Candour Techtex Ltd (522292)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Candour Techtex's revenue was ₹6.1 Cr (-81.9% year on year, -19.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-0.7 Cr (a smaller loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was -13.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.1 | -81.9% | -19.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹-0.8 | loss widened | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹-0.7 | loss narrowed | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -0.28 | loss narrowed | to loss |
| Operating margin | -13.2% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Candour Techtex Limited has received an order confirmation valued at approximately ₹4.65 crore from Faze 3 Group. The contract entails supplying 1,85,000 metres of coated and laminated fabrics for curtains destined for the US export market. Execution is slated between October 2026 and January 2027. This order represents approximately 8.2% of Candour's TTM revenue of ₹57 crore and over 76% of its Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) revenue of ₹6.08 crore.
- Order value of approximately ₹4.65 crore for coated and laminated fabrics
- Total volume order of 1,85,000 metres
- Awarded by Faze 3 Group for end-use curtains targeting the USA market
- Execution timeline spanning from October 2026 to January 2027
Candour Techtex Limited has reported a change in its Corporate Identification Number (CIN) from L25209MH1986PLC040119 to L30305MH1986PLC040119. The update follows an alteration to the object clause of the Memorandum of Association approved by shareholders via special resolution on July 22, 2026. According to the updated Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) records, the company has an authorised capital of Rs 37.00 crore and paid-up capital of Rs 24.41 crore. This filing is procedural with no direct operational or financial impact.
- Corporate Identification Number (CIN) updated to L30305MH1986PLC040119 from L25209MH1986PLC040119
- Change triggered by alteration of the object clause approved by shareholders on July 22, 2026
- MCA records show authorised capital of Rs 37,00,00,000 and paid-up capital of Rs 24,41,14,380
Candour Techtex reported a sharp 82% YoY decline in revenue to ₹6.08 Cr for Q1 FY27, primarily driven by the complete cessation of its Trading Division which contributed ₹25.41 Cr in the same quarter last year. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.69 Cr, a slight improvement from the ₹0.92 Cr loss in Q1 FY26. A significant structural shift is visible as Technical Textile segment assets surged 90% YoY to ₹98.03 Cr, though this division remains loss-making at the EBIT level with a loss of ₹1.14 Cr this quarter.
- Revenue from operations fell 81.9% YoY to ₹6.08 Cr from ₹33.67 Cr.
- Trading division revenue collapsed to zero from ₹25.41 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Technical Textile segment assets increased to ₹98.03 Cr, representing 62% of total assets.
- Net loss narrowed slightly to ₹0.69 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.92 Cr YoY.
- Other income of ₹1.42 Cr provided significant support to the bottom line.
Candour Techtex reported a sharp 82% YoY decline in revenue to Rs 6.08 Cr for Q1 FY27, primarily due to the cessation of its Trading Division which previously contributed Rs 25.41 Cr. The company's net loss narrowed slightly to Rs 0.69 Cr from Rs 0.92 Cr in the year-ago period. The Technical Textile segment, despite being a focus area, saw revenue dip to Rs 1.00 Cr with a segment loss of Rs 1.14 Cr. Total capital employed stands at Rs 128.23 Cr, reflecting the capital-intensive shift toward manufacturing.
- Revenue from operations plummeted 81.9% YoY to Rs 6.08 Cr from Rs 33.67 Cr
- Trading Division revenue fell to zero from Rs 25.41 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net loss narrowed to Rs 0.69 Cr from a loss of Rs 0.92 Cr YoY
- Technical Textile segment assets increased to Rs 98.03 Cr from Rs 51.64 Cr YoY
- Plastic Division revenue declined 7% YoY to Rs 3.78 Cr
Candour Techtex has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is currently navigating a challenging financial phase with a TTM net loss of Rs 3 Cr and a negative operating margin of -0.1%. Investors are closely watching for signs of recovery following the company's transition toward specialized technical textiles and its Rs 198 Cr fundraise in late 2025. The stock has seen significant pressure, declining 51.2% over the last six months.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, at 03:00 P.M. to approve Q1 results.
- Trading window for insiders has been closed since July 1, 2026.
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 104 Cr against a market cap of Rs 143 Cr.
- Promoter holding stood at 25.27% as of March 2026, down from 34.36% in June 2025.
Candour Techtex shareholders approved a special resolution on July 22, 2026, to amend its Memorandum of Association (MOA) to include Naval & Defence Shipbuilding and Aerospace & Precision Engineering. This represents a major strategic pivot for a company currently focused on technical textiles with a TTM revenue of ₹104 Cr. The company is currently loss-making (TTM PAT of -₹3 Cr) and has seen a sharp decline in quarterly revenue from ₹53.82 Cr in March 2025 to ₹6.64 Cr in December 2025. Investors should note that these new sectors are highly capital-intensive and require specialized certifications.
