Indus Finance Ltd (531841)
Q2 FY27 results
Indus Finance Ltd reported Q2 FY27 results on 14 Oct 2026: net interest income ₹1.0 Cr (+75.5% year on year, -17.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.1 Cr (+12.1% year on year).
| Q2 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q2 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹1.0 | +75.5% | -17.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.2 | — | -76.0% |
| Net profit | ₹0.1 | +12.1% | -88.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.10 | +11.1% | -87.7% |
- Profit -44% below its own trend
Against its own trend: net profit of ₹0.1 Cr was -43.9% against the ₹0.2 Cr its recent growth pointed to (below trend). This is a statistical baseline, not an analyst estimate.
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Indus Finance reported standalone total income of ₹127.65 lakh (₹1.28 crore) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 21.4% YoY growth compared to ₹105.18 lakh in Q2 FY26. Net profit stood at ₹8.97 lakh, up slightly from ₹8.35 lakh in Q2 FY26, but down sharply by 88% sequentially compared to ₹75.37 lakh in Q1 FY27. For H1 FY27, net profit rose significantly to ₹84.33 lakh compared to ₹25.76 lakh in H1 FY26. Total loan assets expanded to ₹3,189.30 lakh (₹31.89 crore) as of September 30, 2026, from ₹2,492.96 lakh at the end of FY26.
- Total income in Q2 FY27 stood at ₹127.65 lakh vs ₹105.18 lakh in Q2 FY26 and ₹154.79 lakh in Q1 FY27
- Net profit came in at ₹8.97 lakh vs ₹75.37 lakh in Q1 FY27, impacted by ₹18.10 lakh loss on fair value changes
- H1 FY27 net profit reached ₹84.33 lakh, up 227% YoY from ₹25.76 lakh in H1 FY26
- Loan book increased by 27.9% to ₹3,189.30 lakh from ₹2,492.96 lakh as of March 31, 2026
- Diluted EPS dropped sequentially to ₹0.10 from ₹0.81 in Q1 FY27
Indus Finance reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹127.65 lakh compared to ₹105.18 lakh in Q2 FY26, with net profit slightly up at ₹8.97 lakh versus ₹8.35 lakh YoY (down sharply from ₹75.37 lakh in Q1 FY27). The Board approved a 5:9 bonus share issue, proposing to issue up to 51,43,500 equity shares capitalizing ₹514.35 lakh from reserves, subject to shareholder approval. Additionally, internal auditor M/s. Kailash Jain and Associates resigned citing personal reasons, replaced by M/s. Vasudevan & Associates.
- Q2 revenue from operations stood at ₹127.65 lakh vs ₹105.18 lakh in Q2 FY26
- Q2 PAT was ₹8.97 lakh compared to ₹8.35 lakh YoY and ₹75.37 lakh QoQ
- Board approved a 5:9 bonus issue (5 new shares for every 9 existing shares)
- Proposed bonus issue capitalises ₹514.35 lakh out of available reserves of ₹528.43 lakh (as of March 31, 2026)
- Post-bonus share capital to increase to ₹1,440.18 lakh from ₹925.83 lakh
Indus Finance reported a standalone net profit of ₹75.37 Lakhs for Q1 FY27, a 15.5% increase from ₹65.25 Lakhs in the same quarter last year. Total income remained relatively stable at ₹1.55 Cr compared to ₹1.60 Cr YoY, while finance costs saw a significant reduction of 32.9%. The Board has also constituted a committee to evaluate fund-raising options (Rights/Preferential Issue) and a potential Bonus Issue. The company currently trades at a high P/E of 87 with a market cap of ₹174 Cr.
- Net Profit grew 15.5% YoY to ₹75.37 Lakhs from ₹65.25 Lakhs in June 2025.
- Total Income for the quarter stood at ₹154.79 Lakhs, down marginally from ₹159.76 Lakhs YoY.
- Finance costs decreased to ₹31.44 Lakhs from ₹46.87 Lakhs in the year-ago period.
- Basic EPS improved to ₹0.81 for the quarter, up from ₹0.70 in the corresponding previous quarter.
- Board delegated the evaluation of fund raising and Bonus Issue ratio to a specialized committee.
Indus Finance reported a stable Q1 FY27 with a net profit of ₹0.75 Cr, representing a 15.5% increase from ₹0.65 Cr in the same quarter last year. Total income remained relatively flat at ₹1.55 Cr compared to ₹1.60 Cr YoY. A key driver for the profit growth was a 32.9% reduction in finance costs to ₹31.44 lakhs. Additionally, the board has initiated plans for a potential fundraise (via Rights or Preferential issue) and a bonus share issue, delegating the structure and ratios to a committee.
- Net Profit for Q1 FY27 increased 15.5% YoY to ₹75.37 lakhs from ₹65.25 lakhs.
- Total Income for the quarter stood at ₹154.79 lakhs, a slight decline from ₹159.76 lakhs in Q1 FY26.
- Finance costs decreased significantly by 32.9% to ₹31.44 lakhs from ₹46.87 lakhs YoY.
- Basic and Diluted EPS improved to ₹0.81 for the quarter, up from ₹0.70 in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
- Board has delegated the evaluation of a potential Bonus Issue and Fund Raising mode to a specialized committee.
Indus Finance has updated its board meeting agenda for August 11, 2026, to include proposals for a bonus share issue and fund raising, alongside the approval of Q1 FY27 results. The company, a micro-cap NBFC with a net worth of Rs 23 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 9 Cr, has seen its stock price rise by 243% over the last 12 months. A fundraise is significant given the company's small capital base relative to its Rs 155 Cr market cap. The trading window remains closed until 48 hours after the meeting conclusion.
- Board meeting scheduled for 11/08/2026 to consider bonus shares and fund raising.
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 9 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 2 Cr.
- Net worth stands at Rs 23 Cr as per latest available financial context.
- Trading window for designated persons has been closed since 01/07/2026.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 74.79% as of June 2026.
Indus Finance Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 11, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is coming off a strong FY26 where annual revenue reached Rs 8.42 Cr, a significant increase from Rs 5.31 Cr in FY25. With a current market capitalization of Rs 155 Cr and a high P/E ratio of 77.3, the upcoming results are critical to justify the recent 209% price return over the last six months. The trading window for designated persons has been closed since July 1, 2026.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 11, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results.
- Trading window for designated persons closed since July 1, 2026.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 9 Cr against a market cap of Rs 155 Cr.
- March 2026 quarter revenue stood at Rs 5.69 Cr, representing over 60% of TTM revenue.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 74.79% as of June 2026.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.