4.03% in FY2025. This margin compression was driven by short-term pressure on operational costs despite the 8% growth in top-line revenue.
EBITDA Margin
Not explicitly disclosed; however, Net Profit fell 25% YoY to INR 521.83 lakh from INR 691.27 lakh, indicating a significant increase in operating expenses relative to revenue growth.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The Company maintains a Debt-Equity Ratio of 0.00 as of March 31, 2025, indicating zero reliance on long-term debt and no associated interest rate borrowing costs.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Generic raw materials for solar energy operations; specific material names like silicon or silver paste are not explicitly listed.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material price fluctuations are cited as a key risk to margins; however, the specific percentage of revenue represented by raw material costs is not provided.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
8%
Growth Strategy
The Company plans to strengthen profitability through scale efficiencies, technology integration, and capitalizing on India's push toward solar energy adoption. It focuses on project management execution in existing and new geographical areas to drive revenue.
Products & Services
Solar energy sector operations and solutions, including solar power project management and related renewable energy services.
Brand Portfolio
Empower India Limited.
Market Expansion
The Company aims to execute projects in new geographical areas, though specific target regions are not named.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The solar energy sector is the leading source of clean energy in India, supported by a government target for non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 and declining technology costs.
Competitive Landscape
The solar energy sector is characterized by competitive pressures that impact margins, as evidenced by the 25% decline in the Company's EPS to INR 0.0448.
Competitive Moat
The Company's moat is built on its established presence in the solar energy sector and its focus on scale efficiencies and technology integration to maintain a competitive edge in a growing renewable market.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to India's GDP growth (estimated at 6.5% for FY25) and inflation (2.82% as of May 2025), which influence financing costs and project demand in the renewable sector.
Consumer Behavior
Rising demand for clean energy and government-backed initiatives like PMAY in the housing sector are driving broader demand for sustainable infrastructure.
Geopolitical Risks
Global trade tensions and policy uncertainties are noted as factors that could slow cross-border investments and impact the solar supply chain.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Obligations, alongside specific government policies and regulatory frameworks for the solar energy sector.
Legal Contingencies
The Company received a certificate from practicing company secretaries stating that no directors have been debarred or disqualified by SEBI/MCA as of August 19, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key risks include changes in government policies, economic conditions, regulatory frameworks, and raw material price fluctuations, which contributed to a 25% YoY decline in net profit.
Third Party Dependencies
The Company relies on global supply chains for solar components, making it vulnerable to international trade disruptions.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The Company emphasizes continuous training and development to align with emerging renewable energy technologies and avoid obsolescence.