Kabsons Industries Ltd (524675)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Kabsons Industries' revenue was ₹14.1 Cr (+39.1% year on year, +25.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.1 Cr (-92.9% year on year); the operating margin was -0.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹14.1 | +39.1% | +25.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹-0.1 | to loss | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹0.1 | -92.9% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | -93.9% | from loss |
| Operating margin | -0.7% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Kabsons Industries reported a 39.1% YoY increase in revenue from operations to ₹14.11 Cr for Q1 FY27 (ended June 30, 2026). Despite the revenue growth, net profit plummeted by 92.9% YoY to just ₹0.06 Cr (₹6.05 Lakhs) compared to ₹0.85 Cr in the year-ago period. This decline is primarily attributed to a sharp rise in purchase costs, which reached ₹13.74 Cr, and a doubling of other expenses. The company managed to return to profitability after a loss of ₹0.62 Cr in the preceding March 2026 quarter.
- Revenue from operations increased 39.1% YoY to ₹14.11 Cr from ₹10.14 Cr.
- Net profit fell significantly to ₹0.06 Cr from ₹0.85 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Purchase of stock in trade surged to ₹13.74 Cr, representing 97% of revenue from operations.
- Other expenses increased by 74% YoY to ₹0.80 Cr from ₹0.46 Cr.
- The 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 28, 2026.
Kabsons Industries reported a 39% YoY increase in revenue to Rs 14.11 Cr for Q1 FY27, up from Rs 10.14 Cr in Q1 FY26. However, net profit plummeted to just Rs 0.06 Cr (Rs 6.05 Lakhs) from Rs 0.85 Cr in the year-ago period, reflecting severe margin compression. Total expenses surged to Rs 14.58 Cr, consuming nearly 99.6% of total income. The company's 34th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 28, 2026.
- Revenue from operations increased 39.1% YoY to Rs 14.11 Cr from Rs 10.14 Cr.
- Net profit for the quarter fell to Rs 0.06 Cr compared to Rs 0.85 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Purchase of stock-in-trade stood at Rs 13.74 Cr, representing 97.4% of the quarterly revenue.
- Other expenses nearly doubled YoY to Rs 0.80 Cr from Rs 0.46 Cr.
- The 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 28, 2026, via video conferencing.
Kabsons Industries has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is coming off a volatile FY26, having reported a net loss of 0.62 cr in the most recent March 2026 quarter despite a TTM revenue of 43 cr. With a small market capitalization of 38 cr and thin operating margins of 4.2%, the upcoming results are critical to justify its current P/E ratio of 47.5. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with near-zero debt (D/E 0.02).
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Company reported a net loss of 0.62 cr in the preceding quarter ended March 2026
- TTM revenue stands at 43 cr against a market cap of 38 cr
- Promoter holding remains stable at 63.13% as of June 2026
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.