Swastika Investmart Ltd (530585)
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 21 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Swastika Investmart Ltd's board meets on 21 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Swastika Investmart's revenue was ₹29.0 Cr (+10.0% year on year, +6.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹3.8 Cr (+14.4% year on year); the operating margin was 31.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹29.0 | +10.0% | +6.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹9.1 | +55.0% | +24.9% |
| Net profit | ₹3.8 | +14.4% | +30.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.87 | +14.0% | +29.9% |
| Operating margin | 31.5% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Swastika Investmart has secured a new ISIN (INE691C13027) for the allotment of 90,50,000 share warrants convertible into an equivalent number of equity shares. This follows its previous intimation dated September 30, 2026, regarding warrant allotment to promoter and non-promoter categories. Relative to the company's existing equity base (approximately 2.0 crore shares given a market cap of ₹301 Cr at ₹150.1/share), this conversion potential represents significant future equity dilution. The filing itself is an operational step confirming depository setup for the warrants.
- New ISIN INE691C13027 assigned for convertible equity share warrants
- Covers 90,50,000 warrants convertible into an equivalent number of equity shares
- Allotment covers both promoter & promoter group and non-promoter/public categories
- Follows earlier corporate communication dated September 30, 2026
Swastika Investmart has submitted its statutory auditor certificate under SEBI ICDR Regulation 169(5) confirming the receipt of 25% upfront subscription money. The company allotted 90,50,000 convertible warrants at Rs 63.64 each on September 30, 2026, collecting Rs 14,39,85,500 upfront out of a total issue size of Rs 57.59 Cr. The total fundraising size of Rs 57.59 Cr is significant, representing ~19.1% of the company's current market capitalization (Rs 301 Cr) and ~51.4% of TTM revenue (Rs 112 Cr). Allottees include promoters/promoter group taking 25,50,000 warrants and non-promoters taking 65,00,000 warrants.
- Allotted 90,50,000 warrants convertible into equity shares (Rs 2 face value) at Rs 63.64 per warrant
- Received 25% upfront consideration amounting to Rs 14,39,85,500 (Rs 15.91 per warrant) as on September 30, 2026
- Total issue consideration stands at Rs 57,59,42,000, representing ~19.1% of current market cap
- Promoter group subscribed to 25,50,000 warrants, while non-promoter investors were allotted 65,00,000 warrants
Swastika Investmart has approved the allotment of 90,50,000 convertible share warrants at an issue price of Rs 63.64 each, aggregating up to Rs 57.59 Cr. The company received an upfront payment of 25%, amounting to Rs 14.40 Cr, with the remaining 75% payable upon conversion within 18 months. The total issue size of Rs 57.59 Cr is substantial, representing roughly 51% of TTM revenue (Rs 112 Cr) and 19% of its current market cap (Rs 301 Cr). Allottees include both promoter group members (25.5 lakh warrants) and non-promoter investors (65 lakh warrants).
- Allotment of 90,50,000 warrants convertible into equity shares at Rs 63.64 per warrant
- Total issue size of Rs 57,59,42,000 (Rs 57.59 Cr) with 25% upfront received (Rs 14,39,85,500)
- Balance 75% payable within 18 months upon exercising conversion rights
- Promoter group allotted 25,50,000 warrants; non-promoter group allotted 65,00,000 warrants
- Post full conversion, total share base expands from ~2.01 Cr shares to ~2.92 Cr shares (~31% dilution)
Swastika Investmart has approved the allotment of 90,50,000 convertible share warrants at an issue price of Rs 63.64 each, aggregating up to Rs 57.59 Cr. The company received an upfront payment of 25%, amounting to Rs 14.40 Cr, with the remaining 75% payable upon conversion within 18 months. The total issue size of Rs 57.59 Cr is substantial, representing roughly 51% of TTM revenue (Rs 112 Cr) and 19% of its current market cap (Rs 301 Cr). Allottees include both promoter group members (25.5 lakh warrants) and non-promoter investors (65 lakh warrants).