- Shareholders approved the insertion of sub-clauses 10 and 11 into the MOA at the EGM held on July 22, 2026
- New objects include designing and manufacturing naval vessels, warships, and aerospace engineering products
- Company TTM revenue stands at ₹104 Cr, significantly lower than the ₹188 Cr reported in FY25
- Promoter holding has decreased from 34.36% in June 2025 to 25.27% as of March 2026
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.63 Cr in the December 2025 quarter on revenue of just ₹6.64 Cr
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Revenue from operations for H1 FY26 was INR 43.96 Cr, representing a 49.96% decrease compared to INR 87.85 Cr in H1 FY25. Historically, revenue grew from INR 59.6 Cr in FY23 to INR 188.1 Cr in FY25, a total increase of 215.6% over two years, driven by the shift to high-value technical textiles.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not specifically disclosed in available documents, though the company notes growing export demand for blackout coatings in Western countries for energy-efficient buildings.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin for H1 FY26 was -4.47% compared to 1.28% in H1 FY25. FY25 PAT margin was 0.4% (INR 0.7 Cr) compared to -0.6% (INR -1.1 Cr) in FY24, showing thin but improving historical profitability prior to the FY26 downturn.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for H1 FY26 was 0.31%, a significant decline from 4.87% in H1 FY25. FY25 EBITDA margin was 3.3% (INR 6.3 Cr), up from 1.2% (INR 2.1 Cr) in FY24, reflecting higher value addition from new coating lines.
Capital Expenditure
The company significantly increased its Net Block from INR 14.5 Cr in FY23 to INR 48.3 Cr in FY25, a 233% increase, to establish coating and lamination lines in Malegaon. In October 2025, it raised INR 198 Cr to further fund technical textile projects.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Total borrowings stood at INR 28.7 Cr as of March 31, 2025, down from INR 38.4 Cr in FY24. The company secured loans specifically for its first and second coating lines in 2022 and 2023; specific interest rate percentages are not disclosed.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Raw materials include plastic molding compounds and textile substrates for coating and lamination. Specific names and percentage of total cost are not disclosed, but price volatility is cited as a major risk to resource allocation.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity includes two coating lines and two lamination lines (the second lamination line was installed in 2025). The company is expanding to meet demand for blackout coatings and high-value technical textiles.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material price volatility is identified as a key challenge that can stall growth and innovation. The company manages this through adaptable procurement practices to stabilize operations.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company maintains a low wastage rate of only 2%, compared to the industry average of 5-10%, which enhances capital efficiency and margins in B2B operations.
Logistics & Distribution
The company demonstrates high efficiency by executing orders of 1,000–5,000 meters within one week, including coating, testing, and dispatch.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through the expansion of technical textile capacity, specifically blackout coatings for energy-efficient buildings and lamination services. The company raised INR 198 Cr in October 2025 (INR 113.40 Cr via warrants and INR 84.83 Cr via preferential allotment) to scale these high-value operations.
Products & Services
Water resistant fabrics, fire resistant fabrics, durable technical textiles, blackout coatings, and laminated textile products for B2B clients.
Brand Portfolio
Candour Techtex (formerly Chandni Textiles Engineering Industries Limited).
New Products/Services
Advanced coating and lamination for technical textiles, including blackout coatings which are seeing increased demand in Western markets for energy efficiency.
Market Expansion
Targeting the technical textiles sector with a focus on export demand for energy-efficient building materials and regulatory-driven requirements in Western countries.
Strategic Alliances
Historically entered a technical agreement with a South Korean company in 1991 for machine production; current JVs are not disclosed.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward technical textiles and energy-efficient materials. Candour is positioning itself as a specialized manufacturer moving away from its legacy trading and assembly model.
Competitive Landscape
Competitors include Jiangsu Wulong Knitting, AOCHEN Home Textile, DINOLE, Sahaj Velvet, and Xuzhou Fengcai Textile.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on a 2% wastage rate (significantly lower than the 5-10% industry standard) and a capital-light B2B job work model that allows for rapid scaling and high-quality technical output.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to global economic developments and regulatory changes in Western countries regarding building energy efficiency.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for energy-efficient buildings and fire/water-resistant materials is driving the shift toward technical textiles.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers and evolving regulatory requirements in Western countries could impact the export-driven demand for blackout coatings.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to evolving regulatory requirements in Western countries regarding energy-efficient building materials and technical textile standards.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company provided for a tax credit of INR 0.28 Cr in H1 FY26 compared to a tax expense of INR 0.57 Cr in H1 FY25.
Legal Contingencies
As of the 2025 audit, the company reported no pending litigations that would impact its financial position.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Raw material price volatility is a primary uncertainty that can disrupt resource allocation and cash flow management.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing is concentrated in Daman and Malegaon, Maharashtra.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on experienced labor for complex coating and lamination processes is a key operational risk.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company mitigates technology risk by continuously investing in advanced coating and lamination machinery, such as the new lines installed in 2024 and 2025.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The auditor noted that quarterly returns filed with banks for working capital limits (>INR 5 Cr) were not in agreement with the books of account, indicating potential internal control risks regarding financial reporting.