Shantai Industries Ltd (512297)
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 21 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Shantai Industries Ltd's board meets on 21 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Shantai Industries' revenue was ₹1.6 Cr (-78.4% year on year, +3.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-0.4 Cr (against a profit a year earlier); the operating margin was -26.9%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.6 | -78.4% | +3.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹-0.4 | to loss | loss narrowed |
| Net profit | ₹-0.4 | to loss | loss narrowed |
| EPS (₹) | -0.55 | to loss | loss narrowed |
| Operating margin | -26.9% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Radhe Dhokla Private Limited along with Jinesh Kanaiyalal Pandav and other Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) have acquired 55,80,000 equity shares, representing 74.40% of the total voting share capital of Shantai Industries Limited. The acquisition took place off-market on August 17, 2026, pursuant to a Share Purchase Agreement. Prior to this transaction, the acquirer group held 0% in the target company.
- Acquisition of 55,80,000 equity shares representing 74.40% of total voting capital
- Lead acquirer Radhe Dhokla Private Limited takes 49,80,000 shares (66.40%)
- Acquirer group prior holding was 0.00%, now stands at 74.40%
- Transaction executed off-market on August 17, 2026, via a Share Purchase Agreement
Promoters of Shantai Industries, led by Vasudev Fatandas Sawlani and four Persons Acting in Concert (PACs), have offloaded their entire 74.40% equity stake (55,80,000 shares) off-market pursuant to a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) dated August 17, 2026. Following this transaction, the existing promoter group's shareholding has fallen to 0.00%. This represents a complete change in ownership and control of the micro-cap company (market cap Rs 69 Cr), triggering the takeover regulations.
- Promoter group sold 100% of their holding comprising 55,80,000 equity shares (74.40% voting capital)
- Transaction conducted off-market on 17-08-2026 pursuant to a Share Purchase Agreement
- Post-transaction holding of the existing promoter and PACs stands at 0.00%
- Total voting capital of the company is 75,00,000 equity shares of Rs 2 face value
- Sellers include Vasudev Sawlani (24.80%), Murlibhai Sawlani (16.00%), Harishbhai Sawlani (16.00%), Disha Sawlani (8.80%), and Reena Sawlani (8.80%)
Shantai Industries reported a total cessation of operational revenue in Q1 FY27, recording Rs 0 from operations compared to Rs 4.22 Cr in the same quarter last year. The company posted a net loss of Rs 4.99 Lakhs for the quarter. In a major strategic shift, the board has approved a name change to 'Radhe Dhokla Retail Limited' and a pivot into the food and beverage sector, including food processing and retail. This follows a weak FY26 where the company recorded a net loss of Rs 1.31 Cr.
- Revenue from operations fell to zero in Q1 FY27 from Rs 4.22 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net loss for the quarter stood at Rs 4.99 Lakhs versus a loss of Rs 3.24 Lakhs YoY
- Proposed name change to Radhe Dhokla Retail Limited signifies a total business pivot
- Appointment of three new Executive Directors (Jinesh, Nikunj, and Dishant Pandav) with hospitality and catering experience
- Total income for the quarter was just Rs 1.93 Lakhs, derived entirely from other income
Shantai Industries has announced a radical business pivot, proposing a name change to 'Radhe Dhokla Retail Limited' and altering its business objects to enter the food and beverage sector. This follows a disastrous Q1 FY27 where revenue from operations collapsed to just ₹1.93 Lakhs from ₹4.22 Cr in the same quarter last year. To facilitate this transition, the board has appointed three new Executive Directors with hospitality and catering backgrounds. The company remains loss-making, reporting a net loss of ₹4.99 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 2026.
- Revenue from operations fell by 99.5% YoY to ₹1.93 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from ₹422.40 Lakhs in Q1 FY26
- Net loss widened to ₹4.99 Lakhs for the quarter compared to a loss of ₹3.24 Lakhs in the previous year's corresponding period
- Proposed name change to 'Radhe Dhokla Retail Limited' and entry into food processing, packaging, and service operations
- Appointment of three new Executive Directors (Jinesh Pandav, Nikunj Prajapati, and Dishant Pandav) for 5-year terms to lead the F&B shift
- Total expenses for the quarter were minimal at ₹6.93 Lakhs, reflecting a near-halt in previous industrial operations
Shantai Industries has scheduled a board meeting for August 10, 2026, to consider and approve its standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is currently navigating a challenging financial period, having reported a net loss of ₹1.31 Cr in FY26 on a revenue of ₹9.81 Cr. With a negative operating margin of -13.8% and a high Price-to-Book ratio of 10.8, the upcoming results are critical for assessing operational recovery. The trading window for insiders has been closed since July 1, 2026.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 10, 2026, at 04:00 P.M. to approve Q1 results.
- Trading window for insiders closed from July 01, 2026, until 48 hours post-result declaration.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of ₹10 Cr against a net loss of ₹1 Cr.
- Operating profit margin stands at -13.8% as per TTM data.
- Stock has seen a significant 12-month price return of 664.5% despite negative ROCE of -15.1%.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.