Suditi Industries Ltd (521113)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Suditi Industries' revenue was ₹17.4 Cr (-39.3% year on year, -43.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.6 Cr (-22.9% year on year); the operating margin was 16.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹17.4 | -39.3% | -43.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.8 | +30.6% | -42.6% |
| Net profit | ₹1.6 | -22.9% | -58.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | -37.3% | -59.0% |
| Operating margin | 16.1% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Promoters Pawan Agarwal and Tanay Pawan Agarwal have converted 45,00,000 warrants into equity shares on August 10, 2026. This transaction increases the total promoter group holding from 53.22% to 56.80% of the expanded equity base. The conversion resulted in the issuance of 4.5 million new shares, increasing the total paid-up capital to 5.44 crore shares. This move demonstrates promoter commitment and provides the company with the remaining 75% of the warrant subscription amount to fund its growth strategy.
- Conversion of 45,00,000 warrants into equity shares by two promoter group members
- Promoter group holding increased from 53.22% to 56.80% post-allotment
- Total paid-up equity capital expanded from 4.96 crore shares to 5.44 crore shares
- Pawan Agarwal acquired 30,00,000 shares, increasing his individual stake to 29.06%
- Tanay Pawan Agarwal acquired 15,00,000 shares, increasing his individual stake to 5.58%
Suditi Industries has allotted 48,00,000 equity shares following the conversion of warrants originally issued in February 2025. The company received the balance 75% payment of Rs 20.625 per warrant, aggregating to Rs 9.90 crore from three investors. The conversion price of Rs 27.50 is significantly lower than the current market price of Rs 77.4, reflecting a deep discount for the warrant holders. This capital infusion represents approximately 13% of the company's reported net worth of Rs 76 crore.
- Allotment of 48,00,000 fully paid-up equity shares of face value Rs 10 each.
- Total cash inflow of Rs 9.90 crore representing the 75% balance payment.
- Conversion price fixed at Rs 27.50 per share, including a premium of Rs 17.50.
- Total paid-up share capital increased to Rs 54.41 crore across 5.44 crore shares.
- Warrants were converted within the 18-month tenure from the original February 12, 2025 allotment date.
Suditi Industries has allotted 48,00,000 equity shares following the conversion of warrants originally issued in February 2025. The company received the final 75% payment amounting to Rs 9.90 crore from three investors to complete the conversion. This exercise increases the total paid-up share capital to 5,44,07,024 shares. While the cash inflow strengthens the balance sheet, the conversion price of Rs 27.50 is significantly lower than the current market price of Rs 77.4.
- Allotment of 48,00,000 fully paid-up equity shares of face value Rs 10 each
- Receipt of Rs 9.90 crore representing the balance 75% of the issue price
- Conversion price fixed at Rs 27.50 per share, including a premium of Rs 17.50
- Post-allotment paid-up capital increased to Rs 54.41 crore
- Warrants were converted within the 18-month tenure from the February 2025 allotment
Suditi Industries has appointed Mrs. Nidhi Rohit Grover as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (Key Managerial Personnel) effective August 05, 2026. The appointment was approved during a board meeting held on the same day, following recommendations from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. This is a routine regulatory appointment for the company, which has a market capitalization of Rs 339 Cr and reported a TTM revenue of Rs 121 Cr. Mrs. Grover is an Associate member of the ICSI with experience in corporate laws and secretarial compliance.
- Appointment of Mrs. Nidhi Rohit Grover effective from August 05, 2026
- Board meeting held for 60 minutes from 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 Noon
- Mrs. Grover holds ICSI Membership No. A55595
- Company reported FY26 revenue of Rs 121.0 Cr and PAT of Rs 11.0 Cr
Suditi Industries approved its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, in a board meeting held on July 29, 2026. Alongside the results, the company appointed M/s. Shambhu Gupta & Co as Internal Auditors for the 2026-27 fiscal year. While the specific P&L figures for the quarter were not detailed in the cover letter, the company enters this period with a TTM revenue of ₹121 Cr and a healthy ROCE of 20.0%. Investors should monitor the full financial tables to see if the company is maintaining its 30% projected growth rate.
- Board meeting concluded on July 29, 2026, at 05:30 P.M. after a 90-minute session
- Appointment of M/s. Shambhu Gupta & Co as Internal Auditor for the full FY 2026-27
- Auditor firm brings a professional strength of 120+ employees and experience dating back to 1990
- Company maintains a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.09 based on recent financial context
- Previous year's corresponding quarter (Jun 2025) revenue stood at ₹28.64 Cr
Suditi Industries has approved its un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Alongside the results, the board appointed M/s. Shambhu Gupta & Co. as the Internal Auditor for the 2026-27 financial year. This follows a strong FY26 where the company reported a revenue of ₹121 Cr and a PAT of ₹11 Cr. The appointment of an audit firm with over 120 professionals indicates a focus on strengthening internal controls as the company targets a 30% growth rate.
- Board approved un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- M/s. Shambhu Gupta & Co. appointed as Internal Auditor for the full FY 2026-27.
- The new internal audit firm maintains a professional strength of 120+ employees.