- Allotment of 90,50,000 warrants convertible into equity shares at Rs 63.64 per warrant
- Total issue size of Rs 57,59,42,000 (Rs 57.59 Cr) with 25% upfront received (Rs 14,39,85,500)
- Balance 75% payable within 18 months upon exercising conversion rights
- Promoter group allotted 25,50,000 warrants; non-promoter group allotted 65,00,000 warrants
- Post full conversion, total share base expands from ~2.01 Cr shares to ~2.92 Cr shares (~31% dilution)
Swastika Investmart's Preferential Allotment Committee approved the private placement offer letter (Form PAS-4) for 90,50,000 convertible warrants at a floor price of Rs 63.64 per warrant (face value Rs 2 plus premium of Rs 61.64). The proposed issuance represents a fundraise of approximately Rs 57.6 crore, which is sizable relative to its current market cap of Rs 301 crore (around 19%) and net worth of Rs 130 crore. The warrants are to be issued to both promoter/promoter group and non-promoter/public categories, following shareholder approval on August 14, 2026, and BSE in-principle approval on September 18, 2026.
- Approved Form PAS-4 for issuance of 90,50,000 warrants convertible into equity shares of face value Rs 2 each
- Issue price set at not less than Rs 63.64 per warrant (including Rs 61.64 premium), implying an aggregate fundraise of ~Rs 57.6 crore
- Allotment covers both promoter & promoter group and non-promoter/public categories
- BSE in-principle approval received on September 18, 2026, following EGM approval on August 14, 2026
Swastika Investmart shareholders approved a preferential issue of up to 90,50,000 convertible warrants at ₹63.64 per warrant, raising up to ₹57.59 crore. The fundraise represents approximately 51.4% of TTM revenue and 42.3% of net worth, providing substantial capital for balance-sheet expansion. An upfront payment of 25% will be received on allotment, with the remaining 75% payable within 18 months upon conversion into equity shares. Promoters are subscribing to 25.50 lakh warrants, while non-promoter investors are subscribing to the remaining 65.00 lakh warrants.
- Shareholders approved the issuance of 90,50,000 convertible warrants aggregating up to ₹57,59,42,000 at an EGM held on August 14, 2026.
- Warrant issue price fixed at ₹63.64 per warrant, with 25% payable on allotment and 75% within 18 months.
- Promoters (Sunil, Anita, Parth, and Devashish Nyati) are being allotted a combined 25,50,000 warrants.
- Non-promoters are being allotted 65,00,000 warrants, led by Ms. Yogita Gandhi (20,00,000 warrants) and Valueworth Advisors LLP (12,00,000 warrants).
Swastika Investmart has issued a notice for an EGM on August 14, 2026, to approve the issuance of 90.50 lakh convertible warrants at Rs 63.64 each. The total fundraise of Rs 57.59 Cr represents approximately 52.4% of its TTM revenue and 25.6% of its current market capitalization. Promoters are subscribing to 25.50 lakh warrants (28.2% of the issue), while the remaining 65 lakh warrants are allocated to non-promoter investors. Allottees must pay 25% of the price (Rs 14.40 Cr) upfront, with the remaining 75% payable upon conversion into equity shares within 18 months.
- Issuance of 90,50,000 warrants convertible into equity shares at a fixed price of Rs 63.64 per warrant
- Total capital raise of Rs 57,59,42,000 (Rs 57.59 Cr) to support 'Swastika 2.0' growth strategy
- Promoter group to be allotted 25,50,000 warrants, representing a significant commitment to the fundraise
- Warrants are convertible into equity shares of face value Rs 2 each within a maximum period of 18 months
- Mandatory upfront payment of 25% of the issue price required at the time of warrant allotment
Swastika Investmart's board has approved a preferential issue of 90.5 lakh convertible warrants to raise Rs 57.59 crore. The warrants are priced at Rs 63.64, representing a ~40% discount to the current market price of Rs 106.5. This fundraise is significant, equivalent to ~27% of the company's current market capitalization and ~42% of its net worth. While promoters are participating, the total equity base will expand by approximately 45% upon full conversion, leading to substantial dilution for existing shareholders.
