Kumbhat Financial Services Ltd (526869)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Kumbhat Financial's net interest income was ₹1.4 Cr (+36.1% year on year, -9.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.1 Cr (-8.1% year on year).
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹1.4 | +36.1% | -9.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.1 | — | — |
| Net profit | ₹0.1 | -8.1% | -91.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.19 | -9.5% | -91.2% |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Kumbhat Financial Services announced the voting results of its 33rd Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026. All 4 resolutions were passed with over 99.99% majority of votes polled, covering 14,63,341 total votes cast out of 53,28,000 outstanding shares. Key resolutions passed include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the reappointment of director Sarika Kumbhat, approval for borrowing under Section 180(1)(c), and creation of charges on assets under Section 180(1)(a). Total shareholder participation represented 27.47% of outstanding capital, driven primarily by promoter participation.
- All 4 resolutions approved with 99.9999% votes polled in favour (14,63,340 votes in favour vs 1 against)
- Total voter turnout stood at 27.4651% of total share capital (14,63,341 votes out of 53,28,000 shares)
- Promoter group cast 13,22,516 votes, representing 100% turnout of their holding
- Public non-institutional turnout was modest at 3.5158% (1,40,825 votes cast out of 40,05,484 shares)
- Special resolutions under Section 180(1)(c) for borrowings and Section 180(1)(a) for asset charges were approved
Kumbhat Financial Services reported a 35% YoY increase in total revenue to ₹1.97 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. However, Net Profit declined 11.2% YoY to ₹10.11 Lakhs, primarily due to a sharp rise in fees and commission expenses which reached ₹1.05 Cr. Sequentially, profit fell 91% from ₹1.15 Cr in the March 2026 quarter, which had been significantly boosted by a one-time impairment reversal. The company continues to operate as a micro-cap NBFC with a small net worth of approximately ₹6 Cr.
- Total Revenue from operations increased 35% YoY to ₹197.42 Lakhs from ₹146.20 Lakhs.
- Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹10.11 Lakhs, down from ₹11.39 Lakhs in the same period last year.
- Fees and commission expenses surged to ₹104.98 Lakhs, accounting for over 53% of the total revenue.
- Finance costs rose by 33.6% YoY to ₹59.99 Lakhs, reflecting higher borrowing or leverage costs.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹0.19, compared to ₹0.21 in the year-ago quarter.
Kumbhat Financial Services reported a 35% YoY increase in total revenue to ₹1.97 Cr for Q1 FY27, driven by higher interest income. However, Net Profit declined by 11.2% YoY to ₹10.11 Lakhs, primarily due to a 33.7% rise in finance costs and a 65.7% jump in fees and commission expenses. Sequentially, the performance appears significantly weaker as the previous quarter (Q4 FY26) was bolstered by a ₹76.62 Lakhs impairment reversal and tax credits. The company remains a micro-cap NBFC focused exclusively on retail loans.
- Total Revenue from operations increased 35% YoY to ₹197.42 Lakhs from ₹146.20 Lakhs.
- Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹10.11 Lakhs, down from ₹11.39 Lakhs in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Finance costs rose to ₹59.99 Lakhs, representing 30.4% of total revenue.
- Fees and commission expenses surged to ₹104.98 Lakhs from ₹63.37 Lakhs YoY.
- Basic EPS for the quarter decreased to ₹0.19 from ₹0.21 in Q1 FY26.
Kumbhat Financial Services, a micro-cap NBFC with a market capitalization of ₹12 crore, has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026. The primary agenda is to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a strong March 2026 quarter where the company reported a net profit of ₹1.15 crore on revenue of ₹2.1 crore. Investors will be monitoring if the company can sustain its TTM profitability of ₹1 crore.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, to approve Q1 results.
- Financials to be reviewed for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Trading window for designated persons remains closed until 48 hours post-declaration.
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹7 crore as of the last fiscal year.
- Promoter holding remains relatively low at 24.82% as of March 2026.
Kumbhat Financial Services Ltd has announced a change in its registered office address within the local limits of Chennai, effective August 4, 2026. The office is moving from Rattan Bazaar to Royapettah. This administrative update was approved by the Board of Directors via a circular resolution. As a micro-cap NBFC with a market capitalization of just ₹13 crore, this procedural change has no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Registered office shifted effective from August 4, 2026
- New location is Prakash Building, First Floor, 31/14, Deivasigamani Street, Royapettah, Chennai
- Board approval obtained via Circular Resolution on August 4, 2026
- The move is within the local limits of the City of Chennai
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.