- The board meeting concluded within 90 minutes, starting at 4:00 PM and ending at 5:30 PM.
- Company is operating with a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.09 based on latest annual data.
Suditi Industries Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for July 29, 2026, to approve its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company enters this quarter with a TTM revenue of Rs 121 Cr and a TTM PAT of Rs 11 Cr. The trading window for insiders has been closed since July 1, 2026, and will reopen 48 hours after the results are declared. This is a routine regulatory filing to update the market on the company's quarterly performance.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 29, 2026, to consider Q1 FY27 results
- Trading window for insiders closed from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours post-results
- Company reported a net profit of Rs 3.89 Cr in the previous quarter (Mar 2026)
- TTM Operating Profit Margin (OPM) currently stands at 11.1%
- Market capitalization is approximately Rs 340 Cr as of the announcement date
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Domestic sales grew 30.10% YoY to INR 85.33 Cr in FY25, while other income declined 66.05% to INR 1.21 Cr. Total income increased 26.97% to INR 86.54 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company derives a significant portion of its revenue from domestic sales (INR 85.33 Cr in FY25). Major export destinations include the U.S. and EU, which are critical for its readymade garment division.
Profitability Margins
Operating profit margin improved significantly from -16.34% in FY24 to 1.73% in FY25. Net profit margin also turned positive at 0.03% compared to -0.20% in the previous year.
EBITDA Margin
Standalone EBITDA margin was 8.08% in Q1-FY20 (INR 2.4 Cr), representing a 139 bps improvement over Q1-FY19 (6.69%). Consolidated EBITDA margin for Q1-FY20 was 7.07%.
Capital Expenditure
The company acquired a reputed brand in FY25 at a cost of INR 19.38 Cr, which is being amortized over a 20-year useful life.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company's long-term bank facilities (INR 27.00 Cr) were downgraded to CARE B-; Stable (Issuer Not Cooperating) in November 2024. Short-term facilities (INR 1.00 Cr) are rated CARE A4.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include fabrics and crude oil derivatives (which impact synthetic fiber costs). Specific cost percentages for each are not disclosed.
Import Sources
Not explicitly disclosed, though the company notes sensitivity to global supply chain disruptions and weather patterns affecting input availability.
Capacity Expansion
The company operates its own manufacturing facilities for fabric processing and readymade garments to reduce costs and improve margins. Specific unit capacity is not disclosed.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are sensitive to crude oil price fluctuations and weather patterns, which can squeeze margins if input costs rise faster than product pricing.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Inventory turnover ratio improved by 103.9% YoY to 25.61 in FY25, indicating significantly higher efficiency in moving stock.
Logistics & Distribution
High logistics costs are identified as a structural challenge that hinders productivity and global competitiveness.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
30%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by transitioning from transactional orders to long-term strategic partnerships, acquiring established brands (INR 19.38 Cr investment), and raising capital through preferential allotments (1.32 Cr shares) to fund expansion.
Products & Services
Readymade garments (RMG), casual wear, sportswear, active wear for men, women, and kids, and processed fabrics.
Brand Portfolio
Riot (casual fashion wear) and licensed clothing lines for various international sports clubs.
New Products/Services
Licensed clothing lines featuring brand logos of international sports clubs and expanded active wear collections.
Market Expansion
Focus on increasing domestic sales, which grew 30.10% in FY25, and establishing visibility through value-added strategic partnerships.
Strategic Alliances
Partnerships with large retailers for brand-name manufacturing and licensing agreements with international sports clubs.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward sustainability, requiring investments in ESG certifications and traceability. There is a trend toward casualization and active wear in consumer behavior.
Competitive Landscape
The industry is highly fragmented with a large unorganized segment and significant competition from other MSME clusters.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on brand ownership (Riot) and unique licensing rights for international sports clubs, which are sustainable due to brand loyalty and contractual exclusivity.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to GDP growth in India and economic conditions in the U.S. and EU. Inflationary pressures impact both consumer demand and input costs.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for sportswear and casual fashion wear is driving the company's product mix strategy.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers and global economic uncertainties in major export markets (US/EU) pose significant demand-side risks.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to pollution norms, labor laws, and international manufacturing standards required by global apparel buyers.
Environmental Compliance
Global buyers are increasingly mandating sustainability certifications and ESG initiatives, necessitating investment in traceability and green certifications.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company reported a tax expense of INR 0.4 Cr on a PBT of INR 0.8 Cr in Q1-FY20. Historical effective tax rates were approximately 35% in FY19.
Legal Contingencies
The company reported no pending proceedings for holding benami property. Other specific legal case values were not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Non-cooperation with credit rating agencies (CARE) creates information risk for lenders. Volatility in crude oil prices and weather patterns impacts raw material costs.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Significant revenue concentration in the domestic Indian market and export reliance on the U.S. and EU.
Third Party Dependencies
The company outsources the manufacturing of its 'Riot' brand and licensed clothing lines, creating dependency on external vendor quality and timelines.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Outdated technology in MSME clusters is a risk to scaling operations and maintaining cost-competitiveness against global peers.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtors turnover ratio of 2.22 suggests moderate credit risk, though it improved from 1.91 YoY.