- Total issue size of Rs 57.59 Cr through 90,50,000 convertible warrants
- Issue price fixed at Rs 63.64 per warrant, significantly below the CMP of Rs 106.5
- Promoters and promoter group to subscribe to 25,50,000 warrants (approx. 28% of the issue)
- Warrants require 25% upfront payment with the remaining 75% due within 18 months upon conversion
- Post-conversion, the total share capital is expected to increase by approximately 45%
Swastika Investmart has approved a preferential issuance of 90,50,000 convertible warrants to raise approximately Rs 57.59 Cr. The issue price of Rs 63.64 represents a significant 40.2% discount to the current market price of Rs 106.5. Promoters are participating by subscribing to 25.5 lakh warrants (approx. Rs 16.23 Cr), while the remainder is allocated to non-promoter investors. This capital infusion is substantial, representing roughly 27% of the company's current market capitalization and 42% of its net worth.
- Total fundraise of Rs 57.59 Cr through 90,50,000 convertible warrants at Rs 63.64 each
- Promoter group to subscribe to 28.2% of the total issue (25,50,000 warrants)
- Warrants require 25% upfront payment with the remaining 75% due upon conversion within 18 months
- Potential equity dilution of approximately 45% upon full conversion of all warrants
- Issue price of Rs 63.64 is a 40.2% discount to the current market price of Rs 106.5
Swastika Investmart has approved a major fundraise of ₹57.59 crore through the issuance of 90,50,000 warrants to promoters and non-promoters. The issue price of ₹63.64 per warrant is significant as the total raise represents approximately 27% of the company's current market capitalization and 52% of its TTM revenue. The board also approved the Q1 FY27 financial results and scheduled an EGM for August 14, 2026, to obtain shareholder approval for this capital infusion. This move aligns with the company's 'Swastika 2.0' strategy to scale its Margin Trade Funding (MTF) and wealth management arms.
- Proposed issuance of 90,50,000 warrants at ₹63.64 each, aggregating to ₹57.59 crore.
- Fundraise magnitude is approximately 26.9% of the current market capitalization of ₹214 crore.
- Promoter group (Sunil Nyati and family) to subscribe to 25,50,000 warrants, maintaining significant skin in the game.
- Non-promoter participants include Intelliquity Ventures LLP (8 lakh warrants) and Valueworth Advisors LLP (12 lakh warrants).
- Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) to be held on August 14, 2026, for shareholder approval.
Swastika Investmart has approved a major fundraise of Rs 57.59 Cr through the issuance of 90,50,000 warrants to promoters and non-promoters. The issue price of Rs 63.64 is a significant ~40% discount to the current market price of Rs 106.5. This capital infusion represents approximately 27% of the company's current market capitalization and 42% of its net worth, providing substantial liquidity for its 'Swastika 2.0' expansion strategy. An Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) is scheduled for August 14, 2026, to obtain shareholder approval for this preferential issue.
- Issuance of up to 90,50,000 warrants convertible into equity shares at Rs 63.64 each
- Total fundraise amount aggregating to Rs 57,59,42,000
- Promoter and Promoter Group to be allotted 25,50,000 warrants (approx 28% of the issue)
- Non-promoter group, including entities like Intelliquity Ventures LLP, to receive 65,00,000 warrants
- Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) convened for August 14, 2026, to approve the issue
Swastika Investmart has added a fundraise proposal to its board meeting agenda scheduled for July 20, 2026. The board will evaluate raising capital through various instruments including equity shares, convertible securities, or debt via routes like QIP, Rights Issue, or Preferential Issue. This meeting will also serve to approve the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The specific quantum and terms of the fundraise are currently not disclosed.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 20, 2026, to consider Q1 results and fundraise.
- Fundraising options include Equity, Debt, Warrants, and Convertible securities.
- Methods under consideration include Private Placement, Preferential Issue, Rights Issue, and QIP.
- Trading window for insiders remains closed until 48 hours after the July 20 results declaration.
Swastika Investmart Ltd has scheduled a board meeting on July 20, 2026, to review and approve its un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a routine regulatory filing as per SEBI (LODR) Regulations. The trading window for insiders, which has been closed since June 25, 2026, will reopen 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Board meeting scheduled for July 20, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Results to cover the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Trading window closure was previously initiated on June 25, 2026
- Trading window to reopen 48 hours after the financial results are announced
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 23% YoY to INR 140.58 Cr. Segment performance: Broking and related activities grew 11.56% to INR 119.11 Cr; Merchant Banking activities grew 287.81% to INR 16.11 Cr; Insurance Broking grew 231.08% to INR 3.33 Cr; NBFC activities declined 6.29% to INR 2.32 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
Primarily domestic (India) with 70 branches and a presence in different sectors across the country; specific regional % splits are not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Operating Profit Margin improved 43.03% YoY to 22.76% from 15.91%. Net Profit Margin improved 50.42% YoY to 16.35% from 10.87%. Return on Net Worth increased 22.15% to 21.05%.
