LWS Knitwear Ltd (531402)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, LWS Knitwear's revenue was ₹12.4 Cr (-5.3% year on year, -62.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.2 Cr (-34.3% year on year); the operating margin was 5.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹12.4 | -5.3% | -62.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.7 | -36.2% | -58.5% |
| Net profit | ₹0.2 | -34.3% | -81.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | -33.3% | -81.8% |
| Operating margin | 5.5% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
LWS Knitwear reported a weak start to the fiscal year with Q1 FY27 revenue declining 5.3% YoY to ₹12.38 Cr. Net profit saw a sharper contraction, falling 34.9% YoY to ₹0.18 Cr from ₹0.27 Cr in the year-ago period. The company's performance shows significant seasonality, with Q1 revenue representing only ~13% of its TTM revenue. A positive note was the 36% reduction in finance costs to ₹0.44 Cr, though this was insufficient to offset the decline in operating scale.
- Revenue from operations fell 5.3% YoY to ₹12.38 Cr compared to ₹13.07 Cr in June 2025.
- Net Profit declined 34.9% YoY to ₹17.73 Lakhs from ₹27.23 Lakhs.
- Finance costs decreased significantly by 36.2% YoY to ₹44.01 Lakhs.
- Basic EPS for the quarter dropped to ₹0.12 from ₹0.19 in the corresponding previous quarter.
- Total expenses stood at ₹12.15 Cr, with stock-in-trade purchases accounting for the bulk of costs.
LWS Knitwear reported a weak start to FY27 with revenue from operations declining 5.3% YoY to ₹12.38 cr. Net profit saw a sharper decline of 34.9%, falling to ₹0.18 cr from ₹0.27 cr in the same quarter last year. A positive note was the 36% reduction in finance costs to ₹0.44 cr, though this was insufficient to offset the lower operational income. The company continues to operate with very thin margins, with a Profit Before Tax (PBT) margin of only 1.88%.
- Revenue from operations fell to ₹12.38 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹13.07 cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net Profit for the quarter decreased to ₹17.73 lakhs from ₹27.23 lakhs YoY.
- Finance costs were reduced by 36.2% YoY, falling from ₹69.04 lakhs to ₹44.01 lakhs.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter dropped to ₹0.12 from ₹0.19 in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
- Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹12.15 cr, representing 98% of total income.
LWS Knitwear has announced a board meeting on August 14, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company, a micro-cap with a market capitalization of Rs 23 crore, reported a TTM revenue of Rs 96 crore and a PAT of Rs 2 crore for FY26. Investors will be monitoring if the company can sustain the momentum from the March 2026 quarter, which saw revenue of Rs 32.57 crore. The trading window for insiders has been closed since July 1, 2026, and will remain so until 48 hours after the results are declared.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 14, 2026, at 03:00 P.M. in Ludhiana.
- Agenda includes approval of Un-Audited Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Trading window for insiders has been closed since July 1, 2026.
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 96.21 crore and PAT of Rs 2.38 crore for FY26.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.