Constronics Infra Ltd (523844)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Constronics Infra's revenue was ₹9.6 Cr, and net profit ₹0.7 Cr; the operating margin was 7.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9.6 | — | +33.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.7 | — | — |
| Net profit | ₹0.7 | — | +311.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.56 | — | +300.0% |
| Operating margin | 7.7% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Constronics Infra Limited announced that its Board of Directors approved shifting its registered office within local city limits in Chennai. The office moves from Teynampet (Chennai - 600018) to Alwarpet (Chennai - 600018) with immediate effect from October 7, 2026. The 30-minute board meeting concluded at 06:00 PM without any other material business decisions disclosed.
- Board meeting held on October 7, 2026, from 05:30 PM to 06:00 PM
- Registered office relocated within Chennai pin code 600018
- Old address: No. 37, Old No. 16, 2nd Floor, K B Dasan Road, Teynampet
- New address: New No. 4, 2nd Floor, Anandha Road, Alwarpet
- Shifting takes place with immediate effect
Constronics Infra's subsidiary, Constronics Energy Solutions Pvt Ltd, has signed a 25-year captive power purchase agreement (PPA) with ELGI Equipments and Tablets (India). The two clients acquired a combined 31.15% equity stake in the subsidiary as captive users to off-take 7.85 MWp DC of solar capacity. The agreement guarantees an initial annual revenue stream of approximately ₹5.20 crore, which constitutes ~11.5% of Constronics Infra's TTM revenue of ₹45 crore. Management expects this new business to boost net profit for the current year by 450% compared to last year's net profit (₹1.81 crore in FY26).
- 25-year captive power purchase agreement signed for 7.85 MWp DC solar power
- Counterparties ELGI Equipments and Tablets (India) acquired 31.15% equity in the subsidiary
- Guaranteed initial annual revenue stream of approximately ₹5.20 crore (~11.5% of TTM revenue)
- Management projects a 450% boost to current year net profit compared to last year's profit
Constronics Infra Ltd has transferred a 31.15% stake in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Constronics Energy Solution Private Limited, to captive users ELGI Equipments Limited (18.01%) and Tablets (India) Limited (13.14%). The transaction was completed at a face value of ₹10 per share for a total cash consideration of ₹2.80 Crores on September 24, 2026. Constronics Infra retains a 68.85% controlling stake, converting the entity from a wholly-owned subsidiary into a regular subsidiary. The subsidiary, which operates as a Captive Generating Plant under the Electricity Act, contributed Nil revenue and net worth in the last financial year.
- Transferred 16,17,000 shares (18.01%) to ELGI Equipments and 11,80,000 shares (13.14%) to Tablets (India).
- Total consideration received is ₹2.80 Crores at face value of ₹10 each.
- Parent retains 68.85% shareholding, shifting status from wholly-owned subsidiary to subsidiary.
- Subsidiary contributed Nil revenue and Nil net worth during the last financial year.
Constronics Infra reported a standalone net profit of ₹0.73 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a 27% decline compared to ₹1.00 crore in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations fell 25% YoY to ₹9.57 crore from ₹12.74 crore. A major balance sheet event occurred as the company forfeited ₹8.27 crore (25% upfront payment) after allottees failed to exercise 30,09,899 convertible warrants priced at ₹110. The auditor has issued a qualified opinion regarding ₹5.87 lakhs seized by an investigating agency in a non-business related matter.
- Revenue from operations stood at ₹9.57 crore, down from ₹12.74 crore in June 2025.
- Net profit for the quarter reached ₹0.73 crore, recovering from ₹0.25 crore in the preceding March 2026 quarter.
- Forfeiture of ₹8.27 crore in warrant subscription money, which represents approximately 19.7% of the company's net worth.
- Auditor qualification noted for ₹5.87 lakhs seized by an investigating agency for which no provision was made.
- Standalone EPS for the quarter was ₹0.58, compared to ₹0.80 in the year-ago period.
Constronics Infra reported a weak Q1 FY27 on a year-on-year basis, with consolidated revenue declining 24.9% to ₹9.57 Cr and PAT dropping 30% to ₹0.70 Cr. However, the company saw a significant sequential recovery from a very low base in Q4 FY26, where revenue was only ₹7.15 Cr. A major development is the forfeiture of ₹8.27 Cr in warrant subscription money as allottees failed to convert 30,09,899 warrants priced at ₹110 (well above the current market price of ₹51). The statutory auditor has issued a qualified opinion regarding ₹5.87 Lakhs seized by an investigating agency in a non-business related matter.
- Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹9.57 Cr, down 24.9% from ₹12.74 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated Net Profit decreased to ₹0.70 Cr compared to ₹1.00 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Forfeiture of ₹8.27 Cr (25% initial subscription) as 30,09,899 convertible warrants were not exercised by allottees.
- Auditor qualification issued regarding ₹5.87 Lakhs seized by an investigating agency for non-business reasons.
- Sequential revenue growth of 33.9% recorded against the ₹7.15 Cr reported in Q4 FY26.
Constronics Infra Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 14, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 49 Cr and a TTM PAT of Rs 3 Cr, with a relatively low promoter holding of 10.63%. Investors will be monitoring if the company can improve upon the Mar 2026 quarter revenue of Rs 7.15 Cr, which was significantly lower than the Sep 2025 peak of Rs 19.68 Cr. The trading window for designated persons remains closed until August 16, 2026.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 14, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Trading window closure period from July 1, 2026, to August 16, 2026.
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 49 Cr against a market cap of Rs 62 Cr.
- Promoter holding has remained stagnant at 10.63% as of March 2026.
- Operating profit margin (OPM) stood at 5.6% for the trailing twelve months.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.