EBITDA Margin
Management targets a sustainable EBITDA margin band of 28-30%, driven by growth in high-margin MTF funding and interest income which have low incremental costs.
Capital Expenditure
Strategic investments are being made in talent (IIT professionals) and technological infrastructure to support 'Swastika 2.0' centralization; specific INR Cr values for planned CapEx are not disclosed.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Debt Equity Ratio improved from 0.14 to Nil (-100% change). Interest Coverage Ratio improved 20.57% to 5.52.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
As a service-based financial firm, primary 'raw materials' are human capital (650 employees) and cost of funds for the NBFC division.
Import Sources
Sourced domestically within India.
Key Suppliers
Stock exchanges (BSE, NSE), depositories (NSDL, CDSL), and technology vendors.
Capacity Expansion
Current infrastructure supports 412,000 clients (11,000 added in Q1 FY25). Management states current technology is ready to effectively manage 2x the current customer base.
Raw Material Costs
Not applicable for services; however, employee costs and technology maintenance are primary operational expenses.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Technology-driven operations utilize in-house applications to streamline processes, reduce costs, and enhance client experience.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is handled via 70 physical branches and digital platforms (Swastika mobile app, Jarvis).
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
23%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through 'Swastika 2.0' centralization, expanding the Merchant Banking SME IPO pipeline (28 completed to date), and the launch of 'Avisa Wealth Manager' for fund management. The company is also scaling its MTF (Margin Trading Facility) book to drive EBITDA margins.
Products & Services
Equity and Commodity Broking, SME IPO Lead Management, Insurance Broking (Life/General), NBFC Loans (MTF funding), Portfolio Management Services (PMS), and Investment Advisory.
Brand Portfolio
Swastika Investmart, Swastika Fin-mart, Avisa Wealth Manager, Jarvis (AI tool).
New Products/Services
Incorporated Avisa Wealth Manager Private Limited in Nov 2024 to enter fund management and Alternative Investment Funds (AIF).
Market Expansion
Expanding Merchant Banking and Broking branches PAN India; exploring international expansion opportunities in the global financial services market.
Market Share & Ranking
Holds approximately 0.36% of India's 11.5 crore unique demat accounts.
Strategic Alliances
Maintains relationships with marquee clients for valuation services including HDFC Securities, Yes Securities, and Krafton India.
External Factors
Industry Trends
Rapid shift from institutional (FII) to retail participation in India (11.5 Cr demat holders); increasing adoption of online trading and digital financial solutions.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in a crowded market with multiple traditional and discount brokers; differentiates through personalized service and research.
Competitive Moat
32-year legacy and trust, full-service 'one-stop' financial platform model, and in-house technology infrastructure provide a sustainable competitive advantage.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to capital market performance and retail investor sentiment; revenue is closely tied to market cycles.
Consumer Behavior
Indian customers are cautious; the company uses digital campaigns and local advertising to overcome marketing challenges and build brand awareness.
Geopolitical Risks
Global trade tensions and conflicts introduce market volatility, which can hinder retail participation and hinder growth.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by SEBI (Broking/Merchant Banking), RBI (NBFC), and IRDA (Insurance) regulations. Compliance requires ongoing resource allocation to adapt to frequent updates.
Taxation Policy Impact
Subject to standard Indian corporate tax rates; specific fiscal impacts not disclosed.
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in available documents; management emphasizes proactive compliance to avoid legal repercussions.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Market dependency (high impact on revenue), Regulatory risk (compliance costs), and Technology dependency (cyber threats/system failures).
Geographic Concentration Risk
Concentrated in the Indian market with 70 branches; specific state-wise revenue concentration not disclosed.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on stock exchanges (BSE/NSE) and depositories (NSDL/CDSL) for core business execution.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by hiring IIT professionals and appointing a dedicated CTO and CISO to manage IT risk and cybersecurity.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Credit exposure exists in the NBFC/MTF book; managed through pledging and technology-based monitoring.